SCHOOL SPORT: Von Eitzen and Fajemisin on track for repeat golds

SCHOOL SPORT: Von Eitzen and Fajemisin on track for repeat golds

Simi Fajemisin

Christian Von Eitzen

First published in Sport

CHRISTIAN von Eitzen and Simi Fajemisin will bid to repeat last year’s gold medal-winning displays for Oxfordshire in the English Schools’ Track & Field Championships.

The pair are named in a 25-strong Oxon team for the prestigious competition at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium on July 11 and 12.

Von Eitzen, who was successful in the intermediate boys’ 800m 12 months ago, can expect a tougher test this time as he steps up to the senior age group.

The 17-year-old Abingdon School pupil again captains Oxon’s boys’ team.

Fajemisin, 16, from Headington School, defends her intermediate girls’ long jump title.

Oxon’s girls’ team is captained by discus thrower Kathryn Woodcock (Our Lady’s Abingdon), who moves up to the senior age group, having won silver at intermediate level last year.

Oxfordshire hold a strong hand in this event with Woodcock joined by Henley College’s Amy Holder, the top ranked junior in the country.

Rebecca Keating, also from Henley College, the highest-ranked under 20 hammer thrower in the country who will be at the championships, will have her sights focused on gold.

Luisa Chantler Edmond (Cherwell, Oxford), who won silver in the intermediate shot last year, switches to the discus this time as she bids to go one better Amy Herrington (Gillotts, Henley), ranked No 1 in the UK in the under 17 hammer, also has gold medal prospects.

The junior girls’ team includes high jumper Jade O’Dowda (Gosford Hill, Kidlington), who is ranked ninth in the country.

Strong performances are also expected from intermediate boys Ben Claridge (King Alfred’s, Wantage) and Tim Stephens (Magdalen College School, Oxford), who are ranked in the top eight in the UK for the 800m and 400m hurdles respectively.

Discus throwers Tomasz Napiorkowski (Blessed George Napier, Banbury) and Henley College’s Gurlal Randhawa, fourth and sixth in the UK under 20 rankings, will also be aiming to make an impact.

OXFORDSHIRE'S TEAM

BOYS

Senior – 800m: C Von Eitzen (Abingdon). Discus: T Napiorkowski (Blessed George Napier), G Randhawa (Henley College).
Intermediate – 200m: A Rowett (Chipping Norton). 800m: B Claridge (King Alfred’s). 400mH: T Stephens (Magdalen College School). Shot: F Boyce (St Edward’s).
Junior – 800m: W Crisp (Faringdon).

GIRLS

Senior – 1,500m: E Slevin (Kingham Hill). Long jump: L Hooper (John Mason). Discus: A Holder (Henley College), K Woodcock (Our Lady’s). Javelin: M Moran (Magdalen College School). Hammer: R Keating (Henley College).
Intermediate – 1,500m: M Humphreys (Chipping Norton). 300mH: A Byles (Cherwell). Long jump: S Fajemisin (Headington), A Hopkins (Lord Williams’s). Discus: L Chantler Edmond (Cherwell). Hammer: A Herrington (Gillotts).
Junior – 800m: E Thompson (Warriner). 1,500m: N Bowley (Gillotts). 75mH: H Dubber (Blessed George Napier). High jump: J O’Dowda (Gosford Hill), R Scott (Banbury Academy).

Latest Sport news

Who was Oxford United's man of the match against Wimbledon?

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

5:50pm Saturday 22nd November 2014

Oxford Utd 0, AFC Wimbledon 0

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

4:56pm Saturday 22nd November 2014

OXFORD United's winning run against AFC Wimbledon came to an end as they played out a goalless draw at the Kassam Stadium.

Oxford Utd v AFC Wimbledon - Updates

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

2:00pm Saturday 22nd November 2014

All the latest news from Oxford United's home game against AFC Wimbledon in Sky Bet League Two.

What's in our interactive back page of the Oxford Mail today?

Oxford Mail:

1:02pm Saturday 22nd November 2014

Getting ready for a sporty weekend? Explore our interactive back page, with links to the stories and the latest headlines

Brainpower is the key for Oxford United says head coach Michael Appleton

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 22nd November 2014

Michael Appleton says Oxford United will need to be intelligent if they are to keep heavyweight striker Adebayo Akinfenwa quiet for AFC Wimbledon today.

RUGBY UNION: Kear fulfils dream with move to London Welsh

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Saturday 22nd November 2014

Elliott Kear says he has achieved a long-held ambition by switching codes to sign for London Welsh yesterday.

RACING: Grandads Horse shines in Longsdon's double

Oxford Mail: Charlie Longsdon

8:00am Saturday 22nd November 2014

Chipping Norton trainer Charlie Longsdon landed a 21-1 across-the-card double yesterday.

BOXING: Mace lands coach prize

8:00am Saturday 22nd November 2014

Dave Mace, who runs Oxford University Amateur Boxing Club, has been chosen as the unversity’s sports awards coach of the year.

BOXING: Garvan off to a flier for Bicester

8:00am Saturday 22nd November 2014

Light heavyweight Gabriel Garvan saw off Cheltenham’s Ronnie Smith to make a winning debut for Bicester BC in the England v Norway fight night at the Hatherley Manor, Cheltenham.

ARCHERY: Oxford Archers on target for national glory

Oxford Mail: Coach Nichola Simpson. Picture: OX53926 Jon Lewis

8:00am Saturday 22nd November 2014

Oxrford Archers struck gold to be crowned national champions.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree