RESULTS: December 1-2

First published in Sport

FOOTBALL

FA CUP

2nd round: Accrington 3, Oxford Utd 3.

BLUE SQUARE BET NORTH

Oxford City 2, Droylsden 2.

EVO-STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Premier Div: Chesham 3, Banbury Utd 1.

Div 1 South & West: Abingdon Utd 3, Clevedon Tn 1; Didcot Tn 0, Bridgwater 2; North Leigh 1, Evesham 3.

UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE

Bluefin Spts Challenge Cup 3rd round: Ardley Utd 5, Abingdon Tn 0; Lambourn Spts 2, Wantage Tn 3; Witney Tn 7, Chalfont Wasps 0.

Bluefin Spts Supp Cup 2nd round: Henley Tn 2, Carterton 5; Hook Norton 1, Slimbridge 5; Purton 3, Easington Spts 2.

Premier Div: Flackwell Heath 2, Thame Utd 3.

Div 1 West: Clanfield 4, Lydney Tn 1.

Div 1 East: Bracknell Tn 3, AFC Hinksey 0.

Chairman's Reserve Cup 2nd round: Burnham 3, Shrivenham 2; Letcombe 2, Brimscombe & T 3; Thame Utd 3, Penn & Tylers Grn 2 (aet).

Div 2 West (Reserve): Wantage Tn 4, Highworth Tn 1.

Div 2 East (Reserve): Chinnor 0, Binfield 2; Rayners Lane 7, Kidlington 1.

OXFORDSHIRE SENIOR CUP

2nd round: Garsington 3, Oxford City Nomads 1; Headington Ams 1, Kidlington 2 (aet); Old Woodstock Tn 1, Chinnor 1 (aet, Chinnor won 4-3 on pens).

OXFORDSHIRE SENIOR LEAGUE

President's Cup 2nd round: Oakley 2, Kennington 0; Adderbury Park 3, Enstone 1.

Premier Div: Charlton 3, Bletchingdon 6; Launton Spts 2, Marston Saints 2; OUP 0, Mansfield Rd 3; Riverside 1, Stonesfield 4.

Div 1: Broughton & NN 4, Eynsham 6; Long Crendon 1 Kidlington OB 4; Northway 4, North Oxford 2.

Div 2: Bletchingdon Res 5, OUP Res 0; Marston Saints Res 2, Eynsham Res 4; Yarnton Res 3, Launton Spts Res 0.

Div 3: Stonesfield Res 1, Broughton & NN Res 2.

OFA JOHN FATHERS JUNIOR SHIELD

3rd round: Hailey 0, Dorchester 5; Chipping Norton 5, Steeple Aston 1; Brize Norton 3, Sinclair Utd 4; West Witney 5, Charlbury Tn 1; Heyford Park 0, Carterton A 9; Hanborough 7, Middle Barton 0; North Leigh A 0, Great Milton 4; Bloxham 4, Hornton 1; Carterton Pumas 0, Rose Hill 5; Bodicote 2, Witney Royals 1; Heyford Utd 5, Heyford Ath 1; Cropredy 7, Slade Farm Park 6.

NORTH BERKS LEAGUE

North Berks Cup 3rd: Benson AFC 5, Hagbourne Utd 0; Harwell International 2, Didcot Casuals 4; Kintbury Rgrs 6, Westminster 0; Long Wittenham Ath 2, AFC Wallingford 1; Marcham 0, Faringdon Tn 4; Stanford in the Vale 1, Berinsfield 4.

Div 1: East Hendred 1, Childrey Utd 1; Saxton Rov 7, Sutton Courtenay 0.

Div 2: Ardington & Lockinge 8, Saxton Rov Res 1; Benson Lions 2, Drayton 4.

Div 3: Didcot Casuals Res 1, Harwell Int Res 3; Faringdon Tn Res 4, Marcham Res 1.

Div 4: Steventon Res 7, Turnpike Spts 4; Warborough Und 8, Stanford in the Vale Res 0.

Div 5: Faringdon Tn A 3, Grove Rgrs Res 3; Sutton Courtenay Res 2, Crowmarsh Gifford Res 4.

WITNEY & DISTRICT FA

Div 1: Chadlington 2, Freeland A 1; Kingham AB 4, Hailey Res 1.

Div 2: Charlbury Tn Res 1, Eynsham Spts 2; Witney Wands 3, North Leigh B 3.

Div 3: Freeland B 0, Carterton B 1; Kirtlington 2, Aston Res 0; Spartan Rgrs Res 1, FC Hollybush 4; Wootton Spts 0, Brize Norton Res 3.

Div 4: Corinthians 1, Spartan Rgrs A 3; Ducklington A 4, Wychwood Foresters 2; Milton Res 2, Bampton Utd 4.

BERKS & BUCKS SUNDAY JUNIOR CUP

The Tree Grove 4, AFC Valley 5; Cold Ash 4, Sutton Wanderers 1.

OXON UNDER 16 YOUTH CUP

2nd round: Kidlington Yth 2, Banbury Tn Yth 5; Tower Hill 2, Chinnor Yth 1; Rotherfield A 3, Watlington 4; Carterton 1, Banbury Utd Yth 2; Eynsham Assoc 1, Oxford City 4.

OXFORDSHIRE YOUTH INVITATION LEAGUE

Under 16 B League: Long Wittenham 1, Quarry Rov 4. D League: Chesterton Jun 2, Horspath Yth 2; Highfield Jun 5, Easington Spts 2; Botley Boys 1, Marston Saints 4.

Under 17 A League: Witney Vikings 3, Abingdon Tn 1. B League: Garsington Yth 6, Wantage Tn 0.

Under 18 A League: St Edmunds 1, Garden City 3. B League: Harwell & Hendred 5, Rotherfield Utd 1.

OXFORD MAIL BOYS LEAGUE

Under 9 White League: Cumnor Minors 1, St Edmunds 0; Oxford City Whites 1, Harwell & Hendred 1; Abingdon Yth Yellows 0, Crowmarsh Yth 1; Kennington Ath 0, Summertown Stars Giants 3. Blue League: Cholsey Bluebirds 10, Summertown Stars Quarks 0; Chalgrove Cavaliers 0, Kidlington Yth 1; Marston Saints 1, Botley Boys 0. Yellow League: Stanford Yth 2, Abingdon Yth Greens 5; St Edmunds Royals 1, Berinsfield Boys 4; Benson Utd 0, Grove Chall Black 1; Horspath Yth Tigers 0, Faringdon Tn 3.

Under 10 Red League: Chalgrove Cavaliers 12, Cholsey Bluebirds 0; Abingdon Yth Greens 2, Didcot Casuals Blue 2. Green League: AFC Brightwell 6, Greater Leys Yth 2; Kidlington Yth Green 6, Summertown Red 1; Faringdon Tn 0, Cumnor Minors 2. Orange League: Kidlington Yth White 4, Hanney Yth 0; Ardington & Lockinge 2, Didcot Casuals 2; Woodcote Stoke Row 0, Wantage Tn Jun 1. Development Games: Oxford City 2, Florence Park Blue 4; Radley Yth 3, Hinksey Park 1; Kennington Ath 2, Tower Hill 1; Harwell & Hendred 7, Quarry Rov 1; St Edmunds 0, Horspath Yth 1. Yellow League: Grove Chall Black 4, Marston Saints 2. Purple League: Summertown Stars Blue 1, Benson Utd 0.

Under 11 Saturday Development Games: Harwell & Hendred 4, Hinksey Park 2; Quarry Rov TNT 2, Didcot Tn Yth Red 4; Kidlington Colts 0, Cumnor Minors Blues 1; Cholsey Bluebirds 10, Goring Robins 2; Kennington Ath Yellows 7, Crowmarsh Yth Orange 1; Milton Utd 2, Kennington Ath Greens 3; Quarry Rov Blast 1, Florence Park 5. Under 11 A Sunday League: Kidlington Yth Rangers 1, Oxford City 0. B Mini-League final: Ardington & Lockinge 1, Summertown Cobras 5. Sunday Development Games: Didcot Tn Yth 6, Abingdon Yth 1; Marston Saints 4, Wantage Tn Jun 1; Grove Chall 5, Horspath Yth 0.

Under 12 B League: Greater Leys Yth 4, Harwell & Hendred 6; Summertown Stars 1, Grove Chall 1. C League: Ardington & Lockinge 2, Abingdon Yth 2.

Under 13 A League: Rotherfield Vipers 6, Kidlington Yth Celtic 6; Didcot Tn Yth 0, Banbury Utd 5. B League: Cumnor Minors 2, Marston Saints 4. C League: Grove Chall 2, St Edmunds 8. D League: Whitchurch Hill 3, Kidlington Yth Comets 1.

Under 14 B League: AFC Brightwell 1, AFC Wallingford 3; Oxford City 4, Didcot Casuals 0; Cholsey Bluebirds 1, Hinksey Park 4; Summertown Utd 3, Abingdon Yth 2; Kidlington Yth 8, Wantage Tn Jun 1.

Under 14 C League: Summertown Ath 3, Quarry Rov 4.

Under 15 A League: Oxford City 3, AFC Newbury 2; Didcot Tn Yth 2, Greater Leys Yth 1. B League: Rotherfield Utd 5, Florence Park 2.

Under 15 C League: Wantage Tn Jun 8, Hinksey Park 5; Abingdon Yth 1, Wheatley Boys 6.

GILES SPORTS WITNEY YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 9 KO Cup 3rd round: Banbury Utd Yth Puritans 2, Banbury Utd Yth Spencer 2 (aet 1-1, Banbury Spencer win 4-2 on pens). Blue League: Hook Norton 0, Kingston Colts 1; Launton Boys 1, Chadlington 5; Yarnton Blues 5, Bicester Tn Colts 0. Green League: Launton Boys Blues 4, Grendon Rgrs Lions 1. Red League: Garden City 3, Bourton Rov Yth 0; Marsh Gibbon 1, Bicester Tn Colts Stars 1. White League: Banbury Irish 2, Stonesfield Strikers 1; Combe Junior Spts 2, Chesterton 1; Moreton Rgrs 5, Banbury Utd Yth Royals 2.

Under 10 KO Cup 3rd round: Banbury Utd Yth Puritans 2, Highfield Jun, 1; Bicester Tn Colts 0, Carterton Tn 6; Ducklington 2, Combe Junior Spts 0; Hook Norton 0, Deddington Tn Colts Sharks 8; Wychwood Kings Forest 1, Wychwood 1 (aet, Wychwood won 5-3 on pens). Green League: Charlbury Tn Yth 0, Carterton Tn Colts 1. Red League: Chesterton 1, Brackley Ath 7; Yarnton Blues 1, Bampton Tn 3.

Under 11 Orange League (11v11): Hanwell Utd 6, Chadlington Blues 2. Blue League (9v9): Yarnton Blues 4, Hook Norton 1. Green League (9v9): Bampton Tn 3, Kingston Colts 3; Chesterton 3, Garden City 1. Red League (9v9): Tower Hill 0, Grendon Rgrs 2. White League (9v9): Bardwell Yth 0, Launton Boys Ath 7; Bourton Rov Yth 8, Charlton & District 0.

Under 12 KO Cup 2nd round: Bicester Tn Colts 0, Bampton Tn 6; Bourton Rov Yth 2, Stonesfield Strikers 7; Brackley Tn Saints 0, Easington Spts 2; Chadlington 2, Carterton Tn 6; Eynsham Yth 8, Yarnton Blues 0; Hook Norton 1, Garden City 0; Launton Boys 2, Bardwell Yth 3; Moreton Rgrs 0, Deddington Tn Colts Sharks 7; Witney Vikings Yth 1, Banbury Utd Yth 7.

Under 13 A League: Charlton & District 1, Banbury Irish 6; Chesterton 10, Tower Hill Stars 0; Ducklington 6, Highfield Jun 1. B League: Bampton Tn 0, Carterton Tn Colts 9; Garden City 1, Kingham All Blacks 6; Highfield Jun Colts 14, Hook Norton 0.

Under 14 A League: Bloxham 6, Kings Sutton Royals 3; Eynsham Yth 9, Ducklington 2; Launton Boys 2, Brackley Ath Jaffas 1. B League: Carterton Tn Colts 5, Clanfield 85 3; Combe Junior Spts 1, Banbury Tn Yth 1. C League: Chasewell Park 0, Charlton & District 12; Marsh Gibbon 1, Chadlington 1.

Under 15 A League: Bampton Tn 1, Tower Hill 11; Garden City 3, Bicester Town Colts Foxes 3. B League: Bicester Tn Colts 1, Carterton Tn 1.

OXFORD MAIL GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 14: Carterton Town 0, Swindon Spitfires 7; Kidlington 1, Oxford City 8.

Under 15: Carterton Town 2, Oxford Bluebirds 6.

RUGBY

AVIVA PREMIERSHIP

London Welsh 15, London Irish 9.

SSE ENGLISH CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP

National 3 South West: Oxford Harlequins 15, Amersham & Chiltern 22.

BB&O Championship: Abingdon 53, Kingsclere 5; Winslow 5, Didcot 29.

BB&O Div 2: Tadley 2nd 10, Witney 3rd 38.

OXFORDSHIRE CUP

Quarter-final: Wallingford 17, Alchester 11; Chinnor 28, Henley Hawks 20; Witney w/o Grove.

OXFORDSHIRE SHIELD

Semi-final: Wheatley 5, Chipping Norton 70; Littlemore 10, Blue Boar 14.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree