BOWLS: Headington back on track with sixth century

Jason King skipped a Headington four to victory in their win over Banbury Central

Jason King skipped a Headington four to victory in their win over Banbury Central

First published in Sport

Headington A resumed normal service in Division 1 of the Oxford & District League, sponsored by Yarnton Nurseries, with an emphatic 5-1 home win over Banbury Central.

A week after being pipped by one shot at Carterton, the runaway leaders rattled up their sixth ton of the season to thrash Central 115-54.

Howard Watts’s rink led the way with a 39-9 victory, while skips Colin Whitehead and Jason King also posted resounding wins.

Mike Andrew’s four prevented a whitewash with an 18-15 victory.

Witney Mills boosted their survival hopes by winning 4½-1½ at home to South Oxford.

John Mott’s men, with a 30-12 success, more than matched Dick Claridge’s 26-11 triumph, to ensure the hosts edged in 76-71.

Oxford City & County came out on top 4-2 at home to Carterton.

Two rinks were won by each team, with City & County skips Paul Comley and Mike Petersen triumphing by the bigger margins to give their side victory in the 70¾-63 scoreline.

Banbury Chestnuts returned to the top of Division 2 with a convincing 5-1 home victory over Thame.

Adie Twinn’s four raced to a 30-10 win for Thame, but Chestnuts dominated the other rinks to triumph 82-68.

Previous leaders West Witney crashed 5-1 at Bicester, and slip to third, with their conquerors leap-frogging them to take second spot.

Rob Pink’s rink providing the high spot for the home team with a 28-16 success as his side triumphed 82-67.

Adderbury took another big step towards promotion in Division 3 with a 4½-1½ win at bottom club Blackbird Leys.

Bloxham continued their domination of Division 4, although they only scraped home 4-2 this time at Florence Park.

Dave Morse’s rink did just enough for the away team with a 21-13 victory in the 73-68¼ scoreline.

Woodstock clocked up the magic century in a 5-1 home win over Oxford University Press.

Ron Collett’s four led the way with a 37-17 success as the hosts romped home 102-74.

RESULTS

Division 1

Headington A 115 (5pts), Banbury Central A 54 (1) (Headington skips first): C Whitehead 26, W Campion 16; J King 35, J Tee 10; H Watts 39, I Whelpton 9; M Charlett 15, M Andrew 18.

Witney Mills 76 (4½), South Oxford A 71 (1½) (Witney Mills skips first): R Barnett 11, R Claridge 26; A Wiggins 13, D Tidball 13; J Mott 30, K Mobley 12; C Weller 22, H Payne 20.

Oxford City & County A 70¾ (4), Carterton 63 (2) (City & County skips first): M Hancock 12¾, B Sparkes 16; A Ley 13, R Clanfield 21; P Comley 23, T Jupp 11; M Petersen 22, P Sharman 15.

Division 2

Bicester 85 (5),West Witney 67 (1) (Bicester skips first): R Pink 28, T Prew 16; P Hooley 18, K Alder 13; K Taylor 20, P Skidmore 16; A Hall 19, H Williams 22.

Charlbury 55 (1), Watlington 84 (5) (Charlbury skips first): D Dix 14, R Gilkes 18; D Cooper 11, S Gilkes 30; M Smith 19, H Franklin 16; M Fraser 11, G Hooker 20.

Banbury Chestnuts 82 (5), Thame 68 (1) (Banbury Chestnuts, skips first): A Northcote 29, R Slater 13; D Munslow 10, A Twinn 30; B Ray 22, J Timms 14; J Denbow 21, C Billingham 11.

Division 3

Banbury Central B 73 (4), Oxford City & County B 69 (2) (Banbury Central skips first): J Pickering 23, C Pollard 12; R Cox 14, G Kerr 22; G Gerry 20, N Wharton 14; T McKenna 16, A Holmes 21.

Witney Town 83 (4½), Headington B 70 (1½) (Witney Town skips first): V Comley 18, M Kershaw 18; A Scholan 16, S Gould 17; B Bloomfield 26, R Edwards 16; P Demczak 23, C Harris 19.

Blackbird Leys 75 (1½), Adderbury 86 (4½) (Blackbird Leys skips first): G Roper 25, C Skidmore 21; M Mansell 16, P Gladden 25; P Sage 20, J Dancer 20; R Brain 14, T Ely 20.

The Oxford 98 (5), Kidlington 53 (1) (The Oxford skips first): G Watts 37, A Rowe 9; M Bracewell 27, J Hardie 12; P Ilott 29, C Cox 12; L Vaughan 15, M Brain 20.

Division 4

Florence Park 68¼ (2), Bloxham 73 (4) (Florence Park skips first): J Battrawden 19½, J Stephens 21; I Gray 20, J Lucas 17; J Simmons 13, D Morse 21; M Gray 15¾, T Gardner 14.

Chadlington 89 (5), Hanborough 69 (1) (Chadlington skips first): P Radbone 22, K Williams 19; O Bennet 17, G Thompson 21; P Madeley 24, G Haynes 15; C Smart 26, M Oliver 14.

Woodstock 102 (5), Oxford University Press 74 (1) (Woodstock skips first): B Clarke 28, T Cox 8; R Collett 37, H Hyde 17; R Wright 13, G Giles 27; R Foster 24, G Jordan 22.

South Oxford B 86 (5), West Oxford 67 (1) (South Oxford skips first): B Stewart 22, F Webster 17; D Portman 17, M Alderson 23; P Woodville 29, M Pinfold 11; V De Paauw 18, P Moffat 16.

Oxford United leave it late on whether O'Dowda starts against Carlisle

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 28th March 2015

Michael Appleton will make a late call on his line-up, with a decision to be made on whether Callum O’Dowda is fit to start the crunch home clash with Carlisle United this afternoon.

Oxford United chief Ashton calls for fans to come in great numbers

9:00am Saturday 28th March 2015

Chief executive Mark Ashton has called on supporters to ‘pack the Kassam’ for Oxford United’s next two crunch Sky Bet League Two clashes.

RACING: Greenlaw gallops in

Oxford Mail: Charlie Longsdon was left to rue a mistake by Pendra

8:00am Saturday 28th March 2015

Greenlaw (100-30) battled home by a neck under Noel Fehily to land a Wetherby handicap chase for Chipping Norton trainer Charlie Longsdon yesterday.

TABLE TENNIS: Karl Bushell and Reece Chamdal lead way for Forum A

Oxford Mail: table tennis bat and ball close up for sport

8:00am Saturday 28th March 2015

Division 1 leaders Forum A put Bicester A to the sword with a 9-1 victory in the Oxford & District League that saw maximums for captain Karl Bushell and young star Reece Chamdal.

SAILING: Magdalen College School representing Britain in world championships

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 28th March 2015

Magdalen College School have been selected as one of only four teams to represent Great Britain in the Team Racing World Championships at Rutland Sailing Club from July 19-24.

GOLF: Eddie Pepperell pays for doubles

Oxford Mail: Eddie Pepperell

8:00am Saturday 28th March 2015

Two double-bogey fives led to Abingdon’s Eddie Pepperell shooting a second round of 74 in the Trophee Hassan tournament in Morocco.

KARTING: Elliot Harvey turns it around to finish top of the pile

Oxford Mail: Elliot Harvey on the way to retaining his Forest Edge Kart Club Championship

8:00am Saturday 28th March 2015

Didcot ace Elliot Harvey recovered from a slow start to win the Whitton Mill Kart Club Championship held near Daventry.

ICE SKATING: Oxford couple strike gold

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 28th March 2015

Oxford's Leticia Marsh and Elliot Crook struck gold for Great Britain at the Copenhagen Ice Dance Cup in Denmark.

CRICKET: Darryl Woods extends stay with Oxfordshire Cricket Board

Oxford Mail: Darryl Woods hit 57 in vain as Oxford Downs went down to a three-wicket defeat against Twyford

8:00am Saturday 28th March 2015

Darryl Woods is to stay on as the Oxfordshire Cricket Board’s head of youth cricket until the end of the summer.

RUGBY UNION: Exiles' head coach Rowland Phillips is focused only on Bath tester

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 28th March 2015

Rowland Phillips insists he is not thinking about becoming London Welsh’s permanent head coach and is only focused on the Aviva Premiership game at home to Bath tomorrow (2.30).

 

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree