FOOTBALL: Warner and Fleet hit the heights in thriller

6:00am Wednesday 27th November 2013

The top four teams in North Berks League Division 1 – led by table-toppers Dorchester – secured wins to open up a gap over the rest.

Dorchester and Faringdon Town enjoyed a goal-feast with the leaders running out 6-4 home winners.

Billy Warner and Jamie Fleet bagged a brace apiece with Josh Nicholls and Bradley Cos also scoring for Dorchester.

Gary Sutton notched twice alongside a Liam Humphries penalty and a Richard Evans strike for the visitors.

Second placed Ardington & Lockinge maintained their unbeaten start courtesy of a Tim Rowe hat-trick in their 3-1 win at Crowmarsh Gifford, who scored through Scott Gesner.

Berinsfield won 6-0 at Harwell International to stay in third thanks to a Dave Murphy double and goals from Danny Brind, Luke Holds-worth, Mark Ingram and Brian Rawlings.

And Tom Birch and Charlie Allsop netted for Kintbury Rangers to further their unbeaten start to the league season, winning 2-1 at Saxton Rovers. Ryan Johnson replied.

Elsewhere, Tim Bowler, Richard Knight, Mike Fellows, Simon Bennett and Joe Rowland were all on target for Wallingford Town in their 5-2 victory at Lambourn Sports, who scored through a Mark Mooney penalty and an Adrian Moo-ney effort.

East Hendred are third in Division 2 after a 4-0 home win over Saxton Rovers Res with Mike Farrelly, Ricardo Riccio, Gareth Cooper and Ben Hummel netting.

Goals from Phil Margetts, Dan McArdle, Andy Way and Justin Cochrane earned Steventon a 4-1 win at Faringdon Town Res, who registered via Andy Lynham.

Berinsfield Res and Grove Rangers were involved in 6-6 draw in Division 4 courtesy.

Grove’s goals came via a Dan Cannings hat-trick and one each for Grant Summersbee, Mark Smith and Andy Pickering, but doubles for Charlie Jamieson and Jon Welch alongside Dan Osbourne and Ricky Hastings efforts squared the game.

East Hendred Res won 3-2 at Benson AFC to move above them into second.

Aiden Necchi-Ghiri, Ryan Hudson and Jamie MacDowell scored their goals with Max Gallagher and Ryan Harrhy replying for Benson.

Dorchester fell to a 4-0 defeat at Division 3 leaders Kintbury Rangers Res.

Kerry Angell, Rob Denison, Jake Shearsby and Scott Bowers did the damage for the hosts.

Dean Staniford grabbed the winner as Westminster went second with a 1-0 home win against Benson Lions.

A Matt Woodside double and a James Bishop effort earned Hanney United a 3-0 home victory over Hungerford Town Swifts.

Harwell International Res climbed above Clanfield 85 Res after a 5-0 away win in which Mike Yardley hit a treble along with goals from Josh Gear and Ben Sutton.

Steventon Res held leaders Uffington United to a 2-2 home draw in Division 5. Jordan Cleary and Kevin Allen netted for the hosts. Darren Scrivens and Ben Cousins replied.

Tyrone Mayall (3), Dan Garlick (2) and Adam Finney (2),Tim Eltham and Gary Clements saw Stanford in the Vale Res to a 9-3 home win over Appleton Stars for whom Dominic Byrne, Paul Robinson and Andy Alder netted.

Brian Kerry (2) and Karl Goodenough (2) gave Radley Res a 4-2 home win over Didcot Eagles who scored via Dan Tucker and Daryl Harper.

Grove Rangers Res beat visitors Crowmarsh Gifford Res 4-3 with Danny Ferguson (2),Chris Simmonds and James Ledbury on target. Tom Banks, Louis Chainey and Martyn Newbold hit back.Meanwhile, Marcham, from Division 2, thumped Reading League side Compton 5-1 away in round three of the Berks & Bucks Junior Cup, thanks to a Jonny Lloyd treble and a Dave Yallop double.

It was a family affair for Division 2 Drayton as Ryan Seamark (3) and Ashley Seamark (2) scored in the 5-3 win at Blewbury, for whom Adam Spurrett, Will Vaukins and James Barrett netted.
Radley won 5-1 at Sutton Courtenay, with Richard Hathaway bagging a brace and Will Wright, Frankie Merola and Kyle Kerby also on target. Mike Hooton hit the consolation.

Division 2 Stanford in the Vale had a Jason Pook  hat-trick and Bradley Gill and Jamie Gregory goals to thank for a 5-2 win at Wallingford Town Res who netted through Chris Allum and Paul Powell.

Division 2 leaders Abingdon United Res won 4-0 at bottom of Division 3  Milton United Res courtesy of two goals from Steve Pitson and one each from Tom Larman and Matt Shelton.

Dan Job and Mason Churton scored for Hagbourne United who were unlucky to go down 3-2 at Mortimer Res from Reading League Division 1.

Elsewhere, Ollie Bailey hit a treble for Ardington & Lockinge Res as they beat Drayton Res 3-2 at home in the second round of the AG Kingham Cup.  James Ivey and Danny Curran netted for Drayton.

Long Wittenham Athletic Res defeated visitors Hagbourne United Res 3-0 with Andy Cooper, Joe Chedzey and Callum Bowler scoring.

Back

© Copyright 2001-2014 Newsquest Media Group

Oxford Mail: site_logo http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/trade_directory/