ZACK Smith completed the sprint double as Abingdon finished third in the second round of Division 2 Midland League at Worcester.
Meanwhile, clubmate Paul Fernandez came third at the Otmoor Challenge, while Bicester Triathlon Club’s Jo Gundle celebrated retaining
her ladies supervet category title.
Abingdon athlete Paul Hughes won the Chiltern Chase 10k.
Tony Lock was all smiles after winning the Vet 50 category at the Chippenham 5-Mile.
The Witney Road Runner completed the course in 30mins 30secs for 14th place overall.
Elsewhere, Witney’s Graham Le Good came second in the V65 category at the Thorpe Park Sprint Triathlon.
RESULTS CHECK
MOTA-VATION RACE SERIES
SUBMITTED CLUB RESULTS
Abingdon AC: 5 H Read (2nd SM) 23mins 38secs, 9 P Hughes 24.02, 10 D Bunn (2nd U19) 24.07, 17 O Stepney 24.42, 25 J Clayton 25.06, 29 P Akrill (V40) 25.27, 32 J Darwent (V40) 25.33, 57 M Hills 26.58, 62 M Livingstone-Learmonth (V40) 27.04, 71 C Ridewood (1st U19W) 27.27, 73 S Dudgeon (3rd LV35) 27.39, 79 J Bruce (V40) 28.04, 83 K Francis (U19M) 28.11, 88 C Lewis (V50) 28.20.
Witney RR: 12 M Lock 24.21, 19 C Colbeck (V40) 24.56, 36 A Lock (3rd V50) 25.49, 65 F Howard (V40) 27.15, 68 G Reynolds 27.24, 74 G Ferris (V50) 27.43, 97 C Hodnett 28.48, 100 O Powell (4th SL) 29.01.
Headington RR: 16 T Willner-Reid 24.36, 24 A Aimon 25.02, 26 F Campbell 25.13 (V40), 31 M Pearce 25.50), 58 M Hill 26.59 (V40), 80 E Georgiades 28.01 (SL), 81 D Simpson 28.02 (V50), 82 M Wallen 28.09, 85 A Phelps 28.17 (V50), 87 J Ekelund 28.25, 102 L Clogger 28.57 (V40).
Bicester Triathlon: 56 G Jackson 26.57, 63 L Godber 27.11.
MIDLAND LEAGUE
DIVISION 2, ROUND 2
Abingdon AC: Men – Team 3rd 158pts. 100m A: 1 Z Smith (U20M) 11.3. 200m A: 1 Z Smith (U20M) 23.1. 400m A: 6 M Wilhelmsson (U17B) 58.6. 800m A: 4 T Fabes (U23M) 2.04.7pb. 1500m A: 5 O Stepney (U23M) 4.17.7. 3000m A: 4 O Stepney (U23M) 9.43.6. 110mH A: 4 P Stepney (V55) 23.2. 400mH A: 5 J Miller 67.6pb. 3000mSC A: 2 J Miller 12.14.1pb. 4x100m: 4 AAC 46.8. 4x400m: 6 AAC 3.57.2. High jump A: 5 M Wilhelmsson (U17B) 1.55pb. Pole vault A: 3 P Stepney (V55) 2.60pb. Long jump A: 3 Z Smith (U20M) 4.94. Triple jump A: 6 J Miller 10.66pb. Shot putt A: 4 T Clarke (V45) 7.87. Discus A: 5 M Juffkins (V50) 23.99. Javelin A: 3 T Fabes (U23M) 39.14. Hammer A: 3 M Juffkins (V50) 20.58. Women – Team 3rd 163½. 100m A: 2 S Herold (U17G) 13.0. 200m A: 1 S Herold (U17G) 26.3pb. 400m A: 4 C Salt (SW) 64.7. 800m A: 4 I Jones (U17G) 2.36.7. 1500m A: 4 M Bedlington (U17G) 5.15.1. 3000m A: 2 C Parker (U23W) 10.32.9pb. 100mH A: 2 L Quigley (U17G) 18.3pb. 400mH A: 3 L Quigley (U17G) 81.8. 4 x 400m: 5 Abingdon AC 4.42.5. High jump A: 4 K Mitchell (SW) 1.25. Pole vault A: 3 Carine Muir (LV40) 2.2pb. Long jump A: 6 S Bazylkiewicz (SW) 3.34. Triple jump A: 6 Charlotte Salt (SW) 8.91pb. Shot put A: 1 F Jammeh Kinteh (SW) 10.29. Discus A: 3 F Jammeh Kinteh (SW) 26.8. Javelin A: 1 F Jammeh Kinteh (SW) 29.12. Team: Overall 3 Abingdon 331½.
OTMOOR CHALLENGE
Abingdon AC: 3 P Fernandez (V40) 1.25.15.
Witney RR: M Lock 1.27.37, J Clarke 1.45.26, S Rhodes (V40) 2.00.08.
Eynsham RR: 26 T Baker 1.39.01, 70 T Evans (LV35) 1.50.45, 83 R Evins (SL) 1.5.40, 233 K Baker (V60) 2.30.02.
Kidlington: 11 G Hope 1.31.37, 50 A Finnigan (LV40) 1.45.42, 60 I Wakefield (V40) 1.48.3.
CHILTERN CHASE 10K
Abingdon SC: 1 P Hughes 36.10, 6 J Clayton 39.05, 8 T Coney (V40) 39.50, 12 G Hermitage 41.47, 17 J Willard 42.25, 21 C Lewis (V50) 43.09, 30 M Lewy (V50) 44.44, 31 D Smyth 44.45, 33 D Richards (V60) 44.58, 44 J Bones (V40) 45.48, 45 S Wade (V40) 45.46, 50 T Clarke (V40) 46.43, 58 S Badock (V50) 48.23, 68 S Kippin (V40) 49.59, 70 N Hamilton (V50) 50.08, 80 W Millatt (LV55) 51.35, 83 S Tumelaire (LV45) 51.49, 94 G Robinson (LV45) 52.54.
Witney RR: 106 M Cassidy (LV35) 53.45, 142 A Rouget (LV45) 56.29, 168 A Whitham (SL) 58.08, 176 P Rushby (V50) 59.08, 187 D Marshall-Thomas (LV35) 59.47.
Kidlington: 39 A. Lister (V40) 45.28, 86 W. Bunce (V60) 52.05.
NATIONAL SPRINT
TRIATHLON CHAMPIONSHIP
Witney RR: 378 G Le Good (2nd V65-69) 1.18.27
BRITISH MASTERS PENTATHLON
Witney RR: J Ashton (1st V60).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here