YOUTH CRICKET: All-rounders on top as opener goes to Oxon

YOUTH CRICKET: All-rounders on top as opener goes to Oxon

YOUTH CRICKET: All-rounders on top as opener goes to Oxon

First published in Sport

Oxfordshire Under 15s got their season up and running when beating Northamptonshire by 95 runs after a great recovery at Stonesfield.
Choosing to bat first, Oxon slipped to 25-2, and despite 27 from Harrison Ward, they seemed in trouble at 85-6.
Under 14 player Charlie Miller batted with maturity to make 38, before a last-wicket partnership of 58 by Lloyd Belcher (24no) and Matt Addison (15no) took them to 213-9.
In reply, Northants were 55-1 after 14 overs before  spinner Lloyd Belcher confirmed his man-of-the-match status, with superb figures of 10-7-6-3.
With fellow spinner Ward taking 4-40, Northants were all out for 118 in the 37th over.
Elsewhere, Oxfordshire Under 11s, who at one stage seemed in an impregnable position, ended up losing by five wickets to Dorset at Bryanston.
Choosing to bat first, Freddie Smith (27)  and Luke Charlesworth put on 85 for the first wicket.
Charlesworth, who finished on 62 not out, shared a stand of 98 with James Coles as Oxon reached 200-4 in their 40 overs.
Thanks to some good bowling by Sam Chown (3-14), Dorset slipped to 89-5 in reply.
But Oxon did not take another wicket as Jamie Stewart’s 63 not out saw the hosts to 204-5.

Meanwhile, Chipping Norton recovered from the loss of early wickets to beat Shipton-under-Wychwood by three wickets in an exciting ECB Under 15 National Club Championship League A match.
A patient 49 from Harry Davies guided Shipton to 104-3 amid some tight fielding.
Chipping Norton  lost three cheap wickets before Danny Molyneux steadied the ship with 31no.
Minster Lovell A made  172-5 against Bampton in Group B thanks to unbeaten half-centuries from Jack Tomes (52no) and Jacob Mayers (50no).
Tom Jones (4-8) starred with the ball to dismiss Bampton for 40.
RESULTS
League A
Shipton-under-Wychwood 104-3 (20 ovs, H Davies 49no), Chipping Norton 105-7 (D Molyneux 31no, C Miller 3-17).
Banbury 137 (19.4 ovs, B Mitchelmore 51no, S Robinson 3-20), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondies 71-7 (T Eyles 3-4).
Charlbury 70-5 (20 ovs, E Stevens 3-8), Cropredy 71-3.
Bicester & North Oxford wo Hk Norton.
League B
Minster Lovell A 172-5 ( J Tomes 52no, J Mayers 50no), Bampton 40 (T Jones 4-8).
Oxford Downs 165-4 (T Dingwall 53no, J Richards 45no), Great & Little Tew 97-2 (W Priscott 41no).
Cumnor 144-4 (O Gray 37, F Pietersen 36no, A Sayeed 31), Combe 127-4.
League C
Didcot 82-4 (C Slade 30), Warborough & Shillingford 84-4 (T Gould 39), Oxford 55 (L Belcher 3-8), Horspath 56-0
MP Sports 71-6 (M Parmar 42no, L Earwicker 3-14),  Thame 74-1 (7 ovs).
Tiddington 119-3 (M Smith 53no, C Elliott 37no),  Aston Rowant 113–7 (M Addison 3-5, L Desai 3-18).
League D
Abingdon Vale w/o Shrivenham.
Kingston Bagpuize 105-5, Challow & Childrey 106-3 (J Sheppard 31), Challow & Childrey 106-3 (14 ovs, J Sheppard 31).
Minster Lovell 131-0 (F Wright 52no, O Mersh 52no), Buscot Park 70-9 (C Jones 3-3).
ECB Under 11 Competition
Group A
Banbury 113-3, Oxford & Bletchington Nondescripts 24.
Bicester & North Oxford 95-3, Great & Little Tew 73–5.
Group B
Oxford Downs 96-7, Charlbury 70-6.
Group C
Oxford 59-7 (F Szafnauer 3-9), Kidlington 60-2.
Tiddington  90-4, Aston Rowant  93-3.
MP Sports Academy 52-7, Horspath 53-8.
Shipton-u-Wychwood 16 (M Lawrence 4-3), Buscot Park 21-0.
Group D
Warborough & Shillingford 73-3, Didcot 80-3.
Abingdon Vale 144-5, E&W Hendred 41-8.
Under 11 Development League
Aston Rowant 76, Twyford 194.
Moreton 126, Challow & Childrey 144.
Shipton-u-Wychwood 97 (B Perkins     4-3), Cumnor 95.
Combe 72 (H Ditchfield 4-1, O Cartwright 2-4), Freeland 131.
Wootton & Boars Hill 163, Stonesfield 147.
Sandford St Martin 256, Bampton in the Bush 289.
Ron Maudsley Trophy
Hook Norton 73-5, MP Academy 71-6 (O Oxby 32no).
Pangbourne & Whitchurch 136-2 (J Williams 31no, J Castle 30no, M Boucher 30no), Minster Lovell B 92 (A Horne 31no).
Abingdon Vale 104-4 (B Charlesworth 30no, S Lion-Cachet 30no), Banbury 91-2 (H Barnden 33no, G Tait 30no).
Aston Rowant 152-4 (B Coldicott 31no, J Hobbs 3-27), Bicester & North Oxford 40 (P Barnett 4-3).
Shipton-u-Wychwood 132-7 (A Hey 31no, L Marstin 30no), Buscot Park 49 (B Norgrove 6-3).
Kennington 75-5, Cumnor 78-4 (B Weller 27).
Minster Lovell A 66 (F Norridge 31no, T Kitchin 4-4), Tiddington 69-1.
Oxford 143-3 (W Sheehan 33no, L Mase 30no, H Latif 30no), Kingston Bagpuize 38-8.
Charlbury 58-8 (S Collins 3-2), Oxford Downs 60-6 (G Miller 32no).
Challow 105-0 (F Robson 30no, J Coombes 30no), Shrivenham 98 (F Robson 5-16).
Cropredy 67-5 (T Parker 3-2), Great & Little Tew 68-5 (H Woods 3-5).
Combe 114-6 (J Spindlow 31no, J Boag-Matthews 31no, J Brookes 25), Freeland 41 (G Neyroud 3-5).
Under 13 League
GROUP F
Didcot 108-6 (L Higgins 30no), Blewbury & Upton 56.
Gauntlett Goblet
Group A
Sandford St Martin 262, Charlbury A 216 (T Ward 4-6).
Goring B 221, Cumnor 266.
Group B
Goring A 244, Challow & Childrey 211.

Latest Sport news

YOUTH FOOTBALL: Wheeldon lifts Kidlington with a stunning six-timer

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Hot-shot Harry Wheeldon scored an incredible six-timer as Barton United won 7-5 at home to Kidlington Youth Colts in the Under 13 C League.

WOMEN'S FOOTBALL: Tower Hill in cup of woe

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Tower Hill Ladies let slip a 1-0 lead as they went down to a 6-1 defeat at Southern Region Premiership side Mansfield Road in the first round of the Oxfordshire FA Women’s Cup.

GIRLS FOOTBALL: Hot-shot Haynes serves up a fantastic six-timer

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Abi Haynes put on a stunning display as Kidlington defeated Wantage Town 7-0 in the Oxford Mail Girls Under 15 league.

SCHOOLS' FOOTBALL: Vale lifted by late double

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

TWO late goals saw Vale of White Horse claim a 2-0 win away to Southampton in the ESFA Under 15 PlayStation Inter Association Trophy second round.

FOOTBALL: Super Seacole bags a brace

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

George Seacole delivered a double as North Leigh United won 4-1 at Henley Town in the first round of the Oxfordshire Senior Cup.

FOOTBALL: Marston mauled as red-hot Coles stars

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Marston Saints went down to a heavy 5-1 defeat at unbeaten Oakley United in the Oxfordshire Senior League Premier Division after a disastrous second half.

FOOTBALL: It's a Vale of tears as Stanford suffer shock

Oxford Mail: football generic

7:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

North Berks League Division 2 leaders Stanford in the Vale suffered a surprise second-round exit at the hands of Division 3 side Hungerford Town Swifts.

FOOTBALL: Duerden marks a Royal occasion with four-timer

Oxford Mail:

7:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Mike Duerden bagged four goals for Premier Division leaders Carterton A in a 7-0 home thrashing of Witney Royals A.

FUTSAL: City capture regional title

7:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Oxford City triumphed in the Nerf Junior Premier League Southern Region Under 15 tournament in Swindon.

FOOTBALL: High-flying Blackbird in goal fest

Oxford Mail: football generic

6:00am Wednesday 22nd October 2014

Leaders Blackbird Rovers continued their imperious form with a 12-0 win away to a youthful Masons Arms side in the Oxford City FA.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree