DARTS: Krabben captures singles crown No 5

Men's champ Preben Krabben

Ladies winner Phil Smith

First published in Sport

Preben Krabben and Philippa Smith lifted the men’s and ladies’ singles crowns on the Greene-King ODDA Winter League finals night at Oxford SC, Romanway.

It was title No 5 for Goodlake Arms ace Prebben, who defeated Sean Holly, from Kidlington Green Social Club.

Summer League champion Krabben also took home two other trophies.

Holly gave a good account of himself in his first final and pushed Krabben all the way before going down 2-1.

Smith (Crown Inn) sealed her second singles triumph when she defeated first-time finalist Hazel Prowton (Rileys SC) 2-0. Smith’s superior finishing proved decisive. There is a new name on the men’s Pairs Cup after Simon Keys and Mark Holtom (Marlborough Club) just got the better of Joe Palmer and Mark Burns (Kidlington Green) 2-1.

The ladies’ pairs title went to the Florence Park duo Michelle Ewins and Angie Pointin, who defeated Chris Thompson and Shaz Thompson (Black Swan) 2-0.

Ewins was the star of the show, checking out in the first leg with double 20 and the second with double five.

The mixed pairs champions are the husband and wife combination of Ray and Denise Pape (Rileys SC), who defeated mother and son duo Sheila and Peter Dodson (Gladiators SC) in a close final.

There was little to choose between them, but the Pape’s better finishing gave them the title for the second time.

The Goodlake Arms foursome of Krabben, Kevin Wilkins, Peter Jones and Kevin Barefoot got the better of Cowley Workers’ Lyndon Richards, Wayland Honour, Aaron Stevens and Simon Powell to lift the Stadium Cup 2-1.

Krabben was also part of the Goodlake A team who took the Seven-a-side trophy with victory over Marlborough Club.

Reg Bower, Mark Pryde and Wilkins were their other victors in a comfortable 4-0 success.

The ladies Three-a-side Cup saw the Black Swan B trio of Angie Turner, Jane Godfrey and Sue Simms defeat their A team of Chris Thompson, Shaz Thompson and Sue Smith 2-1.

In the ladies Seven-a-side Cup, Angie Godfrey gave Florence Park Community Centre the lead against Black Swan.

Swan’s Sue Smith made it 1-1, but Florence Park then upped a gear as Michelle Ewins, Tina Hamilton and Yvonne Curran sealed a 4-1 victory.

RESULTS.

GREENE KING ODDA SUMMER LEAGUE. Men’s Premier & Section 1: Rose Hill CC 3, Goodlake Arms A 6; Green Rd B 9, Chequers Inn 0; Peachcroft SC 5, Marlborough Club 4.

Section 2: Cowley Workers SC 7, George Bar C 2; Green Rd SC A 5, Donnington CC 4.

Section 3: East Oxford CC 5, Vikings SC 4; Marston RBL A 5, Village Inn 4.

Section 4: Bullnose Morris 5, Catherine Wheel A 4; Red Lion A 5, Masons Arms 4; Nuffield Lounge 7, Marston RBL B 2.

Section 5: Garsington CC 3, Golden Ball A 6; Nuffield Bar B 2, Crown House B 7.

Section 6: Headington RBL 7, Berkshire House 2; Gladiators SC 8, George Bar B 1; Prince of Wales B 4, Ampleforth Arms 5.

Section 7: Corner House A 3, New Club 6; Golden Ball B 6, Nuffield Arms C 3.

Section 8: Crown A 2, Littlemore RFC B 7; Crown House A 6, Red Lion B 3. Ladies’ Premier & Section 1: Florence Park CC B 4, Black Swan 5; Vikings SC 5, Donnington CC A 4; New Inn 4, Florence Park CC A 5.

Section 2: Crown 2, Green Rd SC 7; Donnington CC B 6, Corner House 3; Crown 4, Berinsfield CC 5.

Section 3: Cricketers Arms 6, Red Lion 3; Black Horse B 7, Six Bells A 2; Jolly Postboys A 4, Democrats Club 5.

Section 4: Six Bells C 3, Chequers Inn 6; Sun 4, Black Horse A 5.

Section 5: Crown House 5, George Bar A 4.

Section 6: Six Bells B 5, Cowley CC A 4; George Bar B 6, Littlemore RBL 3; King’s Arms 5, Masons Arms 4.

Section 7: George Bar C 7, Butchers Arms 2; Cowley CC B 5, Catherine Wheel B 4; Ampleforth 6, Jolly Postboys B 3.

This week’s 180’s.

S Tricker (Rose Hill) 2, K Wilkins (Goodlake Arms A), N Russell (Green Rd SC B), M Burns (Green Rd SC), A Eckert (Chequers Inn), N Lowe (Peachcroft SC), S Wilkes (Peachcroft SC), S Fisher (Peachcroft SC), P Cook (Cowley Work-ers), A Stevens (Cowley Workers), K Ballard (George Bar C), M Moss (George Bar C), M Atherton (George Bar C), J Fowler (Green Rd SC A), A Bowden (East Oxford CC), K Smith (East Oxford CC), K Dale (Marston RBL A), A Hunter (Cricketers Arms C), S Dennett (Black Bull), I Gill (Headington RBL), R Harvey (Gladiators SC), L Darville (New Club), J Janaway (Red Lion B).

TON-PLUS FINISHES.

H Jenkins (Headington RBL) 150, P Hall (Cowley Workers) 120, R Jeffery (Garsington Cricket Club) 110, R Warden (Marston RBL A) 108, R Jeffery (Gars-ington Cricket Club) 106, M Thompson (Golden Ball A) 105, S Key (Marlborough Club) 104, N Lowe (Peachcroft SC) 102, S Fisher (Peachcroft SC) 101, D Hopkins (East Oxford CC) 100, K Masterson (Vikings SC) 100.

Latest Sport news

WATCH: Highlights and reaction from Oxford United's draw with Stevenage

Oxford Mail:

12:50pm Monday 22nd September 2014

OXFORD United extended their unbeaten run to five games with a goalless draw at home to Stevenage.

Oxford United fans' discussion

Oxford Mail:

11:59am Monday 22nd September 2014

Have your say on the main talking points at Oxford United in our 60-minute interactive discussion.

Appleton praises dominant Oxford United but rues missed opportunity

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Monday 22nd September 2014

MICHAEL Appleton rued some over-elaborate finishing, but was heartened by Oxford United’s commanding display against Stevenage.

FOOTBALL: Coyle at double as Kidlington move up the table

Oxford Mail:

7:20am Monday 22nd September 2014

Kidlington moved up to fourth in the Uhlsport Hellenic League Premier Division with a 2-1 away to Bracknell Town, thanks to a double from Lewis Coyle.

RUGBY UNION: Welsh well-beaten again as Arscott has last laugh

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Monday 22nd September 2014

Tom Arscott inflicted London Welsh’s third straight heavy defeat with a hat-trick of tries for Sale Sharks in Saturday’s clash.

FOOTBALL: Merritt says City must learn from rout

Oxford Mail: Justin Merritt

7:00am Monday 22nd September 2014

Oxford City boss Justin Merritt was determined to focus on the positives despite seeing his side beaten 4-0 at Guiseley on Saturday.

FOOTBALL: Sorry City put to sword by goal-hungry Guiseley

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Monday 22nd September 2014

Oxford City paid the price for a slow start as they crashed to a 4-0 defeat at Guiseley in Vanarama Conference North on Saturday.

FOOTBALL: McNish is out of luck

Oxford Mail: Oxford City midfielder Callum McNish can put himself in the frame for Saturday’s Blue Square Bet North trip to Histon with a good display at home to Bletchingdon in tonight’s Oxfordshire Senior Cup tie

7:00am Monday 22nd September 2014

North Leigh midfielder Callum McNish was denied a late winner by the width of a post in a four-goal thriller at Evesham United.

FOOTBALL: Wantage in late agony

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:00am Monday 22nd September 2014

Wantage Town were denied a welcome victory as Fleet Town fought back for a 2-2 draw in Southern League Division 1 South & West.

FOOTBALL: Shama earns Banbury draw

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Monday 22nd September 2014

Josh Shama scored a second-half equaliser as Banbury United grabbed a deserved point in a 1-1 draw at the Spencer Stadium against the fourth-placed side in the Southern League Premier Division on Saturday.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree