CRICKET: Rae ton boosts Westbury

Tetsworth’s Suranga Wimalasuriya is clean bowled during their seven-wicket defeat at Radley in Division 2

Tetsworth’s Suranga Wimalasuriya is clean bowled during their seven-wicket defeat at Radley in Division 2

First published in Sport

BEN Rae smashed an unbeaten century as Westbury stretched their lead at the top with a 69-run win at Minster Lovell, writes David Quinn.

Rae hit exactly 100 as Westbury amassed 231-6, before the visitors’ skipper Richard Tredwell claimed 4-41 as the hosts fell short on 162.

Cowley Internationals lost by 12 runs to Great Horwood. The visitors posted 187, Brian Barrett taking 4-26, before he added 42 not out, with Mursaleen Sadiqi’s 55.

But Adam Armitage (4-49) and Neil Wilkins (3-44) saw the hosts fall short.

Chadlington beat Hook Norton by six runs at home.

Andrew Thomas (3-0), Tom Rothwell (3-20) and Ashley Cooper (3-39) saw Chadlington make 130, half of which came from Richard Ingram 65.

The visitors fell short at 124, Steven Hunt (4-34) and Matthew Duester (3-9) starring.

Charlbury won by six wickets at Garsington.

Chasing 144, Ben Geeson-Brown with 55 not out and Tom Eaton (50 not out) saw them home in the 27th over.

Oxenford were denied by wet weather at home to Shrivenham.

Needing 15 off the last five balls as they chased 211-5, rain halted play.

Jim McGeown took 7-23 to help Chipping Norton skittle Combe for 44 in an eight-wicket win in Division 2.

The hosts then eased in at 45-2.

Leaders Radley won by seven wickets at home to Tetsworth.

The visitors were restricted to 134, before Shoaib Ahmed hit 60 as the hosts got in with 20 overs left.

Stonesfield beat Broughton & North Newington by seven wickets.

Tom Gubbins took 7-44 as Broughton were dismissed for 202, before Tim Wyatt (73) and George Redknapp (64 no) steered Stonesfield in at 203-3.

Richard Beard’s 70 saw Clifton Hampden rack up 223-7 at Watlington.

Matthew Burton (4-20), Alistar Slay (3-28) and Justin Hitchman (3-2) then shot out the opposition for just 53.

Witney Swifts are back on top of Division 3 after beating Wolvercote.

Max Godwin followed up his 37 out of Swift’s 144-8 with 3-36, as the visitors were restricted to 132-4.

Fringford edged out visitors Cairns Fudge by two wickets.

Steve Mitchell took 5-58 as Fudge posted 131, before Fringford sneaked home, Ian Hedley with 43.

Sat Vadivale’s 51 got his Marsh Gibbon outfit to 145-9 at Eynsham.

However, Patrick Arnold’s 71 saw the hosts in at 148-6, Vadivale taking 3-15.

Wantage were grateful to the wet weather at home to Chesterton.

The visitors were reeling on 73-7 and needing 154 when the deluge arrived.

Minster Lovell 2nd were skittled for 56 as they lost at Westbury 2nd in Division 5.

The hosts were dismissed for 104, William Gurney hitting 40.

Teammate Harry Rymer then claimed 5-11 as Minster finished 48 runs short.

Hanborough tightened their grip on Division 4 with a seven-wicket home win against Swinbrook.

Chasing 121, Matthew Gorman (43) and Matthew Nielsen (42) saw their side home in the 19th over.

In Division 5, Risinghurst compiled 220-9 with Martin Kalyan making 112 not out at West Witney.

The hosts reached 52-4 in their reply, before the rain ended proceedings.

Wolvercote 2nd’s Alastair Dent claimed astonishing figures of 4-6 as Witney Swifts 2nd were skittled for 53 in Division 8.

He then knocked off the runs as they passed the victory target with two wickets down.

Mark Taylor hit 103 as Wootton & Boar’s Hill 2nd amassed 306-7 away to Britwell Salome 2nd in Division 9.

The hosts’ reply was a long way adrift at 72 as the visitors eased to a 234-run victory.

Marsh Gibbon’s Carl Needham took 5-5 as Witney Swifts were shot out for 58 in Sunday’s Telegraph Cup semi-final.

The hosts then eased home with four wickets down.

Latest Sport news

GYMNASTICS: Wantage are on song in Fareham

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Wantage GC won an impressive 20 medals at the Fareham School of Gymnastics Invitational Competition, with success in bars, vault, floor and beam disciplines.

SWIMMING: Lottie Wynne-Jones wins incredible eight gold medals in super show

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Bicester Blue Fins' Lottie Wynne-Jones scooped an amazing eight gold medals at the first weekend of the ASA South East Regional Championships in Crawley.

ATHLETICS: Hannah England goes for glory in Westminster Mile

Oxford Mail: Hannah England  with captain British team

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Oxford City AC’s Hannah England will aim to regain the senior women’s title she won two years ago when she competes in tomorrow’s event.

CRICKET: Faraz Amjad haul helps Oxford Spires in trophy

Oxford Mail: cricket generic

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Faraz Amjad claimed five wickets, including a hat-trick, as Oxford Spires beat Cheney School by 54 runs in the Oxon Under 14 ECB Trophy.

YOUTH CRICKET: Red-hot Coles fires fantastic century as Oxon crush Bucks

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

James Coles scored a sensational unbeaten 156 as Oxfordshire Under 12s cruised to victory over Buckinghamshire in a friendly at Abingdon Vale.

WOMEN'S FOOTBALL: Oxford United Women's boss Les Taylor says they can upset odds

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Les Taylor is confident that his Oxford United Women side can upset title hopefuls Everton when they welcome the Merseysiders to Abingdon United's Northcourt Road in FA Women's Super League 2 on Sunday (2pm) writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

TABLE TENNIS: Karl Bushell edges Scott to claim top prize

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Forum's Karl Bushell won the Oxford Mail Cup for the 15th time at the Oxford & District Table Tennis Association’s City Championships.

MARTIAL ARTS: Carl Davis in medal haul

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Wantage Vale’s Carl Davis and Didcot’s Richard De-Winton helped England to a silver team medal in the board breaking event at the ITF European Championships in Andrea, Italy.

ANGLING: Wonder Chris Webb in big haul

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Chris Webb won the second round of the Darryl Simpson Memorial series match, sponsored by Top Tackle Oxford.

MOTORSPORT: Walkinshaw fired up for Silverstone challenge

Oxford Mail: Sean Walkinshaw will compete in European Formula 3 Open in 2014

7:00am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Oxfordshire racer Sean Walkinshaw is determined to continue his excellent form in the Blancpain Endurance Series when round two takes place at Silverstone this weekend.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree