FLORENCE Park Community Centre A celebrated clinching the Greene King ODDA Ladies Premier Section title with a narrow 5-4 win at Blackbird Leys Bowls Club.

The battle for the Ladies Section 2 title will go down to the wire with just seven points separating the top four teams.

Leaders Donnington Community Centre A suffered a fright before winning 6-3 away to Six Bells

The hosts took a 3-0 lead through Lisa Mould, Rebecca Jacques and Veronica Bushnell.

But Donnington levelled through Teresa Puttuck, Janet Munt and Claire Armstrong, before a clean sweep of the pairs saw them home.

Kidlington Green SC registered their 40th straight win when they defeated Abingdon United 6-3 and now lead the Men’s Premier Section by five points with two games left.

Second-placed Cowley Workers Club A stayed just in touch after an 8-1 win over Section 1 side Kidlington Football Club.

Section 2 leaders Bell Inn triumphed 6-3 at home to Black Bull, thanks to singles victories from Scott Mercer-Rolls, Simon Davison and Simon Keys.

Neil Lowes, Steve McConway and Tony Wheeler pulled Bull level at 3-3, before the hosts took the pairs 3-0 to go five points clear at the top.



Premier & Section 1: Cowley Workers A 8, Kidlington FC 1; Democrats 3 Challow RBL 6; Abingdon Utd 3, Kidlington Green 6.

Section 2: Cricketers Arms B 5, George Lounge A 4; Bell Inn 6, Black Bull 3; George Bar B 2, Chequers Inn B 7.

Section 3: Bullnose Morris 5, Red Lion A 4; Cricketers Arms C 6, Vikings SC 3; Chequers Inn A 3, Cricketers Arms A 6; Littlemore RFC B 4, Original Swan A 5.

Section 4: Duke of Monmouth 2, Queens Head 7; Marston RBL A 5, George Bar A 4; Masons Arms 6, Florence Park CC A 3.

Section 5: George Lounge B 7, Butchers Arms 2; Original Swan B 4, Gladiators SC 5.

Section 6: Horspath CC 4, Donnington CC B 5; New Club 5, Marston RBL

B 4; Red Lion B 5, White Hart 4.


Premier & Section 1: Cowley Workers C 1, Blackbird Bar 8; Blackbird Leys Bowls 4, Florence Park CC A 5; Florence Park CC B 4,Witney Snooker 5.

Section 2: Berinsfield CC 1, Rose Hill A 8; Kidlington FC B 6, Catherine Wheel 3; Six Bells 3, Donnington CC B 6.

Section 3: Marston RBL 3, Bletchingdon SC 6.

Section 4: Duke of Monmouth 6, Kings Arms 3; Donnington CC A 7, Florence Park CC C 2; Gladiators 4, New Club B 5.

Section 5: Florence Park CC D 6 Kidlington FC A 3.


A Boman (Kidlington Green) 2; S Tricker (Kidlington Green); N Russell (Kidlington Green); S Holly (Kidlington Green); R Thorne (Abingdon United); G Grant (Cowley Workers A); D Muddiman (Kidlington FC); R Kerry (Challow RBL); L Craddock (Democrats); P Bustin (Chequers Inn B); D Webb (Chequers Inn B); J Cole (George Bar B); G Brewis (Bell Inn); P Busby (Red Lion A); W Bright (George Bar A); S Thompson (Blackbird Bar Ladies).


R Adnams (Democrats) 136, J Goodenough (Cricketers Arms A) 135, D Beavan (Red Lion A) 126, S Willoughby (Chequers Inn B) 117, G Brain (Cricketers Arms B) 113, M Kerry (Challow RBL) 100.

Games must be completed by March 21.