Oxford MailRESULTS August 27-28 (From Oxford Mail)

Get involved: send your photos, videos, news & views by texting OXFORD NEWS to 80360 or email us

RESULTS August 27-28

FOOTBALL.

NPOWER LEAGUE TWO.

Oxford Utd 1, Aldershot Tn 1.

EVO-STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE.

Premier Div: Banbury Utd 2, St Albans City 0; Evesham 0, Oxford City 1.

Div 1 South & West: Didcot Tn 0, Thatcham Tn 3; North Leigh 2, Gosport 1; Poole Tn 2, Abingdon Utd 1.

UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE.

Premier Div: Abingdon Tn 3, Holyport 0; Ascot Utd 1, Wantage Tn 5; Fairford Tn 2 Bracknell Tn 1; Henley Tn 0, Highworth Tn 3; Kidlington 2, Shrivenham 2; Oxford City Nomads 1, Flackwell Heath 5; Shortwood Utd 2 Reading Tn 1; Slimbridge 1, Binfield 4; Thame Utd 1, Cheltenham Saras 2; Wokingham & Emm 1, Ardley Utd 1.

Div 1 West: Brimscombe & Thrupp 4, Trowbridge Tn 0; Cirencester Tn Dev 1, Lydney Tn 0; Clanfield 1, Winterbourne Utd 1; Cricklade Tn 5, Carterton 0; Easington Sports 2, New College Swindon 3; Old Woodstock Tn 5, Hook Norton 0; Purton 6, Headington Ams 0; Tytherington Rocks 6, Malmesbury Vic 0.

Div 1 East: Abingdon Utd Res 0, Rayners Lane 6; Chalfont Wasps 3, Lambourn Sports 2; Letcombe 2, Woodley Tn 3; Milton Utd 1, Finchampstead 0; Newbury 5, Chinnor 0; Penn & Tylers Green 3, Maidenhead Utd Res 3; Thatcham Tn Res 2, Hungerford Tn Res 1.

Div 2 Reserve West: Witney Tn 1, Kidlington 3.

Div 2 Reserve East: Binfield 5, Reading Tn 2; Flackwell Heath 3, Rayners Lane 0.

NORTH BERKS LEAGUE.

Div 1: Childrey Utd 1, Wootton & Dry Sandford 2; Didcot Casuals 0, Benson AFC 3; Faringdon Tn 4, Kintbury Rangers 1; Saxton Rov 4, AFC Wallingford 0.

Div 2: Benson AFC Res v Sutton Courtenay pp; Marcham 2, Steventon 1.

Div 3: Coleshill Utd 2, Shrivenham ‘A’ 1; Drayton Res 1, Stanford-in-the-Vale 4; Hagbourne Utd v Didcot Casuals Res pp; Wootton & Dry Sandford Res 0, Kintbury Rangers Res 4.

Div 4 East: Didcot Casuals ‘A’ 2, Steventon Res 2; Sutton Courtenay Res v Harwell International Res pp.

Div 4 West: Appleton Stars v Ardington & Lockinge Res pp.

CRICKET.

SERIOUS CRICKET HOME COUNTIES PREMIER LEAGUE.

Division 1.

Bishop’s Stortford 111-2 (21.4 ovs, Moham-med Akram 60) v Oxford – rsp. Bishop’s Stortford 6pts, Oxford 6.

Banbury 122-5 (33.4 ovs) v High Wycombe – abandoned. Banbury 6, High Wycombe 6.

Radlett 220 (58.4 ovs, F Crawford 86), Henley 183-6 (37 ovs, D Barnes 85, K Toor 5-57). Radlett 12, Henley 10.

Tring Park 140 (53 ovs, M Payne 61), Harpenden 144-6 (31.5 ovs). Tring 7, Harpenden 25.

Falkland v Welwyn Garden City – abandoned. Falkland 6, Welwyn 6.

Division 2 West Reading 172-6 (39 ovs, W Morrick 4-70), Aston Rowant 112-7 (34 ovs, C Watling 39, L Beaven 4-26). Reading 12pts, Aston Rowant 6.

Thame Town 102 (38.2 ovs, Shakil Ahmed 6-27), Dinton 104-1 (18.4 ovs, M Sutliff 79). Dinton 25, Thame 2.

Farnham Royal 154-9 (44 ovs, J Khan 57) v Gerrards Cross – rsp. Farnham Royal 6, Gerrards Cross 6.

Burnham 84 (24.4 ovs, D King 6-39), Harefield 0-0 (1 ov) – abandoned. Burnham 6, Harefield 6.

Horspath 49-3 (20 ovs) v Slough – rsp. Horspath 6, Slough 6.

MP SPORTS CHERWELL LEAGUE.

Division 1.

Oxford 2nd v Bletchley Town – abandoned.

Shipton 237-8 dec (A Hemming 59, G New-hook 47, J Hunt 46, B Huges 4-36), Bourton Vale 119-7 (J Nicholson 30, R Newhook 6-49).

Cumnor v Oxford & Bletch N – abandoned.

Buckingham 172-8 (A Fletcher 45, A Pearson 37, J Cantrill 4-57, L Smart 4-77), Oxford Downs 173-5 (J Cantrill 75, A Buckingham 32, B Stafford 3-36).

Great & Little Tew 68-4 (C Thompson 38) v Leighton Buzzard – rsp.

Division 2.

Long Marston 107 (A Pierce 36, M Lyons 35, J Blackwell 5-24, N Tweed 5-42), Great Brickhill 108-5 (A Aris 32no, J Beesley 4-24).

Tiddington 198-8 (W Cooper 100, G Thomp-son 37, A Blanchard 5-62), Banbury 2nd 171 (N Gregory 72, P Pykett 3-32, S Hollingshead 3-67).

Wolverton 172 (J Rana 37, D Slade 5-48, O Dimbylow 4-33), Challow & Childrey 160-9 (I Demain 64, P Bryan 31, W Fayyaz 3-38, H Khan 3-59).

Sandford St. Martin 125 (C Taylor 39, K Arnold 5-24), Banbury XX 129-2 (J Wright 74no).

Aston Rowant 2nd 78 (A Cossins 40, G Charlesworth 4-26, P White 3-7), Abingdon Vale 82-5 (T Chilvers 43no, C Eaton 4-31).

Division 3.

Bledlow Village v Cropredy – abandoned.

Dinton 2nd 146 (J Wilcox 45, J Law 35, B Afzal 6-24, A Cook 3-38), Twyford 148-2 (T Nadeem 55no, S Sansome 41no).

Kingston Bagpuize 144 (S Roberts 3-49), Oxford Downs 2nd 145-5 (N Rivett 39, G Coates 36, D Wiskin 3-46).

Bicester & North Oxford 208-4 (N Moorman 105no), Hanborough 99 (M Oliver 30).

Witney Mills 142-2 (P Claridge 72no) v Bledlow Ridge 2nd – rsp.

Division 4.

Oxford 3rd 15-1 v Kimble – rsp.

Cumnor 2nd 116 (L Manley 6-28 inc hat-trick), Great & Little Tew 2nd 117-4 (R Catling 45, D Powles 34, G Glew 3-40).

Chearsley 250-8 dec (N Davies 53no, N Grim-sdell 48, S Shearer 45, A Culley 3-66), Leighton Buzzard 2nd 101 (N Davies 5-25).

Wallingford 197-6 (A Benning 70, D Girst 67, C Panter 3-68), Shipton 2nd 201-6 (P Hemming 59, L Hare 33).

Buckingham 2nd 97-0 (A Johnson 56) v Stokenchurch – rsp.

Division 5.

Tiddington 2nd v Brackley – abandoned.

Cropredy 2nd v Banbury 3rd – abandoned.

Thame 2nd w/o Banbury XX 2nd – forfeited.

Challow & Childrey 2nd 218-6 (F Walker 126, T Allen 5-27), Didcot 180-9 (S Burningham 78, D Alderson 3-12).

Horspath 2nd 154-8 (B Henderson 47, J Todd 46, G Jenkins 4-54), Cublington 146-9 (B Sim 39, G Jenkins 38, B Henderson 4-26).

Division 6.

Bletchley Town 2nd w/o Bourton Vale 2nd – forfeited.

Great Brickhill 2nd 164 (S Chatman 68, K Ahmed 4-55, A Davies 3-8), Oxford & Bletch N 2nd 169-7 (G Adamson 55no, A Benson 36, D Burrows 3-17).

Abingdon Vale 2nd 226 (C Butcher 50, R Hood 49, J Ford 46, J Goffe 5-62), Sandford 2nd 193-8 (S Reynolds 30, P Tew 40, J Howe 31, C Pickford 4-14).

Horspath 3rd 181-3 (T Chase 64no, A Thompson 48) v Wolverton 2nd – abandoned.

Bledlow Ridge 2nd 198-6 (J Rolfe 46, S Rolfe 43, L Beesley 3-32), Long Marston 2nd 199-3 (P Young 66no, P Marsh 64).

Division 7.

Hanborough 2nd w/o Buckingham 3rd – forfeited.

Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 125-9 (J Johnson 55, A Witney 3-26), Bledlow Village 126-9 (A Wagerfield 30, K Dave 4-34).

Didcot 2nd 129 (D Allen 55, B Mills 4-31), Aston Rowant 3rd 133-9 (D Allen 4-45).

Twyford 2nd 183-9 (N Perna 34), Wallingford 2nd 56 (N Perna 6-14, I Perna 4-34).

Division 8.

Great & Little Tew 3rd w/o Oxford Downs 3rd – forfeited.

Chearsley 2nd 100-9 (A Hubert 35, G Lemon 4-34, R Newman 3-44), Abingdon Vale 3rd 101-3 (P Evans 35).

Oxford & Bletch Non 3rd 79 (C Bowler 5-16, T Green 3-28), Didcot 3rd 80-6.

Kimble 2nd 142-8 (N Mooney 63no, J Mitchelmore 7-27), Banbury 4th 144-6 (A Ahmed 57, J Smith 3-36).

Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 198-5 (T Scarse 100), Dinton 3rd 112 (M Furness 37, M Piper 4-12).

Division 9.

L Buzzard 3rd v Tiddington 3rd abandoned.

Witney Mills 2nd v Oxford & Bletch N 4th – abandoned.

Bledlow Village 3rd v Abingdon Vale 4th – abandoned.

Cublington 2nd 138-7 (J Walker 34, H Brooker 3-32), Brackley 2nd 77 (C Spencer 4-20).

Horspath 4th w/o Stokenchurch 2nd – for-feited.

Division 10.

Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 184-8 (J Head 63), Kingston Bagpuize 66 (D Savin 3-9).

Shipton 3rd 148 (D Simpson 4-36, B Morris 3-48), Aston Rowant 4th 146 (P Holt 88, M Hemming 5-55, C Holmes 4-15).

Didcot 4th 118 (S Birkinshaw 30, R Packham 7-10), Challow 3rd 118 (F Brown 39no, A Rodman 5-28).

Thame 3rd 175-7 (G Holmes 111no, P Woodruff 3-36), Long Marston 3rd 73-5.

OCA LEAGUE.

Division 1.

East Oxford 125 (B Liyanarachchi 4-32), Charlbury 112 (M Salim 4-24, K Shaheen 3-7).

Shrivenham 16-0 v Garsington – rsp.

Horley v Great Horwood – abandoned.

Minster Lovell 175-7 (J Simpson 64, N Harris 37, A Clarke 3-34), Westbury 177-7 (S Harper 56, T Boardman 41, C Morgan 3-53).

Division 2.

Stonesfield 187-3 (T Wyatt 97no, S Holley 42), Faringdon 188-6 (M Hume 75no, J Ford 49, T Gubbins 4-40).

Oxenford 136-4 (S Nadathur 60, R Davies 60) v Freeland – rsp.

Oxford Caribbean v Hook Norton – aband-oned.

Witney Swifts v Marsh Gibbon – abandoned.

Division 3.

Watlington 130 (C Maughan 38, M Baring 3-17, M Wood 3-21), E&W Hendred 134-6 (C Mulford 58no, M Baring 35no, P Taylor 3-43).

Clifton Hampden 140-8 (S Baker 44no, C Bowles 4-26), Eynsham 72 (A Slay 4-12).

West Ilsley 146 (A Rawal 39, S Hunt 3-35), Chadlington 148-8 (D Harding 110no).

Westcott 273-5 (N Rehman 84, C Holland 60no, R Ullah 48, R Wratton 46), Combe 232-6 (M Francis 56, J Chaundy 41no, C Moore 39).

East Oxford 2nd 157 (S Ahmed 49, F Price 5-22), Winslow 160-3 (C Price 53no, P Hornby 45).

Division 4.

Wootton & BH 214-6 (D Mills 58, J Studds 53, S Haselgrove 5-60), Charlbury 2nd 158 (H Khalid 3-56).

Deddington 159 (M Verna 57, S Mitchell 5-61), Fringford 122 (J Bacon 47, R Chennagiri 6-44).

Kennington 141-7 (P Tyrer 47, I King 3-30), Hailey 121 (O Hussain 44no, D Robson 8-32).

Britwell Salome 103-9 (D Jones 3-32, E Clark 3-39), Radley 104-3 (D Jones 39no, S Huxtable 32no).

Division 5.

Cairns Fudge 189 (T Small 46, R Smith 42, S Shaw 40, G Inge 3-37), West Witney 67 (J Clark 4-11, G Hatfield 4-29).

Swinbrook w/o Cassington.

Horley 2nd 143-8 (R Hart 48, N Taylor 3-41, J Waddington 3-44), Great Horwood 2nd 146-8 (R Hart 7-47).

Brill 67 (A Green 4-37, A Johnson 3-27), Uffington 69-0 (J Boaler 42no).

Chesterton 178-8 (S Lewis 107no, G Sum-mersbee 3-33), Wantage 181-5 (B Putt 72).

Division 6.

Freeland 2nd v Chalgrove – abandoned Kilkenny 201-8 (D Macdonald 101no, T Airs 3-51), Dorchester 131-8 (A Redhead 64, D Macdonald 4-18, J Barker 3-36).

Minster Lovell 2nd 92 (L Pettifer 3-16, J Woodward 3-34), Stanton Harcourt 96-5 (B Spencer 4-10).

Wolvercote 112 (T Macintyre 39, P Dela 4-9), SSJ Willows 81 (R Rana 32, J Chrystal 3-18, S Burns 3-32).

Division 7.

Hanney 156 (P Austin 40, D Hilliam 34no, C Whitcomb 30, C Plant 3-51), Hook Norton 2nd 151-9 (K Palmer 35, J Hilliam 3-21, P Austin 3-32).

Kidlington 151-8 (R Walker 53, N Jeacock 33, J Thompson 6-13), Risinghurst 152-5 (R Nambiar 63no, R Fernandez 35no, R Ramachandran 31).

Kings Sutton 253-6 (L Humphrey 62, W Sandall 53, M Sumner 50, H Whitehouse 33, M Timms 3-31), Marsh Gibbon 2nd 62 (D Smith 5-10, H Whitehouse 3-24).

Ducklington 135 (D Paintin 63, K Sherbourne 3-7, S Masters 3-12), Stonesfield 2nd 136-2 (M Phipps 66no).

Westbury 2nd 10-1 v Tetsworth 2nd – rsp.

Division 8.

Chadlington 2nd 155-7 (A Brown 42), West Ilsley 2nd 99 (D Tizzard 31, S Bunney 4-21).

Marcham 2nd 78 (M Pennington 4-13), Combe 2nd 79-3 (S Dobson 32no).

Oxenford 2nd 103-9 (P Merry 35, H Preene 5-25, M Hazell 3-29), Uffington 2nd 104-5 (M Viner 47).

Faringdon 2nd 160 (R Clarke 46, T White 45, A Jayasanka 4-26, T Webb 3-46), Steventon 161-3 (S Thompson 80no, A Jayasanka 37).

Sunningwell w/o Eynsham 2nd.

Division 9.

Chesterton 2nd 266-3 (A Appleton 108no, A Brooker 68), Witney Swifts 2nd 200-4 (D Craig 76, V Sujendran 4-53).

E&W Hendred 2nd 154-9 (N Bateman 55, G Francis 32no, S Hassan 4-37), East Oxford 3rd 65 (S Berry 4-25.

Kennington 2nd v Charlbury 3rd – abandoned.

Bampton 258 (N Pitt 134, D Mayers 3-53), Minster Lovell 3rd 79 (S Smith 33, J Easterbrook 6-5).

Swinbrook 2nd 251-4 (R Parker 70, R Grant 69, D Parker 52), Chinnor 181 (T Gray 31no, T Airstone 30, J Belcher 5-67, J Eavis 3-34).

Division 10.

Sunningwell 2nd 134, Britwell Salome 2nd 41-2 – rsp.

Kidlington 2nd 189-9 (M Eagle 55, R Bishop 37, M Alder 4-44), Radley 2nd 164 (K Matthews 40, M Tippett 4-39, R Bishop 3-38).

Watlington 2nd v Deddington 2nd – abandoned.

Division 11.

Kilkenny 2nd 79 (S Morgan 4-11), Broughton & NN 83-4.

Risinghurst 2nd 79 (A Saeed 4-12, D Khan 3-2), Garsington 3rd 80-3 (I Mohammed 32no).

Telegraph Cup final Chadlington 166-9 (D Harding 83, M North 34, J Chaundy 3-39. R Nicholson 3-44), Combe 65 (M Shepherd 5-14).

RUGBY.

ENGLISH CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP.

National League 2 South: Hertford 29, Henley 45.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree