ABINGDON School pupil Christian von Eitzen missed out on a place in the 800m finals at the European Junior Championships.

Von Eitzen, 18, competed for Germany at the event in Eskilstuna, Sweden, making the semi-finals.

The Vale of Aylesbury athlete advanced after finishing fourth in his heat in 1min 52.83secs.

He bettered that time by 0.55secs in the semi-finals, but finished seventh and did not qualify for the final.

WOODSTOCK Harriers’ James Bolton claimed two second places over the course of three days.

The Vet 40 runner finished just four seconds behind Ben Sutherland (U20), of Wycombe Phoenix Harriers, at Wednesday’s Waddesdon Manor 5km Road Race.

On Saturday, he crossed in 34mins 2secs to finish second at the Hornton Classic 6.

Dan Blake, of Witney Road Runners, was third in 35.39.

Headington Road Runners’ Diane Moore was the first woman in 14th overall.

MILLIE Couzens equalled Bicester AC’s club record for the under 13 girls 70m hurdles at the final round of the UK Development League at Tamworth.

Couzens was second in a National Grade 4 time of 12.8secs.

She also set a pb of 2.39.9 in coming third in the 800m.

Bicester finished seventh at the Midland Division 2A North East match.

NOEL Blatchford, of Abingdon, continued her preparation for next month’s World Masters Championships in France by finishing as the third female Vet 50 in the 2,000m walk at the Masters Inter Area Match in Solihull.

RESULTS

HORNTON CLASSIC 6

2 J Bolton (Wds) 34.02, 3 D Blake (Wit) 35.39, 4 M Pearce (Hed) 36.06, 5 P Keating (Abn) 36.09, 6 B O’Connor (Wds) 36.12, 9 A Stickley (Alc) 37.09, 10 J Bagnall (Alc) 37.20, 11 D Cantwell (Wds) 37.29, 13 D Hollidge (Ban) 37.37, 14 D Moore (Hed) 38.12, 15 S O’Gorman (Alc) 38.17, 17 L Sherlock (Ban) 38.41, 18 S Pritchard (Ban) 38.49, 20 J McBain (Alc) 39.30, 21 M Lewy (Abn) 39.34, 22 N Moss (Wit) 39.42, 24 G Warland (Alc) 39.57, 27 A Weeks (Alc) 40.36, 28 A McEwan-James (Eyn) 40.37, 29 L Hillsdon (Eyn) 41.15, 33 H Grange (Hed) 42.19, 34 G Bridges (Eyn) 42.24, 35 J Foster (Hed) 42.32, 38 P Ainslie (Wit) 43.12, 39 D Eisenhandler (Wds) 43.22, 40 M Bartlett (Ban) 43.36, 41 S Howard (Wit) 43.37, 44 A Harrison (Wds) 43.57, 45 A Finnigan (Kid) 44.16, 47 B Moore (Wit) 44.19, 48 A Church (Wit) 44.36, 49 N Preddy (Wds) 44.40.

WADDESDON MANOR 5KM ROAD RACE (senior men unless stated)

2 J Bolton (Wds, V40) 16.18, 5 R Gould (Alc, V40) 17.09, 8 J Ferguson (OxB) 17.19, 11 A Stickley (Alc) 17.38, 17 J Bagnall (Alc) 18.24, 19 C Starling (Tha) 18.28, 24 V Bayliss (Alc) 18.57, 26 R Warner (Tha) 19.04, 27 T Gould (Bic, U17) 19.06, 29 K Lowies (Hed, V45) 19.10, 39 S Worfolk (Alc, V40) 19.42, 43 A Taylor (Alc) 19.53, 44 S Usher (Alc, V40) 19.54.

UK DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE

Bicester – Boys – Under 15 – 200m: 6 J Welham 29.6. 80mH: 4 T Couzens 14.2. Shot: 4 J Welham 5.63. Long jump: T Couzens 4.33. High jump: 4 T Couzens 1.45. Under 13 – 200m: 7 S Worfolk 36.7. 800m: 6 S Worfolk 2.54.7. Shot: 6 S Worfolk 4.63.

Girls – Under 15 – 100m: 5 M Silvester 14.6. 200m: 4 O Lyford 30.1. 300m: 4 M Acton 46.1. 800m: 2 M Acton 2.28.1. 75mH: 3 O Lyford 13.7. Discus: 7 M Silvester 9.61. Shot: 6 O Lyford 5.62. Long jump: 5 M Acton 3.78. Under 13 – 75m: 7 A Cox 12.3. 800m: 3 M Couzens 2.39.9. 1200m: 2 A Cox 4.25.4. 70mH: 2 M Couzens 12.8. Javelin: 4 A Cox 15.49. Long jump: 5 M Couzens 3.79.

Overall: 7 Bicester 145pts.

IRONMAN (2.4m swim, 112m bike, 26.2m run)

Abingdon AC: 882 S Barnes (6th LV45) 13.48.09.

MASTERS INTER AREA MATCH – SOLIHULL

Abingdon AC – 2000m: 5 N Blatchford (3rdLV65) 12.32.47.

GREAT NEWNHAM LONDON 10K

Abingdon AC: 983 M Shepley (V50) 46.50, 5314 M Herbert (SL) 1.00.30, 8643 S Pomeroy (V50) 1.14.30.

GREAT LONDON RUN – NEWHAM (Olympic Park)

Headington Road Runners: 3982 Graham Day 56.40, 5875 Helen Harvey 1.02.20, 6751 Julie Gardner 1.05.27.