ATHLETICS: Claridge and Turner take centre stage with records

8:00am Thursday 29th May 2014

By Ed Mezzetti

Ben Claridge and Ella Turner were the stars of the show with impressive displays in the Oxfordshire Track and Field Championships at Horspath Road.

White Horse Harriers ace Claridge broke county records in the under 17 boys’ 400m and 800m while recording a golden double.

Oxford City’s Turner set a new under 15 girls’ 300m mark, winning that event by more than two seconds.

Claridge clocked 49.53secs to win the 400m, beating the mark of 51.7 set by Aaron Teale (Abingdon) in 2003.

He added the 800m in 1min 57.11secs, which surpassed the 1.58.14 run by Christian Von Eitzen, from Abingdon, in 2013.

Von Eitzen went on to win the English Schools’ title last year, so Claridge’s form bodes well – especially as he clocked 1.54.92 last month.

Turner’s time of 41.66 beat the previous record of 42.37 set by City’s Simi Fajesmisin in 2012.

The times took Turner to third in UK rankings with another year to go in the age group.

Although she can’t do this event as an under 15 at the English Schools Championships, the time is fast enough to qualify for under 17 competition.

Turner also triumphed in the 800m, taking victory in 2.27.92.

If Claridge and Turner took the individual headlines, Radley were clearly the dominant Oxfordshire club, with 37 gold medals.

Among their ladies, both Adela Hussain and Luisa Chantler Edmond won title trebles.

Hussain took the under 20 100m, 200m and shot putt, recording 13.42secs, 26.58secs and 9.66m respectively.

Chantler Edmond triumphed in the under 17 shot (11.39m), discus (33.42) and javelin (31.93).

Radley’s Joe Finch won the under 20 men’s high jump (1.65), long jump (5.91) and triple jump (12.86).

Four Oxford City athletes also pulled off hat-tricks.

Tim Stephens won the under 17 boys’ 100m hurdles in 15.14, the 400m hurdles in 57.37 and the high jump in 1.65.

Pentathlete Jade O’Dowda took the under 15 girls’ 200m (26.77), 75m hurdles (11.88) and high jump (1.55) Under 13 boy Jack Judson’s treble came in the 100m (14.4), 200m (29.36) and high jump (1.25).

Completing the set in the same age group was Adam Byles, who won the shot (7.72), discus (22.21) and javelin (27.28).

Seb Hartwell was Banbury Harriers’ leading light, triumphing in the under 15 boys’ 200m (25.47), high jump (1.62) and long jump (5.21).

Ram Smith continued his fine form with a senior men’s sprint double.

The 31-year-old Radley athlete won the 100m in 10.80secs and the 200m in 22.02.

This was some way below his best, with Smith having clocked 10.46 and 21.6 this summer, but both races were run into headwinds.

Had conditions been better, Smith might have tested the county championship 100m mark of 10.64 set by Olympic hurdler Lawrence Clarke in 2012.

Oxford City’s Aliysa Codrington achieved her own sprint double, taking the senior ladies’ 100m in 13.16 and the 400m in 59.36.

There were a whole host of athletes who also claimed a brace of titles, while some family combinations also shone.

The Cherry siblings led the way for Bicester.

Jake Cherry, 13, won the under 15 boys’ discus in 24.82m, throwing more than 20m for the first time.

He added another personal best of 33.43m to take silver in the javelin.

Sister Jess, 16, won the under 17 girls’ triple jump in 9.53, but suffered an injury in the discus that also hampered her progress in the shot.

Having seen older sister Luisa bag a treble, Radley’s Petrina Chantler Edmond added the under 15 girls’ hammer (20.95) to the family’s titles.

White Horse Harriers’ Becky Hodgson won in the under 20 ladies’ 400m and 800m in 1.00.05 and 2.25.08.

There were further doubles for Radley’s Faith Brew, Ella Lovibond, Kathryn Woodcock and Harry New.

Abingdon’s Michael Fabes and Kidlington’s Helene Greenwood also won twice.

Witney Road Runners’ braces came from James Currah and Matthew Bryce.

Middle-distance runner Currah triumphed in the under 20 mens’ 800m and 1,500m in times of 2mins 2.67secs and 4.29.94 respectively.

Bryce’s wins came in the under 15 boys’ shot put and javelin with distances of 10.12m and 35.54m.

Enfield & Haringey’s Alex Jones, who lives in Witney, was another double winner.

Jones, who has now bagged county medals at junior and senior level, took the senior men’s 800m in 1.58.40 and added the 1,500m in 4.10.65.

Husband and wife Fraser and Sally Howard (Witney Road Runners) were second in their respective senior 1,500m races.

Latest Sport news

Liam Sercombe determined to chip in with goals for Oxford United

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Monday 25th May 2015

LIAM Sercombe is aiming to help solve Oxford United’s search for goals from midfield next season.

CRICKET: Aston Rowant rooted to the foot of the table after another loss

Oxford Mail: Shipton-under-Wychwood's Sasha Barras gives it some air during their rain-curtailed clash at Banbury 2nd

8:00am Monday 25th May 2015

The runs flowed for Aston Rowant at Finchampstead, but they still fell to a third successive loss in Divsion 2.

CRICKET: Woods and Shurmer set up convincing victory for Great Tew

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Monday 25th May 2015

Devastating early spells from Matt Woods and Robbie Shurmer destroyed Amersham and enabled Great & Little Tew to keep up their winning run in Division 2 at Shardeloes on Saturday.

CRICKET: Three wins out of three for super Shipton

Oxford Mail: Shaun Miller took 3-9 in a miserly 6.3 over spell for Shipton-under-Wychwood in their surprise win against Finchampstead to get them finally off the mark

8:00am Monday 25th May 2015

Shipton-under-Wychwood maintained their 100 per cent record at the top of Division 2 with a comfortable six-wicket victory at home to Cove on Saturday.

CRICKET: Horspath blown away by record-breaker Roberts

Oxford Mail: Horspath's Harrison Ward

7:00am Monday 25th May 2015

Horspath were blown away by Henley opener Michael Roberts, who hit a league club record 155 to set the reigning champions on the way to a resounding 143-run victory in Division 1 at the Brakspear Ground.

CRICKET: Wright and West shine for Banbury in another victory

Oxford Mail: cricket generic

7:00am Monday 25th May 2015

Banbury continued their run of steam-rollering opponents with a resounding seven-wicket victory at Harefield in Division 1 on Saturday.

WEEKEND RESULTS: May 23-24

Oxford Mail: cricket generic

6:20am Monday 25th May 2015

CRICKET

Play-off heartbreak for Swindon Town and Wycombe Wanderers

Oxford Mail:

6:00am Monday 25th May 2015

SWINDON Town and Wycombe Wanderers suffered play-off agony over the weekend.

CRICKET: Oxford bottom after failing to make most of winning position

Oxford Mail:

6:00am Monday 25th May 2015

Oxford remain bottom of the Division 1 table after failing to press home a winning position against Reading on Saturday.

FOOTBALL: Mike Ford is relishing challenge after taking over as Banbury United boss

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 23rd May 2015

Former Oxford United captain Mike Ford is relishing a return to management with Banbury United, after spending more than a year out of the game.

 

Back

© Copyright 2001-2015 Newsquest Media Group

Oxford Mail: site_logo http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/trade_directory/