Gladiators A saw their title ambitions suffer another blow when they dropped a valuable point at home to Garsington Sports A, writes ANDY BEAL.
After setting only 22 in the opening leg, they soon found themselves trailing in the Premier/Section 1 clash with their visitors hitting 24.
The second-placed side levelled when winning a three-stick shoot-out and secured victory with the joint highest score of the season in the final leg – 34.
Kevin Giles (5-4-5) for Gladiators and Garsington’s Barry Ruffels (4-6-4) were both top dogs with 14 dolls.
The result of the week came when Chequers A claimed only their second win of the season after shocking Section 1 table-toppers New Club A 2-1.
All the damage was done in the first two legs, which Chequers won 20-16, 17-15.
New Club grabbed a valuable point in the third.
Swan A took another step towards the title when they beat Red Lion A Yarnton 3-0.
Their home form has been superb and they have only dropped one point all season.
The opener was close, Swan winning it 29-27, however the next two legs were one-sided with scores of
30-20, 25-21.
The other top-flight encounter saw Black Prince see off Swan B 2-1, with Rob Bradford (4-5-4) top-scoring for the winners with a baker’s dozen.
Only four points separate the top seven in Section 2 and leaders Gladiators C dropped a crucial point away at bottom team Red Lion A Kidlington, for whom Lee Anderson (3-5-5) threw well for his 13 dolls.
Six Bells E Kidlington’s title ambitions were severely dented when they crashed to a 2-1 defeat at Red Lion A Marston.
Ampleforth Arms A came from behind to beat Donnington Club A 2-1.
In Section 3, Seacourt Bridge scored more dolls than their hosts Six Bells A – 47-45 – but still managed to lose 2-1.
George B came away from Masons Arms A with a 2-1 win, while Steve Majkut (4-4-5) hit a baker’s dozen in vain for New Club B, who lost all three legs to Queens Head.
Six Bells B remain at the foot of the table despite a fine 3-0 win away at Rose Hill Club where Alan Surman (4-4-4) and Seamus O’Malley (3-5-4) starred.
One-time Section 4 title hopefuls Cowley Workers saw their decline continue after a third straight defeat.
Despite leading against Blackbird, their rivals hit back for a 2-1 success, meaning Cowley have collected just one point from a possible nine.
Leaders Catherine Wheel B also had a setback when they lost 2-1 at home to Green Road Club A.
However, they still retain a four-point advantage at the top.
Red Lion B saw their title ambitions dealt a blow when they crashed 2-1 at home to Vikings Sports A.
Despite winning the first leg 16-9, Lion fell apart in the next leg when they could only set eight.
Vikings set 15 in the final leg, which proved enough as Lion fell two short.
Section 5 leaders Cricketers Arms Cowley lost for the second time on the bounce but are still three points clear.
A 2-1 reverse to near rivals Masons Arms B saw their lead cut, but they remain favourites for the crown.
In Section 6, leaders Chequers B lost 2-1 to Bletchington Sports Club 2-1 and saw their lead cut to two points.
In Section 7, Marston British Legion’s 11-match winning streak was brought to an end by White Hart Wytham.
RESULTS ROUND-UP
OXFORD & DISTRICT LEAGUE
Premier/Section 1: George A 1, Woodman 2; Gladiators A 2, Garsington Sports Club 1; Black Prince 2, Swan B 1; Swan A 3, Red Lion A 0; New Club A 1, Chequers A 2.
Section 2: Ampleforth Arms A 2, Donnington Club A 1; Red Lion A Marston 2, Six Bells E 1; Six Bells D 1, Bullnose Morris A 2; Red Lion A Kidlington 1, Gladiators C 2.
Section 3: Queens Head 3, New Club B 0; Rose Hill Club 0, Six Bells B 3; Six Bells A 2, Seacourt Bridge 1; Masons Arms A 1, George B 2; Littlemore BL A 1, Gladiators B 2.
Section 4: Catherine Wheel B 1, Green Road Club A 2; Red Lion B 1, Vikings Sports A 2; Vikings Sports B 3, Swan C 0; Bullnose Morris B 1, Northway Club C 2; Cowley Workers Club 1, Blackbird 2.
Section 5: Cricketers Cowley 1, Masons Arms B 2; The Tandem 0, Vikings Sports C 3; Vikings Sports D 2, Littlemore BL B 1; Cricketers Arms Littleworth 1, Red Lion B Marston 2; Donnington Club B 0, Ampleforth Arms B 3.
Section 6: Chequers B 1, Bletchington Sports 2; White Horse 3, Golden Ball 0; Green Road Club B 3, Catherine Wheel A 0: Kidlington Sports A 2, Duke of Monmouth 1.
Section 7: Headington Con Club 3, Democrats Club 0; Northway Club B 0, Red Lion 3; White Hart Wytham 2, Marston BL 1.
Top doll scorers: 14 – K Giles (Gladiators A), B Ruffels (Garsington Sports Club). 13 – R Bradford (Black Prince), L Anderson (Red Lion A Kidlington), S Majkut (New Club B).
Sixers: D Walsh (Swan A), B Ruffels (Garsington Sports Club), R Busby (Six Bells E), J Ormrod (Swan C), S Jessup (Littlemore BL A), P Doolan (Gladiators B).
Blobbers: J Roberts (Vikings Sports D), D Pymm (Littlemore BL B), F Delaney (Democrats Club), C Bracey (Headington Con Club).
BICESTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE
(Sponsored by Lodge Garage Mazda, Kingswood)
Premier & Div 1: Black Bull B 0, Black Bull A 3; Crown A 1, White Lion 2; Highfield SC 2, Nut Tree 1.
Div 2: Bell Bicester 3, Red Cow 0; The Lion 1, Brill S&SC B 2; Prince of Wales 1, White Horse 2; Bull Inn A 2, Muddy Duck 1.
Div 3: Barley Mow 2, Bull & Butcher B 1; Ashton Club 2, Butchers Arms 1; Chearsley Cricketers 0, Shakespeare 3; Brill S&SC A 1, Chandos Arms 2.
Div 4: Hundred Acres 3, White Hart 0; Fox Souldern 3, Red Lion Finmere 0; The Harrison 1, Bull Inn B 2; Plough A 2, Crown Twyford.
Div 5: Black Bull Divas 0, Crown B 3; Bull & Butcher A 2, Plough Casuals 1; Blacks Head 1, Eight Bells 2; Fountain 1, Safari Garden 2.
Sixer: M Orlando (Plough A).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here