BOWLS: Headington hot-shots give Mills a mauling

Mark Charlett skipped his Headington A rink to victory against Witney Mills

Mark Charlett skipped his Headington A rink to victory against Witney Mills

First published in Sport

Headington A maintained their advantage at the top of Division 1 in the Oxford & District League, sponsored by Yarnton Nurseries, with an emphatic 5-1 win at Witney Mills.

Allan Wiggins’s rink provided the only point for the home side with a 26-24 victory over Howard Watts.

But Mark Charlett, Nick Rae-Welsh and Jason King skipped their rinks to convincing wins as Headington recorded their fourth successive century of shots in a 116-67 scoreline.

Shiplake emulated Headington by chalking up a ton in their excellent 5-1 win at South Oxford, which keeps them second.

Barry Lambourne’s men led the way for the visitors with a 31-8 victory, while Richard Claridge’s rink prevented a whitewash with a 28-21 triumph as Shiplake won 104-67.

Oxford City & County A dominated their basement battle at home to Banbury Central A to win 6-0.

City & County won on all four rinks through Alan Ley, Paul Comley, Mark Hancock and Chris Earl, with the 82-58¾ triumph moving them up to fourth.

Banbury Chestnuts stay top in Division 2 despite their 4-2 loss at Charlbury.

Both clubs took two rinks, but David Dix and Dave Cooper’s big wins were enough to give the home team an 82-65 victory.

Bicester recorded a fine 5-1 win at home to Chipping Norton.

Allan Hall led the way with a 31-7 success, as only Peter Rathbone’s rink prevented a whitewash.

West Witney beat Thame 4-2, with Paul Skidmore’s 23-shot victory outscoring good wins for the hosts’ Les Westcott and Lionel Lewis.

Division 4 leaders Bloxham maintained their advantage with a 5-1 victory at home to West Oxford.

David Morse’s rink’s 40-14 triumph was the highest-winning margin of the week.

RESULTS

Division 1

Oxford City & County A 82 (6pts), Banbury Central A 58¾ (0) (City & County skips first): A Ley 16, I Whelpton 9¾; P Comley 17, W Campion 16; M Hancock 24, M Andrew 16; C Earl 25, J Tee 17.

South Oxford A 67 (1), Shiplake 104 (5) (South Oxford skips first): R Claridge 28, T Beaumont 21; N Keen 14, J Bland 24; D Tiball 17, B Evans 28; H Payne 8, B Lambourne 31.

Witney Mills 67 (1), Headington A 116 (5) (Witney Mills skips first): R Barnett 21, M Charlett 31; J Mott 11, N Rae-Welsh 27; C Weller 9, J King 34; A Wiggins 26, H Watts 24.

Division 2

Bicester 91 (5), Chipping Norton 50 (1) (Bicester skips first): E Sheffield 28, N Siford 12; P Hooley 20, K Field 15; A Hall 31, S Davis 7; R Pink 12, P Rathbone 16.

Charlbury 82 (4), Banbury Chestnuts 65 (2) (Charlbury skips first): J Stevens 13, K Buckle 18; M Fraser 16, B Ray 24; D Dix 31, A Northcote 14; D Cooper 22, A Wase 9.

Thame 70 (2), West Witney 79½ (4) (Thame skips first): L Wescott 24, H Williams 13; L Lewis 21, T Prew 16½, R Duncan 11, P Skidmore 34; A Twinn 14, K Alder 16.

Division 3

Banbury Central B 74 (1), Witney Town 80 (5) (Banbury Central skips first): J Pickering 19, V Comley 25; R Cox 17, A Schulan 19; R Wilkins 18, P Demczak 19; G Gerry 20, B Bloomfield 17.

Headington B 78 (4), Kidlington 73 (2) (Headington skips first): M Kershaw 23, C Cox 9; S Gould 13, J Hardie 29; R Edwards 18, A Rowe 24; C Harris 24, J O’Shea 11.

Blackbird Leys 48 (0), Oxford City & County B 96 (6) (Blackbird Leys skips first): J Baldwin 14, G Ray 26; R Brain 15, N Wharton 25; S O’Keefe 7, T Gripe 26; D Buckwell 12, C Pollard 19.

Adderbury 91 (5), The Oxford 76 (1) (Adderbury skips first): P Gladden 25, L Vaughan 18; C Skidmore 25, P Ilott 21; T Ely 12, G Watts 29; J Dancer 29, M Bracewell 8.

Division 4

Bloxham 89 (5), West Oxford 72 (1) (Bloxham skips first): J Lucas 14, E Fry 29; T Gardner 19, F Webster 14; D Morse 40, M Alderson 14; R Hopkins 16, B Murphy 15.

Chadlington 81 (5), Woodstock 56½ (1) C Smart 25, J Stone 6; P Madeley 17, R Wright 15; P Rathbone 15, R Collett 22½; O Bennet 24, B Clarke 13.

Florence Park 74 (1), Hanborough 81 (5) (Florence Park skips first): M Gray 16, G Thompson 18; I Gray 17, G Haynes 29; P Booth 17, M Oliver 23; J Battrawden 24, K Williams 11.

Oxford University Press 91 (5), South Oxford B 83 (1) (OUP skips first): T Cox 25, D Portman 15; H Hyde 22, M Lyne 21; G Giles 23, P Stewart 16; P Tweddle 21, V De Paaux 31.

Updates - Carlisle Utd v Oxford Utd

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

1:55pm Saturday 25th October 2014

All the news from Oxford United's visit to Carlisle United in Sky Bet League Two.

FOOTBALL: Rose wants to keep Oxford United climbing

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 25th October 2014

Danny Rose is targeting a move into mid-table today as Oxford United visit Carlisle United in search of a third win in eight days.

FOOTBALL: Oxford United boss Appleton confident his team will be fighting fit

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

Michael Appleton is confident a sickness bug which has affected the Oxford United squad will not have an impact on selection against Carlisle United today.

FOOTBALL: Oxford United women looking to finish season on a high

Oxford Mail: U's skipper Sahara Osborne-Ricketts

8:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

Captain Sahara Osborne-Ricketts is looking to end their league season on a high as Oxford United host Aston Villa tomorrow (2pm) at Abingdon United’s Northcourt Road, writes Matthew Bruce.

SWIMMING: Murphy close to beating brother's national record

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

BRITSH GAS NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

MOTORSPORT: Powell targets Snetterton victory

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

F3 CUP

MOTORSPORT: Polden third in finale at Brands Hatch

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

MOTUL MOTOSTAR BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP

MOTORSPORT: Messenger bags a brace

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

ALFA ROMEO CHAMPIONSHIP

ICE HOCKEY: Struggling Stars get double tonic

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

ENGLISH NATIONAL LEAGUE

MOTORCYCLING: Bradley Smith off the pace, but remains upbeat for Malaysian MotoGP

Oxford Mail:

6:00am Saturday 25th October 2014

Bradley Smith could not transfer his Australia podium form into practice at Sepang, where he finished day one in 12th.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree