DARTS: Izi's Bar close in on top title

First published in Sport

Izi’s Bar stay on course for the Greene King ODDA Summer League Premier title after a comfortable 7-2 victory at home to Peachcroft Social Club.

The Witney side took all six singles before the visitors gained some consolation with a 2-1 pairs win.

With two games to go, Izi’s Bar lead Goodlake Arms A by eight points, with the latter having a game in hand.

They kept up their challenge by winning 6-3 at Cowley Workers.

Mark Pryde gave them an early lead, beating Dyzio Slezak in the opening game, Workers levelling when Paul Oakley got the better of Kevin Barefoot.

Kevin Wilkins, Preben Krabben and Peter Jones made it 4-1 before Wayland Honour stopped the rot by defeating Colin Hughes. Goodlake went on to take the pairs 2-1.

In Section 1, Goodlake’s B team are 14 points ahead of second-placed Kidlington Green A despite losing 5-4 to Kidlington Green’s B team.

Section 2 side Rose Hill Community Centre made it 11 wins from 12 games with victory at Donnington CC.

Darren Allen, Dave Swanton (180) and Gary Crozier put Donnington 3-0 up, but the leaders pulled out all the stops as Terry Woods, Tony Allday and Geordie Grant (180) made it all square.

A 3-0 pairs success wrapped up a 6-3 win for Rose Hill.

Second-placed Ampleforth B kept up their challenge with a 7-2 win at Democrats and now trail Rose Hill by five points.

Vikings SC missed their chance to claim the Section 3 title when they suffered only their second loss of the season – a shock 6-3 reverse at basement side Black Bull.

Masons Arms A need 26 points out of a possible 27 to catch Vikings.

Section 4 leaders Village Inn B crashed to a 5-4 defeat to the visiting East Oxford Con Club, which allowed second-placed Littlemore RFC to move to within six points of leaders after they came from 3-0 down to win 6-3 at Rileys SC.

Quarry Gate took a giant step towards the Section 6 crown by seeing off visitors Crooked Pot 8-1, while Florence Park CC dropped only five legs in their 9-0 whitewash at Crown.

In the ladies league, Nuffield Bar have taken over top slot in the Premier Section after a 9-0 hammering of Democrats Club.

They are now just two points ahead of long-time leaders Florence Park B, who defeated Village Inn 8-1.

Berinsfield CC closed the gap on Section 2 leaders Vikings to four points after beating Nuffield 6-3.

RESULTS.

Men’s Premier & Section 1: Izi’s Bar 7, Peachcroft 2; Goodlake Arms B 4, Kidlington Green B 5; Cowley Workers 3, Goodlake Arms A 6.

Section 2: Democrats Club 2, Ampleforth Arms B 7; Donnington A 3, Rose Hill 6; Corner House B 7, Rileys A 2.

Section 3: Cricketers A 6, Marston RBL B 3.

Section 4: Rileys B 3, Littlemore RFC 6; Village Inn B 4, East Oxford 5; George Bar B 3, Catherine Wheel A 6.

Section 5: Marston RBL A 7, Six Bells 2; Nuffield Bar 6, Kings Arms 3; George Bar C 6, Village Inn A 3.

Section 6: Quarry Gate 8, Crooked Pot 1.

Section 7: Red Lion 3, Gladiators 6; Crown House B 2, Northway 7.

Section 8: Crown Inn 0, Florence Park 9; Butchers Arms 3, Three Horseshoes 6; Fairview Inn 6, Crown House A 3.

Ladies’ Premier & Section 1: Crown 1, Florence Park B 8; Donnington A 5, New Inn 4; Rileys 9, Democrats Club 0.

Section 2: Gladiators 3, Donnington C 6; Berinsfield 6, Nuffield Lounge A 3; Donnington B 3, Crown Inn 6.

Section 3: Catherine Wheel D 5, Chequers Inn 4; Red Lion 4, Littlemore RBL A 5.

Section 4: East Oxford 4, Crown House 5.

Section 5: Littlemore RBL B 5, Littlemore RFC 4; Catherine Wheel A 4, Sun 5; Black Horse A 4, Original Swan 5.

Section 6: Six Bells B 6, Cowley A 3; Northway 4, Quarry Gate 5. Section 7: Kite Inn 5, Headington 4; Cowley B 6, Kings Arms 3.

MAXIMUMS.

T Baughan (Goodlake Arms B) 2, I Moss (Izi’s Bar) 2, S Tricker (Democrats) 2, C Tolly (Democrats Ladies), N Lowe (Peachcroft), A Barrett (Kdlington Green B), L Radford (Goodlake Arms B), K Ballard (Rileys A), P Dodson (Democrats), M Brain (Ampleforth B), G Grant (Rose Hill), D Swanton (Donnington), J Janaway (Red Lion), T Brown (Red Lion).

TON+ FINISHES.

L Radford (Goodlake Arms A) 147, P Krabben (Goodlake Arms A) 141, T Allday (Rose Hill) 140, J Taylor (Rose Hill) 120, D Allen (Donnington) 114, S Perks (Rileys A) 111, M Kerry (Corner House) 107, T Skinner (Black Bull) 107, M Finney (East Oxford) 107, P Krabben (Goodlake Arms A) 101, K Barefoot (Goodlake Arms A) 100.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree