CHRIS Mulcahy put in a determined display around the Warwickshire countryside to finish as the first V45 at the Not the Roman IX.
The Witney Road Runner impressed at the 12km course, finishing 11th in 47mins 27secs.
It was a successful day for the club, with Mulcahy’s teammate Tony Lock taking the V50 crown.
He was 30th overall, crossing the line in 50.05.
Several Oxfordshire clubs were represented as the Southern Cross Country Championships returned to the famous Parliament Hill Fields in London.
Abingdon AC’s Olivia Martin was third in the Under 15 girls’ event, clocking 17.25 to land a spot on the podium.
Cordy Parker claimed an excellent 37th in a women’s race featuring a sprinkling of international runners, finishing in 32.23.
SUBMITTED CLUB RESULTS
SOUTHERN XC CHAMPIONSHIPS Men
Abingdon AC: 717 M Hills 1.07.33, 1065 J Bones 1.20.34, 1113 A Francis 1.23.31, 1149 D Morgan 1.28.16.
Headington Road Runners: 317 F Campbell 59.28, 601 R Skilbeck 1.05.05, 612 D Bremner 1.05.18, 722 D Simpson 1.07.40, 816 M Badat 1.10.18, 984 M Herd 1.16.32, 1048 D Henning 1.19.32, 1119 A Smith 1.24.25. White Horse Harriers: 285 A Briscoe 58.50, 660 A Bailey 66.18, 867 S Leech (V50) 72.04.
Witney Road Runners: 140 S Upton 55.22, 273 J Goodwood 58.37, 453 M Lock 62.08, 678 F Howard 66.44, 730 P Taylor 67.51, 924 D Wymer 73.55.
Ladies
Abingdon AC: 37 C Parker 32.23.
Headington RR: 195 A Johnson 37.32, 201 S Power 37.41, 230 R Shaw 38.28, 352 Y Morris 41.32, 374 C Scott 42.11, 447 A James 44.05, 467 N Varney 44.44, 532 S Harding-Brown 46.43, 679 S Leach 1.00.12.
White Horse Harriers: 50 S Lloyd 32.43, 112 B Hodgson 34.55, 433 G Phillips (LV35), 457 O Meadows 44.31, 478 P Daly (LV45) 45.16, 553 R Burgess (LV45) 47.37, 626 B Colliass (LV55) 52.35, 664 A Demetriou (LV35) 56.30.
Witney RR: 544 M Cassidy 47.40, J Colbeck-McKinnon 48.14.
Under 20 men
Abingdon AC: 28 J Shayler 28.18, 80 A Pennington 31.08.
Witney RR: 86 L Edwards 31.42.
Under 20 ladies
White Horse Harriers: 34 L Rycroft 29.31.
Under 17 boys
Abingdon AC: 77 K Francis 24.56.
Under 17 girls
Abingdon AC: 74 G Halfhead 22.55, 85 B Darwent 23.25, 64 R Mullins 22.38, 53 M Bedlington 22.04.
Under 15 boys
Abingdon AC: 136 H Richards 16.50.
Under 15 girls
Abingdon AC: 3 O Martin 17.25, 248 H Mullins 22.30.
Under 13 boys
Abingdon AC: 204 C Morgan 14.15.
Under13 girls
Abingdon AC: 67 E Powell 14.07.
LEE VALLEY HALF MARATHON
Witney RR: 11 W Downey 1.23.05.
FARNBOROUGH HALF MARATHON
Abingdon AC: 1354 J Fellows (LV40) 2.04.07.
Kidlington RC: 1007 C Bickell (V45) 1.54.34. 1012 S Duffy (LV35) 1.53.16.
DORNEY LAKE HALF MARATHON
Kidlington RC: 36 A Finnigan (1st LV40) 1.42.11.
STAVERTON 10
Kidlington RC: 164 H Lancaster (LV45) 1.29.39.
SLAUGHTERFORD 9 MILE
Witney RR: 62 R Green (V50) 1.15.04, 142 A Green 1.23.47, 273 L Vanstone 1.43.20.
NOT THE ROMAN IX
Kidlington RC: M Search (V65) 1.09.08.
Witney RR: 11 C Mulcahy (1st V45) 47.27, 30 A Lock (1st V50) 50.05, 37 B Godwood (V45) 51.28, 107 M Mason (LV45) 57.54, 150 L Holland (LV45) 61.24, 188 S Roberts (V55) 65.10, 190 J Green (V50) 65.14.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here