CRICKET: Strong is star for Nondies

Mark Strong

Mark Strong

First published in Sport

Division 2

CHALLOW & Childrey had no answer to off spinner Mark Strong as they slipped to defeat at Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts.

Strong’s figures of 3-19 may not appear remarkable – except that they came from 17 miserly overs, nine of them maidens.

Top scorer Ryan Gordon (35) was among his victims as Challow crawled to 135.

Gordon then took 4-38 to induce a mid-innings wobble, but Chris Day (30no) steered Nondies to 136-6.

Oxford & Bletch Nond 25pts, Challow & Childrey 8

All-rounder Greg Jenkins was the star of the show in Cublington’s home win over Abingdon Vale.

First he took 5-37 as Vale were reduced to 150 all out after electing to bat.

Then Jenkins top-scored with an unbeaten 43 as the home side reached 151-5 with ten overs to spare. Bill Burton hit a handy 41.

Cublington 25, Abingdon Vale 7

Cropredy responded well to being put in by Horspath 2nd when Luke Cherry (51) and Jamie Jennings (48) took them to 202-8.

But the visitors struck back through Mohsin Rana (51), Ben Henderson (40) and Dan Todd (36) to reach 206-7 with seven balls left.

Cropredy 2nd 11, Horspath 2nd 25

Ben Moore bagged 5-39 as Bledlow Village reduced visitors Aston Rowant 2nd to 169, No 9 Tim Foster top-scoring with 37.

Adam Mould (64) and Rob Scott (55no) saw the home side to 170-5, which spanned 31.3 overs.

Bledlow Vill 25, Rowant 2nd 8

Pete Toovey took 8-32 to help Long Marston to a 27-run win at home to Leighton Buzzard Town.

Town were chasing Marston’s modest 149, but were bowled out for 122.

Home opener James Cockbain (47) had been the only batsman to get going against Tom Light (4-34) and Lee Selfe (3-39).

Long Marston 25, L Buzzard 6

Division 3

Ernie Murray (5-32) and James Risbridger (5-53) bowled unchanged as Banbury 3rd dismissed Oxford Downs 2nd for 101 to set up a seven-wicket victory.

A final-wicket partnership of 25 between Tom Welch (43no) and Steve Roberts (4) spared the home side’s blushes a little.

Jordan Helps (50) and Will Hawtin (30no) then steered Banbury to 104-3.

Ox Downs 2nd 4, Banbury 3rd 25

Sandford St Martin joined Banbury 3rd on maximum points after thrashing Bletchley Town by six wickets.

Only Alex Stoyles (31) got going in Town’s 110 all out, then Tom Goffe (50) and Grant Phillips-Tebb (31) steered Sandford to 111-4.

Bletchley Tn 5, Sandford 25

Opener Dave Bugge (52) gave Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd a decent start after they chose to bat at Great & Little Tew 2nd, then Ian Lewis (54no) took the visitors to 214-9.

Lawrence Brock (3-39) was the pick of the home attack.

Tew pulled off an impressive run chase by reaching 215-4 with 15 balls to spare, thanks in the main to Jack Haggett (58) and Tom Young (54).

Gt & L Tew 2nd 24, Shipton 2nd 9

Bicester & North Oxford came off worse in their draw at Buckingham Town 2nd.

Warwick May (53), Steve Brunning (48), Mike Taylor (39) and Alex O’Dell (33no) led Buckingham to 214-5.

Jamie Carter (50no) and Ryan Moore (43no) steered Bicester to 158-5. Peter Ferguson took 3-55.

Buck’ham 2nd 15, Bic & N Oxford 4


Will Ebsworth hit 39 and followed it up by taking 5-35 as Dinton 2nd enjoyed a 21-run win at Didcot.

Keeper Ali Khan contributed 55 in the visitors’ 171-9, and Didcot were dismissed for 150 despite the best efforts of Shaun Burningham (44) and Viraj Perera (33).

Didcot 6, Dinton 2nd 25

Division 4

Matthew Warner finished with the remarkable figures of 9-15 from 14 overs as Kingston Bagpuize crushed Kimble.

He was only denied taking all ten when Richard Giles caught and bowled Peter Spinks to claim the final wicket and send the visitors spinning to 81 all out.

Earlier, Warner had top-scored with 33 in the home side’s 123 all out, while John Dumbarton took 4-16.

Kingston Bagpuize 25, Kimble 5

Joey Edwards took 5-15 as Blewbury & Wallingford maintained their winning start at home to Great Brickhill 2nd.

The hosts had managed 171 all out thanks to Lee Ainsworth (49) and Rob Sessions (34), while Lee Morgan picked up 6-32.

Greg MacDonald’s 53 was in vain as Brickhill collapsed to 124 all out.

Blewbury & Wallingford 25, Great Brickhill 2nd 6

Horley also have two wins from two after they cruised to victory at Witney Mills.

Mike Dove finished unbeaten on 44 in Mills’s below-par 147-9.

Nick Tarrant (66no) and Sam Pearce (44) made light work of the chase as Horley reached 151-4 in the 34th over.

Witney Mills 6, Horley 25

East Oxford’s disastrous start continued at Bledlow Ridge, where they were hammered by 89 runs.

Phil Brooks (52), George Grose (44) and Mark Dakin (37) took Ridge to 238-4.

Opener Aftab Alam (57) gave the visitors hope, but Russ Turner (4-39) and Ian Murdoch (3-33) reduced them to 149 all out.

Bledlow Ridge 25, East Oxford 3

Riaan Krynauw hit 44 and Neil Davies took 4-25 as Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd struggled to 105 all out after choosing to bat at home to Chearsley.

Despite Neil Davies’s 42, the visitors were wobbling on 61-6 before Ed Holland (39no) took them to victory without further loss.

L Buzzard 2nd 7, Chearsley 25

Division 5

Arshad Latif crashed 129 to make Didcot 2nd regret their decision to field first at Stokenchurch.

Joe Brown (40), Josh Gurton (39no) and Gary Murton (32) all had fun as the hosts declared on 297-7 after 52 overs.

Didcot then limped to 119-6.

Stokenchurch 17pts, Didcot 2nd 4

Nathan Brooks (61) and Neil Smith (47) took Tiddington 2nd to 235 before they were bowled out at Abingdon Vale 2nd, Sabahat Zafar finishing with 3-47.

Neil Smith (3-33) put Vale behind the rate, but Jordan Ford (57) and Chris Butcher (57no) took them to 188-7.

Abingdon Vale 2nd 8, Tiddington 2nd 18

Cumnor 2nd crushed Bledlow Village 2nd by eight wickets.

Gus Shrimpton helped himself to 4-25 and Adam Jones picked up 3-10 as Bledlow only just reached three figures on 102.

James Lee (46no) then wasted little time in taking the hosts to 105-2 in only 15 overs.

Cumnor 2nd 25, Bledlow Vill 2nd 3

Oxford 3rd dismissed Thame Town 2nd for 129 on their way to an easy win.

Andrew Busby (3-12) and Mark Murfett (3-27) put the home side in command, before John Phippen (3-20) briefly looked like leading a Thame comeback.

But patient knocks from Miles Picknett (58no) and Harold Porter (39no) took Oxford to 130-4.

Oxford 3rd 25, Thame Town 2nd 5

Dave Barnes took 5-63 as Brackley bowled out Twyford 2nd for 180 after choosing to bowl first, Sam Lyon making an unbeaten 58.

Sam Roberts (4-29) and Tom Jackson (3-23) nearly pulled off the win, but Michael Cartwright (36no) marshalled the Brackley tail to 135-9.

Brackley 7, Twyford 2nd 18

Divisions 6-10

Ulfat Rehman took 5-23 to set up East Oxford 2nd’s five-wicket victory at home to Bledlow Ridge 2nd in Division 6.

Rehman and Naqqash Mohammed (3-25) helped dismiss Bledlow for 99, then East eased to 102-5.

Stand-out displays from Nick Moorman (116no) and Jack Hobbs (5-38) were not enough for Bicester & North Oxford 2nd to force victory at home to Didcot 3rd in Division 7.

Moorman and Marcus Sears (38) led Bicester to 215-4, but Didcot held on at 131-9.

A maiden senior ton from Charlie Miller helped Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd beat visitors Blewbury & Wallingford 2nd by 198 runs in Division 8.

The 13-year-old hit 100 not out in Shipton’s 278-6, Josh Knibbs adding 54 and Jerry Senior 34.

Rob Seymour then claimed 6-20 as Blewbury were dismissed for 80, despite skipper John Brannan’s lusty 42 not out.

Sam Deal hit 114 in hosts Twyford 3rd’s 236 in Division 10, but Challow & Childrey 3rd held on for a draw at 190-9.

Latest Sport news

Oxford United stage comeback to beat Swindon Town

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

3:26pm Tuesday 30th September 2014

JAMES Roberts came off the bench to score the winner as Oxford United came from two goals down to win 3-2 against Swindon Town at Roman Way.

Dismal start troubles Appleton

Oxford Mail:

9:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

Oxford United’s position in the table is now a concern for head coach Michael Appleton, who has acknow-ledged it is taking longer than expected to improve results.

Woeful Oxford United Women battered by Reading

Oxford Mail: oxford united logo 1200pix

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

A lacklustre Oxford United Women suffered a 5-0 thrashing at local rivals Reading, writes MATTHEW BRUCE.

FOOTBALL: Murombedzi back at Banbury after trial spells

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

Midfielder Shepherd Murombedzi has returned to Banbury United following unsuccessful trials with Leyton Orient and Mansfield Town.

CRICKET: Brooks gets nominated for player of the year

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

Jack Brooks said being nominated for the Professional Cricketers’ Association (PCA) player of the year was an added bonus to a great season.

HOCKEY: Battling Hawks lose out to national stars

Oxford Mail: Oxford Hawks Ethan Chapman gets airborne against Oxford University

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

Oxford Hawks put in a superb battling performance as they lost 5-2 at home to National Premier League side Hampstead & Westminster in the second round of the NOW: Pensions Cup on Sunday.

RUGBY UNION: Henley outgun Southend but slip to second

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

NATIONAL 2 SOUTH

MOTORSPORT: Plato doubts title chances despite Silverstone joy

Oxford Mail:

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

JASON Plato kept the British Touring Car Championship title race alive with two wins at Silverstone, but the Oxford driver believes it is too late for him to catch leader Colin Turkington.

RUGBY UNION: Quins' mistakes prove so costly

Oxford Mail: Oxford Harlequins full back Jack Robinson races through for one of his six tries during the 79-7 hammering of Swindon that sent Quins top

8:00am Tuesday 30th September 2014

NATIONAL 3 SOUTH WEST

DARTS: Holly's maximums set up first Premier title for Green

Oxford Mail:

7:30am Tuesday 30th September 2014

KIDLINGTON Green Social Club B clinched their first Premier Section title as they won 5-4 at nearest challengers Windrush Social Club.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree