About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Athletics

Abingdon School pupil Christian von Eitzen made the semi-finals of the 800m at the European Junior Championships in Sweden

ATHLETICS: Rising star Christian von Eitzen misses out on European Junior Championships final

Oxford City AC triple jumper Nathan Douglas

ATHLETICS: Nathan Douglas pulls out of Monaco Diamond League with thigh injury

Lawrence Clarke, from Christmas Common near Watlington, won the 110m hurdles at the Loughborough European Athletics Permit meeting

ATHLETICS: Lawrence Clarke delighted to qualify for Beijing World Championships

Oxfordshire’s team at the English Schools’ Track & Field Championships at Gateshead where they won four medals

SCHOOL ATHLETICS: Hammer time as golden girl Rebecca Keating takes national glory

Abingdon School's Christian von Eitzen will race in the first round of the 800m for Germany at the European Junior Championships in Sweden tomorrow

ATHLETICS: Christian von Eitzen ready for European Junior Championships

Simi Fajemisin won silver in the long jump

ATHLETICS: Rebecca Keating retains title

Hannah England

ATHLETICS: Hannah England season is over

ATHLETICS: Round-up of submitted local results

ATHLETICS: Round-up of submitted local results

ATHLETICS: Brilliant Baird smashes Radley club record on the way to victory

ATHLETICS: Brilliant Baird smashes Radley club record on the way to victory

Steve Naylor powers clear of the field on his way to dominating the men’s race at Combe in the Mota-Vation Series Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: Steve Naylor and Sophie Carter storm home for Combe glory

Lawrence Clarke on his way to victory in the men’s 110m hurdles final during the Sainsbury’s British Championships in Birmingham yesterday

ATHLETICS: Mixed fortunes for Oxfordshire's leading trio

ATHLETICS: Oxfordshire trio on trial mission

ATHLETICS: Oxfordshire trio on trial mission

Sophie Carter, from Woodstock, was the first women home in the Thame 10K Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: James Bolton and Sophie Carter shine at Thame

Ben Claridge in training at Tilsley Park, Abingdon, ahead of the English Schools’ Track & Field Championships Picture: David Fleming

ATHLETICS: Captain Ben Claridge driven by memory of home Olympics

Oxfordshire’s Nick Wiltshire is ranked third in the junior boys’ 1500m Picture: Steve Wheeler

ATHLETICS: Fajemisin heads powerful Oxfordshire team for Gateshead

Jordan Dorrian ran a leg of Radley's record breaking 4x100m relay at Horspath

ATHLETICS: Sprinters set new relay record as Radley triumph at Horspath

Oxford City (from left): Richard Grant, Roy Treadwell, Julian Richardson, Stewart Thorp, Brian Green and John Exley

ATHLETICS: Medal delight for Oxford City veterans

Michael Pearce won the final race of the Self Transcendence Series in Oxford Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: Headington ace Michael Pearce seals win at Self Transcendence Series finale

ATHLETICS: Lawrence Clarke delighted with third place in Russia

ATHLETICS: Lawrence Clarke delighted with third place in Russia

Petrina Chantler Edmond (City) on the way to victory in the junior girls’ long jump

ATHLETICS: Chantler Edmond sisters are stars with superb double act

Nathan Douglas still hopes to be fit for the World Championships

ATHLETICS: Nathan Douglas pulls out of Championships with an injury

Paul Jegou, of White Horse Harriers, came third at the Man v Horse race in Wales

ATHLETICS: Paul Jegou shines at Man v Horse test

ATHLETICS: Hannah England is fifth in Big Apple

ATHLETICS: Hannah England is fifth in Big Apple

Bonnie van Wilgenburg helped Britain come sixth

ATHLETICS: Bonnie thrilled as Britain come sixth

Nathan Douglas will don the Great Britain vest once again after being picked for the European Team Championships in Russia next week

ATHLETICS: Great Britain call delights Nathan Douglas

Mo Farah (right) celebrates with coach Alberto Salazar (centre) and Galen Rupp after winning the men’s 10,000m gold medal in London 2012

ATHLETICS: Mo Farah has to do what is right, says Nathan Douglas

Ben Claridge, running for second claim club Abingdon AC, won the 400m and 800m titles

ATHLETICS: Home comforts for Abingdon as super Ben Claridge doubles up

Oxford City AC’s David Bruce grits his teeth on the way to claiming victory Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: Oxford City ace David Bruce storms to Bletchingdon triumph

Woodstock Harriers’ Rachel Masser broke her own course record at the Otmoor Challenge Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: Rachel Masser breaks Otmoor Challenge course record

Lawrence Clarke

ATHLETICS: Lawrence Clarke unhappy despite recording season's best

Tara Kafke, pictured at the Oxfordshire County Championships in 2013, has won three events in the last month since her return from a back injury, which kept her out for two years

ATHLETICS: Tara Kafke relief at putting injury nightmare truly behind her

ATHLETICS: Bonnie van Wilgenburg set for gruelling test

Matt Luff competes in the Comrades Marathon in South Africa Picture: R and R Photography

ATHLETICS: Matt Luff's facing a marathon challenge

The first three home in the under 15 girls’ 75m hurdles. From left: Petrina Chantler-Edmond (second), Ella Turner (winner) and Victoria Harte Pictures: Denis Kennedy

ATHLETICS: Red-hot Ryan Craze sprints in for a brace of championship bests

Hannah England

ATHLETICS: Hannah England goes for glory in Westminster Mile

Tim Hughes of White Horse Harriers finished eighth at the Commonweal 5 Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: Teenager Petrina Chantler Edmond triumphs at Banbury tester

Ryan Craze won the under 17 200m

ATHLETICS: Ryan Craze stars for Radley in opener

Lawrence Clarke drives for the line while David Oliver falls after hitting the last hurdle in Manchester

ATHLETICS: Lawrence Clarke is pleased with third place in Manchester

Lawrence Clarke competes in the 60m hurdles in Manchester

ATHLETICS: Confident Lawrence Clarke is relishing Manchester games challenge

David Bruce won the first men’s race of this year’s Mota-vation Summer Road Race Series Pictures: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: David Bruce edges to victory in opening race

Ramone Smith (right)

ATHLETICS: Rapid Ramone stars for Radley

Jade O'Dowda

ATHLETICS: Jade O'Dowda tops UK heptathlon rankings

Christopher Dettmar

ATHLETICS: Dettmar is Oxfordshire's first man home at the London Marathon

Oxford City’s David Bruce topped the Oxfordshire County Road Relays individual standings Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: David Bruce helps Oxford City beat Abingdon to Oxfordshire County Road Relays crown

Oxford City AC’s Jade O’Dowda won the 200m and 80m hurdles at Horspath Road

ATHLETICS: Ryan Craze and Jade O'Dowda lead the way at Oxfordshire Junior Track and Field opener

Oxford City’s Heath Bampton    Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: Oxford City’s Heath Bampton in top-ten showing at Highworth 5

ATHLETICS: Alice Hopkins is on form for Radley AC at Alpha Beta Trophy meet

ATHLETICS: Alice Hopkins is on form for Radley AC at Alpha Beta Trophy meet

Woodstock’s Sophie Carter    Picture: Damian Halliwell

ATHLETICS: Sophie Carter stars for club at National Road Relay

Hugh Maltby keeps ahead of the chasing pack during the Good Friday Triathlon at Radley College Picture: Damian Halliwell

ATHLETICS: Paul Jegou wins despite detour

James Bolton, of Woodstock Harriers, won the White Horse Half Marathon in Grove      Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: James Bolton leaves field behind to win first White Horse Half Marathon crown

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most read stories

  • 1

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

Research local amenities