FOOTBALL
SKY BET LEAGUE ONE
Portsmouth 4, Oxford Utd 1.
VANARAMA NATIONAL LEAGUE SOUTH
Oxford City 2, St Albans 1.
EVO-STIK SOUTH LEAGUE
Premier Div Central: Banbury Utd 1, Leiston 0.
Div 1 Central: Kidlington 0, Bedford 5; North Leigh 3, Dunstable 1; Sutton Coldfield 1, Thame Utd 4; Welwyn Garden City 2, Didcot Tn 1.
NATIONAL WOMEN’S LEAGUE
Chichester 2, Oxford Utd 1.
UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE
Premier Div: Abingdon Utd 0, Virginia Water 2; Ardley Utd 2, Tuffley Rov 1; Wantage Tn 3, Bishops Cleeve 1.
Div 1 East: Burnham 0, Thame Rgrs 2; Chinnor 1, Milton Utd 1; Didcot Tn Dev 0, Holyport 2; Wallingford Tn 5, Bicester Tn 4.
Div 1 West: Cirencester Tn Dev 4, North Leigh Utd 0; Clanfield 85 1, Newent Tn 1; New College Swindon 1, Easington Spts 4; Thornbury Tn v Carterton pp.
Div 2 East: Chalvey Spts Res 2, Wallingford Tn Res 1.
Div 2 West: Faringdon Tn 0, Headington Ams 3; Woodstock Tn 0, Abingdon Tn Res 2.
CRICKET
Unicorns Counties Championship
Western Division: Oxfordshire 246 (84.3 ovs, R Kaufman 64, J Cater 45, H Smith 39, T Condon 31, A Libby 4-51), Cornwall 90-3 (28 ovs, T Rowe 31no).
HOME COUNTIES PREMIER LEAGUE
Division 1
Aston Rowant 244-9 (50 ovs, L Bethell 57, C Watling 53, T Condon 43, D Moriarty 30, M Adams 3-52), Banbury 193 (47.5 ovs, M Adams 77, R West 30, D Moriarty 4-29, L Bethell 3-22).
Oxford 204-8 (50 ovs, M Ayub 70no, M Payne 3-31), Tring Park 166 (43 ovs, S Gumbs 40, C Kilpatrick 3-19, R Musk 3-28).
Thame 195-5, Horspath 201-3.
Division 2
Datchet 272-9 (50 ovs, C Peploe 94, V Aeri 40, J Thomas 40, T Alldis 37no, A Sanklecha 3-27), Shipton-under-Wychwood 155 (40.1 ovs, S Bates 33, C Peploe 4-40, M Stevenson 3-25).
Buckingham Town 237-9 (50 ovs, R Large 117no, J Thomas 3-31), Great & Little Tew 189 (47 ovs, H Smith 75, J White 60, R White 4-30, J Parish 4-57).
CHERWELL LEAGUE
Division 1
Oxford Downs 303-5 (A Beck 152, G Sandbach 70), Gt Brickhill 286-9 (M Critchley 114, M Nelson 39, J Pattni 39, D Aris 30).
Long Marston 231-8 (E Crawley 83, S Hart 3-35, G Tait 3-49), Banbury 2nd 230 (O Morgan 77, J Mokler 39, J Smith 5-48, J Beesley 3-35).
Buckingham Tn 2nd 199-7 (B Stafford 53, M Thatcher 45, C Jones 3-33), Challow & Childrey 182 (R Gordon 64, W Fayyaz 3-21, A Johnson 3-33).
Tiddington 262-6 (M Smith 94, N Pykett 79, C Goodman 35, Z Saeed 4-41), Twyford 268-4 (S Alam 150no, B Elkington 53, A Shah 33no).
Cumnor 146 (M Mannering 33no, J Lee 30, P White 4-22, J Jenkinson 4-29), Abingdon Vale 147-4 (A Jones 41, W Barker 35).
Division 2
Aston Rowant 2nd 168-7 (W Pendered 50no), Wolverton Tn 111 (W Pendered 4-33, C Mason 3-18).
Sandford St Martin 59 (E Somerton 7-16), Cropredy 61-0 (J Walters 39no).
Oxford 2nd 210-9, Bledlow Village 211-6.
Didcot 249-9 (R Underdown 77, R Cook 38, J Kempster 3-56), Leighton Buzzard Tn 68 (G Woodley 6-19, A Webb 3-12).
Horspath 2nd 261-9 (J Mohammed 79, J Stead 58, A Roberts 44, R Tredwell 5-36, G Judd 3-75), Westbury 169 (T Gurney 31, L Heritage 4-21, J Mohammed 4-25).
Division 3
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 130 (J Butler 43, E Dunn 4-17, H Ebsworth 3-11), Minster Lovell 131-6 (E Dunn 44no, A Ahmed 3-33).
Bicester & North Oxford 280-3 (A Stapleford Jones 135, R Moore 106no), Cublington 62 (D Savin 6-25, B Clark 4-35).
Stokenchurch 297-6 (A Latif 86, J Sears 71, J Triggs 61, N Tarrant 3-64), Horley 188 (P Papanfus 53, J Hart 42no, D Eaton 38, M Ahmed 3-20).
Gt & Little Tew 2nd 268-9 (J Belmont 56, J Coles 55, T Parker 42), Gt Brickhill 2nd 74 (O Woodward 3-22).
Oxford Downs 2nd 223-9 (P Chahal 49no, W Bartlett 49, C Spilsbury 39no, F Smith 38, M Simpson 4-35, I Mohammed 3-28), Banbury 3rd 122 (A Ahmed 49, C Spilsbury 6-21, W Mehmood 4-27).
Division 4
Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 244 (A Hemming 56, J Hunt 52, P Hemming 34, L Champion 30, P Holland 3-29), Tiddington 2nd 191 (C Bird 53, P King 33, P Hemming 5-52).
Thame Tn 2nd 256-6 (C Warwick 71no, M Furness 66, L Hare 3-70), Witney Mills 151 (L Hare 43, P Claridge 31, M Ridgeway 4-30, D Patey 3-26).
Long Marston 2nd 213 (P Atkins 70, S Robinson 41, M Darley 4-32), Abingdon Vale 2nd 215-6 (R Hood 62, M Owen 39no, M Henderson 3-39).
Charlbury 100 (M Lowe 3-13, J Markham 3-25, D Smith 3-26), Brackley 104-2 (E Carpenter 55no).
East Oxford 130 (A Butt 34, A Zulfiqar 6-44), Bletchley Tn 105 (M Shepherd 39, K Shah 5-24).
Division 5
Leighton Buzzard Tn 2nd 277 (R Krynauw 130, A Jones 60, O Deans 4-38, D Driscoll 3-31), Cumnor 2nd 278-7 (B Hardern 123no, W Laird 52, D Driscoll 31).
Didcot 2nd 293-2 (I Demain 139no, L Higgins 94), Chearsley 231 (C Parker 59, A Crichton 54, B Cager 32, K Beesley 3-43).
Kingston Bagpuize 119 (JJ Smith 39, J Coles 4-30), Aston Rowant 3rd 122-6 (P Plumbridge 32, S Saunders 3-20).
Horspath 3rd 190 (S Kilkarne 71, D Jones 39, G Deeley 3-52, J Coggins 3-22), Cropredy 2nd 119 (A Stearn 35no, A Manger 5-27, R Pykett 4-13).
Dinton 2nd 153 (S Bukhari 59, B Rose 3-24), Kimble 154-1 (J Foster 70no, B Rose 62no).
Division 6
Oxford 3rd 142 (Jones 3-23, Prentice 3-29), Eynsham 126 (Smitten 59, Langley 4-24).
Horley 2nd 130 (K Khalid 4-14), Twyford 2nd 132-7 (J Goff 49no, D Wyatt 3-40).
Sandford St Martin 2nd 366-4 (C Thompson 172no, J Howe 131), Banbury 4th 263-7 (A Short 74, A Stevens 45, S Mitchelmore 42no, A Prior 34, J Goffe 3-35).
Buckingham Tn 3rd 111 (B Hillary 5-20, J Ahmed 3-30), Bledlow Ridge 113-2 (J Rolfe 32no).
Minster Lovell 2nd 160 (R Frost 44, W Humphries 3-29, O Hill 3-48), Challow & Childrey 2nd 164-2 (P Byran 91no, R Hales 43).
Division 7
Horspath 4th 199-8 (Thompson 49, Moon 45, Naylor 30, Manning 5-53), Westbury 2nd 203-1 (Lees 68, Nutting 63no, T Boardman 44no).
Gt & Little Tew 3rd 126, Bledlow Village 2nd 130-4.
East Oxford 2nd 203-9 (M Ayyaz 55, C Strange 4-34), Didcot 3rd 121-8 (K Hafeez 4-34, Z Ali 3-32).
Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 197-9 (R Luitel 4-15, S Ali 3-16), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 100 (W Irving 107, T Ahmed 3-24, H Kahn 3-53).
Wolverton Tn 2nd 199-9 (B Boadly 43, M Arif 43), Aston Rowant 4th 200-6 (J Atkins 127no, A Aklaq 4-40).
Division 8
Charlbury 2nd 147 (Ayan 42, G Evans 5-38, R Newman 4-38), Abingdon Vale 3rd 127 (B Smith 59, E Bertram 3-39, E Norton 3-42).
Long Marston 3rd w/o Brackley 2nd.
Oxford Downs 3rd 221-8 (T Ling 68no, D Cook 37, D Viljoen 3-40), Cublington 2nd 26 (P Bellow 5-8, S Collins 5-11).
Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 176-7 (B Richardson 48, N Carter 35, M Doe 34no, B Gibbons 30, V Lobo 4-49), Witney Mills 2nd 178-8 (D Edwards 55, R Bradbury 37no, S Dickens 4-30).
Buckingham Tn 4th 89 (C Coates 30, B Cox 4-23 J Smith 3-11), Challow & Childrey 3rd 90-1 (J Lawson 51no).
Division 9
Bledlow Ridge 2nd 74, Bletchley Tn 2nd 78-2.
Tiddington 3rd 129-7 (N Pickup 34, J Mackay 34, J Hornblow 3-29), Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 130-3 (O Tariq 69, S Edwards 35no).
Kimble 2nd 250-6 (A Ahmed 111, A Singh 38), Cumnor 3rd 177-7 (O Gray 75, M Qureshi 45, R Shah 3-29).
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 92, Thame Tn 3rd 96-3.
Oxford 4th 169-6 (A Sharif 64), Stokenchurch 2nd 173-3 (G Murton 65no, L Reason 38, P Langford 32).
Division 10
Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 113 (L James 3-12, R McLaughlin 3-41), Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 115-2 (G James 44no, M Mears 33no).
Didcot 4th 127-8 (A Henderson 51, E Mather 7-20), Thame Tn 4th 131-4 (T Dabbs 50).
Abingdon Vale 4th 79, Eynsham 2nd 83-4.
Westbury 3rd 142 (P McComb 56, J Daniels 41, P Spearman 4-38, J Hazell 3-31), Minster Lovell 3rd 149-2 (K Dyble 65no, T Gush 30).
Chearsley 2nd 158 (M Claridge 57, J Tustin 3-30), Cropredy 3rd 159-6 (A Beecroft 64).
OCA LEAGUE
DIVISION 1
Faringdon 160-8 (A Johnson 51, D Farrant 3-45), Stonesfield 118 (G Redknap 72, R Owen 4-28, A Robinshaw 3-28).
Oxenford 240-3 (D Shackleton 91no, J Aziz 89), E&W Hendred 218-8 (D Prosper 103, A Broadbent 46).
Witney Swifts 225-6 (K Foggett 93no, N Hume 47no), Yarnton & Cowley 166 (A Khan 40, M Adil 31no, R Pratley 6-57).
Marsh Gibbon 153-7 (J Leonard 34, S Richardson 30, A Bolrikar 4-31), Wolvercote 157-8 (T Stewart-Liberty 59no, T Manzoor 42, J Leonard 4-2).
Division 2
Chipping Norton w/o Cairns Fudge.
Watlington w/o Clifton Hampden.
Hanborough 150 (A Leach 36, S Hanson 5-28, J Nadin 3-33), Middleton Cheney 153-5 (S Hanson 33no, J Halsey 3-41).
Tetsworth 237 (N Patel 59, H Raval 45, B Jetta 43, R Mistry 31, R Wastie 4-55, M Reddy 3-41), Stanton Harcourt 238-7 (A White 91, O Pascoe 39, A Walker 32no, S Babu 4-68).
Division 3
Dorchester 156-7 (A Redhead 45, S McComb 45), Bampton 159-7 (J Bray 45, E Landray 38, T Airs 4-47, P Neal 3-38).
West Ilsley 184 (A Dibble 71, A Barnes 43, C Berry 3-33), Broughton & NN 186-4 (P Derry 77no, P Tustain 45, P MacKenzie-Charrington 3-55).
Kidlington 148 (A Oliver 43, A Horseman 4-18, A Chalmers 4-31), Marcham 149-6 (T Mooring 38).
Kilkenny 96 (T Broughton 3-14, A Wynd 3-21, D Kavanagh 3-24), Brill 40 (C King 6-20, D Gordon 4-19).
Risinghurst 256-7 (M Kumar 56, M Kalyan 56, S Murgal 48, R Ingram 3-47), Chadlington 210-87 (M Lambert 86no, F Magee 40, M Kalyan 3-35).
Division 4
Uffington 77 (A Malik 4-20), Radley 78-2 (A Pike 47no).
Hook Norton 318-6 (D White 121no, J Glazier 69, A Bennett 49), Shrivenham 120 (C Ward 31, M Harris 3-22).
Sunningwell 69 (R Verma 4-22), Deddington 77-3 (G Duncan 46).
Division 5
Oxenford 2nd w/o E&W Hendred 2nd.
Kidlington 2nd 132 (J Oliver 34, D Possee 4-24, B Rendell 4-43), Freeland 133-3 (M Buckingham 63, T Lay 35no).
Tetsworth 2nd 271-8 (C Jacobs 84, H Raza 73, G Ashmore 3-72), Kennington 165 (N Robins 36, G Rowley 30, H Raza 3-11).
Wolvercote 2nd 35 (A Saeed 7-12), Yarnton & Cowley 2nd 38-1.
Division 6
Chalgrove 108 (H Cooper 42, A Purdie 4-21), Witney Swifts 2nd 111-4 (B Horne 39no, D Craig 35no).
Chesterton 201 (P Whitlock 59, J May 4-42, D Taylor 3-24), Letcombe 204-4 (P Hume 125, A Simms 37).
Dorchester 2nd 168-9 (T Kitson 32, B White 3-22), Middleton Cheney 2nd 93 (D Rippington 3-6).
Division 7 North
Westcott 2nd 212-7 (P Smith 52, M Herriott 47, S Hussain 34no, D Sweetman 33, K Williamson 3-56), Deddington 2nd 36 (D Hawes 5-11, T Young 3-15).
Stanton Harcourt 2nd 243 (A Vaughan 102, R Graham 53, J Souch 37, W Hutchingson 3-31), Hook Norton 2nd 159-9 (W Ingham 46no, A Vaughan 5-29, J Souch 3-40).
Oxenford 3rd 79, Charlbury 3rd 81-1.
Chipping Norton 2nd 153-9 (M Murtaza 39, L Kemp 3-22), Stonesfield 2nd 157-6 (J Newman 40no, B Hayes 30).
Division 7 South
Bampton 2nd w/o Kennington 2nd.
Marcham 2nd 94 (J Trinder 5-30), Kilkenny 2nd 95-1 (T Poole 47no, J Trinder 39no).
Steventon 2nd w/o Faringdon 2nd.
Sunningwell 2nd 29 (J Crockett 7-10), Watlington 2nd 32-1.
Royal London U17 County Cup
Semi-final: Oxfordshire 210 (48.1 ovs, G Tait 84, A Davis 38, R Ahmed 5-27), Leicestershire 211-8 (47.1 ovs, C Yates 53no, A Khunti 32, D Church 31, J Coles 3-14).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here