SCHOOL SPORT: Von Eitzen and Fajemisin on track for repeat golds

SCHOOL SPORT: Von Eitzen and Fajemisin on track for repeat golds

Simi Fajemisin

Christian Von Eitzen

First published in Sport

CHRISTIAN von Eitzen and Simi Fajemisin will bid to repeat last year’s gold medal-winning displays for Oxfordshire in the English Schools’ Track & Field Championships.

The pair are named in a 25-strong Oxon team for the prestigious competition at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium on July 11 and 12.

Von Eitzen, who was successful in the intermediate boys’ 800m 12 months ago, can expect a tougher test this time as he steps up to the senior age group.

The 17-year-old Abingdon School pupil again captains Oxon’s boys’ team.

Fajemisin, 16, from Headington School, defends her intermediate girls’ long jump title.

Oxon’s girls’ team is captained by discus thrower Kathryn Woodcock (Our Lady’s Abingdon), who moves up to the senior age group, having won silver at intermediate level last year.

Oxfordshire hold a strong hand in this event with Woodcock joined by Henley College’s Amy Holder, the top ranked junior in the country.

Rebecca Keating, also from Henley College, the highest-ranked under 20 hammer thrower in the country who will be at the championships, will have her sights focused on gold.

Luisa Chantler Edmond (Cherwell, Oxford), who won silver in the intermediate shot last year, switches to the discus this time as she bids to go one better Amy Herrington (Gillotts, Henley), ranked No 1 in the UK in the under 17 hammer, also has gold medal prospects.

The junior girls’ team includes high jumper Jade O’Dowda (Gosford Hill, Kidlington), who is ranked ninth in the country.

Strong performances are also expected from intermediate boys Ben Claridge (King Alfred’s, Wantage) and Tim Stephens (Magdalen College School, Oxford), who are ranked in the top eight in the UK for the 800m and 400m hurdles respectively.

Discus throwers Tomasz Napiorkowski (Blessed George Napier, Banbury) and Henley College’s Gurlal Randhawa, fourth and sixth in the UK under 20 rankings, will also be aiming to make an impact.

OXFORDSHIRE'S TEAM

BOYS

Senior – 800m: C Von Eitzen (Abingdon). Discus: T Napiorkowski (Blessed George Napier), G Randhawa (Henley College).
Intermediate – 200m: A Rowett (Chipping Norton). 800m: B Claridge (King Alfred’s). 400mH: T Stephens (Magdalen College School). Shot: F Boyce (St Edward’s).
Junior – 800m: W Crisp (Faringdon).

GIRLS

Senior – 1,500m: E Slevin (Kingham Hill). Long jump: L Hooper (John Mason). Discus: A Holder (Henley College), K Woodcock (Our Lady’s). Javelin: M Moran (Magdalen College School). Hammer: R Keating (Henley College).
Intermediate – 1,500m: M Humphreys (Chipping Norton). 300mH: A Byles (Cherwell). Long jump: S Fajemisin (Headington), A Hopkins (Lord Williams’s). Discus: L Chantler Edmond (Cherwell). Hammer: A Herrington (Gillotts).
Junior – 800m: E Thompson (Warriner). 1,500m: N Bowley (Gillotts). 75mH: H Dubber (Blessed George Napier). High jump: J O’Dowda (Gosford Hill), R Scott (Banbury Academy).

Latest Sport news

Oxford United look to spoil Hartlepool's party

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 20th December 2014

Andy Whing says Oxford United should expect to beat Hartlepool United this afternoon despite the Football League’s bottom club appointing a new manager this week.

Oxford United boss Michael Appleton is weighing up his striking options

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Saturday 20th December 2014

Michael Appleton’s main selection decision for Oxford United today is picking who leads the line against Hartlepool.

RUGBY: Nathan Morris hoping to get chance to pit his wits against the best

Oxford Mail:

8:10am Saturday 20th December 2014

LONDON Welsh replacement hooker Nathan Morris is looking forward to the opportunity to test himself against some of the best in the game when they travel to Saracens today, writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

TABLE TENNIS: In-form duo maintain relentless title battle

Oxford Mail:

8:10am Saturday 20th December 2014

Forum A and Holton A kept up their battle for the Division 1 crown, as they both hit an incredible 32 points apiece in the latest round of matches.

CRICKET: Imran Hussain shines for Ruscote

Oxford Mail: cricket generic

8:00am Saturday 20th December 2014

Imran Hussain helped Ruscote to a four-run win against Chipping Norton in Division 2 of the Banbury Indoor League.

BOXING: Ashley Banks cashes in to capture national title

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 20th December 2014

Banbury BC lightweight Ashley Banks was crowned England junior novice champion after a unanimous points win against Rahul Gondalia (Karmand BC, Bradford) in the final.

ICE HOCKEY: Popular veteran Andy Cox back on board to boost Oxford City Stars

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 20th December 2014

Oxford City Stars have ex-player Andy Cox back in their ranks when they host Solent Devils in English National League South Division 1 tomorrow (6.15).

AQUATHLON: Award-winning Janette Cardy given sponsorship lift

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 20th December 2014

Janette Cardy has received a welcome boost following her success at last month’s Oxfordshire Sports Awards.

ANGLING: Paul Brant quick out of the blocks to land shield

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 20th December 2014

Paul Brant struck early to win Littlemore AS’s Christmas Shield fished by 14 on the River Thames at Sandford.

RUGBY: Justin Burnell delighted at selection dilemma

Oxford Mail:

7:10am Saturday 20th December 2014

PIRI Weepu returns to the London Welsh side to take on Saracens at Allianz Park today (3), with head coach Justin Burnell admitting is was nice to have a selection headache, writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree