ATHLETICS: Woodcock leads the way as Radley ladies impress

Gina Sunderland

Gina Sunderland

First published in Sport Oxford Mail: Photograph of the Author by , Sports reporter specialising in Rugby, Cricket and Athletics. Call me on 01865 425456

RADLEY’S ladies led the way in round two of the Sweatshop Southern League at Tilsley Park.

But fielding just ten male athletes meant they only finished third in their home Division 1 meeting.

Kathryn Woodcock won the A String discus in 41.99m and the B String shot putt in 9.96.

Both were personal bests as she landed the female athlete of the match award.

Another under 20 athlete, Gina Sunderland, won the 100m hurdles in 15.25secs, which was just outside the English Schools standard.

Becky Hodgson (400m), Paula Owen (400m hurdles), Lucy Hooper (triple jump), Luisa Chantler Edmond (shot), Aislinn Baird (hammer) and Samantha Molyneux (javelin) also picked up A String wins.

Oxford City finished third in their Division 2 North meeting at Milton Keynes.

A String wins came from Ryan Meredith (10.32.0) in the men’s 3,000m steeplechase, plus ladies Jade Walker (7.57.0) in the 2,000m steeplechase and Danielle Anderson (36.15) in the javelin.

RAMONE Smith broke his own Radley 100m record with a strong showing at the Loughborough International.

Smith clocked 10.46secs when finishing second in the B race to surpass his 10.6 effort in last month’s Southern League opener.

Radley clubmate Rosie Kingston knocked half a second off her best in the 100m hurdles, recording 14.32 for second place in the B race.

Oxford City’s Nathan Douglas struggled to second in the triple jump with 15.79m after four of his efforts were fouls.

Freddie Curtis, from Hardwick, near Bicester, came fifth in the javelin with a throw of 69.02m.

STEVE Naylor battled the heat to win the Hook 10-mile race by almost four minutes.

The 35-year-old, from Cassington, clocked 52mins 34secs, with Matthew King (Hook) second in 56.25.

Woodstock Harriers’ Bryan Vaughan was 13th in 1.05.03 to take the vet 60 men’s honours.

JESSICA Webb was the first lady home at the Blenheim 7K, finishing ninth overall in 28mins 5secs.

Latest Sport news

MOTORSPORT: Smith storms to third in Australian GP

Oxford Mail:

2:05pm Sunday 19th October 2014

Bradley Smith rode an unforgettable race today to clinch his best ever MotoGP result and a debut podium at the Tissot Australian Grand Prix.

Who was Oxford United's man of the match against Tranmere?

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

5:56pm Saturday 18th October 2014

Oxford Utd 2 (Barnett 28, Potter 73), Tranmere Rov 0

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

4:57pm Saturday 18th October 2014

OXFORD United climbed out of the bottom two as goals from Tyrone Barnett and Alfie Potter gave them a crucial win against rock bottom Tranmere Rovers.

Oxford Utd v Tranmere Rov - updates

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

1:59pm Saturday 18th October 2014

All the news from Oxford United's bottom two clash at home to Tranmere Rovers.

Oxford United legend John Aldridge sad to see former sides propping up table

Oxford Mail:

9:30am Saturday 18th October 2014

JOHN Aldridge says he will have divided loyalties when Oxford United and Tranmere Rovers meet this afternoon, but the former striker – a legend at both clubs – is desperate to see them climb away from trouble.

SNOOKER: Butcher squeezes Witney home

8:20am Saturday 18th October 2014

WITNEY D progressed into the next round of the Gentworks Oxford & District League’s Colin Cutler Memorial Trophy by the skin of their teeth.

RUGBY UNION: Burnell makes 12 changes for French trip

Oxford Mail: Justin Burnell

8:00am Saturday 18th October 2014

Head coach Justin Burnell shuffles his pack for London Welsh’s European Challenge Cup Pool 4 opener away to Lyon on Saturday (1pm BST).

FOOTBALL: Ballard's set to make his Didcot bow

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 18th October 2014

Didcot Town will give former Oxford City midfielder Andy Ballard his debut when they host Marlow in the FA Trophy preliminary-round at Loop Meadow Stadium today.

BIATHLON: All-rounder Lottie fastest in the pool and on the track

8:00am Saturday 18th October 2014

Lottie James won the girls’ under 11 title at the Abingdon Vale Schools Biathlon trials held at Abingdon School Sports Centre and Tilsley Park.

GYMNASTICS: Abingdon youngsters land places in nationals

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Saturday 18th October 2014

Abingdon Vale's Lexie-Mae Neal and Lilli-Mae Snuggs secured places in the national finals after superb displays in the regional finals at Milton Keynes.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree