TENNIS: Bamber on song with Cognac win

Liz Bamber (right) with runner-up Helene Giraudon

Liz Bamber (right) with runner-up Helene Giraudon

First published in Sport

OXFORDSHIRE LTA president Liz Bamber justified her No 1 seeding by taking victory at an ITF seniors event in Cognac, France.

Bamber, from Bampton, won the over 60 ladies’ singles crown with a 100 per cent record.

France’s Helene Giraudon was runner-up, despite losing 6-0, 6-1 to Bamber in the round robin tournament.

OXFORDSHIRE’S Harrison Ridge and Lara Frank were runners-up in the Yonex Grade 3 event at Abingdon’s White Horse Leisure and Tennis Centre.

Ridge lost 4-6, 7-6 (5), 10-2 in a match tie-break to Taylan Ozdemir (Wiltshire) in the under 16 boys’ singles final.

Oxon No 1 Frank achieved a career best result to reach the under 12 girls’s singles final where she was beaten 6-0, 6-0 by Berkshire’s Jemma Lancaster.

BANBURY made it five wins from five in Mixed Division 1 of the Oxfordshire LTA Wilson League with a 4-0 success at Thame.

Virgin Active won by the same score at North Oxford B to move into third place.

RESULTS

Mixed Division 1: North Oxford B 0, Virgin Active 4; Thame 0, Banbury 4.

Mixed Division 2: Abingdon 3, Witney 1; Wantage 3, Banbury B 1.

Mixed Division 3: Oxford Sports 4, North Oxford C 0.

Latest Sport news

RUGBY UNION: London Welsh's Jewell up for try of the week

Oxford Mail: Seb Jewell is determined to show Bristol that London Welsh are the best team in the Greene King IPA Championship

5:01pm Tuesday 16th September 2014

LONDON Welsh full back Seb Jewell has been shortlisted for the Aviva Premiership's try of the week.

Howard's Way is lift for Oxford United

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Tuesday 16th September 2014

Brian Howard is aiming for a dream debut tonight as he attempts to help Oxford United kick-start their season against Accrington Stanley.

CRICKET: Foster shines in Horspath's cup final romp

Oxford Mail:

8:40am Tuesday 16th September 2014

HORSPATH capped a triumphant season by storming to an eight-wicket vwin over Shipton-under-Wychwood in the Bernard Tollett Oxfordshire Cup final at Witney Mills.

FOOTBALL: City crush Bradford with five-star show

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 16th September 2014

Bradford Park Avenue 0

Collins keen to crank up pressure on teammates

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 16th September 2014

Michael Collins says Oxford United should put themselves under pressure in a bid to claim their first win of the league season tonight.

RUGBY UNION: Henley resist Chinnor to claim derby spoils

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 16th September 2014

NATIONAL 2 SOUTH

RUGBY UNION: Quins in Brixham setback

Oxford Mail: Oxford Harlequins’ Zac Norris comes into the starting line-up

8:00am Tuesday 16th September 2014

NATIONAL 3 SOUTH WEST

RUGBY UNION: Clarke red-carded as Witney outclassed by Blues

Oxford Mail: Oxford Harlequins flanker Seisoni Tupou takes a hit from Witney centre Matt Clarke (right) during their 24-12 victory at Hailey Road

8:00am Tuesday 16th September 2014

SOUTH WEST 1 EAST

HOCKEY: Hawks and Banbury land titles in contrasting styles

Oxford Mail: hockey - field

7:30am Tuesday 16th September 2014

OXFORD Hawks and Banbury won the respective men’s and ladies’ titles in the Oxfordshire Tournament held at Banbury Road North on Saturday.

RUGBY UNION: Schwarz stars as All Blacks get off to a flier

Oxford Mail: rugby generic

7:00am Tuesday 16th September 2014

BB&O PREMIER DIVISION

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree