BOWLS: Headington back on track with sixth century

Jason King skipped a Headington four to victory in their win over Banbury Central

Jason King skipped a Headington four to victory in their win over Banbury Central

First published in Sport

Headington A resumed normal service in Division 1 of the Oxford & District League, sponsored by Yarnton Nurseries, with an emphatic 5-1 home win over Banbury Central.

A week after being pipped by one shot at Carterton, the runaway leaders rattled up their sixth ton of the season to thrash Central 115-54.

Howard Watts’s rink led the way with a 39-9 victory, while skips Colin Whitehead and Jason King also posted resounding wins.

Mike Andrew’s four prevented a whitewash with an 18-15 victory.

Witney Mills boosted their survival hopes by winning 4½-1½ at home to South Oxford.

John Mott’s men, with a 30-12 success, more than matched Dick Claridge’s 26-11 triumph, to ensure the hosts edged in 76-71.

Oxford City & County came out on top 4-2 at home to Carterton.

Two rinks were won by each team, with City & County skips Paul Comley and Mike Petersen triumphing by the bigger margins to give their side victory in the 70¾-63 scoreline.

Banbury Chestnuts returned to the top of Division 2 with a convincing 5-1 home victory over Thame.

Adie Twinn’s four raced to a 30-10 win for Thame, but Chestnuts dominated the other rinks to triumph 82-68.

Previous leaders West Witney crashed 5-1 at Bicester, and slip to third, with their conquerors leap-frogging them to take second spot.

Rob Pink’s rink providing the high spot for the home team with a 28-16 success as his side triumphed 82-67.

Adderbury took another big step towards promotion in Division 3 with a 4½-1½ win at bottom club Blackbird Leys.

Bloxham continued their domination of Division 4, although they only scraped home 4-2 this time at Florence Park.

Dave Morse’s rink did just enough for the away team with a 21-13 victory in the 73-68¼ scoreline.

Woodstock clocked up the magic century in a 5-1 home win over Oxford University Press.

Ron Collett’s four led the way with a 37-17 success as the hosts romped home 102-74.

RESULTS

Division 1

Headington A 115 (5pts), Banbury Central A 54 (1) (Headington skips first): C Whitehead 26, W Campion 16; J King 35, J Tee 10; H Watts 39, I Whelpton 9; M Charlett 15, M Andrew 18.

Witney Mills 76 (4½), South Oxford A 71 (1½) (Witney Mills skips first): R Barnett 11, R Claridge 26; A Wiggins 13, D Tidball 13; J Mott 30, K Mobley 12; C Weller 22, H Payne 20.

Oxford City & County A 70¾ (4), Carterton 63 (2) (City & County skips first): M Hancock 12¾, B Sparkes 16; A Ley 13, R Clanfield 21; P Comley 23, T Jupp 11; M Petersen 22, P Sharman 15.

Division 2

Bicester 85 (5),West Witney 67 (1) (Bicester skips first): R Pink 28, T Prew 16; P Hooley 18, K Alder 13; K Taylor 20, P Skidmore 16; A Hall 19, H Williams 22.

Charlbury 55 (1), Watlington 84 (5) (Charlbury skips first): D Dix 14, R Gilkes 18; D Cooper 11, S Gilkes 30; M Smith 19, H Franklin 16; M Fraser 11, G Hooker 20.

Banbury Chestnuts 82 (5), Thame 68 (1) (Banbury Chestnuts, skips first): A Northcote 29, R Slater 13; D Munslow 10, A Twinn 30; B Ray 22, J Timms 14; J Denbow 21, C Billingham 11.

Division 3

Banbury Central B 73 (4), Oxford City & County B 69 (2) (Banbury Central skips first): J Pickering 23, C Pollard 12; R Cox 14, G Kerr 22; G Gerry 20, N Wharton 14; T McKenna 16, A Holmes 21.

Witney Town 83 (4½), Headington B 70 (1½) (Witney Town skips first): V Comley 18, M Kershaw 18; A Scholan 16, S Gould 17; B Bloomfield 26, R Edwards 16; P Demczak 23, C Harris 19.

Blackbird Leys 75 (1½), Adderbury 86 (4½) (Blackbird Leys skips first): G Roper 25, C Skidmore 21; M Mansell 16, P Gladden 25; P Sage 20, J Dancer 20; R Brain 14, T Ely 20.

The Oxford 98 (5), Kidlington 53 (1) (The Oxford skips first): G Watts 37, A Rowe 9; M Bracewell 27, J Hardie 12; P Ilott 29, C Cox 12; L Vaughan 15, M Brain 20.

Division 4

Florence Park 68¼ (2), Bloxham 73 (4) (Florence Park skips first): J Battrawden 19½, J Stephens 21; I Gray 20, J Lucas 17; J Simmons 13, D Morse 21; M Gray 15¾, T Gardner 14.

Chadlington 89 (5), Hanborough 69 (1) (Chadlington skips first): P Radbone 22, K Williams 19; O Bennet 17, G Thompson 21; P Madeley 24, G Haynes 15; C Smart 26, M Oliver 14.

Woodstock 102 (5), Oxford University Press 74 (1) (Woodstock skips first): B Clarke 28, T Cox 8; R Collett 37, H Hyde 17; R Wright 13, G Giles 27; R Foster 24, G Jordan 22.

South Oxford B 86 (5), West Oxford 67 (1) (South Oxford skips first): B Stewart 22, F Webster 17; D Portman 17, M Alderson 23; P Woodville 29, M Pinfold 11; V De Paauw 18, P Moffat 16.

Mullins believes cup will lift U's

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 30th August 2014

Johnny Mullins is confident Oxford United’s midweek cup exertions will be a help rather than a hindrance in the search for their first points of the season today.

United boss Appleton issues Cureton warning

Oxford Mail: MICHAEL APPLETON

8:30am Saturday 30th August 2014

Michael Appleton has warned Oxford United to be on their guard against veteran goalscorer Jamie Cureton this afternoon.

RACING: Pendo pounces for Cole

8:00am Saturday 30th August 2014

Pendo got off the mark for Paul Cole’s Whatcombe stables, near Wantage, with victory in a lady amateur riders’ handicap at Salisbury yesterday under Alice Mills.

FEATURE: Didcot duo seek to build on the highs of Glasgow

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 30th August 2014

DAN Rivers and Ben Watson hope their Commonwealth Games success will be the shape of things to come.

CRICKET: Oxfordshire reach final in nerve-jangling finish

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 30th August 2014

ROYAL LONDON UNDER 17 B DIVISION COUNTY CUP

MOTORSPORT: Smith's happy man as he finishes fourth in practice

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 30th August 2014

OXFORDSHIRE'S Bradley Smith said he felt confident after powering to fourth in the combined standings following yesterday’s practice at a windy Silverstone.

MOTORSPORT: Polden closing in on second spot

Oxford Mail: Georgina Polden with her trophy on the podium

7:00am Saturday 30th August 2014

DUNLOP APRILIA SUPERTEEN CHALLENGE

CRICKET: Freeland claim county title

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 30th August 2014

OXFORDSHIRE MIDWEEK WOMEN’S LEAGUE

MOTORSPORT: SWR out to build on Caterham link

Oxford Mail: Sean Walkinshaw will compete in European Formula 3 Open in 2014

7:00am Saturday 30th August 2014

BRDC FORMULA 4 CHAMPIONSHIP

CRICKET: Hill century seals spoils

Oxford Mail: cricket generic

7:00am Saturday 30th August 2014

ECB WOMEN’S MIDLANDS LEAGUE

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree