RUGBY UNION: Chinnor set sights on top four

7:00am Friday 13th December 2013

Matt Goode believes his Chinnor side can establish themselves as a top-four team in National 2 South.

A home match against Bournemouth tomorrow and trip to Dings Crusaders a week later present a great chance of two straight wins.

And head coach Goode is hopefuly that will put his side in what he believes is their rightful place in the table.

“We should be aiming higher than where we are,” Goode said. “I believe we should be fourth and wins in our next two games could put us there.”

Tom Allen moves from centre to fly half for Henley Hawks’ trip to Loughborough Students in National 1.

Allen covers for the unavailable James Comben, with captain Martin Nutt shifting to centre and Neil Baggett coming in at full back.

Robbie Stapley and Liam Dwyer, No 8 and blindside flanker last week, swap places.

Wing Xavier Andre returns after a hamstring problem on the bench, from where No 8 Luke Allen could make his long-awaited debut after being out since pre-season with a neck injury.

South West 1 East leaders Oxford Harlequins host Witney in what is sure to be a fiercely-contested derby.

Dean Seals has returned to South Africa after claiming a hat-trick of tries in his final game for the club, while Adam Walsh is unavailable.

Will Hilton comes in at full back, with Sam Bennett on the bench after recovering from injury.

“Witney will pose a very different threat from Marlow last week and are sure to be up for it,” said Quins’ head of rugby Steve Chadbone.

Witney name the same starting line-up that won 25-6 at Newbury Blues.

Lock Charlie Bennett and utility back Thom Murton return on the bench.

Grove host third-placed Towcestrians.

“We have got a lunchbeforehand so are looking for a big crowd and hopefully a good performance,” said manager Phil Rennie.

TOMORROW'S SQUADS

Henley Hawks (v Loughborough Students, away): Baggett, O'Neill, Nutt (capt), Wells, J Robinson, T Allen, Carter, Maddocks, Brennan, Penny, McNally, Woodward, R Stapley, Long, Dwyer. Reps: Steventon, C Stapley, Haynes, L Allen, Andre.

Chinnor (v Bournemouth, home): Titchard-Jones, Townsend, Whelan, Mowbray, Gibbet, Gilbert, Hastings, Harrison, Jones, Millett, Marston, Angell, Barnes, Fielding, Goode, Blewitt, Smith, Stock, Hall, Betts.

Oxford Harlequins v Witney (home): Hilton, Robinson, Lee, Fisilau, Johnson, Norris, Jones, Marshall, Edney, Boulton, Brown (capt), Purchase, Battson, Selby, Achilles. Reps: Tickle, Bennett, Ward.

Witney (v Oxord Harlequins, away): Lambourne, Monks, Clarke, Strutt, Beasley, H Lamb, G Campbell, Richardson, A Copperwheat, Burke, Mortimer, Rowles, C Campbell, Catherall, Hicks (capt). Reps: Richens, Bennett, Murton.

Grove (v Towcestrians, home): R Sevier, Carr, Clipsham, N Sevier, G Nicholl, Johnson, J Chivers, Eckert (capt), Dixey, C Chivers, Haire, Miles, Peel, Bellinger, B Nicholl. Reps: Wallbridge, Lewis, Maryon.

Back

© Copyright 2001-2014 Newsquest Media Group

Oxford Mail: site_logo http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/trade_directory/