WOODSTOCK Harriers’ James Bolton continued his impressive form by storming to victory at the White Horse Half Marathon in Grove.

Just a week after coming second at the Banbury 15, Bolton completed Sunday’s 13.1 mile course in 1hr 14mins 32secs.

Bolton, who had not won the event on eight previous occasions, finished more than four minutes ahead of Oxford AC’s Matthieu Marshall and Witney’s Tony Lock.

The vet 40 runner made sure of his first victory by opening a minute gap after two miles.

He had extended his lead to four minutes by nine miles.

Of the top ten finishers, nine were Oxfordshire athletes, with Dan Blake (Witney) fourth, Paul Wileman (White Horse Harriers) fifth and Kevin Game (Woodstock Harriers) sixth.

Headington Road Runners’ Michael Pearce came home in seventh, while Kidlington pair Graham Hope and Mark Dilks crossed the line in ninth and tenth respectively.

In the ladies’ competition, Alchester’s Jenny McBain, fresh from her Banbury 15 triumph, came home first in a time of 1.23.41.

McBain last won the event ten years ago under her maiden name of Pyper, and was followed by Headington’s Diane Moore and Witney runner Frankie Snare.

Moore, along with Judith Kalthoff and Rachel Shaw, helped Headington Road Runners win the Ladies Open and Oxfordshire Championship team events.

Witney claimed the men’s event, represented by Lock, Blake, Will Downey and Chris Colbeck.

BANBURY Harriers' Kyle Ennis scooped the 100m and 200m double at the Radley AC Open on Sunday.

Ennis beat Radley’s Jordan Dorrian by 0.18secs in the 100m, before storming to victory in the 200m in 21.80secs.

Home runner Ryan Craze emulated Ennis by winning the same events in the Under 17 category.

Craze beat Radley teammate Matthew Johnson to claim gold in the 100m, before his 200m triumph.

Radley’s Faith Brew also won two golds after victories in the Under 17 female 200m and 1500m.

Abingdon’s Kie Francis was another to stand on the top step twice, with wins in the Under 13 male 200m and 1500m.

PAULA Owen, from Radley, won bronze in the vet 35 60m hurdles at the European Masters Indoor Championships in Poland.

WHITE HORSE HARRIERS HALF MARATHON (senior men unless stated)

Abingdon AC: 11 M Ineson 1.22.47, 18 M Lewy (V50) 1.23.59, 36 R Kemp 1.27.56, 46 S Convers-Reignier (V40) 1.29.13, 57 J Bruce 1.30.25, 77 N Hamilton (V50) 1.33.17, 95 J Oliver (V50) 1.35.06, 102 C Whitehead 1.35.46.

Alchester RC: 16 J McBain (V35) 1.23.41, 20 S O’Gorman (V40) 1.24.16, 33 J Bagnall 1.27.22, 55 V Bayliss 1.30.07, 73 G Warland 1.33.05, 78 J Burgess (V60) 1.33.20, 92 M Shipman 1.34.55.

Didcot Runners: 21 M Deering 1.24.24, 94 R Sharp (V40) 1.34.59. Eynsham RR: 13 B Pollard (V40) 1.23.11, 15 C Williams 1.23.37, 31 D Warburton 1.27.08, 47 H Hale (SL) 1.29.15, 58 G Bridges (V40) 1.30.27, 60 A McEwanJames 1.30.44, 80 L Hillsdon 1.33.31, 97 L Creasey 1.35.10.

Headington RR: 7 M Pearce 1.21.30, 23 D Moore (V35) 1.25.21, 32 K Lowies (V40) 1.27.14, 74 N Wenban-Smith (V40) 1.33.06, 83 H Grange 1.33.57, 86 A Walton 1.34.18, 87 J Kalthoff (SL) 1.34.28, 88 I Surguy 1.34.28, 100 R Shaw (V35) 1.35.37, 109 D Crosthwaite (V40) 1.37.21.

Kidlington R&AC: 9 G Hope 1.22.16, 10 M Dilks 1.22.25.

Oxford City AC: 2 M Marshall 1.19.0.

White Horse Harriers: 5 P Wileman 1.20.45, 12 D Peace 1.22.54, 26 I Lambourn (V50) 1.26.25, 53 A Godwin 1.29.54.

Witney RR: 3 T Lock (V40) 1.19.24, 4 D Blake 1.20.25, 17 W Downey 1.23.52, 19 C Colbeck (V40) 1.24.10, 34 F Snare (SL) 1.27.27, 38 S Covell (V40) 1.28.24, 41 E Kay 1.28.47, 43 G Ferris (V40) 1.28.52, 49 N Dalton (V40) 1.29.28, 84 M Sheehan 1.33.58, 85 C Mcloughlin 1.33.59, 96 T Clarke (V40) 1.35.07, 103 R Green (V40) 1.35.47.

Woodstock Harriers: 1 J Bolton (V40) 1.14.32, 6 K Game (V40) 1.21.29, 14 D Cantwell (V40) 1.23.32, 44 P Brackett (V50) 1.28.56, 51 J Webb (SL) 1.29.34, 72 B Vaughan (V60) 1.32.52, 101 A Harrison (V40) 1.35.45, 104 D Bridges (V45) 1.35.59.

OXFORDSHIRE TEAM STANDINGS

MEN: 1 Witney 43pts, 2 Woodstock Harriers 65, 3 White Horse Harriers 96, 4 Abingdon AC 111, 5 Eynsham RR 117, 6 Witney RR B 171, 7 Alchester RC 181, 8 Headington RR 196, 9 Abingdon AC B 331, 10 Headington RR B 405.

LADIES: 1 Headington RR 210, 2 Woodstock Harriers 310, 3 Alchester RC 385, 4 Headington RR B 390, 5 Eynsham RR 398, 6 Abingdon AC 484, 7 White Horse Harriers 534, 8 Witney RR 591, 9 Headington RR C 693, 10 Abingdon AC B 747.