FOOTBALL
SKY BET LEAGUE ONE
Oxford Utd 1, Shrewsbury Tn 1.
VANARAMA NATIONAL LEAGUE SOUTH
Oxford City 1, Welling 1.
EVO-STIK LEAGUE
South Premier: Banbury Utd 2, Bishops Stortford 1.
South League West: Cirencester Tn 1, Didcot Tn 2; Kidlington 2, Bristol Manor Farm 3; North Leigh 2, Salisbury 1.
South League East: Hayes & Yeading 4, Thame Utd 2.
UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE
Premier Div: Ascot Utd 1, Wantage Tn 3; Burnham 2, Abingdon Utd 2; Flackwell Heath 2, Oxford City Nomads 0.
Div 1 East: Bicester Tn 2, Wokingham & Emmbrook 3; Didcot Tn Res 1, Virginia Water 3; Penn & Tylers Green 8, Milton Utd 1; Thame Rgrs 1, Henley Tn 2; Wallingford Tn 3, Chinnor 0. Div 1 West: Clanfield 5, Woodstock Tn 0; Easington Spts 9, Tytherington Rocks 1; Headington Ams 0, Shrivenham 1; New College Swindon 2, Ardley Utd 8; Pewsey Vale 1, Letcombe 1.
Div 2 East: Abingdon Tn 3, Abingdon Utd Dev 2; Thame Rgrs Dev 0, Chalvey Spts 3.
Div 2 West: Carterton 2, Moreton Rgrs 2; Faringdon Tn 1, Clanfield (85) Dev 0; Shrivenham Res 7, Easington Spts Res 1.
CRICKET
HOME COUNTIES PREMIER LEAGUE
Division 1 Henley 335-6 (50 ovs, M Rowe 80, S Davison 44no, E Woods 43, R Morris 40, M Roberts 37, L Belcher 3-58), Horspath 160 (40 ovs, M Skelton 60, R Eason 34, T Afridi 4-35, E Woods 3-35).
High Wycombe 254-9 (50 ovs, A Higgins 54, C Parsons 52, K Anjula 47, N Hawkes 38, O Clarke 3-31, A Cheema 3-41), Banbury 143 (34.1 ovs, J Wilkins 30, U Amjaid 4-16, C Parsons 3-32).
Burnham 151-9 (39.5 ovs, A Khan 77), Oxford 152-5 (26.2 ovs, O Tong-Jones 46, J Perkin 41, H Eltham 31).
Tring Park 123 (36 ovs, Lawrence Brock 4-41), Great & Little Tew 109 (33.1 ovs, Lloyd Brock 30, S Gumbs 7-34).
Division 2
Shipton-under-Wychwood 168 (48.4 ovs, C Wood 59, S Cross 31, M Liyanapathiranage 5-25, H Ali 3-21), Amersham 170-1 (33.1 ovs, R Viney 75no, B Friderichs 51).
Reading 100 (33.1 ovs, A Zaka 30, M Higgs 4-27), Thame Town 103-1 (25 ovs, W Sutcliffe 45, C Russell 42).
Great Brickhill 139 (41.4 ovs, A John 32, W Morrick 3-27), Aston Rowant 141-3 (17.4 ovs, T Condon 45, A Jewell 32, J McDougall 31no).
CHERWELL LEAGUE
Division 1
Long Marston 149 (A Hammond 39, D Warner 4-43, T Weymes 3-36), Twyford 152-4 (A Ali 45).
Tiddington 258-9 (H McNeilly 76, J Talbot 44, W Goodman 32, J Mohammed 5-63, J Earnshaw 3-63), Horspath 2nd 190 (D O’Connor 54, C Jones 47, M Smith 3-68).
Dinton 172 (W Fisher 68, M Ludlow 42, R Chapman 32, J Jenkinson 4-67, H Pickford 3-39), Abingdon Vale 135 (W Barker 71, J Diwaker 31, A Khan 7-19).
Cumnor 206 (M Lake 101, A Rafiq 4-13, T Costley 4-62), Oxford Downs 203 (G Sandbach 90, J Ellwood 44, M Mannering 3-39).
Aston Rowant 2nd 245, Banbury 2nd 183-7.
Division 2
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 101 (A Ahmed 33, P Mukherjee 32, R Keat 5-61), Didcot 104-1 (V Perera 33no).
Sandford St Martin 194 (S Dobson 89, M Robey 59, J Garrett 4-29), Great & Little Tew 2nd 136 (H Portman 4-45).
Cropredy 136, Challow & Childrey 139-3 (H Kent 76).
Oxford 2nd 129 (B Stafford 4-30, B Laycock 4-33), Buckingham Town 2nd 130-3 (S Brunning 66no).
Bledlow Village 263-9 (W Woodward 105, H Bartlett 61, J Kempster 3-46), Leighton Buzzard Town 266-7 (D Scott 90, J Kempster 49no, H Bartlett 3-34, A Mould 3-55).
Division 3
Wolverton Town 146 (A Malik 30, C Purton 3-44), Westbury 89 (I Butt 4-25, H Malik 3-27).
Horley 283 (D Taylor 97, S King 97, G Morris 4-44), Great Brickhill 2nd 146 (C Jones 31, D Finch 5-55, J Hart 3-35).
Oxford Downs 2nd 190 (C Chahal 73, J Meardon 34, C Phillips 4-37, K Arnold 3-37), Banbury 3rd 149 (M Simpson 45, N Megson 34, S Roberts 7-34).
Cublington 196, East Oxford 193.
Division 4
Thame Town 2nd 203-8 (J Avery 53, A Thomas 46, D Smith 3-43), Brackley 184 (E Carpenter 95, A Thomas 4-38, P Tervet 3-39).
Dinton 2nd 94 (M Parmar 39, M Ahmed 4-14, Z Aslam 3-35), Stokenchurch 96-3 (A Hunt 51no).
Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 108 (D Jarvis 33, L Champion 32), Minster Lovell 111-3 (C Tinsley 39).
Witney Mills 257-3 (S Cross 114, M Dove 53no, S Haselgrove 37no), Horspath 3rd 103 (C Wharton 31, P Lefort 4-26, S Haselgrove 3-26).
Bletchley Town 219 (N Shahzad 87, A Mehmood 51, E Turner 34, E Noble 4-54), Tiddington 2nd 126 (A Noble 51, Jude 4-48, R Brown 3-28).
Division 5
Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 142 (S Roberts 35, P Butcher 3-43), Abingdon Vale 2nd 127 (C Butcher 33, A Smith 5-47).
Oxford 3rd 159-9 (O Mase 49, P Somerton 6-63), Cropredy 2nd 160-6 (J Coleman 56no, P Cooling 30).
Kingston Bagpuize 203 (W Woodley 46, M Cecchini 32, J Kemp 30, K Durrant 4-37, R Singh 4-39), Didcot 2nd 83 (K Beesley 30, M Watts 3-21).
Cumnor 2nd 260-6 (J Washburn-Calcott 104, M Race 74, B Harden 33, M Gillett 3-63), Bledlow Ridge 80 (S Herbert 4-10, P du Plessis 3-25).
Kimble 119 ( H Robinson 7-57, E Robinson 3-33), Long Marston 2nd 122-3 (M Lyons 65, M Wareham 34).
Division 6
Chearsley 229-8 (J Veness 60, E Holland 51, F Robson 4-81, W Humphries 3-29), Challow & Childrey 2nd 174-7 (C Warboys 59, F Robson 37, C Parker 4-46).
East Oxford 2nd 136 (A R Mughal 46, T Foster 4-46), Aston Rowant 3rd 137-8 (C Hutton 37, T Foster 33no, M Imran 3-32).
Sandford St Martin 2nd 67-8 (C Simpson 42, M Fayyaz 5-21, B Harper 3-42), Twyford 2nd 68-2.
Great & Little Tew 3rd 135 (Williams-Sharkey 35, J Hummer 34, S Mitchelmore 4-18), Banbury 4th 136-2 (A Stevens 79no, B Taylor 51no).
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 150 (R Pengelley 4-28), Buckingham Town 3rd 138 (I Mohammad 4-38, T Ahmed 3-33).
Division 7
Cublington 2nd 105 (A Inglis 36, D Quinney 3-23, C Lynes 3-34), Horley 2nd 106-2 (P Moon 57no).
Minster Lovell 2nd 175-8 (J Mayers 37, G French 34no, B Moore 3-26), Bledlow Village 2nd 176-9 (H Moseley 64no, J Mutton 3-42).
Long Marston 3rd 193 (G Graveson 68no, R Adams 54, P Penhale 5-34), Aston Rowant 4th 51 (D Slade 5-3, R Ali 3-19).
Horspath 4th 89 (R Tilley 5-28), Witney Mills 2nd 95-2 (J Harrison 37no).
Westbury 2nd 141 (T Boardman 42, S Conway 4-22), Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 142-3 (C Doak 82no).
Division 8
Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 176-7 (G Woods 63, J Hemming 34, S Howarth 4-25), Cumnor 3rd 177-5 (M Naqvi 54).
Abingdon Vale 3rd 114 (S Sivalingham 34, C Strange 5-31, K Patel 4-6), Didcot 3rd 115-3 (C Strange 44no, R Newman 3-19).
Buckingham Town 4th 111, Wolverton Town 2nd 112-8.
Brackley 2nd 273-3 (D Barnes 132no, D Hedger 40, C Goodridge 32), Oxford 4th 130-5 (J Lawton-Smith 73no).
Division 9
Thame Town 3rd 191-6 (G Holmes 109no, V Desai 44), Banbury 5th 97 (A Ahmed 61, V Desai 4-21).
Kimble 2nd 194-8 (B Whitehead 58no, A Singh 39, M Mahanan 4-26), Oxford Downs 3rd 195-7 (G Watts 46, N Angus 34, J Dumbarton 3-79).
Challow & Childrey 3rd 180 (N Hill 51, W Bates 3-18, T Kitchin 3-37, O Woodcock 3-50), Tiddington 3rd 128 (N Dales 52, P Gladdy 35).
Twyford 3rd 255-5 (A Bassett 63, H Kimble 51, R Bridgman 33no), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 111 (R Ahmed 34).
Cropredy 3rd 152-7 (R Orchard 82, J Springett 5-36), Stokenchurch 2nd 122 (S Leppard 36, A Hussain 8-29).
Division 10
Bletchley Town 2nd 133 (P Rusling 38, L Geogheghan 32, D O’Sullivan 7-16), Dinton 3rd 50 (S Balendran 6-19, A Dawson 4-15).
Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 200-5 (S Edwards 40, M Tracey 38, J Edwards 37), Aston Rowant 5th 171-8 (P Barnett 59, C Mason 40, P Holt 33).
Didcot 4th 201-6 (J Head Snr 83, A Prothero 53, P Clack 4-54), Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 129 (G Nelson 73, A Prothero 5-38).
Minster Lovell 3rd 268-3 (A Horne 102no, N Spearman 72, R Whitlock 50), Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 91-7 (R Gilbert 3-5).
OCA LEAGUE
Division 1
Great Horwood 167-7 (S Parker 52, G Davies 38, H Khalid 4-44), Oxenford 168-5 (T Rayden 85, H Morrison 3-49).
Wolvercote 107 (A Gardiner-Morrison 31, W Oglesby 4-23, A Robinshaw 3-22), Faringdon 108-9 (B George 3-23, S Payne 3-28).
Yarnton & Cowley 105 (T Gubbins 3-28, A Malik 3-31), Stonesfield 106-8 (A Birkett 33, U Ahmed 3-17).
Division 2
Marsh Gibbon 54 (J Leonard 33, D Clark 3-12, J Stimpson 3-23), Clifton Hampden 57-2 (A Pynegar 31).
Westcott 102 (T Hussain 32, M Weller 5-11, R Margerison 4-42), Eynsham 103-1 (B Smitten 41no, S Jones 33).
Chipping Norton 234 (C Karawita 109, I Widdows 38, S Pritchard 4-53, W Harvey 3-48), Wantage 239-5 (B Martin 77no, S Pritchard 51, R Chapman 33, N Burton 33).
Chadlington 116-9 (G McCallum 51no, A Saunders 3-24, C Fisher 4-28), Witney Swifts 120-4 (J Seacole 49no, J O’Sullivan 34no, R Ingram 3-24).
Broughton & NN 160-7 (S Walton 37no, P Derry 33), Wootton & BH 164-3 (B Webb 71, S Morton 56no).
Division 3
Cairns Fudge 155 (T Small 59, H Newall 30, S Litten 3-25, D Farrant 3-31), Kidlington 156-5 (D Farrant 48no, J Ewers 41, C Woods 39no, S Shaw 3-27).
Hanborough w/o Fringford.
Kilkenny 90 (D Macdonald 38, M Waite 4-5, R Wastie 3-27), Stanton Harcourt 94-3.
Risinghurst 144-8 (R Masih 62, N Maguire 5-33), Watlington 147-3 (J Howlett 47no, D Hansford 36, B Moss 30no).
Division 4
Deddington 102-5, Brill 103-1 (A Wynd 62, D Sweetman 36no).
Bampton 207-4 (J Bray 90no, R Pitt 49), Marcham 210-8 (S Armstrong 95).
Swinbrook 138-5 (A Wingfield Digby 64no, H Agnew 3-26), West Ilsley 139-2 (W Lyford 96no, A Barnes 34no).
Sunningwell 61 (M Key 4-12), Uffington 65-2 (S Alva 37no).
Division 5
Hook Norton 145 (R Cherry 42no, J Chaundy 5-23, M Eeley 3-36), Combe 147-2 (R Nicholson 83no, C Moore 37).
Hailey & West Witney 277-9 (O Tariq 109, D Harris 45, C Potter 6-29), Wolvercote 2nd 171-9 (C Potter 37no, N Gill 37no, I Wallis 3-23, A Green 3-51).
Britwell Salome 195-4 (S Symes 101, D Mohammed 32, H Khushi 30, E Callow 3-21), Kennington 87 (N Humphries 4-10).
Radley 190 (A Rana 41, G Townsend 3-42), Ducklington 191-2 (J Hughes 86, L Day 70no).
Steventon w/o Great Horwood 2nd.
Division 6
Oxenford 2nd 129 (A Cooke 3-22), E&W Hendred 2nd 88 (B Boddington 47, S Kesava 3-18).
Faringdon 2nd 209 (J Moore 56, K Huxtable 45, M Brooker 43no, R Marlow 30), Charlbury 2nd 210-8 (T Eaton 66, D Warner-Carter 39, R Nash 31).
Kidlington 2nd 134 (T Rodway 42, T Gallington 4-30, J Cook 3-35), Tetsworth 2nd 135-7 (R Williams 44, T Launchbury 4-40).
Division 7
Chesterton 68 (J Evans 4-32, N Wright 3-8), Middleton Cheney 2nd 51 (J Appleton 8-17).
Kilkenny 2nd 94 (S Lazarus 46, M Eagle 3-18), Stanton Harcourt 2nd 95-5 (D Tweedy 33).
Eynsham 2nd 122 (R Moss 3-4, A Lambert 3-39), Stonesfield 2nd 41 (S Cooper 8-17).
Division 8 North
Chadlington 2nd w/o Deddington 2nd.
Charlbury 3rd 258-6 (R Jenkins 90, M Flory 41, P Hewitt 3-67), Kidlington 3rd 93 (S Smith 40, M Scull 6-1).
Wolvercote 3rd 179-9 (P Walsh 44, D Hawes 3-32, L Jeacock 3-34), Westcott 2nd 71 (I Shah N Sawyer 3-7, I Shah 3-8).
Division 8 South
Watlington 2nd 157 (N Little 102no, R Armstrong 4-18), Chalgrove 71 (T Crockett 4-11, N Little 3-14).
Uffington 2nd 27 (S May 3-12), Letcombe 28-0.
Sunningwell 2nd 166 (C Thorpe 83, G Corps 30), Kennington 2nd 119 (W Ray 3-34, A Barrett 3-34).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here