RUGBY UNION: Oxfordshire told to keep pressure on

Oxford Harlequins’ Zac Norris comes into the starting line-up

Oxford Harlequins’ Zac Norris comes into the starting line-up

First published in Rugby
Last updated
Oxford Mail: Photograph of the Author by , Sports reporter specialising in Rugby, Cricket and Athletics. Call me on 01865 425456

There can be no let-up as Oxfordshire target top spot in Pool 3 when they host Dorset & Wilts in the County Championship Shield at Witney tomorrow (3).

That is the view of head coach Craig Burrows, whose side need a solitary bonus point to finish first and reach the semi-finals.

“The County Championship is all about momentum,” said Burrows, whose team opened up with a 37-19 victory over Berkshire last weekend.

“To get just a point and lose would be mentally very difficult going into the semi-finals.

“That is not the way to approach it if we want to get to the final at Twickenham, which is the aim.

“Before that, Saturday is the big focus “We want to be positive and keep winning.”

Oxfordshire make two changes to their starting line-up, with Oxford Harlequins fly half Zac Norris and Grove prop Martyn Walsh coming in.

Joe Bellinger (Grove) moves from centre to No 8, with Matt Clarke (Witney) shifting from No 10 to 12.

Jamie Burke (Witney) is unavailable, while fellow prop Pete Boulton (Oxford Harlequins) comes in on the bench.

Burrows added: “We have lots to build on for next week.

“Dorset & Wilts have been a bit of a bogey team for Oxfordshire for the last five years.

“It is going to be a really tough game and a totally different proposition to Berkshire.

“They are going to be strong out wide. Berkshire were strong up front.”

Oxfordshire: J Mills (Banbury), G Nicholl (Grove), Day (Grove), Clarke (Witney), Clipsham (Grove), Norris (Oxford Harlequins), E Phillips (Banbury), Eckert (capt), Dixey, Walsh (all Grove), Brown, Purchase (both Oxford Harlequins), C Chilvers, Wells, Bellinger (all Grove), Reps: Boulton (Oxford Harlequins), Monks (Witney), Haire (Grove), C Phillips (Banbury), J Chilvers (Grove), Spencer (Bicester), Peel (Grove).

  • Latest Sport news

MOTORSPORT: Smith storms to third in Australian GP

Oxford Mail:

2:05pm Sunday 19th October 2014

Bradley Smith rode an unforgettable race today to clinch his best ever MotoGP result and a debut podium at the Tissot Australian Grand Prix.

Who was Oxford United's man of the match against Tranmere?

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

5:56pm Saturday 18th October 2014

Oxford Utd 2 (Barnett 28, Potter 73), Tranmere Rov 0

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

4:57pm Saturday 18th October 2014

OXFORD United climbed out of the bottom two as goals from Tyrone Barnett and Alfie Potter gave them a crucial win against rock bottom Tranmere Rovers.

Oxford Utd v Tranmere Rov - updates

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

1:59pm Saturday 18th October 2014

All the news from Oxford United's bottom two clash at home to Tranmere Rovers.

Oxford United legend John Aldridge sad to see former sides propping up table

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 18th October 2014

JOHN Aldridge says he will have divided loyalties when Oxford United and Tranmere Rovers meet this afternoon, but the former striker – a legend at both clubs – is desperate to see them climb away from trouble.

SNOOKER: Butcher squeezes Witney home

8:20am Saturday 18th October 2014

WITNEY D progressed into the next round of the Gentworks Oxford & District League’s Colin Cutler Memorial Trophy by the skin of their teeth.

BIATHLON: All-rounder Lottie fastest in the pool and on the track

8:00am Saturday 18th October 2014

Lottie James won the girls’ under 11 title at the Abingdon Vale Schools Biathlon trials held at Abingdon School Sports Centre and Tilsley Park.

GYMNASTICS: Abingdon youngsters land places in nationals

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 18th October 2014

Abingdon Vale's Lexie-Mae Neal and Lilli-Mae Snuggs secured places in the national finals after superb displays in the regional finals at Milton Keynes.

SWIMMING: Whitbread the toast as City come a super second

Oxford Mail: Abingdon Vale’s ONB junior champion David Murphy

8:00am Saturday 18th October 2014

City of Oxford were beaten only by reigning champions Guildford City A when they competed in the first round of the Premier Division South contest at Tunbridge Wells.

ANGLING: Wickens wins league warm-up by a clear water

8:00am Saturday 18th October 2014

Martin Wickens won the practice match for the second round of the Oxford Winter League with a weight of 16lb 11oz to beat off competition from 37 rivals on the Channel and Folly sections of the Thames.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree