Robbie Clanfield’s strong finish helped Carterton see off Banbury Central A 5-1 in Division 1 of the Oxford & District League, sponsored by Yarnton Nurseries.
Clanfield’s four triumphed 22-16, while Will Campion’s side prevented a whitewash with a 16-15 win.
Bicester ran out 5-1 winners at home to Witney Mills, for whom an excellent last end from Percy Strange secured his team a solitary point.
Division 2 leaders Banbury Chestnuts slumped to a 4-2 defeat against South Oxford A.
This allowed Shiplake to take over at the top after a 3-3 draw at Banbury Central B despite losing 86-85 on shots.
Tom McKenna’s 29-7 victory over Jim Bland carried the day for Central.
Watlington stay second in Division 3 despite a hard-fought 4-2 defeat at Bloxham.
Jim Lucas starred for Bloxham with a 33-15 win, while Bob Gilkes hit back 31-14 for Watlington.
Chadlington thrashed Hanborough 116-41 to go top of Division 4.
Carl Smart’s four were the night’s biggest winners with a 35-8 victory.
Leaders Charlbury slip to third after 41/2-11/2 home defeat by Witney Town.
Brian Bloomfield’s rink led the way with a 33-10 win.
RESULTS
Division 1
Bicester 83 (5pts), Witney Mills 69 (1) (Bicester skips first): P Hooley 21, K Dunsby 23; A Hall 19, A Auger 15; G Wood 26, R Barnett 15; M Workman 17, C Oliver 16.
Carterton 82 (5), Banbury Central A 58 (1) (Carterton skips first): S Richens 24, J Tee 13; P Sharman 21, L Campion 13; G Walker 15, W Campion 16; R Clanfield 22, M Andrew 16.
Kidlington 80 (4), Oxford City & County A 79 (2) (Kidlington skips first): M Brain 22, C Earl 17; J Hardie 23, M Petersen 19; C Weller 18, P Comley 19; B Horseman 17, A Ley 24.
Division 2
Banbury Central B 86 (3), Shiplake 85 (3) (Banbury Central skips first): R Havard 21, G Kennedy 33; R Joiner 14, B Evans 21; R Cox 22, T Beaumont 24; T McKenna 29, J Bland 7.
Oxford City & County B 62 (0), Woodstock 92 (6) (City & County skips first): G Kerr 15, R Collett 20; G Gray 15, G Owen 28; B Slatter 15, B Clarke 21; N Satchell 17, W Major 23.
South Oxford A 81 (4), Banbury Chestnuts 71 (2) (South Oxford skips first): R Claridge 16, A Northcote 17; P Simpson 17, K Buckle 22; K Clarke 28, D Munslow 16; M Keen 20, B Neal 16.
Division 3
Blackbird Leys 67 (0), Thame 92 (6) (Blackbird Leys skips first): R Brain 20, L Canfield 24; M Major 15, J Timms 24; S O’Keefe 17, R Slater 21; G Roper 15, L Westcott 23.
Bloxham 94 (4), Watlington 87 (2) (Bloxham skips first): A Gardner 22, S Gilkes 26; J Crawley 25, G Hooker 15; D Morse 14, R Gilkes 31; J Lucas 33, H Franklin 15.
Rover 75 (2), West Oxford 76 (4) (Rover skips first): P Ilott 18, A Rowe 17; R Plested 19, M Alderson 20; M Bracewell 24, F Buck 14; K Hall 14, M Bostock 25.
Division 4
Chadlington 116 (6), Hanborough 41 (0) (Chadlington skips first): P Radbone 27, G Thompson 11; C Smart 35, M Oliver 8; P Madeley 27, G Haynes 14; A Hobbs 27, J Edwards 8.
Charlbury 61 (1.5), Witney Town 87 (4.5) (Charlbury skips first): R Smith 17, B Smith 17; D Cooper 20, M Jones 20; N Siford 14, B Buckingham 19; D Dix 10, B Bloomfield 33.
Chipping Norton 89 (6), Florence Park 53 (0) (Chipping Norton skips first): K Field 26, C Dawson 12; D Barnes 22, I Gray 13; J King 18, P Booth 13; P Rathbone 23, A Thomas 15.
Oxford University Press 78 (4), South Oxford B 76 (2) (OUP skips first): J Stone 14, T Hookham 17; J Giles 17, D Walker 16; G Cooper 26, B Edmundson 20; P Cornish 21, K Bull 23.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here