DARTS: Goodlake have the edge on rivals

First published in Sport

GOODLAKE Arms crushed visitors Cowley Workers Social Club 6-3 in a Greene King ODDA Winter League all-Premier clash.

Mark Breakspear put the hosts ahead against Lyndon Richards, only for Workers to level after Wayland Honour saw off Pete Jones (180).

A 180 from Kevin Wilkins helped restore Goodlake’s advantage, with victory against Bob Freemire.

However, Workers made it 2-2 when Paul Oakley hit this week’s highest finish of 160 to see off Les Radford.

Wins from Dave Excell (180) and Mark Pryde saw Goodlake charge into a 4-2 lead, before a 2-1 pairs victory sealed it.

Premier side Kidlington Green Social Club B edged to a 5-4 victory against Section 1’s Peachcroft Social Club.

Red Lion battled back in style to thrash Section 2 rivals Vikings Social Club A 7-2 at home.

Sean Pollard put the visitors ahead, only for Red Lion to charge into a 4-1 lead with to wins from Tony Buckingham, Steve Willoughby, Jason Coates and Matthew Brain.

Chris Pollard beat Darren Hammond (180) to reduce the gap, but a 3-0 pairs win completed the turnaround.

Cricketers Arms, from Section 3, saw off visitors Catherine Wheel A 6-3, with successes from Chris Souch, Chris Myers, Martin Andrews and Dave Spires, plus a 2-1 pairs win earning the points for the Cricketers.

Chequers Inn B crushed Marston British Legion B 8-1.

New Inn battled to a 6-3 win against Village Inn in Ladies League Section 1. Wins from Pat Clarke, Sue Poyser and Maggie Dexter-Naylor saw the hosts stroll into a 3-0 lead, only for Katie Moore and Iris Doyle to cut the deficit.

However, Sam Merryfield made it 4-2 when she beat Sam Moore, before a pairs win sealed their success.

Nuffield Bar edged to a 5-4 victory at home to Gillans Bar.

Wins from Denise Pape, Hezal Prowton and Paulette Guy saw the home side race into a 3-0 lead.

Although the visitors narrowed the gap through Angie Turner and Sue Smith, Nuffield’s Cindy Chalmers beat Sue Simms to make it 4-2, before a 2-1 pairs success saw them home.

RESULTS.

Men’s League.

Premier & Section 1: Goodlake Arms A 6, Cowley Workers SC 3; Ampleforth Arms C 1, Chequers Inn A 8; Green Rd SC 5, Peachcroft SC4.

Section 2: Rileys SC A 8, Green Rd SC A 1; Red Lion 7, Vikings SC A 2; Corner House B 4, Donnington CC A 5.

Section 3: East Oxford CC 7, Rileys SC B 2; Marston RBL A 3, Masons Arms A 6.

Section 4: Cricketers Arms 6, Catherine Wheel A 3; Chequers Inn B 8, Marston RBL B 1; George Bar B 2, Littlemore Rugby Club 7.

Section 5: Nuffield 5, Kings Arms 4; Masons 4, Six Bells 5; Cowley Con Club 3, Quarry Gate B 6.

Section 6: Florence Park CC B 5, Nuffield 4.

Section 7: Fairview Inn 7, Florence Park CC A 2; Quarry Gate A 4, Queens Head 5; Catherine Wheel B 2, Ampleforth Arms A 7.

Section 8: Crown 3, Ampleforth B 6; Crown House B 4, Priory Inn 5; Vikings SC 5, Northway CC 4; Butchers Arms 5, Three Horseshoes 4.

Ladies league.

Premier & Section 1: Berinsfield 3, Florence Park CC B 6; New Inn 6, Village Inn 3; Nuffield Bar 5, Gillans Bar 4; Florence Park A 9, Donnington A 0.

Section 2: Cherwell Club 4, Folly Bridge A 5; Donnington CC C 6, Nuffield Lounge B 3; Vikings SC A 3, Red Lion 6.

Section 3: Crown House A 4, Cricketers Arms 5; Nuffield Lounge A 5, White House 4; Littlemore RBL 5, Gladiators SC B 4; Six Bells A 5, Catherine Wheel A 4.

Section 4: Folly Bridge Inn B 7, Masons Arms 2; Red Lion 6, George Bar 3.

Section 5: Cowley CC 3, Crown House B 6; The Sun 4, Six Bells B 5; Black Horse 4, Fairview Inn 5.

Section 6: Golden Ball 3, Butchers Arms 6; Three Horseshoes 5 Quarry Gate B 4.

Section 7: Marston RBL B 6, Vikings SC B 3; Quarry Gate A 1, Headington C/C 8; Catherine Wheel B 4, Cowley CC B 5.

Last week’s 180s: S Coling (Ampleforth C) 2; D Witherwick (Ampleforth C); R Anderson (Chequers Inn A); J Russell (Chequers Inn A); P Hall (Chequers Inn A); J Palmer (Green Rd SC B); K Wilkins (Goodlake Arms A); P Jones (Goodlake Arms A); D Exell (Goodlake Arms A); D Evans (Vikings SC B); M Hutt (Marston RBL A); S Pratley (Masons Arms A); K Bloomfield (Masons Arms A); A Bowden (East Oxford CC); G Grant (Donnington CC A); M Kennett (Donnington CC A); D Hammond (Red Lion).

100 plus finishes: P Oakley (Cowley Workers) 160, S Crawford (Littlemore RFC) 150, A Stevens (Chequers A) 140, A Larner (Chequers A) 137, S Pollard (Vikings A) 128, A West (Three Horseshoes) 121, R Cook (Peachcroft) 120, R Malpas (Chequers B) 116, A Larner (Chequers A) 113, A Webb (Masons A) 109, M O’Leary Corner House B) 103, J Harding (Corner House B) 102, S Bell (Quarry Gate B) 102, S Coling (Ampleforth C) 100.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree