YOUTH CRICKET: All-rounders on top as opener goes to Oxon

YOUTH CRICKET: All-rounders on top as opener goes to Oxon

YOUTH CRICKET: All-rounders on top as opener goes to Oxon

First published in Sport

Oxfordshire Under 15s got their season up and running when beating Northamptonshire by 95 runs after a great recovery at Stonesfield.
Choosing to bat first, Oxon slipped to 25-2, and despite 27 from Harrison Ward, they seemed in trouble at 85-6.
Under 14 player Charlie Miller batted with maturity to make 38, before a last-wicket partnership of 58 by Lloyd Belcher (24no) and Matt Addison (15no) took them to 213-9.
In reply, Northants were 55-1 after 14 overs before  spinner Lloyd Belcher confirmed his man-of-the-match status, with superb figures of 10-7-6-3.
With fellow spinner Ward taking 4-40, Northants were all out for 118 in the 37th over.
Elsewhere, Oxfordshire Under 11s, who at one stage seemed in an impregnable position, ended up losing by five wickets to Dorset at Bryanston.
Choosing to bat first, Freddie Smith (27)  and Luke Charlesworth put on 85 for the first wicket.
Charlesworth, who finished on 62 not out, shared a stand of 98 with James Coles as Oxon reached 200-4 in their 40 overs.
Thanks to some good bowling by Sam Chown (3-14), Dorset slipped to 89-5 in reply.
But Oxon did not take another wicket as Jamie Stewart’s 63 not out saw the hosts to 204-5.

Meanwhile, Chipping Norton recovered from the loss of early wickets to beat Shipton-under-Wychwood by three wickets in an exciting ECB Under 15 National Club Championship League A match.
A patient 49 from Harry Davies guided Shipton to 104-3 amid some tight fielding.
Chipping Norton  lost three cheap wickets before Danny Molyneux steadied the ship with 31no.
Minster Lovell A made  172-5 against Bampton in Group B thanks to unbeaten half-centuries from Jack Tomes (52no) and Jacob Mayers (50no).
Tom Jones (4-8) starred with the ball to dismiss Bampton for 40.
RESULTS
League A
Shipton-under-Wychwood 104-3 (20 ovs, H Davies 49no), Chipping Norton 105-7 (D Molyneux 31no, C Miller 3-17).
Banbury 137 (19.4 ovs, B Mitchelmore 51no, S Robinson 3-20), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondies 71-7 (T Eyles 3-4).
Charlbury 70-5 (20 ovs, E Stevens 3-8), Cropredy 71-3.
Bicester & North Oxford wo Hk Norton.
League B
Minster Lovell A 172-5 ( J Tomes 52no, J Mayers 50no), Bampton 40 (T Jones 4-8).
Oxford Downs 165-4 (T Dingwall 53no, J Richards 45no), Great & Little Tew 97-2 (W Priscott 41no).
Cumnor 144-4 (O Gray 37, F Pietersen 36no, A Sayeed 31), Combe 127-4.
League C
Didcot 82-4 (C Slade 30), Warborough & Shillingford 84-4 (T Gould 39), Oxford 55 (L Belcher 3-8), Horspath 56-0
MP Sports 71-6 (M Parmar 42no, L Earwicker 3-14),  Thame 74-1 (7 ovs).
Tiddington 119-3 (M Smith 53no, C Elliott 37no),  Aston Rowant 113–7 (M Addison 3-5, L Desai 3-18).
League D
Abingdon Vale w/o Shrivenham.
Kingston Bagpuize 105-5, Challow & Childrey 106-3 (J Sheppard 31), Challow & Childrey 106-3 (14 ovs, J Sheppard 31).
Minster Lovell 131-0 (F Wright 52no, O Mersh 52no), Buscot Park 70-9 (C Jones 3-3).
ECB Under 11 Competition
Group A
Banbury 113-3, Oxford & Bletchington Nondescripts 24.
Bicester & North Oxford 95-3, Great & Little Tew 73–5.
Group B
Oxford Downs 96-7, Charlbury 70-6.
Group C
Oxford 59-7 (F Szafnauer 3-9), Kidlington 60-2.
Tiddington  90-4, Aston Rowant  93-3.
MP Sports Academy 52-7, Horspath 53-8.
Shipton-u-Wychwood 16 (M Lawrence 4-3), Buscot Park 21-0.
Group D
Warborough & Shillingford 73-3, Didcot 80-3.
Abingdon Vale 144-5, E&W Hendred 41-8.
Under 11 Development League
Aston Rowant 76, Twyford 194.
Moreton 126, Challow & Childrey 144.
Shipton-u-Wychwood 97 (B Perkins     4-3), Cumnor 95.
Combe 72 (H Ditchfield 4-1, O Cartwright 2-4), Freeland 131.
Wootton & Boars Hill 163, Stonesfield 147.
Sandford St Martin 256, Bampton in the Bush 289.
Ron Maudsley Trophy
Hook Norton 73-5, MP Academy 71-6 (O Oxby 32no).
Pangbourne & Whitchurch 136-2 (J Williams 31no, J Castle 30no, M Boucher 30no), Minster Lovell B 92 (A Horne 31no).
Abingdon Vale 104-4 (B Charlesworth 30no, S Lion-Cachet 30no), Banbury 91-2 (H Barnden 33no, G Tait 30no).
Aston Rowant 152-4 (B Coldicott 31no, J Hobbs 3-27), Bicester & North Oxford 40 (P Barnett 4-3).
Shipton-u-Wychwood 132-7 (A Hey 31no, L Marstin 30no), Buscot Park 49 (B Norgrove 6-3).
Kennington 75-5, Cumnor 78-4 (B Weller 27).
Minster Lovell A 66 (F Norridge 31no, T Kitchin 4-4), Tiddington 69-1.
Oxford 143-3 (W Sheehan 33no, L Mase 30no, H Latif 30no), Kingston Bagpuize 38-8.
Charlbury 58-8 (S Collins 3-2), Oxford Downs 60-6 (G Miller 32no).
Challow 105-0 (F Robson 30no, J Coombes 30no), Shrivenham 98 (F Robson 5-16).
Cropredy 67-5 (T Parker 3-2), Great & Little Tew 68-5 (H Woods 3-5).
Combe 114-6 (J Spindlow 31no, J Boag-Matthews 31no, J Brookes 25), Freeland 41 (G Neyroud 3-5).
Under 13 League
GROUP F
Didcot 108-6 (L Higgins 30no), Blewbury & Upton 56.
Gauntlett Goblet
Group A
Sandford St Martin 262, Charlbury A 216 (T Ward 4-6).
Goring B 221, Cumnor 266.
Group B
Goring A 244, Challow & Childrey 211.

Latest Sport news

RUGBY UNION: Britton, Schofield and Down return for London Welsh

Oxford Mail:

3:40pm Friday 19th September 2014

LONDON Welsh head coach Justin Burnell has shuffled his pack for today’s Aviva Premiership clash with Sale Sharks at the AJ Bell Stadium (2).

Newey: Oxford United are doing it right

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Friday 19th September 2014

TOM Newey hopes Oxford United’s supporters will embrace the side’s progressive style after seeing them make it work for the first time at the Kassam Stadium.

Joining Oxford United's 'project' offers new chapter in life of Brian

Oxford Mail:

9:20am Friday 19th September 2014

HIS varied CV may include a spell at arch rivals Swindon Town, but Brian Howard’s debut for Oxford United should have gone a long way to convince any doubters not to hold it against him.

AWARDS: Your chance to nominate best in local talent

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Friday 19th September 2014

NOMINATIONS for the 2014 Oxfordshire Sports Awards open today.

Fazackerley: Oxford United boss has managed with testing start well

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Friday 19th September 2014

DEREK Fazackerley says he has been impressed by the way Michael Appleton has dealt with a challenging start to life as Oxford United’s head coach.

Collins thankful for Oxford United support after family emergency

Oxford Mail:

8:50am Friday 19th September 2014

MICHAEL Collins says he was moved by the support from Oxford United’s fans and staff during a difficult time earlier this month.

Westley wary of Oxford United as the rivalry with Stevenage resumes

Oxford Mail:

8:40am Friday 19th September 2014

GRAHAM Westley believes Oxford United’s new signings will help to make life difficult for Stevenage tomorrow.

Boost as Oxford United striker avoids surgeon's knife

Oxford Mail:

8:40am Friday 19th September 2014

WILL Hoskins could face a shorter lay-off with a groin injury than feared after a specialist advised surgery was not needed.

RUGBY UNION: Williams urges Chinnor to be quickly out the blocks

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Friday 19th September 2014

DIRECTOR of rugby Matt Williams has called on his Chinnor team to be smartly into their stride when they take on Dorking in National 2 South at Kingsey Road tomorrow.

RUGBY UNION: Witney pay tribute to ex-captain Richens

Oxford Mail: rugby generic

8:00am Friday 19th September 2014

WITNEY'S game at home to Buckingham in South West 1 East tomorrow promises to be an emotional occasion following the sudden death of former captain Doug Richens.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree