Oxford MailBOWLS: Headington hot-shots give Mills a mauling (From Oxford Mail)

Get involved: send your photos, videos, news & views by texting OXFORD NEWS to 80360 or email us

BOWLS: Headington hot-shots give Mills a mauling

Oxford Mail: Mark Charlett skipped his Headington A rink to victory against Witney Mills Mark Charlett skipped his Headington A rink to victory against Witney Mills

Headington A maintained their advantage at the top of Division 1 in the Oxford & District League, sponsored by Yarnton Nurseries, with an emphatic 5-1 win at Witney Mills.

Allan Wiggins’s rink provided the only point for the home side with a 26-24 victory over Howard Watts.

But Mark Charlett, Nick Rae-Welsh and Jason King skipped their rinks to convincing wins as Headington recorded their fourth successive century of shots in a 116-67 scoreline.

Shiplake emulated Headington by chalking up a ton in their excellent 5-1 win at South Oxford, which keeps them second.

Barry Lambourne’s men led the way for the visitors with a 31-8 victory, while Richard Claridge’s rink prevented a whitewash with a 28-21 triumph as Shiplake won 104-67.

Oxford City & County A dominated their basement battle at home to Banbury Central A to win 6-0.

City & County won on all four rinks through Alan Ley, Paul Comley, Mark Hancock and Chris Earl, with the 82-58¾ triumph moving them up to fourth.

Banbury Chestnuts stay top in Division 2 despite their 4-2 loss at Charlbury.

Both clubs took two rinks, but David Dix and Dave Cooper’s big wins were enough to give the home team an 82-65 victory.

Bicester recorded a fine 5-1 win at home to Chipping Norton.

Allan Hall led the way with a 31-7 success, as only Peter Rathbone’s rink prevented a whitewash.

West Witney beat Thame 4-2, with Paul Skidmore’s 23-shot victory outscoring good wins for the hosts’ Les Westcott and Lionel Lewis.

Division 4 leaders Bloxham maintained their advantage with a 5-1 victory at home to West Oxford.

David Morse’s rink’s 40-14 triumph was the highest-winning margin of the week.

RESULTS

Division 1

Oxford City & County A 82 (6pts), Banbury Central A 58¾ (0) (City & County skips first): A Ley 16, I Whelpton 9¾; P Comley 17, W Campion 16; M Hancock 24, M Andrew 16; C Earl 25, J Tee 17.

South Oxford A 67 (1), Shiplake 104 (5) (South Oxford skips first): R Claridge 28, T Beaumont 21; N Keen 14, J Bland 24; D Tiball 17, B Evans 28; H Payne 8, B Lambourne 31.

Witney Mills 67 (1), Headington A 116 (5) (Witney Mills skips first): R Barnett 21, M Charlett 31; J Mott 11, N Rae-Welsh 27; C Weller 9, J King 34; A Wiggins 26, H Watts 24.

Division 2

Bicester 91 (5), Chipping Norton 50 (1) (Bicester skips first): E Sheffield 28, N Siford 12; P Hooley 20, K Field 15; A Hall 31, S Davis 7; R Pink 12, P Rathbone 16.

Charlbury 82 (4), Banbury Chestnuts 65 (2) (Charlbury skips first): J Stevens 13, K Buckle 18; M Fraser 16, B Ray 24; D Dix 31, A Northcote 14; D Cooper 22, A Wase 9.

Thame 70 (2), West Witney 79½ (4) (Thame skips first): L Wescott 24, H Williams 13; L Lewis 21, T Prew 16½, R Duncan 11, P Skidmore 34; A Twinn 14, K Alder 16.

Division 3

Banbury Central B 74 (1), Witney Town 80 (5) (Banbury Central skips first): J Pickering 19, V Comley 25; R Cox 17, A Schulan 19; R Wilkins 18, P Demczak 19; G Gerry 20, B Bloomfield 17.

Headington B 78 (4), Kidlington 73 (2) (Headington skips first): M Kershaw 23, C Cox 9; S Gould 13, J Hardie 29; R Edwards 18, A Rowe 24; C Harris 24, J O’Shea 11.

Blackbird Leys 48 (0), Oxford City & County B 96 (6) (Blackbird Leys skips first): J Baldwin 14, G Ray 26; R Brain 15, N Wharton 25; S O’Keefe 7, T Gripe 26; D Buckwell 12, C Pollard 19.

Adderbury 91 (5), The Oxford 76 (1) (Adderbury skips first): P Gladden 25, L Vaughan 18; C Skidmore 25, P Ilott 21; T Ely 12, G Watts 29; J Dancer 29, M Bracewell 8.

Division 4

Bloxham 89 (5), West Oxford 72 (1) (Bloxham skips first): J Lucas 14, E Fry 29; T Gardner 19, F Webster 14; D Morse 40, M Alderson 14; R Hopkins 16, B Murphy 15.

Chadlington 81 (5), Woodstock 56½ (1) C Smart 25, J Stone 6; P Madeley 17, R Wright 15; P Rathbone 15, R Collett 22½; O Bennet 24, B Clarke 13.

Florence Park 74 (1), Hanborough 81 (5) (Florence Park skips first): M Gray 16, G Thompson 18; I Gray 17, G Haynes 29; P Booth 17, M Oliver 23; J Battrawden 24, K Williams 11.

Oxford University Press 91 (5), South Oxford B 83 (1) (OUP skips first): T Cox 25, D Portman 15; H Hyde 22, M Lyne 21; G Giles 23, P Stewart 16; P Tweddle 21, V De Paaux 31.

Stick with us, says Oxford skipper

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Friday 22nd August 2014

Jake Wright believes Oxford United’s attractive style will mean supporters continue to back the team while they attempt to recover from a slow start to the season.

Slow start no cause for concern - Oxford United boss

Oxford Mail:

9:20am Friday 22nd August 2014

NO points, no goals from open play, no clean sheets – Oxford United’s start to Sky Bet League Two would give plenty of coaches sleepless nights.

Hylton's happy to roam in quest for Oxford United goals

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Friday 22nd August 2014

DANNY Hylton says he is enjoying being given added freedom by Oxford United boss Michael Appleton to cause other teams problems.

RUGBY UNION: Scott ready to stake his Welsh claim

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Friday 22nd August 2014

Nick Scott is fully aware that London Welsh’s friendly at Pontypridd tomorrow is the last chance to stake a claim for a starting place against Exeter Chiefs.

Appleton seeks 'clever' solution to Oxford United's lack of goals

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Friday 22nd August 2014

MICHAEL Appleton says Oxford United have to be creative while they continue to search for targets up front during the transfer window.

Busy fixture list welcomed by Oxford United's Brown

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Friday 22nd August 2014

JUNIOR Brown has welcomed Oxford United’s packed fixture schedule as he edges closer towards reaching match fitness.

CRICKET: Eason wary of Chesham threat

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Friday 22nd August 2014

HORSPATH captain Will Eason expects no easy ride at basement boys Chesham tomorrow as the leaders continue their Division 2 title push.

FOOTBALL: Skipper Mullings banned as City to keep run going

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Friday 22nd August 2014

Captain Darren Mullings starts a three-match ban as Oxford City bid to extend their unbeaten start to the season when they visit Solihull Moors tomorrow.

FOOTBALL: Stein believes in Clough's wisdom

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Friday 22nd August 2014

Edwin Stein believes Banbury United should take heed of legendary manager Brian Clough’s words as they seek to build a team to compete in the Southern League Premier Division.

GOLF: Pepperell shoots 70

Oxford Mail: Eddie Pepperell in action at Wentworth

8:00am Friday 22nd August 2014

Oxfordshire's Eddie Pepperell shot a two-under-par 70 in the opening round of the D+D REAL Czech Masters in Prague yesterday.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree