Blackbird’s maiden Critchleys UTV League Premier Division victory saw them run out 17-1 winners at home to AFC Valley, writes MATTHEW HARDY.

Debutant Anaclet Odhiambo led the way with a double hat-trick, while Joe Cook bagged five.

Kieron Davis got in on the act with a treble, while there were also goals for Liam O’Callaghan (2) and Triston Lawrence.

Yura Deniev netted for Valley in the only league fixture.

The goals continued across the Ridgeway Cup games.

Railway Wheatley also hit double figures, with Jack Mut and Henry Meisott bagging five each in a 13-1 win at Checkendon Exiles.

Tom Williams’s brace and a goal from Dan Manington rounded off the Division 1 side’s scoring. Martin Brayford replied for Checkendon, from Division 3.

There were several upsets, none more so than with Milton Midgets, of Division 3, thrashing Division 1 visitors Black Swan 8-0.

Thom Airs and James Carlini scored braces, while Brian Kerry, Peter Arbuthnott, Stuart Reynolds, John Paul Doyle also notched.

Dilly United won 4-2 at home to scalp Division 2’s Standlake Garage.

Steve Caddick (2), Kieran Cochrane and Shane Turner won the game, with Gary Atkinson and Oliver Page replying for Garage.

New Club dumped out visiting Division 1 leaders Woodstock Wanderers 5-3.

Strikes from Curtis Lane, Roland Nuzi and Chris Kent saw the Division 2 front-runners cancel out Tom Nee and Charles Rose’s goals.

Steve Foreman made it 3-3 in stoppage time, but Nuzi and Darren Smith won it in extra time.

Ryan Barnett and Craig Gilboy shared six goals as Northway began their defence with a 9-2 success in an all-Division 1 tie at home to White Horse Abingdon.

Stuart Richmond, Aaron Williams and an own goal completed the hosts’ tally.

A 40-yard free-kick from Liam Wilkinson set the tone as Green Tree Wallingford thrashed Sutton Wanderers 8-0 at home.

Marc Papa and Charlie Lee hit doubles, along with efforts from Daniel Sutherland, Max Tringle and Steven Gunn.

Cholsey also enjoyed a large home win over lower opposition as they ran out 9-1 winners against North Oxford Conservative Club Res.

Liam Woods led the way with a treble and David Norris hit a brace.

Pete McLaughlin, Daltyn Dodd, Louis Chainey and Michael Woods also found the net, with James Gomersall claiming the reply.

OTHER SCORERS

Ridgeway Cup: Exeter Rangers 2 (C Fennell, J Bowerman), Watlington Town 5 (T Bliss 2, L Rowe, C Laver, B Strudley); JET 2 (R Padbury 2), Sutton Courtenay 1 (J Follows); North Oxford Con Club 4 (J Beauchamp 2, D Thomas 2), Kennington 6 (W Rutherford 2, L Blackmore-Sutch, J Smith, J Lynch, J Nicholls); Sporting Headington Academicals 4 (J Watson 2, M Burton, K Hindhaugh), Northway Res 1 (J Chambers).

  • Do you want alerts delivered straight to your phone via our WhatsApp service? Text NEWS or SPORT or NEWS AND SPORT, depending on which services you want, and your full name to 07767 417704. Save our number into your phone’s contacts as Oxford Mail WhatsApp and ensure you have WhatsApp installed.