JESSICA Webb is in pole position to win the senior ladies crown for the first time after the fourth round of the Oxford Mail Cross Country League in Swindon.
The Woodstock Harrier finished third overall behind Newbury duo Jessica Franklin and Isobel Fry in 26mins 28secs.
Webb is six points ahead of Eynsham’s Hannah Hale, who finished ninth, going into the final round at the Hill End Centre, Farmoor, on Sunday, March 4.
Radley’s Emma Huepfl and Eynsham’s Katherine Bates top the vet 45 and 55 standings respectively.
In the combined under 15/17 competition, Rachel Burton, who heads the older age group by 11 points, enjoyed a 13-second victory over Bicester’s Amelia Cox – the first younger age group runner home.
City’s Olivia Martin came second to Highworth’s Kiya Dee in the under 13 event.
Clubmate Isobelle Martin claimed victory by four seconds in the under 11 race to stay in front of teammate Isabella Haines-Gray in the individual standings.
City’s Simon Fisher produced a commanding performance to win the senior men’s race from Newbury’s Alex Muir by 32 seconds, closing the gap to the Berkshire runner to three points ahead of the final round.
Radley’s Alex Miell-Ingram, who sits second in the under 20 standings, was third overall, with vet 40 frontunner Tegid Jones, of City, fourth.
His clubmates John Atyeo and Brian Green lead the vet 50 and 60 competitions.
Under 15 frontrunner Skip Snelson, of Banbury, won the combined race with the under 17 athletes.
City’s Henry Channon beat Radley’s Quinn Miell-Ingram by a second to triumph in the under 13 event and remain top of the overall leaderboard.
The under 11 boys race proved to be a tussle between three Witney youngsters, with series leader Oscar Oweka pipping William Shayler by a second, with James Drury in third.
Radley’s Rory Wilson won the under nine girls and boys race.
RESULTS
OXFORD MAIL CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE – ROUND 4 – SWINDON
Men (senior unless stated): 1 S Fisher (Oxf) 31mins 51secs, 2 A Muir (New) 32.23, 3 A Miell-Ingram (Rad, U20) 32.40, 4 T Jones (Oxf, V40) 32.50, 5 D Lewis (Eyn, V40) 33.12, 6 S Martinez Gonza (Swh) 33.15, 7 O Stepney (Abn) 33.33, 8 S O’Neill (Hed) 33.45, 9 P Hughes (Abn) 33.52, 10 J Bolton (Wds, V40) 33.59, 11 J Harrison (Wds) 34.10, 12 S Byrne (Swh) 34.29, 13 R Gildea (Did) 34.29, 14 M Green (New) 34.28, 15 J Eve (Hed, V40) 34.42, 16 T Wright (Ban) 34.55, 17 A Sudlow (New) 35.03, 18 J Atyeo (Oxf, V50) 35.16, 19 D Anderton (Oxf) 35.32, 20 F Campbell (Hed, V40) 35.35, 21 J Cox (Eyn, V40) 35.42, 22 D Axford (Hed, V40) 35.50, 23 M Suggate (Did) 35.51, 24 R Francis (Alc) 35.55, 25 M Robbins (New) 35.58, 26 A Bekele (Kid) 36.02, 27 S Barnes (New, V40) 36.04, 28 T Hunton (Swh) 36.08, 29 S Marshall (Whh) 36.15, 30 S Elsmere (New) 36.16.
Women (senior unless stated): 1 J Franklin (New, LV35) 26.05, 2 I Fry (New, U20) 26.20, 3 J Webb (Wds) 26.28, 4 M Cook (New, LV35) 27.33, 5 E Faulkner (Tkt, U20) 27.50, 6 L McAllister (Eyn, LV35) 28.01, 7 C Mowforth (Whh) 28.09, 8 L Hawtin (Oxf) 28.14, 9 H Hale (Eyn) 28.19, 10 E Haley (Rad) 28.39, 11 L Rycroft (Whh, U20) 28.41, 12 A Pagett (GtM, U20) 28.59, 13 S Rendell (Alc, LV35) 29.01, 14 D Allen (Hkn) 29.02, 15 S Loveless (Did) 29.07, 16 C Ridewood (Abn, U20) 29.20, 17 R Davies (Abn) 29.29, 18 A Johnson (Hed) 29.35, 19 J Duckett (Oxf, U20) 29.42, 20 E Bailey (New, LV35) 29.45.
Under 15/17 boys: 1 S Snelson (Ban, U15) 19.09, 2 M Sockett (Swh, U17) 19.26, 3 B Davies (Oxf, U15) 19.29, 4 M Nicolle (Bic, U15) 19.52, 5 B McIntyre (Swh, U17) 19.55, 6 D Bunn (Abn, U17) 19.58, 7 A Pennington (Abn, U17) 20.19, 8 O Knox (Ban, U17) 20.29, 9 A Ede (Abn, U17) 20.30, 10 P Mochan (Swh, U15) 20.45.
Under 15/17 girls: 1 R Burton (Rad, U17) 15.55, 2 A Cox (Bic, U15) 16.08, 3 R Oram (Swh, U15) 16.19, 4 M Bedlington (Abn, U15) 16.24, 5 L Robertson (New, U15) 16.35, 6 C Halfhead (Abn, U17) 16.43, 7 A Bromley (Abn, U17) 16.59, 8 A Kelly (Whh, U17) 17.06, 9 B Darwent (Abn, U15) 17.11, 10 R Thomson (Tkt, U15) 17.23.
Under 13 boys: 1 H Channon (Oxf) 9.37, 2 Q Miell-Ingram (Rad) 9.38, 3 J James (Rad) 9.43, 4 W D’Arcy (Rad) 9.46, 5 B Sims (Oxf) 9.55, 6 F Hart (Swh) 10.15, 7 F Jones (Oxf) 10.16, 8 F Bower (Rad) 11.00, 9 T Yokoyama (Swh) 11.02, 10 R Snelson (Ban) 11.03.
Under 13 girls: 1 K Dee (Hig) 10.02, 2 O Martin (Oxf) 10.16, 3 C De Jonge (Oxf) 10.41, 4 T Dee (Hig) 10.59, 5 A Todd (Tkt) 11.20, 6 K Marsh (Swh) 11.20, 7 T Lainchbury (Ban) 11.24, 8 P Edwards (Rad) 11.26, 9 S Bhatt (New) 11.38, 10 L Pawson (Swh) 11.52.
Under 11 boys: 1 O Oweka (Wit) 5.50, 2 W Shayler (Wit) 5.51, 3 J Drury (Wit) 6.01, 4 O Roberts (Rad) 6.05, 5 R Mack (Ban) 6.11, 6 O Sherratt (Abn) 6.13, 7 J Bagot (Swh) 6.14, 8 S Staunton-Lamb (Whh) 6.15, 9 A McLaren-Dobbie (Ban) 6.16, 10 O Stocker (Bic) 6.17.
Under 11 girls: 1 I Martin (Oxf) 6.02, 2 K Fraser (Tkt) 6.06, 3 I Haines-Gray (Oxf) 6.06, 4 Z Allen (Tkt) 6.09, 5 E Spencer (Swh) 6.12, 6 I McGowan (Ban) 6.23, 7 E Powell (Abn) 6.27, 8 E Brown (Tkt) 6.34, 9 M Sherwood (Wit) 6.37, 10 E Betts (Abn) 6.42.
Under 9 girls & boys: 1 R Wilson (Rad), 2 E Robertson (New), 3 T Roberts (Ban), 4 A Jones (Rad), 5 C Todd (Tkt), 6 E Kuijten (Tkt), 7 H Strutt (Tkt), 8 R Jones (Wit), 9 S Long (Rad), 10 E Murphy (Tkt).
TEAM RESULTS
Men’s Div 1: 1 Newbury A 148pts, 2 Headington A 211, 3 Abingdon A 269. Div 2: 1 Woodstock A 368, 2 Newbury B 437, 3 White Horse A 441. Div 3: 1 Didcot A 675, 2 Radley A 766, 3 Highworth A 794.
Women’s Div 1: 1 Newbury A 7, 2 Team Kennet A 69, 3= Alchester A, Newbury B 76. Div 2: 1 Eynsham A 53, 2 Banbury A 81, 3 Radley A 115. Div 3: 1 White Horse A 44, 2 Didcot A 98, 3= Cherwell A, White Horse B 151.
Under 15/17 boys: 1 Swindon A 17, 2 Abingdon A 22, 3 Banbury A 25.
Under 15/17 girls: 1 Abingdon A 17, 2= Abingdon B, Swindon A 33.
Under 13 boys: 1 Radley A 9, 2 Oxford City A 13, 3 Swindon A 27.
Under 13 girls: 1 Swindon A 30, 2 Newbury A 32, 3= Highworth A, Oxford City A 33.
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
MEN
Senior: 1 A Muir (New) 6, 2 S Fisher (Oxf) 9, 3 S Martinez Gonza (Swh) 15.
Vet 40: 1 T Jones (Oxf) 16, 2 D Lewis (Eyn) 23, 3 J Bolton (Wds) 27.
Vet 50: 1 J Atyeo (Oxf) 71, 2 R Storey (Eyn) 95, 3 K Lowies (Hed) 156.
Vet 60: 1 B Green (Oxf) 256, 2 R Kerr (Alc) 452, 3 G Le Good (Wit) 520.
Under 20: 1 J Shayler (Abn) 9, 2 A Miell-Ingram (Rad) 12, 3 E Cugnet (Rad) 86.
Under 17: 1 M Sockett (Swh) 8, 2 O Knox (Ban) 12, 3 R Trotter (Ban) 15.
Under 15: 1 S Snelson (Ban) 9, 2 M Nicolle (Bic) 16, 3 B Davies (Oxf) 19.
Under 13: 1 H Channon (Oxf) 3, 2 Q Miell-Ingram (Rad) 6, 3 J James (Rad) 10.
Under 11: 1 O Oweka (Wit) 3, 2 T Cole (Rad) 8, 3 O Roberts (Rad) 10.
WOMEN
Senior: 1 J Webb (Wds) 10, 2 H Hale (Eyn) 16, 3 E Haley (Rad) 19.
Vet 35: 1 J Franklin (New) 5, 2 L McAllister (Eyn) 24, 3 M Cook (New) 30.
Vet 45: 1 E Huepfl (Rad) 29, 2 S Usher (Alc) 74, 3 S Francis (Tkt) 77.
Vet 55: 1 K Bates (Eyn) 135, 2 G Hueter (Oxf) 200, 3 S Fowler (New) 240.
Under 20: 1 I Fry (New) 3, 2 E Faulkner (Tkt) 19, 3 C Ridewood (Abn) 45.
Under 17: 1 R Burton (Rad) 5, 2 J Garry (Oxf) 16, 3 C Halfhead (Abn) 24.
Under 15: 1 M Bedlington (Abn) 9, 2 L Robertson (New) 13, 3 R Oram (Swh) 25.
Under 13: 1 K Dee (Hig) 3, 2 O Martin (Oxf) 5, 3 C De Jonge (Oxf) 9.
Under 11: 1 I Martin (Oxf) 3, 2 I Haines-Gray (Oxf) 6, 3 K Fraser (Tkt) 9.
Under 9 girls & boys: 1 R Wilson (Rad) 3, 2 A Garry (Oxf) 7, 3 E Robertson (New) 10.
TEAM STANDINGS
MEN
Senior – Div 1: 1 Newbury A 636, 2 Abingdon A 897, 3 Oxford City A 1,181. Div 2: 1 Woodstock A 1,712, 2 Newbury B 1,860, 3 White Horse A 1,965. Div 3: 1 Didcot A 3,274, 2 Radley A 3,444, 3 Newbury C 3,493.
Under 15/17: 1 Banbury A 77, 2 Swindon A 108, 3 Radley A 153.
Under 13: 1 Oxford City A 43, 2 Radley A 47, 3 Swindon A 162.
WOMEN
Senior – Div 1: 1 Newbury A 36, 2 Newbury B 306, 3 Oxford City A 352. Div 2: Eynsham A 255, 2 Radley A 360, 3 Woodstock A 390. Div 3: 1 White Horse A 241, 2 Didcot A 429, 3 Headington B 723.
Under 15/17: 1 Abingdon A 78, 2 Oxford City A 150, 3 Team Kennet A 179.
Under 13: 1 Newbury A 113, 2 Highworth A 141, 3 Oxford City A 146.
CLUB SUBMITTED
OXFORDSHIRE CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE – ROUND 4 – SWINDON
Abingdon – Men: 7 O Stepney 33.33, 9 P Hughes 33.52, 40 J Darwent (V40) 36.35, 43 J Miller 36.48, 53 S Garrigues (V40) 37.08, 54 J Clayton 37.19, 63 T Coney (V40) 37.55, 71 C MacLennan (V40) 38.24, 72 M Walker 38.26, 92 N Bunn (V50) 39.49, 111 M Hills 40.52, 126 J Willard 42.11, 138 A Muir (V40) 43.07, 142 R Savage (V50) 43.18, 143 J Bones (V40) 43.29, 145 M Lewy (V50) 44.11, 151 D Bedlington (V50) 44.56, 174 B Watson (V40) 47.07, 177 N Hamilton (V50) 47.34, 187 D Morgan (V40) 49.06, 190 C Sharpe (V40) 49.20, 191 T Greenland (V60) 49.33, 192 M Shayler (V50) 49.38, 206 B Hedges 53.03. Team – Division 1: 3 Abingdon A. Women: 16 C Ridewood (U20W) 29.20, 17 R Davies (SL) 29.29, 61 V Richardson (SL) 33.33, 74 L Bedford (LV45) 35.17, 82 L McGill (LV35) 36.20, 87 J Pennington (LV45) 37.23, 90 J D'Arcy (LV35) 37.34, 93 L Hamilton (LV55) 37.42, 97 J Swarbrick (SL) 38.27, 103 B Compton (LV35) 38.58, 118 H Savage (LV45) 42.47, 121 C Hutchings (LV35) 43.16, 127 E Moore (LV45) 45.24, 128 F Cobb (SL) 45.31. U15/U17 Boys: 6 D Bunn (U17B) 19.58, 7 A Pennington (U17B) 20.19, 9 A Ede (U17B) 20.30, 13 A Clay (U15B) 20.59, 28 T Lavender (U17B) 24.02, 31 E Washbrook (U15B) 25.42. Team: 2 Abingdon A. U15/U17 Girls: 4 M Bedlington (U15G) 16.24, 6 C Halfhead (U17G) 16.43, 7 A Bromley (U17G) 16.59, 9 B Darwent (U15G) 17.11, 11 K Harris (U17G) 17.27, 13 G Halfhead (U15G) 17.38, 17 I Jones (U15G) 17.56, 19 R Mullins (U15G) 18.24, 22 M Darwent (U17G) 18.42, 25 G Evans (U15G) 20.00. Team: 1 Abingdon A, 2 Abingdon B. U13 Boys: 28 A Wallace 12.54. U13 Girls: 13 R Herring 12.09, 27 C Appleby-Prince 17.25. U11 Boys: 6 O Sherratt 6.13, 35 C Morgan 7.21. U9 Girls and Boys: 15 M Powell (U9G).
Headington RR – Men: 8 S O'Neill 33.45, 15 J Eve (V40) 34.42, 20 F Campbell (V40) 35.35, 22 D Axford (V40) 35.50, 34 K Lowies (V50) 36.23, 37 R Hallifax 36.30, 75 R Skilbeck (V40) 38.45, 93 D Simpson (V50) 39.53, 103 J Messer (V40) 40.25, 117 C Gaden (V50) 41.28, 119 J D'Angelo 41.48, 134 I Meadowcroft (V50) 42.44, 150 D Henning (V50) 44.52, 189 A Felton (V40) 49.15, 196 M Herd (V50) 50.09, 217 G Norris (V60) 62.44, 219 K Villiers (V60) 80.01. Women: 18 A Johnson 29.35, 24 E Georgiades 30.48, 43 S Power 32.23, 47 Y Morris (LV35) 32.44, 62 M Ding (LV35) 34.04, 64 H Turley (LV55) 34.13, 70 R Bayley 34.40, 77 E McDermott (LV35) 35.41, 89 K King (LV35) 37.30, 96 J Thomas (LV35) 38.19, 100 J Duvall (LV55) 38.49, 104 R Winder (LV35) 39.30, 113 S Harding-Brown (LV45) 41.04.
White Horse Harriers – Men: 29 S Marshall 36.15, 47 T Walsh 36.59, 60 T Cooper 37.32, 67 S Harris 38.00, 69 J Cooke 38.09, 70 P Jegou 38.22, 99 M Beales 40.18, 106 A Harvey 40.30, 129 K Rogers 42.18, 139 S Leech 43.11, 147 M McClintock 44.28, 153 J O-Sullivan 45.19, 180 S Bell 48.16, 212 E Wyard 55.35. Women: 7 C Mowforth 28.09, 11 L Rycroft 28.41, 26 R Fisher 30.53, 45 F Walker 32.28, 48 K Smith 32.58, 58 R Burgess 33.31, 69 J Hall 34.35, 71 P Mack 34.41, 84 K Wilkinson 36.49, 92 M Pinney 37.36, 119 F Hartland 42. U15/U17 Boys: 14 R Paget 21.02, 33 R Wyard 26.05. U15/U17 Girls: 8 A Kelly 17.06. U13 Boys: 19 B Staunton-Lamb. U13 Girls: 24 H Paget. U11 Boys: 8 S Staunton-Lamb, 12 F Morlock-Willis, 23 J Mack, 28 H Gould, 37 T Nicol. U11 Girls: 18 M Crawshaw. U9 Girls & Boys: 17 A Crawshaw, 20 S Mack.
Witney RR – Men: 45 M Lock (3rd U20) 36.56, 64 C Colbeck (V40) 37.55, 91 J Clark 39.44, 102 F Howard (V40) 40.20, 116 J Floyd 41.26, 127 A Lock (V50) 42.17, 133 P Ainslie (V50) 42.40, 146 R Green (V50) 44.25, 152 G Le Good (3rd V60) 45.09, 159 N Smith 45.46, 160 D Wymer 45.47, 161 T Burkett (V50) 45.50, 207 J Whelan (V50) 53.33. Women: 25 L Smith (LV35) 30.49, 36 J Hewlett 32.01, S Howard (LV35) 33.32, 73 J Wright (LV35) 35.11, 86 C Morley (LV45) 37.18, 94 J Ashton (LV55) 38.14, 106 S Reeve (LV45) 34.49, 107 J Le Good (LV55) 40.05, 108 D Marshall-Thomas 40.15, 110 N Henman (LV35) 40.23, 111 A Whitham 40.29, 122 A Rouget (LV45) 45.53, 123 F Balkwill 44.04, 132 H West (LV55) 49.41, 133 T Durkin (LV35) 49.41. U15/17 Girls: 24 H Howard (U15) 18.56. U13 Girls: 21 L Sherwood 12.47. U11 Boys: 1 O Oweka, 5.50, 2 W Shayler 5.51, 3 J Drury 6.01, 19 J Jones 6.45, 36 J Hepworth 7.23, 39 T Pollard 7.40, 40 C Hudson 7.42, Z Durkin 7.58. U11 Girls: 9 M Sherwood 6.37, 23 B Jones 7.22, 26 M Cookson 7.23, 42 S McKinnon 8.55. U9 Girls and Boys: 8 R Jones (U9).
THAMES TROT 50MILE
Abingdon: 109 I Dornan (LV40) 9.35.41.
RUN THROUGH THE OLYMPIC PARK 10K
Abingdon: 179 S Tumelaire (2nd LV50) 49.47.
CHICHESTER 10K
White Horse Harriers: 167 I Lambourn 39.48, 258 R Bennett 42.07.
BUCS CROSS COUNTRY
White Horse Harriers: 121 S Lloyd 26.45.
BANBURY PARKRUN
Witney RR: 5 T Garrod (1st V50) 20.35, 29 L Garrod (2nd LV50) 23.48.
OXFORD PARKRUN
Witney RR: 4 M Lock (1st S18) 18.40, 13 T Clarke (2nd V45) 20.22, 41 G Le Good (1st V65) 22.01, 66 L Smith (2nd LV40) 23.01, 67 R Stanley-Evans (3rd LV40) 23.01, 120 T Burkett (V50) 25.09, 139 L Harris (1st LV45) 26.11, 140 J Field (V45) 26.11, 171 J Le Good (1st LV60) 27.28, 272 D Burkett (LV55) 32.27, 290 T Wymer (LV35) 33.31, 291 D Wymer (V35) 33.31, 292 I Fowler (V50) 33.32.
BEDFORD PARKRUN
Witney RR: 81 R Lally (LV35) 28.59.
GLOUCESTER NORTH PARKRUN
Witney RR: 22 V Munday (1st SL25) 25.17.
UPTON HOUSE PARKRUN
Witney RR: 2 S Upton (2nd S25) 17.08, 212 J Horseman (SL25) 33.47.
HARCOURT HILL PARKRUN
Witney RR: 79 H Noons (3rd SL20) 31.22.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here