Oxford City AC’s men’s team retained their Berks, Bucks & Oxon Cross Country Championship title with a dominant performance at Horspath.
City scored 86 points to beat Reading in bitterly cold conditions, while their B team took third.
Guest team Oxford University had seven runners in the top ten, with Alex Howard winning the event in 31mins 22secs.
Of those teams competing for the title, City’s highest placed finisher was Maxwell Robinson, who finished ninth, but second without the inclusion of the guest runners.
Clubmate Julian Richardson was the first veteran athlete home in tenth, beating Abingdon’s Paul Fernandez by nine seconds.
Oxford University’s Bethanie Murray won the women’s race in 23.25, with City’s Megan Humphreys crossing in third place.
Rachel Masser, of Woodstock Harriers, took the veteran honours, securing fifth place overall.
City’s under 13 girls dominated to win the team prize with ten points, 21 better than their B team, who clinched second.
Alex Scrivener won the race from clubmate Daisy Palmer, while Radley’s Hermione Jewel took third.
In the under 13 boys’ race, Radley secured second in the team standings as Ben Cumberland lost out by five seconds in the individual race to Angus Williams, of Chiltern Harriers.
l WHITE Horse Harrier Paul Jegou finished as the first Veteran 40 in the Wessex League meeting at Aldon Park in Yeovil.
Meanwhile, Richard Jegou competed in the Swindon Winter Throws competition and set a club record of 31.80m in the discus.
RESULTS ROUND-UP
BERKS, BUCKS & OXFORDSHIRE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Oxon club affiliated athletes in top 20, senior men unless stated)
Men: 1 A Howard (Ox Uni, U23) 31mins 22secs, 2 W Christofi (Ox Uni, U23) 31.35, J Parkinson (Ox Uni, U23) 31.41, W Ryle-Hodges (Ox Uni, U23) 31.42, 5 L Metselaar (Ox Uni) 32.02, 7 A Smith (Ox Uni, U23) 32.19, 8 L Cotter (Ox Uni) 32.29, 9 M Robinson (Oxf) 33.40, 10 J Richardson (Oxf, V45) 33.51, 11 P Fernandez (Abn, V40) 34.00, 14 A Burgess (Oxf) 34.12, 15 H Bampton (Oxf, V45) 34.13, 16 S Frear (Wds, V35) 34.30, 18 L Newell (Oxf, V40) 34.44, 20 T Jones (Oxf, V35) 34.54.
Under 17: 13 A Scott (Rad) 22.13, 16 J Shayler (Abn) 22.24, 20 G Kelling (Ban) 23.23.
Under 15: 7 B West (Bic) 15.06, 14 A Pennington (Abn) 15.52, 18 A Blackwell (Rad) 16.01.
Under 13: 2 B Cumberland (Rad) 10.57, 7 M Nicolle (Bic) 11.35, 8 R Miell-Ingram (Rad) 11.40, 9 A Pollock (Ban) 11.48, 15 K Francis (Abn) 12.09, 20 T Kent (Rad) 12.20.
Women: 1 B Murray (Ox Uni, U23) 23.25, 3 M Humphreys (Oxf, U20) 23.58, 5 R Masser (Wds, V40) 24.12, 6 R Robinson (Ox Uni, U20) 24.25, 7 S Rendell (Alc, LV40) 24.31, 8 D Chattenton (Ox Uni, U20) 24.43, 10 H Greenwood (Kid, U20) 24.51, 11 S McCuaig (Ox Uni) 24.53, 12 J Webb (Wds) 25.00, 15 D Moore (Hed, LV35) 25.09, 17 R Skokowski (Ox Uni) 25.29, 18 S Lackman (Abn) 25.43.
Under 17: 3 E Thompson (Ban) 24.04, 9 J Duckett (Oxf) 26.06, 10 C Ridewood (Abn) 26.30, 13 C Miell-Ingram (Rad) 26.58, 14 V Tilling (Abn) 27.09, 16 F Brew (Rad) 27.23, 17 L Siddle (Abn) 27.37.
Under 15: 9 T Williams (Ban) 17.31, 11 E Jackson (Rad) 17.34, 17 M Adams (Rad) 17.55.
Under 13: 1 A Scrivener (Oxf) 11.59, 2 D Palmer (Oxf) 12.09, 3 H Jewel (Rad) 12.21, 6 B Darwent (Abn) 12.26, 7 E Haines-Gray (Oxf) 12.27, 8 C De Jonge (Oxf, U11) 12.32, 11 L Newhouse (Oxf) 12.37, 12 A Williams (Oxf) 12.39, 18 M Rutter (Abn) 12.51, 19 A Prince (Oxf) 12.56, 20 M Bedlington (Abn) 13.02.
OTHER SUBMITTED CLUB RESULTS
Abingdon AC: 36 P Keating 37.01, 56 G Wood 40.00, 75 D Wilson 43.01, 79 A Francis (V45) 43.40, 97 G Bartley (V50) 48.24, 101 R Davies (V55) 50.28. Senior women: 18 S Lackman (SW) 25.43, 47 K Adams (LV35) 29.15, 70 P Wilson (LV55) 34.59, 73 G Lodowski (LV50) 41.23. U17 boys: 16 J Shayler 22.24, 23 C Pierre 26.07. U17 women: 10 C Ridewood 26.30, 14 V Tilling 27.09, 17 L Siddle 27.37. Team: 4. U15 boys: 14 A Pennington 15.52, 26 A Ede 16.32. U15 girls: 33 K Harris 18.50, 48 M Darwent 21.13. U13 boys: 15 K Francis 12.09, 41 G Fernandez 13.45, 45 J Fernandez 14.27. U13 girls: 6 B Darwent 12.26, 18 M Rutter 12.51, 20 M Bedlington 13.02, 27 I Jones 13.25. Team: 5.
White Horse Harriers: 6 P Jegou (V40) 35.52, 91 D Day (V50) 47.13.
Headington: 27 S O’Neill 35.56, 30 F Campbell (V) 36.15, 34 R Ashby 36.47, 37 M Pearce 37.03, 45 A Phelps (V) 37.57, 49 M Richards (V) 38.57, 50 R Skilbeck (V) 39.05, 55 S Cayley 39.49, 62 A Darbyshire (V) 41.00, 63 S Ireland (V) 41.04, 70 A Marshall 42.16, 72 D Henning (V) 42.25, 76 L Hurman (V) 43.09, 78 T Procter-Legg 43.33, 81 C Turnbull 44.16, 94 K Byrne (V) 47.31, 99 D Sawyer (V) 49.28. Women: 25 M Ding 26.36, 29 J Kalthoff 26.45, 30 R Shaw (V) 26.45, 41 A Jenkins 28.26, 60 A Barry (V) 30.20, 61 C Scott 30.28, 68 E Carter (V) 34.21.
MEON VALLEY MARATHON
Didcot: 24 R Sharp (V45) 4.07.58.
WESSEX LEAGUE
White Horse Harriers: 4 P Jegou (1st V40) 30.15.
SWINDON 10K
13 N Blunden (Hed) 37.31, 24 K Rogers (Whh) 39.14, 162 R Gilmour (Whh, V50) 49.20, 194 C Wainwright (Whh, LV45) 50.56.
SWINDON WINTER THROWS
White Horse Harriers: R Jegou (V70) – Hammer: 29.96; Shot: 9.70; Discus: 31.80 (pb & club record); Javelin: 17.25; Weight: 11.54.
HALLS PARKRUN, NELSPRUIT, SOUTH AFRICA
Abingdon: 19 G Lean 27.54.
ABINGDON PARKRUN
Abingdon: 1 P Goddard 19.39pb, 3 R Kembleton 20.29, 9 D Richards (V55) 21.36, 14 J Moore (V50) 21.55, 15 N Hamilton (V55) 22.00, 32 P Stepney (V55) 23.44, 47 J Newton (V40) 24.51, 52 M O’Neill 25.14, 61 R Buckley (JW10) 25.50, 68 S Cozens (LV45) 26.34, 72 A Newton (JM11-14) 27.00, 75 P Terry (LV50) 27.20, 76 L Blackmore (SW) 27.30, 85 J Styles (V50) 28.08, 98 C Onions (LV55) 30.01, 100 A Moger (LV55) 30.07, 124 B Evans (V65) 32.20, 137 J Worth (LV40) 37.14, 139 H Bower (LV35) 37.17, 153 A Dawkins (V60) 44.54.
DIDCOT PARKRUN
Didcot Runners: 4 A Keen 21.34, 11 S Jones (V35) 22.14, 15 E Naughton 22.27, 26 J Talbot (V45) 25.02, 47 H Gascoigne 29.16, 61 G Jackson (V80) 33.37, 64 T Talbot (LV45) 35.10, 71 M Walker 43.19.
Abingdon: 2 G Wallace (V45) 20.31, 6 E Lawton (JM11-14) 21.49, 8 M Shepley (V50) 22.09, 13 S Lawton (JM10) 22.22, 42 T Evans (SW) 28.45, 55 M Shepley (LV45) 31.07, 69 D Heller (LV70) 41.29.
HARCOURT HILL PARKRUN
Abingdon: 7 C Walters (V50) 20.48, 53 S Hopgood (LV40) 28.17pb, 57 G Walters (JM11-14) 29.11.
OXFORD PARKRUN
Abingdon: 118 H Burton (LV35) 30.19.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here