Oxford MailSPORT CALENDAR: January 26-February 1 (From Oxford Mail)

Get involved: send your photos, videos, news & views by texting OXFORD NEWS to 80360 or email us

SPORT CALENDAR: January 26-February 1

SATURDAY

FOOTBALL

NPOWER LEAGUE TWO

Fleetwood Tn v Oxford Utd.

BLUE SQUARE BET NORTH

Stalybridge Celtic v Oxford City.

EVO-STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Premier Div: Chippenham v Banbury Utd.

Div 1 South & West: Didcot Tn v Winchester, North Leigh v Swindon Supermarine, Sholing v Abingdon Utd.

UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE

Premier Div: Abingdon Tn v Marlow, Highmoor Ibis v Shrivenham, Thame Utd v Kidlington, Witney Tn v Flackwell Heath, Wokingham & Emmb v Ardley Utd.

Div 1: Lydney Tn v Hook Norton, Old Woodstock Tn v Clanfield, Purton v Carterton.

Div 1 East: Chinnor v AFC Hinksey, Headington Ams v Maidenhead Utd, Henley Tn v Easington Spts, Milton Utd v Woodley Tn, Penn & Tylers Green v Didcot Tn Res.

Div 2 West (Reserve): Brimscombe & Thrupp v Old Woodstock Tn, Cheltenham Saracens v Wantage Tn, Hook Norton v Shortwood Utd.

Div 2 East (Reserve): Easington Spts v Ascot Utd, Kidlington v Rayners Lane.

OXFORDSHIRE INTERMEDIATE CUP

Quarter-final: Northway Boys v North Leigh Res.

OXFORDSHIRE SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Div: Adderbury Park v Bletchingdon, Charlton v Garsington, Kennington v Freeland, Launton Spts v Horspath, Marston Saints v OUP, Oxford Irish v Riverside, Stonesfield v Mansfield Rd.

Div 1: Broughton & NN v Kidlington OB, Chalgrove v Yarnton, Enstone v Watlington, Northway v Eynsham.

Div 2: Bletchingdon Res v Marston Saints Res, Eynsham Res v Freeland Res, Garsington Res v Kennington Res, OUP Res v Launton Spts Res, Yarnton Res v Adderbury Park Res.

Div 3: Horspath Res v Oxford Irish Res, Mansfield Rd Res v Stonesfield Res, Watlington Res v Charlton Res.

BERKS & BUCKS INTERMEDIATE CUP

5th round: Letcombe v Marlow Utd.

BERKS & BUCKS JUNIOR CUP

5th round: Westwood Utd Res v Childrey Utd Res.

NORTH BERKS LEAGUE

League Cup 2nd round: Crowmarsh Gifford Res v Faringdon Tn A, Didcot Casuals A v Drayton Res, Hagbourne Utd Res v Ardington Res.

Div 1: AFC Wallingford v East Hendred, Benson AFC v Saxton Rov, Berinsfield v Childrey Utd, Didcot Casuals v Sutton Courtenay, Faringdon Tn v Kintbury Rgrs, Harwell International v Crowmarsh Gifford, Wootton & Dry Sandford v Long Wittenham Ath.

Div 2: Abingdon Utd Res v Drayton, Benson Lions v Dorchester, Saxton Rov Res v Ardington & L, Steventon v Marcham, Wantage Tn A v Coleshill Utd.

Div 3: Blewbury v Stanford in the Vale, East Hendred Res v Didcot Casuals Res, Kintbury Res v Faringdon Tn Res, Marcham Res v Milton Utd Res, Radley v Hagbourne Utd.

Div 4: Coleshill Utd Res v Blewbury Res, Drayton Res v Hanney Utd, Long Wittenham Res v Wootton Res, Stanford in the Vale Res v Grove Rgrs, Warborough Utd v Westminster.

Div 5: Challow v Benson Lions Res, Sutton Courtenay Res v Radley Res.

WITNEY & DISTRICT FA

All matches postponed

OXFORD CITY FA

Fairview v Comm Allstars, Rose Hill v AFC Blackbirds.

BANBURY DISTRICT & LORD JERSEY FA

Premier Div: Heyford Ath v Star Bicester, KEA v Hanwell Utd, Sinclair Utd v Steeple Aston.

Div 1: Hornton v Deddington Tn Res, Highfield Old Boys Res v Fenny Compton, Sinclair Utd Res v Bishops Itchington.

Div 2: Banbury Rgrs v Kings Sutton Res, Banbury Tn v Slade Farm Utd, Chesterton v Wroxton Heath, FC Langford v Middleton Cheney, Hardwick Old Boys v Souldern.

Div 3: Banbury Galaxy v Swis, Chacombe v Diverse, Chasewell Park v Heyford Park, Merton v Wroxton Spts.

Div 4: Bishops Itchington Res v Heyford Ath Res, Steeple Aston Res v Woodford Utd A, Swis Res v Gyftid.

Lord Jersey Cup 4th round: Cropredy v Abba Ath, Woodford Utd v Finmere.

Coronation Cup 2nd round: Bloxham v Deddington Tn, Bodicote Spts v Heyford Utd.

Geoff Wilson Cup 2nd round: Wroxton Spts Res v KEA Res.

SOUTH & WEST COUNTIES YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP

Under 18: Oxfordshire v Berks & Bucks (Carterton, 2pm).

RUGBY

LV CUP Pool 4: Harlequins v London Welsh (3pm).

SSE ENGLISH CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP

National 2 South: Worthing v Chinnor (2), Launceston v Henley (2.30).

National 3 South West: Oxford Harlequins v Maiden-head.

South West 1 East: Witney v Old Centralians.

Southern Counties North: Buckingham v Wallingford, Grove v Alchester.

Midlands 2 West (South): Droitwich v Banbury.

BB&O Premier Div: Gosford All Blacks v Bicester, Harwell v Aylesbury Ath, Littlemore v Stow-on-the-Wold.

BB&O Championship: Chesham v Abingdon, Didcot v Winslow, Faringdon v Wheatley.

BB&O Div 1: Maidenhead 2nd v Witney 2nd, Marlow 2nd v Chinnor 3rd, Reading 2nd v Henley 3rd.

BB&O Div 2: Aylesbury 2nd v Witney 3rd, Bicester 2nd v Alchester 2nd, Bletchley 2nd v Wallingford 2nd, Oxford Harlequins 2nd v Reading Abbey 2nd.

BB&O Div 3 North: Bicester 3rd v Chipping Norton 2nd, Chinnor 4th v Banbury 2nd, Henley 4th v Maidenhead 4th, Witney 4th v Amersham & Chiltern 3rd.

BB&O Div 3 South: Grove 2nd v Windsor 3rd.

BB&O Div 4: Abingdon 2nd v Wallingford 3rd, Oxford Harlequins 3rd v Marlow 3rd, Reading Abbey 3rd v Harwell 2nd, Wheatley 2nd v Reading 4th.

HOCKEY SOUTH LEAGUE

Premier Div 1: London Wayfarers v Oxford Hawks, Oxford Univ v Eastbourne.

Prem Div 2: Lewes v Banbury.

Regional 1: Ashford (Middx) v Henley, Oxford v OMT, Oxford Hawks 2nd v Wallingford.

Regional 2: Eastcote 2nd v Witney, Newbury & T v Oxford 2nd.

MBB&O Div 1: Banbury 2nd v Maidenhead 2nd, British Airways v Bicester, Oxford 3rd v Ashford 2nd.

MBB&O Div 2: Abingdon v Newbury & Tn 2nd, Henley v Phoenix & R, Oxford Hawks 3rd v Amersham & Chalfont 2nd.

MBB&O Div 3: Milton Keynes 3rd v Thame, Oxford 5th v Tring, Wallingford 2nd v Oxford 4th.

MBB&O Div 4: Phoenix & R 2nd v Henley 3rd, Witney 2nd v OMT 3rd.

WOMEN SOUTH CLUBS LEAGUE

Div 2: Wycombe v Oxford.

Div 3A: Wallingford v Witney (11.45).

ICE HOCKEY ENGLISH NATIONAL LEAGUE

South Cup Group 2: Bracknell v Oxford City Stars (6pm).

SUNDAY

FOOTBALL

CRITCHLEYS UTV LEAGUE

Devenney Cup 2nd: Didcot Casuals v Railway Wheatley, Red Lion Islip v Oxford SSC, AFC Jericho v Kings Arms Wheatley.

Premier Div: Kidlington Royals v Dorchester Utd.

Div 1: Brightwell v Northway, AFC Crowmarsh, Standlake Garage, King & Queen Wheatley v Sutton Revolution, Zubry Oxford v Rutherford.

Div 2: Forest Hill v AFC Valley, Sutton Wands v Iffley Harriers, Tree Grove v Abingdon Exiles, Sporting Headington Acad v Freeland Yeoman, Northway Res v Checkendon Exiles.

Div 3: Abba Ath v JET, Woodstock Wands v Black Swan, Chatsworth Buccaneers v AFC Brightwell, Watlington Wands v Milton Midgets, North Oxford Con Club v Green Tree Wallingford.

MONDAY

FOOTBALL

BLUE SQUARE BET NORTH

Bradford PA v Oxford City.

EVO-STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Div 1 South & West: Mangotsfield v Didcot Tn.

UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE

Premier Div: Binfield v Thame Utd.

TUESDAY

FOOTBALL

NPOWER LEAGUE TWO

Oxford Utd v Burton Albion.

EVO-STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Premier Div: Banbury Utd v Kettering Tn.

Div 1 South & West: Yate Tn v North Leigh.

UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE

Premier Div: Abingdon Tn v Holyport, Wantage Tn v Ardley Utd.

Div 2 East: Chinnor v Penn & Tylers Green, Thame Utd v Bracknell Tn.

ATHLETICS

Oxfordshire Schools Cross Country Championship (Radley College, 1.45pm).

WEDNESDAY

FOOTBALL

OXFORDSHIRE SENIOR CUP

Quarter-final: Oxford Utd v Chinnor (Thame Utd, 7.30).

UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE

Floodlit Cup 3rd round: Cheltenham Saracens v Highworth Tn.

BANBURY & DISTRICT FA

Eric Morris Cup semi-final: Heyford Park v Kea Res (Bicester Tn).

ALL matches due to be played on Oxford City Council pitches this weekend – except Court Place Farm – have been postponed.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree