GOLF: Walton pipped for gold on home course

Ashley Walton

Ashley Walton

First published in Sport

ALEX Wills, from Harewood Downs, won the prestigious Frilford Heath Gold Medal by two shots, with home club player Ashley Walton finishing a close third.

Wills won the 65th staging of this event, which attracted a field of 108 top amateurs, with a two-under-par aggregate 139 on Frilford’s Red & Green courses.

At the halfway point, Paul Maunder, from West Middlesex, was the leader with a three-under-par 66 on the shorter Green Course, while Jack Haines, from Gerrards Cross, led the Red Course with a one-over 73.

Maunder failed to retain his morning form, while Frilford’s Walton, a former Berks, Bucks & Oxon champion, shot 71 to record the best Red Course score of the day.

However, it was Wills, with rounds of 67 on the Green and 72 on the Red, who walked off with the coveted Gold Medal.

Second place went to Welshman Daniel Farmer (Tenby) with 141, with Walton a shot further back on 142.

* AMATEUR David Burrows and his North Oxford professional Lee Jackson have qualified for the regional final of the Lombard Trophy.

This will be held at Lambourne GC, Bucks, on Monday, July 21, when they will compete against 70 other clubs for the chance to secure one of 16 spots available for the 36-hole grand final at Gleneagles on September 3-4.

* OXFORD City went top of Division 2 in the Shaw Gibbs Oxfordshire Foursomes League with a 3-0 whitewash at home to Chiltern Forest.

City’s biggest win came from Gavin Soave and Craig Marriott, 6 & 5 over Mark Williams and Elliott Lloyd.

Previous leaders Tadmarton Heath slipped to a 2-1 loss away to Studley Wood.

SHAW GIBBS OXFORDSHIRE FOURSOMES LEAGUE.

Section 2 Oxford City 3 (4pts), Chiltern Forest 0 (Oxford City first): M Hall & P Higgins bt J Taylor & N Trew Smith 3 & 2; G Soave & C Marriott bt M Williams & E Lloyd 6 & 5; G Hoult & R Ferguson bt P Marden & S Liecfare 4 & 2.

Studley Wood 2 (3), Tadmarton Heath 1 (1) (Studley Wood first): S Bulman & N Lawton bt L Robinson & F Penniston 3 & 1; J Fathers & N Mortimer bt S Hallam & J Smith 1 hole; J McClure & G Stevens lost to I Manning & L Washbourne 5 & 3.

CLUB RESULTS.

NORTH OXFORD.

Men’s match: North Oxford 3½, Stowe 1½.

Seniors match: Stowe 5, North Oxford 1.

WITNEY LAKES.

Ladies Stableford: 1 W Murray 37pts, 2 M Martindale 33, 3 C Snow 32.

Latest Sport news

Fans keen to join Oxford United on their pre-season trip to Austria

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 30th May 2015

Oxford United’s pre-season preparations have been boosted by the confirmation of a training camp and a match in Austria.

MOTORSPORT: Bradley Smith sets strong pace ahead of Mugello qualifying

Oxford Mail:

8:30am Saturday 30th May 2015

BRADLEY Smith made a strong start with the fifth fastest time in practice ahead of the Italian Grand Prix at Mugello yesterday.

ATHLETICS: Matt Luff's facing a marathon challenge

Oxford Mail: Ultra-dedicated! Oxfordshire marathon man gives his all for charity

8:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Matt Luff is set to undertake one of the most gruelling ultra-marathons in the world when he competes in the 90km (56 miles) Comrades Marathon in South Africa on Sunday.

WOMEN'S & GIRLS CRICKET: County women tie with S|uffolk in last-ball drama

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Oxfordshire were involved in a thrilling tie against Suffolk in ECB Women’s County Championship Division 3 at Long Melford.

MARTIAL ARTS: Kat Hill clinches double delight

Oxford Mail: Double gold medal at British Championships for Oxford martial artist and academic

8:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Oxford-based instructor Kat Hill won double gold at the BJJ British Open last weekend in Coventry.

SWIMMING: Bicester Blue Fins storm to seven golds in Portsmouth

Oxford Mail: Close up of swimmer for sport

8:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Bicester Blue Fins kept up their superb form by winning seven gold medals at the second weekend of the ASA South East Regional Championships in Portsmouth.

ATHLETICS: Bonnie van Wilgenburg set for gruelling test

8:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Oxford runner Bonnie van Wilgenburg is taking on a punishing 85km (52.8 miles) challenge today when she represents Great Britain at the IAU World Trail Championships.

BOXING: Smith shines against fiery Rosenberg at Gravesham

Oxford Mail:

7:30am Saturday 30th May 2015

LLOYD Smith was denied a knockout but still recorded a unanimous points win after a dominant display against Ashley Rosenberg at Gravesham ABC, Kent.

CRICKET: Oxon Over 60s fall short of target

7:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Oxfordshire slipped to a 63-run defeat against Somerset in the Seevent 60+ County Championship at Midsomer Norton. Somerset made 277-7 off their 45 overs with Graham Poulton (98) and John Thackray (58) leading the way as Steve Partington took 3-53. Derek Watts (45), Julian Lawton Smith (37) and Ian Caunce (33) chipped in for Oxon, but they were all out for 214, with David Stephenson (4-16) and Brian Brogden (4-25) doing the damage.

CRICKET: Super Smith shines as Oxon Academy cruise to success

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Saturday 30th May 2015

Harry Smith starred with a rapid 84 as Oxfordshire Academy posted an impressive seven-wicket victory against Berkshire 2nd at Datchet.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree