CRICKET: Improving Tiddington have Banbury on rack

Oxford Downs wicket-keeper Frankie Crouch does well to collect the ball after Twyford’s Dave Powles misses with this attempted leg glance

Oxford Downs wicket-keeper Frankie Crouch does well to collect the ball after Twyford’s Dave Powles misses with this attempted leg glance

First published in Sport

Tiddington maintained their decent run of form by having the better of a rain-affected draw with Banbury 2nd.

On a day when four of the five games in the top flight were cut short by rain, Tiddington made good progress to reach 205-8.

Tom Rowley (58), Jon Talbot (45no) and Nick Pykett (39) were all in the runs.

Rain meant the visitors’ innings was reduced to 50 overs and Banbury’s to only 42, during which Matt Maule took 5-46 and John Ponsford 3-3 as the hosts managed only 134-8. Ed Phillips hit 50.

Banbury 2nd 5pts, Tiddington 18

James Fitz-John took 5-34 and Andrew Russell picked up 3-44 as Cumnor dismissed Wolverton Town for 195.

Naeem Shazad top-scored for Town with 58.

Cumnor were cruising to victory on 121-3 when heavy rain took the players from the field – and left the hosts with nine points to their opponents’ ten, despite their dominance. Sam Jones hit 54 and Joseph Dale 32.

Cumnor 9, Wolverton Town 10

It was a similar story at Oxford 2nd, where Thame Town were closing in on victory when rain stopped play.

Oxford had been rolled over for 150 by Sam Lachlan (4-40) and Hassam Mushtaq (4-53). Adam Hall held the innings together with 40.

Will Taylor (69no) looked like securing the win on his own after the interval, but with Thame on 85-2 in the 25th over the heavy rain arrived.

Oxford 2nd 7, Thame Town 8

Twyford were 127-8 after 42 overs at Oxford Downs when the match was cut short.

Phil King had taken 3-25.

Oxford Downs 6, Twyford 6

Runaway leaders Buckingham Town were left clinging on at the end of their highly competitive duel with Great Brickhill in the only match unaffected by the weather.

Graeme Carter (91) enjoyed productive partnerships of 68 with Anton de Beer (43) and 52 with Doug Aris (33) in Brickhill’s 227-8. Jack Parrish had to work hard for his 3-75.

Town were well set on 113-2, but then Justin Frew (35) and Simon Myatt (31) fell quickly as Aris (4-67) and Archie Hammond (3-61) turned the tide.

By the end Town were 208-9.

Buckingham Tn 9, Gt Brickhill 18

Aston Rowant 2nd gave their Division 2 survival hopes a massive boost by beating visitors Bledlow Village to become the only winners in the division this weekend.

Asked to bat, Rowant were 15-3 when George Storton (33) came to the crease, and his good work was carried on by Thad Cooper (38) and Dominic Whatman (34).

Ryan Chapman, who claimed the early breakthroughs, finished with 5-24 in Rowant’s 160.

Matthew Bolton was trapped leg before by Gordon Harris (5-43) to the first ball after tea, and Bledlow never recovered as they fell away to 141 all out.

A Rowant 2nd 25pts, Bledlow Vill 7

Jonathan Jenkinson took 4-14 from 13 overs – ten of them maidens – to take Abingdon Vale to the brink of victory over Cublington.

But with the visitors teetering on 62-7, heavy rain arrived to force the match to be abandoned.

Earlier Vale had managed 166 before being bowled out, with Jenkinson hitting 35 and Amith Premkumar contributing 34.

At 103-1 a big score had looked likely, but Keiron Sear then took 6-17 from his 13 overs.

Abingdon Vale 13, Cublington 3 Horspath 2nd handed Cropredy a hiding, but were denied a near-certain victory by rain.

Harrison Ward (61), Jehan Mohammed (52), Stephen Green (43) and Andy Cummings (35no) had taken the hosts to an imposing 263-9 from their 53 overs.

Only James Coleman (5-76) did much to stop the onslaught.

Cropredy were 96-5 in the 29th over when the match was called off.

Horspath 2nd 16, Cropredy 4

The clash between Challow & Childrey and Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts was evenly poised when a thunderstorm flooded the square.

Nondies had posted 156-9, with Garry Adamson running out of partners with his own score on 40 at the close. Joe Harris took 4-42.

Challow’s reply got off to an inauspicious start, and they were 35-2 from 16 overs when the weather intervened.

Challow 6, Ox & Bletch Nondescripts 6

Long Marston came within one wicket of beating leaders Leigh-ton Buzzard Town.

A good team effort in which nine batsmen reached double figures took Marston to 223 all out.

The 48-run partnership betw-een Pete Toovey (24) and Hamish Sim (20no) proved crucial, as Town reached 205-9.

Toovey took 4-22, while Phil Whatmore continued his good run with 47 and Dave Roberts (30no) staved off defeat.

L Buzzard Town 11, Long Marston 18

Danny Smith took 6-35 to rip through Bletchley Town and send Sandford St Martin soaring back to the top of Division 3.

Only two Town batsmen made it into double figures as they were despatched for only 66.

To make matters worse, they were docked five points for failing to provide a scorer – so ended the day four points worse off.

Sandford lost Tom Goffe to the first ball of their innings, then Tim Lowe was forced to retire hurt, but they still made it to 70-1 in only 12.1 overs.

Sandford St Martin 25pts, Bletchley Town -4

Morning leaders Great & Little Tew 2nd would have fancied their chances at Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd, and had their hosts in trouble on 76-4 after 28 overs.

All four bowlers to turn their arms had taken a wicket.

But heavy rain then arrived to scupper their hopes as the match was abandoned.

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 6, Great & Little Tew 2nd 6

Didcot are up to third after beating Dinton 2nd in a thriller.

Jordan Morrison took 6-49 as Dinton, put into bat, were bowled out for 204. Phil Arnold top scored with 74.

The visitors were always ahead of the required rate, thanks to Henry Brisland (71) and Simon Pritchard (61), but kept losing wickets before finally reaching 205-8 in 40 overs.

Dinton 2nd 12, Didcot 25

Banbury 3rd seamers Ross Freeman (5-33) and Michael Thomas (5-38) proved too good for Oxford Downs 2nd, who were dismissed for 152.

Opener Nick Rivett hit 52, but his dismissal sparked a collapse from 81-2 to 99-8 before a late flurry gave the visitors something to bowl at.

Banbury were wobbling at 59-4 before Adman Ahmed (64no) and Thomas Bunting (33no) saw them home.

Banbury 3rd 25, Oxford Downs 2nd 6 Bicester & North Oxford were in all sorts of trouble on 67-7 after being put in by Buckingham Town 2nd, and even their recovery only took them to 127-8 after 51 overs.

Rain then reduced Town’s innings to 33 overs, from which they could manage only 102-7. Matt Thatcher made 35.

Bicester & North Oxford 13, Buckingham Tn 2nd 5

In Division 4 An outstanding display from South African all rounder Darren de Bruyn helped Horley strengthen their grip at the top of Division 4.

Put in to bat by fellow promotion hopefuls Witney Mills, the home side hammered 244-7 from only 44 overs. De Bruyn hit 50 before Dave Clark clattered an unbeaten 70.

Mills had 38 overs in reply and clung on for a draw at 161-9 despite de Bruyn’s 5-53.

Horley 20pts, Witney Mills 6

James Barrett hit 127 not out from 125 balls as Blewbury & Wallingford beat Great Brickhill to go second.

He was ably supported by Ian Harris (50no) as the visitors reached 232-3 from 42.1 overs to pull off an impressive run chase.

Earlier Patrick Sreenivasaprasad had hit an impressive 111 and Warren Ainsworth pouched 3-50 in Brickhill’s 231-7.

Great Brickhill 8, Blewbury & Wallingford 25 Kingston Bagpuize’s middle order of Matthew Warner (62), Oliver Young (42) and Toby Ricks (33) took their side to a competitive total of 194-9 from 53 overs at Kimble.

They would have hoped to have managed more from 163-3, but Phil Semmens (3-33) and Adrian Rose (3-75) fought back.

Warner then took 3-37 to help reduce Kimble to 77-6, but Semmens (56) and Rose (43no) led them to 198-8.

Kimble 25, K Bagpuize 12 East Oxford were well placed to beat Bledlow Ridge when their hopes were dashed by rain.

Ejaz Khan took 4-29 as Ridge were restricted to 196-9 from 48 overs.

George Grose (59) led the way for the visitors, while Rob Hawkins added 32.

The hosts were 68-1 from 17.5 overs when the heavens opened.

East Oxford 6, Bledlow Ridge 6 Riaan Krynauw hit 57 and Marc Hignell took 5-36 as Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd posted 155 at Chearsley.

The hosts promptly collapsed to 77 all out, Greg Cooper taking 4-23.

Chearsley 5, L Buzzard 2nd 25

Matthew Addison’s super spell (4-13) set Tiddington 2nd on the way to victory over Abingdon Vale 2nd in Division 5.

He followed up Merlin Vaughan’s haul of 3-48 as Vale crumbled to 93 all out.

The hosts then raced to 97-2 from 13.5 overs, Nathan Brooks bashing six sixes and four fours in his 63.

Tiddington 2nd 25pts, Abingdon 2nd 2 Didcot 2nd slipped to 101 all out at home to Stokenchurch.

Stefan Read took 4-24 and Ryan Gurton 3-18.

Arshad Latif hit 50 not out and Joe Brown 38 in the visitors’ nine-wicket win.

Didcot 2nd 2, Stokenchurch 25

Joe Washbourne-Calcutt made 94 not out to secure a draw for Cumnor 2nd at Bledlow Village 2nd.

Marcus Goodchild (72), Olly Woodward (49) and James Bacon (40) shone in the hosts’ 244. Dave Ackland took 3-22.

Cumnor clung on at 168-9, despite Andy Wagerfield (3-32) and James Hawkes 3-45.

Bledlow Village 2nd 20, Cumnor 2nd 8

Harold Porter hit 38 in Oxford 3rd’s 153-8 at Thame Town 2nd. Alistair Thomas claimed 3-30.

Danial Khan took 3-25, but Thame reached 157-8.

Thame Town 2nd 25, Oxford 3rd 10

Michael Cartwright hit 90 not out in Brackley’s 235-7 from 53 overs at Twyford 2nd.

Thomas Cook (42no) and Sam Lyon (38no) taking the hosts to 132-5 from 30 overs before rain stopped play.

Twyford 2nd 8, Brackley 13

Nigel Hill took 6-53 as Challow & Childrey 2nd eased past Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd by seven wickets in Division 6.

Hill and Martin Turnbull (4-37) teamed up to dismiss Nondies for 90 before Phillip Atkinson (30) led visitors Challow to 93-3.

Dave Allen hit 90 to fire Didcot 3rd to a six-wicket victory at home to Bicester & North Oxford 2nd in Division 7.

Joe Moorman made 63 in Bicester’s 168-7, but Allen and Alistair Henderson (33) took Didcot to 169-4.

Ali Wolfe (5-25) and Robert Seymour (3-34) did the damage as Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd saw off hosts Blewbury & Wallingford 2nd by 135 runs in Division 8.

Liam Hare (64) and Josh Knibbs (42) were the mainstays of Shipton’s 209, with John Brannan taking 4-37 and Colin Allen 4-42 before Wolfe and Seymour starred in Blewbury’s 74.

Chris Eaton’s all-round effort led Aston Rowant 4th to an eight-wicket home win over Long Marston 3rd in Division 9.

Eaton (3-337) backed up Andrew Dugmore’s 4-53 as Marston were restricted to 162-9, Christopher Slade making 30.

Jacob Davies hit 60 in Rowant’s reply, but Eaton (69no) steered them home.

Peter Tervet (4-12) and Graham Earwicker (3-9) helped Thame Town 3rd skittle hosts Stokenchurch 2nd for 41.

Earlier, James Adams hit 86 in Thame’s 186-8. Marvin Taylor and Junaid Azam both took 3-29.

Roger Yates impressed with bat and ball, but could not save Cropredy 3rd from a 17-run defeat at home to Dinton 3rd in Division 10.

Yates claimed 4-35 and Mike Starkie 3-38 in Dinton’s 161.

He then hit 44 and David Brooke 36, but Parth Shah’s 6-23 ensured Cropredy fell short on 144.

Latest Sport news

MICHAEL DUBERRY COLUMN: Wharton story should have wider audience

Oxford Mail: Michael Duberry

4:00pm Wednesday 22nd October 2014

MICHAEL DUBERRY COLUMN

Watch: Match highlights and reaction to Oxford United's win at Northampton Town

Oxford Mail:

12:13pm Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Watch match highlights of Oxford United's 3-1 win at Northampton Town, plus after match reaction

United go Wild with comeback victory over Northampton + Video match highlights

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

MICHAEL Appleton was thrilled by the response Oxford United showed to falling behind as they stormed back to win 3-1 at Northampton Town.

RUGBY UNION: Welsh yet to extend Hala'ufia loan

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

LONDON Welsh say they have yet to extend Chris Hala’ufia’s loan deal, despite news he will not be returning to Llanelli Scarlets.

YOUTH FOOTBALL: Mole's double brings first win

Oxford Mail: football generic

8:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Jacob Tudge bagged a brace as Tower Hill ended their search for a win with a 4-1 success at Kingston Colts in the Giles Sports Witney Under 14 A Youth League.

FUTSAL: City capture regional title

7:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Oxford City triumphed in the Nerf Junior Premier League Southern Region Under 15 tournament in Swindon.

YOUTH FOOTBALL: Wheeldon lifts Kidlington with a stunning six-timer

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Hot-shot Harry Wheeldon scored an incredible six-timer as Barton United won 7-5 at home to Kidlington Youth Colts in the Under 13 C League.

WOMEN'S FOOTBALL: Tower Hill in cup of woe

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Tower Hill Ladies let slip a 1-0 lead as they went down to a 6-1 defeat at Southern Region Premiership side Mansfield Road in the first round of the Oxfordshire FA Women’s Cup.

GIRLS FOOTBALL: Hot-shot Haynes serves up a fantastic six-timer

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Abi Haynes put on a stunning display as Kidlington defeated Wantage Town 7-0 in the Oxford Mail Girls Under 15 league.

FOOTBALL: Super Seacole bags a brace

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

George Seacole delivered a double as North Leigh United won 4-1 at Henley Town in the first round of the Oxfordshire Senior Cup.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree