CRICKET: Magnificent Callow has the final word

Marsh Gibbon's skipper Stuart Leonard receives the Telegraph Cup from Chippingh Norton president John Esson after their 33-run victory against Wantage

Marsh Gibbon's skipper Stuart Leonard receives the Telegraph Cup from Chippingh Norton president John Esson after their 33-run victory against Wantage

First published in Sport

Nathan Callow was the star as Marsh Gibbon saw off Wantage by 33 runs at Chipping Norton to win the competition for the first time.

Marsh Gibbon lost three quick wickets, but Stuart Leonard and Sat Vadivale steadied the ship, before Callow added 37 in their 183-7 total.

Despite 59 from Tim Lane, Wantage struggled and were always behind the run rate, thanks to man-of-the-match Callow who took 4-25 from his 11 overs, as they were dismissed for 150 as Marsh Gibbon strolled in for victory.

Cowley Internationals will take on Great Horwood in the Airey Cup final at Stonesfield on Sunday after Monday’s original game was rained off.

In league action, Westbury remain well clear at the top of Division 1 with the defeat of basement side Hook Norton.

The hosts posted 195, Sam Stoop top-scoring with 55.

Hook were then shot out for 115, Stoop claiming 3-32 and Thomas Young 4-15.

Cowley Internationals stay on the shoulders of the leaders following their 86 run success over Chadlington.

Mursaleen Sadiqi scored 66 as Cowley amassed 277-8 before Haggi Sadiqi took 4-13 to restrict the reply to 191 all out.

Assisted by Alex King (58) and Alex Bowles (64no), Thomas Swann hit an unbeaten 106 for Shrivenham as they rattled up 254-3 at Garsington.

He then returned figures of 4-68 as the hosts were dismissed for 223.

A superb 83 from Harry Ebsworth enabled Minster Lovell to reach 186-5 at Oxenford.

His excellent spell of 5-24 then left the home side on 140-9.

Radley march on in Division 2. The front runners routed Broughton & North Newington for 92, a target they passed for the loss of just two wickets.

Stonesfield grabbed back-to-back victories after seeing off local rivals Combe.

Matthew Purcell made 61 in the latter’s 203-8 but half-centuries from Andrew Crawford (65) and Tim Wyatt (72) saw Stonesfield home by six wickets.

Clifton Hampden compiled 187-5 at home to East & West Hendred, Richard Beard contributing 63. Laurence Harvey’s 5-12 then helped skittle the visitors for 66.

Faringdon upset the odds by overcoming Chipping Norton.

Ian Oglesby stroked 96 out of 216-7 before Chippy were bowled out for 165, Jack Tomes took 4-35.

A 56 from Ashish Narenda helped Tetsworth to 193-7 at Watlington.

Despite 54 from Pete Hoskings, the home team were held to 170, Nikunj Patel the key man with 4-34.

A run out off the penultimate ball handed Chesterton a one-run victory in their Division 3 clash with Wolvercote.

Earlier, Graham White (57) and Steve Lewis (51) got the visitors to 173 before Lee Price (4-25) inflicted the main damage prior to the dramatic finale.

Cairns Fudge piled on 261-4 against Wantage, Ralph Smith making 85. Barry Martin orchestrated the response with a magnificent 124no, as his Wantage side prevailed by four wickets.

Marsh Gibbon brushed aside Fringford in comfortable fashion.

Centuries for Joe Leonard (120) and Stuart Leonard (111) got them to 285-5 before their opponents were fired out for 101.

Westcott scraped home in a thriller with Eynsham, thanks primarily to Rehman Ullah.

First he bowled 4-35 as Eynsham made 180.

Then his undefeated 69 allowed Westcott to snatch the honours by two wickets.

Top dogs Hanborough notched up win No 13 in Division 4 with a victory at Kidlington.

Chasing 177, Glen Willet hit 73 to help his side home for the loss of five wickets.

Nine-man Deddington, and in particular Oliver Redford (6-32), bundled out Wootton and Boars Hill for 92.

However, Damien Wiskin’s 4-11 helped limit their reply to 53.

An unbeaten century from Jai-Hin Patel (110) enabled Kennington to overhaul the 212-7 set by Uffington in their Division 5 encounter.

Earlier his chairman, Norm Robins, rolled back the years with 4-51.

Tom Harris, with 99 and Adrian Redford, 70, allowed Dorchester to put on 304-9 at West Witney.

Henry Garth’s 6-19 was then instrumental in dimissing the hosts for 141.

In Division 6, Michael Gilbey’s 6-15 restricted Hook Norton 2nd to 137.

Teammate Harry Lewis then hit 63no as Westbury 2nd won by eight wickets.

James Stacey’s 108 propelled Sunningwell to 257-7 against Oxenford 2nd.

Sam Baker with 4-10 and Adam Duffield 3-33 curtailed the response at 98.

Habib Ur Rehman made 71no as Broughton & North Newington 2nd scored 212 in their Division 7 clash with Swinbrook 2nd.

Teammates Richard Harper (4-26), Don Paterson (3-25) and Shahnawaz Muhammed (3-31) then terminated the reply, 16 runs behind.

Openers Abubakar Khan (66no) and Aizaz Khan (53) provided the platform for Division 8 table-toppers Cowley Internationals 2nd’s 187-8.

Despite 67 from Chris Babbs, Wolvercote 2nd fell agonisingly short on 176-8.

In Division 9, Peter Whitlock’s 81 and 52 from Peter Talbot were not enough as Chesterton 2nd’s 172-6 was successfully chased down by Sunningwell 2nd, Paul Wiggins (57no), the main contributor.

Tom Clapham crashed 115 and Daniel Floyd an undefeated 90 as Kilkenny 2nd amassed 259-1 at Stanton Harcourt 2nd in Division 10.

Clapham then claimed 5-10 as the hosts were dismissed for 138.

  •  Do you want alerts delivered straight to your phone via our WhatsApp service? Text NEWS or SPORT or NEWS AND SPORT, depending on which services you want, and your full name to 07767 417704. Save our number into your phone’s contacts as Oxford Mail WhatsApp and ensure you have WhatsApp installed.

Latest Sport news

FOOTBALL: Carterton steal a march to storm clear

Oxford Mail: football generic

8:50am Wednesday 26th November 2014

With their closest rivals in cup action, Carterton Town A increased their lead at the top of the Witney & District FA Premier Division to eight points with a 3-1 home win over bottom club Brize Norton, writes ANTHONY BARLOW.

FOOTBALL: High fives as Berinsfield add to Saxton's misery

Oxford Mail:

8:40am Wednesday 26th November 2014

North Berks League Division 1 leaders Berinsfield made short work of bottom side Saxton Rovers with a comfortable 5-0 home win, writes PHIL ANNETS.

FOOTBALL: Damini’s treble ends Tower Hill Vixens proud run

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Wednesday 26th November 2014

DAMINI Bhagat hit a hat-trick for Oxford City in the Under 12 Red League as they ended leaders Tower Hill Vixens’ perfect record with a 6-2 away win.

FOOTBALL: Old Boys edge past nine men on shoot-out

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 26th November 2014

KIDLINGTON Old Boys won an epic Oxfordshire Charity Cup second round tie at home to West Witney following a 2-2 draw after extra time.

FOOTBALL: Kennedy's fab four sends Harwell top

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 26th November 2014

OXFORD MAIL YOUTH LEAGUE

RACING: Johnson Houghton aims to build on record tally

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Wednesday 26th November 2014

With a record-breaking season just completed, Eve Johnson Houghton believes she has assembled an even stronger team for 2015.

FOOTBALL: Cantwell bags four to end win wait for Chalgrove Res

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:10am Wednesday 26th November 2014

ROB Cantwell scored a four-timer as Chalgrove Res ended their wait for a first Oxfordshire Senior League Division 2 win in style with a 6-0 home drubbing of Charlton Res.

FOOTBALL: Slattery helps England to victory over Scots

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:00am Wednesday 26th November 2014

OXFORDSHIRE’S Callum Slattery helped England Under 16s to a 2-1 win over Scotland in the Victory Shield at Yeovil Town.

SCHOOLS' FOOTBALL: Spruyt hits treble as Vale go marching on

Oxford Mail: football generic

6:50am Wednesday 26th November 2014

JAMES Spruyt hit a hat-trick as Vale of White Horse won 6-2 away to Coventry in the ESFA PlayStation Under 15 Inter Association Trophy fourth round.

FOOTBALL: Fitness pays off for Wheatley

Oxford Mail: football generic

6:30am Wednesday 26th November 2014

Wheatley Youth eventually progressed into the Oxford City FA Premier Cup semi-finals with a 5-3 extra time victory at Fairview.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree