Oxford MailCRICKET: Martin's century fires Wantage back to top (From Oxford Mail)

Get involved: send your photos, videos, news & views by texting OXFORD NEWS to 80360 or email us

CRICKET: Martin's century fires Wantage back to top

Oxford Mail: Combe’s Mike Eeley hits a four in their 37-run win at home to East & West Hendred, before (below) later being caught by Charlie Mumford in the Division 2 clash Combe’s Mike Eeley hits a four in their 37-run win at home to East & West Hendred, before (below) later being caught by Charlie Mumford in the Division 2 clash

Barry Martin blasted a century as Wantage went back to the top of OCA League Division 3, with an eight-wicket home win over previous leaders Witney Swifts.

Chasing 198, Martin hammered 117 as they reached the victory target with six overs left.

Wantage 28pts, Witney Swifts 5

Cairns Fudge’s Jamie Clark bagged a seven-wicket haul in a 72-run win against Chesterton.

Teammate Ralph Smith made 53 in the hosts’ 184-8 total.

Clark then took over with 7-20 as Chesterton were skittled for 112.

Cairns Fudge 29, Chesterton 6

In a thriller at Fringford, Jacon Bacon made 105 in the home side’s 226-5.

Patrick Arnold made 94 as Eynsham tied the game off the last ball, despite Ian Hedley’s 6-52.

Fringford 20, Eynsham 17

An unbroken eighth-wicket partnership of 62 pushed Wolvercote to 156-8. Barkat Ahmed with 4-36 and David Quinn 3-31 then helped end Westcott’s reply at 108.

Wolvercote 28, Westcott 5 Matt Launchbury hit a second successive century as Radley stayed top of Division 2 with a 106-run win at home to Clifton Hampden.

Last week he blasted 151 and this time he did it again with an undefeated 106 as Radley set 258-3.

Ali Malik’s 5-42 then limited their reply to 152.

Radley 30, Clifton Hampden 4

Stonesfield closed the gap on second-placed Chipping Norton by beating them by two wickets.

Ben Tew stroked 82 as the visitors reached 187-8.

However, Andrew Crawford (70) and Jamie Burns (69no) got Stonesfield over the line.

Stonesfield 29, Chipping Norton 5 Tetsworth went down to a three-wicket loss at Broughton & North Newington.

The visitors were dismissed for 137, Ansar Aslam taking 3-15 and Akram Aslam 3-21.

Despite Aruna De Alwis recording 4-22, Broughton prevailed at 138-7.

Broughton & NN 28, Tetsworth 5

Ian Oglesby claimed 3-35 for Faringdon against Watlington, who struggled to 156-9.

He then scored 51 not out which with Mike Hume’s 81, sealed a second win of the season for Faringdon at 160-3.

Faringdon 29, Watlington 4

Ethan Chapman made an unbeaten 73 as Combe beat East & West Hendred by 37 runs.

Chapman and Charlie Arber (43no) set 226-4, before Hendred finished short of the target at 189-9, despite a knock of 56 from Archie Napper.

Combe 29, E & W Hendred 6

Westbury’s Division 1 title bid suffered a blow in a narrow defeat at home to Shrivenham.

The hosts made 210-8, thanks to George Stapleton’s unbeaten 54 and 44 from stand-in skipper Sam Willett.

However, Shrivenham’s Conor Taylor followed up his earlier 3-60 with 46 as they got home with two balls and two wickets in hand.

Westbury 9, Shrivenham 29 Oxenford edged to a five-wicket win at home to Charlbury.

The visitors were restricted to 155, before the hosts took victory at 157-5 in the penultimate over, captain Dipayan Das making 55.

Oxenford 29, Charlbury 5

Garsington eased to a five-wicket win at Great Horwood.

The hosts set an imposing 230-9, Glyn Davies hitting 56 and Kenyon Grant taking 4-31.

However, Clive Woodward with 61 and Dave Prosper’s unbeaten 41 saw the visitors home at 234-5.

Great Horwood 7, Garsington 29 Minster Lovell overpowered basement outfit Hook Norton by 111 runs.

Connor Tinsley hit 60 and Eddie Dunn 42 as the hosts posted 204.

Dunn then took 5-25 as Hook Norton were shot out for 93.

Minster Lovell 30, Hook Norton 6

Charlbury edged a thriller by a single run over West Ilsley in their Division 4 battle.

Chasing 252-8, in which both Tom Eaton and Rob Collard hit 53, the visitors’ response fell agonisingly short, Alex Egan capturing 5-49.

Marcham’s James Cox took 4-59 as Deddington were bundled out for 120.

The hosts wobbled their way to victory with just four wickets remaining.

Uffington skittled West Witney for a lowly 94 in Division 5, Matt Hazell taking 6-35.

This, after teammate Daniel Painter had contributed 67 from a total of 152.

A four-wicket haul from Dorchester’s Lawrence Belcher helped them to a 33-run win at Kilkenny.

The visitors posted 180-9, with Adrian Redhead making 48 before the hosts were rolled over for 153, Belcher taking 4-34. Jason Penn top-scored with 58.

Sunningwell made light work of Minster Lovell 2nd in Division 6.

Dismissing their opponents for just 103, the Sunningwell openers knocked off the required runs inside 23 overs, Sam Baker bashing 70.

Najmi Zeeshan took 6-45 as Hanney restricted Great Horwood to 161.

Half-centuries from Alex Blackwell (54 no) and Richard Green (51) then steered Hanney to victory.

Craig Woods smashed an unbeaten 164 as Kidlington 2nd stayed top of Division 7 with a 106-run win at Brill.

Woods saw the visitors to 304-5, before Michael Tippett took 6-60 in the hosts’ 198.

Nigel Joyner hit 143 not out as Britwell Salome 2nd beat Risinghurst 2nd by six wickets after chasing the visitors’ 218-6.

Gary Cook made an unbeaten 110 as Eynsham 2nd beat Chesterton 2nd by 141 runs in the Keith Crump Centenary Cup semi-finals.

Cook and Roland Margerison (82) saw the visitors to 260-4, before the hosts were skittled for 119.

OTHER SCORES

Keith Crump Centenary Cup Semi Final

Wootton & BH 2nd 263-7 (M Taylor 77, M Charman 57, A Newton 49, R Garimella 40, R Kumar 3-42), Risinghurst 2nd 113 (M Charman 4-30).

Osberton Radiators Cup Semi Finals

Combe 2nd 142 (M Seacole 32, J Halsey 4-27, D Rose 3-31 A Buckingham 3-40), Hanborough 2nd 200 (G Lever 44, E Simlett 34, G Neyroud 4-34, M Pennington 3-38).

Chipping Norton 2nd 178 (J Hood 61, T Cripps 31, J Norris 3-39, J Easterbrook 3-42), Bampton 180-4 (G Print 103no, A Harris 36).

Latest Sport news

SHOOTING: Hot-shot Rivers delighted with Commonwealth bronze

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 26th July 2014

Dan Rivers admitted he has never been under so much pressure after winning a bronze medal in the Commonwealth Games yesterday.

United loan stopper Long aiming to play for keeps

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Saturday 26th July 2014

George Long is looking forward to a battle with Max Crocombe to become Oxford United’s first-choice goalkeeper after joining on loan yesterday.

CRICKET: Price and Ward fire centuries in big victory

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 26th July 2014

CENTURIES from captain Tom Price and Harrison Ward helped Oxfordshire Under 14s to a poignant 103-run victory over Shropshire ECB in County Cup Group 2.

SWIMMING: Wood makes it a deadly dozen in City's Open

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 26th July 2014

CITY of Oxford’s Chris Wood won 12 gold medals in the club’s July Open Gala at Temple Cowley.

SWIMMING: Super Wilkinson through to open water nationals

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 26th July 2014

DIDCOT Barramundi’s Freddie Wilkinson won a gold medal in the ASA British Gas South East Regional Open Water Championship at Westhampnett Lake, near Chichester.

ICE SKATING: County aces target nationals

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 26th July 2014

Oxford skaters Natasha Nemeth Knight (15), Maeve Hastings (13) and Alicia Boyer (10) head to Sheffield Arena in November to compete in the national championships.

SCHOOLS' SPORT: Fajemisin secures silver as trio shine in Cardiff

Oxford Mail: Simi Fajemisin

7:00am Saturday 26th July 2014

Oxfordshire athletes won three medals for England in the SIAB Under 17 Under 17 International at Cardiff.

ANGLING: Webb earns top honours

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 26th July 2014

MATCH NEWS

CRICKET: Davies leads Oxfordshire to third win in a row

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 26th July 2014

ALEX Davies scored a fluent 69 as Oxfordshire Under 17s posted their third successive ECB Cup victory with a 63-run success away to Bedfordshire at Southill Park.

CRICKET: Charlbury thwarted as Freeland go top

Oxford Mail: cricket generic

7:00am Saturday 26th July 2014

Freeland moved to the top of the Oxfordshire Midweek League with a 24-run win at Charlbury.  After being inserted, the visitors made a respectable 104-3 from their 16 overs. Carla Wood led the way with 28 not out, while Rhian Todd (25no) and Suzy Halsey (18) also contributed.  Charlbury made a flying start in reply with Caroline Shearer hitting an unbeaten 27, including six fours, as they raced to 53-0 after eight overs. However, Freeland managed to put the brakes on and restricted to Charlbury to 80-4. Robyn Coburn was the pick of the bowlers for the visitors with 2-4. RESULT Freeland 104-3 (C Wood 28no, R Todd 25no), Charlbury 80-4 (C Shearer 27no, R Coburn 2-4). l CHARLBURY held on to second spot in ECB Women’s Midlands League Division 2 despite not playing. No Oxfordshire sides were in action this week, but Astwood Bank’s surprise defeat at bottom club Moddershall boosted Charlbury.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree