Woodstock Harriers’ James Bolton missed out on the Thame 10K title by just five seconds.

The Vet 40 runner finished in 33mins 23secs, behind Karl Spielmann of Midhurst Milers.

Headington Road Runners’ Chris Dettmar and Dan George made the top ten, crossing in fifth and seventh.

Dettmar was also the first male Vet 45.

Woodstock’s Sophie Carter, running for Belgrave Harriers, was 19th overall and the first woman to finish in a time of 36.57.

Meanwhile, Mark Richards, of Headington, was the top performing Oxfordshire club athlete at the Cumnor Legion 5k.

Vet 55 Richards, completed the route in 18mins 38secs, while Witney’s Paul Ainslie was the first Vet 50 to cross in fifth.

There was more success for Headington as Madeleine Ding was the first woman home in eighth overall in 21.18.

RESULTS

(senior men unless stated)

THAME 10K

(Oxfordshire runners only)

2 J Bolton (Wds, V40) 33.23, 5 C Dettmar (Hed, V45) 34.23, 7 D George (Hed, V40) 34.49, 12 R Gould (Alc, V40) 35.55, 15 M Pearce (Hed) 36.33, 16 M Dilks (Kid, V35) 36.35, 17 P Keating (Abn) 36.37, 19 S Carter (Bel, V35) 36.57, 21 C Williams (Eyn, V35) 37.07, 22 K Game (Wds, V40) 37.08, 25 R Skilbeck (Hed, V40) 37.25, 28 A Phelps (Hed, V50) 37.38.

CUMNOR LEGION 5K

2 M Richards (Hed, V55) 18.38, 5 P Ainslie (Wit, V50) 20.23, 7 P Davies (Rad, V50) 21.04, 8 M Ding (Hed, SL) 21.18, 14 E Davies (Rad, JL) 22.55, 17 J Newton (Abn, V40) 24.03, 19 A Garner (Abn, V50) 24.37, 20 S Palfreyman (Rad, JL) 24.41.

Elsewhere, Simi Fajemisin continued her fine form to win the under 20 long jump at the UK Youth Development League meeting at Aldershot.

The 17-year-old Oxford City AC athlete jumped 5.45m to take the title as Team Oxfordshire finished sixth at the Division South/West 1B match.

They remain third in the standings with 16 points, level with Thames Valley Harriers ahead of the last match on July 26 at Luton.

Fajemisin’s clubmate Katie Hetherington won the under 17 high jump with an effort of 1.60m.

Meanwhile, Radley’s Ellie Smith claimed the discus with 28.76. In the men’s, Radley AC’s Matthew Coleman and TJ McClimont won the under 17 400m and 400m hurdles.

Bicester AC combined with Banbury Harriers as they finished third in the Midland Division 2 North East match at Whyndley, Sutton Coldfield.

Jess Cherry enjoyed a successful day in the under 20 B string women’s javelin, throwing a pb of 23.17m. Emily Benfield was on form to claim top honours in the under 20 woman’s long jump competition. WINNERS

Team Oxfordshire – Men – U20 – Triple jump: 1 W Swift (Rad) 12.90. U17 – 400m: 1 M Coleman (Rad) 51.5pb. 400Mh: 1 TJ McClimont (Rad) 59.0pb. 4x100m: 1 Team Oxon 44.9. 4x400m: 1 Team Oxon 3.37.3. Women – U20 – Long jump: 1 S Fajemisin (Oxf) 5.45. U17 – High jump: 1 K Hetherington (Oxf) 1.60. Discus 1 E Smith (Rad) 28.76. Banbury & Bicester – Women – U20 – 4x100m: 1 Banbury/Bicester 56.2. Long jump: 1 E Benfield 4.51. U17 – 4x300m: 1 Banbury/Bicester 3.15.0pb.