IN a week of high-scoring, 20 players recorded maximums in the Men’s Summer League, with five of them doing it twice.

Three of the 180s came in the thrilling clash which saw Premier Section side Goodlake Arms A win 5-4 away to Section 1 side Marlborough Club.

Rob Hart put the home side ahead when he beat Pete Jones, but Goodlake hit back to lead 3-1 with wins from Kevin Wilkins, Mark Pryde and Preben Krabben.

Krabben, who had one maximum, defeated Dan Wyatt 3-2 in an epic clash, with the loser hitting the week’s top finish of 157 (60-57-40).

Marlborough hit back to level with wins from Mark Holtom and Simon Key, both of whom recorded 180s.

The Premier side won the pairs 2-1 for victory.

Section 1 leaders Peachcroft Social Club came from behind to win 5-4 at home to Premier side Rose Hill Community Centre.

Wins from Terry Wood and Ray Pape gave the visitors a 2-0 lead, but Peachcroft stormed back and wins from Neal Lowe, Rob Cook (180), Steve Fisher and Jason Turner gave them a 4-2 lead.

Cook produced three ton finishes (137, 116 and 113). Rose Hill took the pairs 2-1.

In Section 2, Corner House B won 7-2 away to Cricketers Arms A.

Star of the show was the visitors’ Richard Reveley, who recordeda maximum and a finish of 142 in the opening win over John Goodenough.



Premier & Section 1: Windrush Club 8 Chequers Inn 1; Peachcroft SC 5, Rose Hill CC 4; Marlborough Club 4, Goodlake Arms A 5; Goodlake Arms B 3, Green Rd SC B 6.

Section 2: Green Rd SC A 6, George Bar 3; Cricketers Arms A 2, Corner House B 7.

Section 3: Vikings SC 4, Village Inn 5; Democrats Club 5, Cricketers Arms 4; East Oxford CC 5, Marston RBL A 4.

Section 4: Marston RBL B 2, Catherine Wheel A 7; Red Lion A 3, Cricketers Arms B 6; Nuffield Lounge 6, Bullnose Morris 3.

Section 5: Garsington CC 5, Six Bells A 4.

Section 6: Ampleforth Arms 5, George Bar B 4.

Section 8: Crown Inn A 5, Crown House A 4; Littlemore Rugby Club B 8, Red Lion B 1.


Premier & Section 1: Florence Park CC B 2, Rileys SC 7; Donnington CC A 2, Florence Park CC A 7; Vikings SC 4, New Inn 5.

Section 2: The Crown 3, Crown Inn 6.

Section 4: Black Horse A 5, Headington RBL 4; The Sun 5, Gladiators SC 4.

Section 5: Headington RBL 5, Crown House 4; Cowley CC A 6, Masons Arms 3.

Section 7: Butchers Arms 3, Three Horseshoes 6; Ampleforth Arms 6, Cowley CC B 3; George Bar C 5, Six Bells 4.


A Bowden (East Oxford CC) 2, M Atherton (George Bar C) 2, P Krabben (Goodlake Arms C) 2, M Holtom (Marlborough Club) 2, S Key (Marlborough Club) 2, B Firkin (Marston RBL A), N Russell (Green Rd SC) B), T Baughan (Goodlake Arms B), R Cook (Peachcroft SC), G Grant (Rose Hill CC), J Ellis (Windrush Club) K Ballard (George Bar C), M Moss (George Bar C), J Fowler (Green Rd SC), M Kerry (Corner House B), R Reveley (Corner House), G Bowler (Ampleforth Arms), G Boyle (Littlemore Rugby Club), S Wright (Green Rd SC), A Hunter (Cricketers C).


D Wyatt (Marlborough Club) 157, A Presley (Democrats Club) 146, R Reveley (Corner House B) 142, S Wright (Green Rd SC) 140, R Cook (Peachcroft SC) 137, R Cook (Peachcroft SC) 113, R Bull (Windrush Club) 110, N Russell (Green Rd SC) 110, S James (Cricketers Arms C) 110, P Bustin (Chequers Inn) 108, A Phelps (Village Inn ) 103, A Larner (Windrush Club) 101, P Bustin (Chequers Inn ) 100, R Day (Gladiators SC) 100.

Do you want alerts delivered straight to your phone via our WhatsApp service? Text NEWS or SPORT or NEWS AND SPORT, depending on which services you want, and your full name to 07767 417704. Save our number into your phone’s contacts as Oxford Mail WhatsApp and ensure you have WhatsApp installed.

Latest Sport news