RESULTS: November 24-25

First published in Sport

FOOTBALL

NPOWER LEAGUE TWO

Oxford Utd 2, Northampton 1.

FA CARLSBERG TROPHY

1st round: Oxford City v Bishops Stortford pp.

EVO-STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Premier Div: Banbury Utd 4, Hemel Hempstead Tn 0.

Div 1 South & West: Clevedon Tn 2, North Leigh 1; Mangotsfield v Didcot Tn pp; Paulton Rovers v Abingdon Utd pp.

UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE

Premier Div: Kidlington 2, Oxford City Noms 3; Thame Utd 2, Highworth Tn 2. Div 1 East: Didcot Tn 2, Milton Utd 2; Headington Ams 2, Chalfont Wasps 0. Div 2 West (reserve): Shrivenham 4, Cheltenham Saras 5.

OXFORDSHIRE SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Div: Horspath 1, Launton Sports 0.

Div 1: Middleton Cheney 5, Northway 2; Watlington 1, Kidlington OB 2.

Div 2: Middleton Cheney Res 4, Adderbury Park Res 1 .

Div 3: Enstone Res 3, Oxford Irish Res 9; Long Crendon Res 3, North Oxford Res 2.

NORTH BERKS LEAGUE

Div 1: Benson AFC 1, Sutton Courtenay 1; Long Wittenham Ath 4, Childrey Utd 1; Saxton Rovers 0, Didcot Casuals 1.

Div 2: Abingdon Utd Res 2, Dorchester 2; Benson Lions 0, Marcham 2.

Div 3: Marcham Res 1, Faringdon Tn Res 2.

Div 4: Westminster 5, Stanford in the Vale Res 1; Wootton Res 5, Coleshill Utd Res 1.

Div 5: Berinsfield Res 11, Uffington Utd 3; Challow FC 1, Faringdon Tn A 2.

WITNEY & DISTRICT FA

Premier Div: Carterton A 1, Witney Royals 5.

Div 1: Kingham AB 5, Hanborough Res 1; Stanton Harcourt 1, Minster Lovell 2.

Div 2: Charlbury Tn Res 1, Combe 3.

Div 3: Carterton B 2, Brize Norton Res 1; Freeland B 9, Spartan Rgrs Res 4.

Div 4: Chadlington Res 1, FC Hollybush Res 4; Corinthians 3, Ducklington A 3.

BANBURY DISTRICT & LORD JERSEY FA

Premier Div: Kea 4, Cropredy 3.

Div 2: Chesterton 4, Kings Sutton Res 0; Slade Farm 7, Middleton Cheney 0; Souldern 2, Banbury Tn 9.

Div 3: Chacombe 1, Bloxham Res 2.

Eric Morris Cup 2nd round: Bodicote Sports Res 4, Diverse 1.

BERKS & BUCKS FA JUNIOR CUP

3rd round: Oakley 5, Woburn Sands Wanderers 3; Hanney Utd 5, Saxton Rovers Res 1; Mortimer Res 1, Turnpike Spts 2 (aet); Stanford in the Vale 4, Drayton 5.

CRITCHLEYS UTV LEAGUE

Devenney Cup 2nd round: Kidlington Royals w/o King & Queen Wheatley; Yellow Eagles 8, Black Swan 3.

Div 2: White Horse Abingdon 0, Abingdon Exiles 5.

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 16 YOUTH CUP

2nd round: Hinksey Park 0, Yarnton Blues 2; Florence Park 1, Rotherfield B 4.

OXFORD MAIL BOYS LEAGUE

Under 9 Red League: Bure Park Juniors 13, Goring Robins 1; Horspath Yth Lions 4, Oxford City Blues 3. White League: Kennington Ath 2, St Edmunds 0; Crowmarsh Yth 3, Oxford City Whites 1. Blue League: Cholsey Bluebirds 2, Marston Saints 3; Summertown Stars Quarks 1, Botley Boys 10. Green League: Crowmarsh Yth Orange 0, Didcot Casuals 6; Oxford Blackbirds 3, Summertown Stars Flares 4. Yellow League: Faringdon Tn 1, Stanford Yth 0; Horspath Yth Tigers 0, Abingdon Yth Greens 5; Benson Utd 4, St Edmunds Royals 1.

Under 10 Red League: Abingdon Yth Greens 4, Oxford City 1; Cholsey Bluebirds 0, Chalgrove Cavaliers 15; Didcot Casuals Blue 4, Radley Yth 4. White League: Crowmarsh Yth 2, Hinksey Park 0; Goring Robins 9, Horspath Yth 3. Blue League: Florence Park Blue 5, St Edmunds 0; Abingdon Yth Yellows 0, Kennington Ath 2; Pangbourne Yth 3, Harwell & Hendred 2. Green League: Greater Leys Yth 1, Cumnor Minors 7; Summertown Stars Red 1, Garsington Yth 7. Orange League: Wantage Tn Juniors 0, Kidlington Yth White 2; Woodcote Stoke Row 4, Hanney Yth 3. Yellow League: Florence Park White 0, Oxford Blackbirds 9; Summertown Stars White 2, Stanford Yth 0.

Under 11 B Mini-League final: Summer-town Eagles 5, Hinksey Park 1. C Mini-League final: Garsington Yth 1, Cumnor Minors 2. Development Saturday: Quarry Rov TNT 2, Kennington Ath Yellows 6; Florence Park 3, Cholsey Bluebirds 14; Summertown Sharks 5, Quarry Rov Blast 7; Kennington Ath Greens 4, Kidlington Colts 8; Crowmarsh Yth Orange 1, Cumnor Minors 11.

Under 11 Sunday B League: Whitchurch Hill 2, Ardington & Lockinge 9. Development Sunday C League: Oxford Blackbirds 6, Ardington & Lockinge 2; Greater Leys Kites 1, Rotherfield Utd 7.

Under 13 A League: Crowmarsh Yth 1, North Leigh 2; Thatcham Tn Harriers 7, Garsington Yth 0. B League: Oxford Blackbirds 4, Oxford City 3. C League: Crowmarsh Comets 2, Faringdon Tn 2; St Edmunds 6, Ardington Eagles 5.

Under 14 B League: Didcot Casuals 0, Wantage Tn Juniors 2; Hinksey Park 1, Rotherfield Utd 4. C League: Northway Boys 0, Littlemore Yth 11.

Under 15 A League: Kennington Ath 1, Didcot Tn Yth 4; Greater Leys Yth 4, Childrey Yth 1. Cup 1st round: Wheatley Boys 8, Childrey Rgrs 2; Hinksey Park 0, St Edmunds 13.

GILES SPORTS WITNEY YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 9 KO Cup 3rd round: Bardwell Youth 0, Kingston Colts 1; Grendon Rgrs Tigers 1, Moreton Rgrs 2; North Leigh 0, Charlbury Tn Youth 4. Red League: Bicester Tn Colts Stars 0, Garden City 5; Witney Vikings Youth 8, Marsh Gibbon 0. White League: Chesterton 0, Banbury Utd Youth Royals 3.

Under 10 Blue League: Bicester Tn Colts 0, North Leigh 0; Bure Park Juniors 0, Launton Boys 2; Wychwood Kings Forest 6, Combe Junior Sports 0. Green League: Carterton Tn 3, Charlbury Tn Youth 1; Highfield Juniors 1, Carterton Tn Colts 1. Red League: Bampton Tn 2, Moreton Rangers 0; Bardwell Youth 2, Chesterton 0; Brackley Ath 1, Chadlington Whites 3. White League: Brackley Ath Jaffas 0, Deddington Tn Colts Cobras 6; Stones-field Strikers 1, Middleton Cheney Dragons 2.

Under 11 Orange League (11v11): Brackley Tn 2, Hanwell Utd 7; Chadlington Blues 5, Deddington Tn Colts 3. Green League (9v9): Chesterton 2, Stonesfield Strikers 2; Kingston Colts 5, Middleton Cheney 1. Red League (9v9): Chadlington Whites 0, Tower Hill Stars 5; Grendon Rgrs 7, Kingham All Blacks 1. White League (9v9): Charlton & District 7, Brackley Ath 0; Croughton Colts 2, Bardwell Youth 1.

Under 12 B League: Hook Norton 3, Bicester Tn Colts Stars 5. D League: Witney Vikings Youth 7, Deddington Tn Colts Cobras 3.

Under 13 C League: Kingston Colts 8, Deddington Tn Colts 2.

Under 14 Knockout Cup 2nd round: C League: Chadlington 4, Highfield Juniors Eagles 1; Charlton & District 9, Bloxham Rgrs 1.

OXFORD MAIL GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 10: Stonesfield Strikers 0, Didcot Casuals 7.

Under 12: Barton Utd 1, Kidlington 5; Brackley Tn 23, Tower Hill Vixens Blue 1; Tower Hill Vixens Red 1, Didcot Casuals 7.

Under 14: Kingham 1, Kidlington 6; Oxford City 9, Highworth Tn 1; Stonesfield Strikers 1, Didcot Casuals 0; Summertown Stars 6, Carterton Tn 2.

Under 15: Marston Saints Angels 1, Carterton Tn 3.

RUGBY

AVIVA PREMIERSHIP

Northampton 23, London Welsh 16.

SSE ENGLISH CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP

National 2 South: Chinnor 22, Southend 5; Redruth 17, Henley 11.

South West 1 East: Witney 6, Bletchley 6.

Southern Counties North: Alchester 64, Slough 0; Wallingford 5, Grove 45.

Midlands 2 West (South): Banbury 28, Newbold on Avon 12.

BB&O Premier Div: Bicester 5, Phoenix 11; Chipping Norton 50, Littlemore 3; Gosford All Blacks 20, Hungerford 5.

BB&O Championship: Berkshire Shire Hall 12, Faringdon 6; Crowthorne 26, Didcot 5.

BB&O Div 1: Witney 2nd 34, Chinnor 3rd 6.

BB&O Div 2: Aylesbury 2nd 8, Oxford Harlequins 2nd 34; Bicester 2nd 3, Buckingham 2nd 31; Reading Abbey 2nd w/o Alchester 2nd; Tadley 2nd 0, Wallingford 2nd 24.

BB&O Div 3 North: Amersham & Chiltern 3rd 19, Chipping Norton 2nd 5; Banbury 2nd w/o Bicester 3rd; Chinnor 4th 5, Drifters 2nd 26; High Wycombe 3rd 0, Gosford All Blacks 2nd 15; Maidenhead 4th w/o Witney 4th.

BB&O Div 4: Grove 3rd 10, Abingdon 2nd 0; Harwell 2nd w/o Wallingford 3rd; Wheatley 2nd w/o Reading Abbey 3rd.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree