PREMIER Section leaders Six Bells C Kidlington lost for the first time this season as they were edged out in a thriller at Section 1’s Garsington Sports A, writes ANDY BEAL.

The Sportsmen won the opening leg by the odd doll 27-26, but Six Bells responded by taking the next 29-23.

Garsington took the decider 29-28, with Martin Ruffels (5-5-3) their main man.

Dick Walsh (5-5-4) top scored for the leaders.

Nearest challengers Three Pigeons were unable to take full advantage of the slip-up, as they beat hosts Yarnton British Legion 2-1.

Kevin Giles (6-5-3) led the way as they comfortably won the first two legs 34-23, 31-27, but missed out on maximum points as they lost the last leg 28-27.

Veteran Les Disley (5-4-3) rolled back the years with a dozen dolls for Cricketers B as they took maximum points at home to The Black Prince.

David Leopold (4-4-5) was in form for the visitors, but it could not prevent a 25-20, 25-23, 25-22 defeat.

Lee Thompson (4-6-3) bagged a maximum six in his 13 dolls as Red Lion A Eynsham beat Rose Hill Club A 2-1 away.

It was all over after the first two legs 21-20, 25-22 but they then collapsed, allowing Rose Hill to grab a point in the final leg 20-16.

Kevin Neal (4-4-6) clanged off a six as Gladiators A came from behind to win 2-1 at New Club A.

After losing the first leg 19-17 they hit back in style to win the next two 26-19, 33-21.

It was unlucky 13 for Red Lion Kidlington’s Lee Anderson (3-6-4) as Red Lion Kidlington lost 3-0 at home to leaders Six Bells Quarry in Section 2.

The Bells went ahead 22-16, but the second leg was tied 20-20.

The sides could not be separated on three sticks or one stick, before the visitors finally won it back on six sticks 15-14.

They secured all three points in the final leg 25-20 as Jim Clemson (4-5-4) finished as top dog.

Crown Otmoor suffered a setback in their quest for the Section 3 title when they lost 2-1 at bottom club Kennington Social Club.

The high fliers scraped to win the first leg 20-19, but lost the next two 15-11, 21-19.

Vikings Sports C moved level at the top after a 2-1 win at home to Original Swan A.

Jack Wells (6-4-3) whipped off his first ever six as they won the first two legs 16-14, 23-16.

They fell short of maximum points when Swan took the final leg on three sticks after it was tied 14-14.

Section 5 leaders Vikings Sports D overcame a disastrous opening leg at North Oxford Con Club A.

The hosts won 14-8, but Vikings rallied to comfortably win the next two legs 19-10, 21-9.

New Club B moved to within one point at the top of a congested table with a 2-1 success at Red Lion Islip.

Barry Gilding (4-3-4) top scored in the 15-8, 20-18, 13-14 victory.

Seacourt Bridge put a spanner in King & Queen’s Section 6 title ambitions by defeating them 2-1.

Seacourt won the first leg 15-14, only for King & Queen to level by the same slender margin 17-16.

Chasing 17 to win the final leg, Seacourt made a slow start, but Steve Peedell clanged off a six to help them win 18-16.

There was a shock in Section 7 as leaders Six Bells B Kidlington crashed 2-1 at home to basement boys Kings Arms B.

It looked to be going to the form book when the Bells took the opening leg 15-14, but the visitors stunned them by taking the next two legs 18-14, 18-17.

Chequers head a three-way tie at the top of Section 8 after beating Northway Club 17-11, 16-8, 13-14.

Keith Harris (3-3-6) claimed a rare six in Section 10 as his Pheasant Inn B whitewashed visitors White Hart B 11-3, 10-6, 16-9.

Leaders Kidlington Sports Club went down 2-1 at home to The Bystander 2-1.

They responded well to losing the opening leg 10-9, taking the next 13-12, but the Bystander held on to win the final leg 12-9.