DARTS: Krabben captures singles crown No 5

DARTS: Krabben captures singles crown No 5

Men's champ Preben Krabben

Ladies winner Phil Smith

First published in Sport

Preben Krabben and Philippa Smith lifted the men’s and ladies’ singles crowns on the Greene-King ODDA Winter League finals night at Oxford SC, Romanway.

It was title No 5 for Goodlake Arms ace Prebben, who defeated Sean Holly, from Kidlington Green Social Club.

Summer League champion Krabben also took home two other trophies.

Holly gave a good account of himself in his first final and pushed Krabben all the way before going down 2-1.

Smith (Crown Inn) sealed her second singles triumph when she defeated first-time finalist Hazel Prowton (Rileys SC) 2-0. Smith’s superior finishing proved decisive. There is a new name on the men’s Pairs Cup after Simon Keys and Mark Holtom (Marlborough Club) just got the better of Joe Palmer and Mark Burns (Kidlington Green) 2-1.

The ladies’ pairs title went to the Florence Park duo Michelle Ewins and Angie Pointin, who defeated Chris Thompson and Shaz Thompson (Black Swan) 2-0.

Ewins was the star of the show, checking out in the first leg with double 20 and the second with double five.

The mixed pairs champions are the husband and wife combination of Ray and Denise Pape (Rileys SC), who defeated mother and son duo Sheila and Peter Dodson (Gladiators SC) in a close final.

There was little to choose between them, but the Pape’s better finishing gave them the title for the second time.

The Goodlake Arms foursome of Krabben, Kevin Wilkins, Peter Jones and Kevin Barefoot got the better of Cowley Workers’ Lyndon Richards, Wayland Honour, Aaron Stevens and Simon Powell to lift the Stadium Cup 2-1.

Krabben was also part of the Goodlake A team who took the Seven-a-side trophy with victory over Marlborough Club.

Reg Bower, Mark Pryde and Wilkins were their other victors in a comfortable 4-0 success.

The ladies Three-a-side Cup saw the Black Swan B trio of Angie Turner, Jane Godfrey and Sue Simms defeat their A team of Chris Thompson, Shaz Thompson and Sue Smith 2-1.

In the ladies Seven-a-side Cup, Angie Godfrey gave Florence Park Community Centre the lead against Black Swan.

Swan’s Sue Smith made it 1-1, but Florence Park then upped a gear as Michelle Ewins, Tina Hamilton and Yvonne Curran sealed a 4-1 victory.

RESULTS.

GREENE KING ODDA SUMMER LEAGUE. Men’s Premier & Section 1: Rose Hill CC 3, Goodlake Arms A 6; Green Rd B 9, Chequers Inn 0; Peachcroft SC 5, Marlborough Club 4.

Section 2: Cowley Workers SC 7, George Bar C 2; Green Rd SC A 5, Donnington CC 4.

Section 3: East Oxford CC 5, Vikings SC 4; Marston RBL A 5, Village Inn 4.

Section 4: Bullnose Morris 5, Catherine Wheel A 4; Red Lion A 5, Masons Arms 4; Nuffield Lounge 7, Marston RBL B 2.

Section 5: Garsington CC 3, Golden Ball A 6; Nuffield Bar B 2, Crown House B 7.

Section 6: Headington RBL 7, Berkshire House 2; Gladiators SC 8, George Bar B 1; Prince of Wales B 4, Ampleforth Arms 5.

Section 7: Corner House A 3, New Club 6; Golden Ball B 6, Nuffield Arms C 3.

Section 8: Crown A 2, Littlemore RFC B 7; Crown House A 6, Red Lion B 3. Ladies’ Premier & Section 1: Florence Park CC B 4, Black Swan 5; Vikings SC 5, Donnington CC A 4; New Inn 4, Florence Park CC A 5.

Section 2: Crown 2, Green Rd SC 7; Donnington CC B 6, Corner House 3; Crown 4, Berinsfield CC 5.

Section 3: Cricketers Arms 6, Red Lion 3; Black Horse B 7, Six Bells A 2; Jolly Postboys A 4, Democrats Club 5.

Section 4: Six Bells C 3, Chequers Inn 6; Sun 4, Black Horse A 5.

Section 5: Crown House 5, George Bar A 4.

Section 6: Six Bells B 5, Cowley CC A 4; George Bar B 6, Littlemore RBL 3; King’s Arms 5, Masons Arms 4.

Section 7: George Bar C 7, Butchers Arms 2; Cowley CC B 5, Catherine Wheel B 4; Ampleforth 6, Jolly Postboys B 3.

This week’s 180’s.

S Tricker (Rose Hill) 2, K Wilkins (Goodlake Arms A), N Russell (Green Rd SC B), M Burns (Green Rd SC), A Eckert (Chequers Inn), N Lowe (Peachcroft SC), S Wilkes (Peachcroft SC), S Fisher (Peachcroft SC), P Cook (Cowley Work-ers), A Stevens (Cowley Workers), K Ballard (George Bar C), M Moss (George Bar C), M Atherton (George Bar C), J Fowler (Green Rd SC A), A Bowden (East Oxford CC), K Smith (East Oxford CC), K Dale (Marston RBL A), A Hunter (Cricketers Arms C), S Dennett (Black Bull), I Gill (Headington RBL), R Harvey (Gladiators SC), L Darville (New Club), J Janaway (Red Lion B).

TON-PLUS FINISHES.

H Jenkins (Headington RBL) 150, P Hall (Cowley Workers) 120, R Jeffery (Garsington Cricket Club) 110, R Warden (Marston RBL A) 108, R Jeffery (Gars-ington Cricket Club) 106, M Thompson (Golden Ball A) 105, S Key (Marlborough Club) 104, N Lowe (Peachcroft SC) 102, S Fisher (Peachcroft SC) 101, D Hopkins (East Oxford CC) 100, K Masterson (Vikings SC) 100.

Latest Sport news

Tom Newey loaned out by Oxford United

Oxford Mail:

12:00pm Thursday 30th October 2014

OXFORD United's Tom Newey has agreed a loan move to Northampton Town until January.

Oxford United player likely to leave on loan today

Oxford Mail:

9:40am Thursday 30th October 2014

ONE of Oxford United’s senior players is expected to finalise a move away from the club today.

LONDON WELSH: Piri Weepu plays down injury concerns

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Thursday 30th October 2014

LONDON Welsh scrum half Piri Weepu yesterday played down concerns about the ankle injury that has left his right foot in a protective boot.

London Welsh scrum on down for a bit of action at Oxford's Radcliffe Camera

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Thursday 30th October 2014

LONDON Welsh rugby players are well known for their big hits on opponents in the Aviva Premiership, but yesterday they were the big hits as they took the Big City Scrum to the streets of Oxford.

ATHLETICS: Bellinger and Moore star to make frame at Stroud

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Thursday 30th October 2014

DARRELL Bellinger and Diane Moore flew the flag for Oxfordshire with strong showings at the Stroud Half Marathon.

Oxon Under 18s fall to fightback

Oxford Mail:

7:20am Thursday 30th October 2014

Oxfordshire Under 18s let slip a 21-0 lead in a 24-21 defeat to Cornwall at Bristol Grammar School.

ATHLETICS: City veterans retain crown

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 30th October 2014

OXFORD City retained their vet 55-64 title at the British Masters Athletic Federation (BMAF) Cross Country Relay Championships.

ATHLETICS: Rendell claims Great victory

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 30th October 2014

SARAH Rendell produced a personal best performance to take victory at the Bupa Great South Run 5K in Portsmouth.

ATHLETICS: Bridges third at Candleford

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Thursday 30th October 2014

DENISE Bridges finished third in the ladies only Candleford Canter 10K.

RUGBY UNION: Davies gets lead role in Welsh RU

Oxford Mail: rugby generic

7:00am Thursday 30th October 2014

Oxford University Blue Gareth Davies has been elected chairman of the Welsh Rugby Union.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree