THE top two in the Premier Section of the Cowley Workers ODDA League continued their perfect start to the winter season.
TJ’s Club A stayed top with a seventh victory out of seven, beating visitors Democrats.
The 6-3 success saw singles victories for Dan Smith, Jon Jukes, Geordie Grant and Aaran Stevens.
Ashley Presley and Adam Bowman replied, but the hosts took the pairs 2-1.
It kept them just ahead of fellow 100 per cent side Carterton SC, who won 7-2 at Challow BL.
Chequers Inn A came out on top 6-3 against visitors TJ’s Club B to strengthen their position at the top of Section 2.
The hosts won the pairs 2-1 after a 4-2 victory in the singles, where Darren Beavan, Mick Kennett, Tim Tricker (180) and Richard Reveley were triumphant.
Steve Coling (180) and Steve Willoughby replied.
Cricketers Arms’ A team won 6-3 in the Section 3 clash with their B-string.
Mark Stimpson, Chris Myers, Mick Woodley and Martin Andrews got them off to a dream start.
The B team hit back through Steve James and Alan Hunter, but they lost the pairs 2-1 as the A team stayed top.
In the ladies’ section, Florence Park Community Centre C came from 2-1 down to win 6-3 at home to TJ’s Club A.
Shaz Thompson and Jayne Godfrey had got the visitors off to a good start.
But Florence Park, who had got on the board through Charlie Dodson, took control with wins from Emma Elliott, Emily Baldwin and Lyn Bayliss.
A 2-1 success in the pairs sealed the points.
Meanwhile, the draw for the first round of the seven-a-side competitions have been made.
Men: Cricketers Arms B v Challow RBL; George Lounge A v Kidlington FC; Duke of Monmouth v Queens Head; Democrats v Carterton SC; Cowley Workers v Waggon & Horses; Chequers Inn A v Black Bull; TJ’s Club A v Bell Inn; Bullnose Morris v Croft Bar. Matches to be played on Tuesday, March 5.
Ladies: TJ’s Club A v Florence Park CC C; Kidlington FC A v Donnington CC B; Red Lion v Witney Snooker Club; Cowley Workers v Bletchingdon SC. Matches to be played on Wednesday, March 6.
LATEST RESULTS
COWLEY WORKERS ODDA WINTER LEAGUE
MEN
Premier & Section 1: TJ’s Club A 6, Democrats 3; Challow RBL 2, Carterton SC 7.
Section 2: White Hart 1, Black Bull 8; Cricketers Arms C 4, Cowley Workers A 5; Chequers Inn A 6, TJ’s Club B 3; Bell Inn 6, George Bar A 0.
Section 3: TJ’s Club D 3, Chequers Inn B 6; Red Lion Old Marston 4, Donnington CC C 5; Chequers Arms A 6, Cricketers Arms B 3.
Section 4: Masons Arms 4, Littlemore RFC 5; Marston RBL A 5, Florence Park CC 4; Donnington CC B 3, Queens Head 6.
Section 5: George Bar B 5, New Club 4; Butchers Arms A 2, Kings Arms 7.
Section 6: Rose Hill CC 0, Ampleforth Arms 9; Prince of Wales 6, Marston BL B 3.
LADIES
Premier & Section 1: Rose Hill CC 4, Red Lion 5; Florence Park CC C 6, TJ’s Club A 3.
Section 2: Kidlington FC B 5, Bletchingdon SC 4; Gladiators SC 3, Northway CC 6; Donnington CC A 7, Donnington CC B 2.
Section 3: Masons Arms 6, Catherine Wheel 3.
Section 4: Kings Arms 4, Ampleforth Arms 5; East Oxford CC 6, Cowley Works B 3; Chequers Inn A 5, New Club A 4.
Section 5: TJ’s Club B 6, Kidlington FC A 3.
THIS WEEK’S 180S
M Tilling 2 (Donnington CC B); I Moss 2, S Pearce, M Kearnes (all Carterton SC); K Wilkins (Challow RBL); L Cradock (Democrats); D Allen (Cowley Workers A); N Hodge, S Coling (both TJ’s Club B); T Tricker (Chequers Inn A); T Sparrowhawk (TJ’s Club D); T Shayler (Prince of Wales A); C Belcher (Donnington CC B).
100-PLUS FINISHES
I Moss 116 (Carterton SC); R Huggins 110 (Kings Arms); M Aust 109 (Black Bull); M Slatter 108 (TJ’s Club D); G Grant 106 (TJ’s Club A); A Presley 104 (Original Swan B); T Baughan 100 (Carterton SC).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here