WATSONS NATIONAL VILLAGE CUP
1st national round Cookham Dean 194 (40 ovs, B Millar 39, G Davis 34, A Muttitt 4-53), Aston Rowant197-7 (40 ovs, D Matthews 49, A Ferreira 39, S Gandesha 3-29).
HOME COUNTIES PREMIER LEAGUE
Division 1
Horspath 268-4 (64 ovs, T Coleman 117no, T Cosford 109, T Nugent 3-72), Henley 243-8 (56 ovs, W Hussain 85, M Rowe 48, E Woods 38).
Burnham 210 (56 ovs, A Malik 51no, S Javed 39, S Fallah 5-80, H Eltham 3-56), Oxford 214-7 (50.4 ovs, J Barrett 69, S Mendis 54, M Haroon 3-55, A Khan 3-98).
High Wycombe 156 (63.4 ovs, G Russell 41, C Hill 5-20), Banbury 157-7 (49.5 ovs, L Sabin 76no, C Haupt 32).
Great & Little Tew 128 (47.2 ovs, M Payne 4-25, S Stanway 3-33), Tring Park 131-2 (29.4 ovs, C Macdonell 83, A Woodland 41no).
Division 2
Shipton-under-Wychwood 244-4 (58 ovs, C Miller 108no, A Sanklecha 52, M Liyanapathiranage 4-119), Amersham 81 (25.5 ovs, S Walsh 32no, A Sanklecha 8-14).
Great Brickhill 190 (57.3 ovs, R Clinton 49, I John 43, A Jhala 33, G Harris 4-48, A Muttitt 3-50), Aston Rowant 194-8 (47.3 ovs, A Tolson 53no, J Smith 53).
Reading 116 (48.3 ovs, F Amjad 48, H Mushtaq 3-16, M Higgs 3-38), Thame Town 118-5 (23.1 ovs, C Russell 56, D Williams 4-27).
CHERWELL LEAGUE
Division 1
Long Marston 338-5 (G McKenzie 105, R Bee 75no, P Webb 64, S Bastin 30no), Twyford 189 (S Mahmood 48, A Ali 45, S Bastin 5-22, A Hammond 3-41).
Tiddington 275-9 (N Pykett 75no, W Cooper 56, J Cardy 3-30), Horspath 2nd 254 (D O’Connor 107, C Jones 44, M Smith 3-44).
Abingdon Vale 161 (D Hartley 81, F Ali 3-30), Dinton 163-4 (W Fisher 67no, F Ali 35).
Cumnor 264-9 (M Mannering 48, W Bull 46, J Lee 39, H Sutton 3-38), Oxford Downs 213 (M Woods 48, H Sutton 45no, S Powell 4-54).
Banbury 2nd 187-9 (R Simpson 64no, R Waite 4-23, B Knowler 4-59), Aston Rowant 2nd 139 (L Lewis 40no, T Morgan 36, I Mohammed 3-12, G Tait 3-29).
Division 2
Didcot 293-6 (R Cook 120no, E Mathews 79, A Ahmed 3-71), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 196 (W Mohammed 59, I Demain 5-40).
Sandford St Martin 241 (C Thompson 56, J King 4-55), Great & Little Tew 2nd 198 (J Coles 41, M Jeacock 38, C Thompson 4-17).
Cropredy 272 (I McInnerney 88, J Heath 50, J Fox 33, E Somerton 32, C Jones 5-54), Challow & Childrey 275-5 (R Gordon 108, J Penrose 62no, L Jones 37).
Oxford 2nd 169 (I Crosby 77, M Sadiqi 44, B Stafford 3-26, B Laycock 3-32), Buckingham Town 2nd 155 (T Winn 3-16, J Humphreys 3-32).
Bledlow Village 204 (O Woodward 58, T Moore 40no, A Priestley 5-46), Leighton Buzzard Town 205-1 (P Whatmore 102, T Light 76no).
Division 3
Wolverton Town 282-6 (A Akhlaq 139no, C Williams 4-59), Westbury 215 (O Tice 98, T Gurney 46, I Butt 7-35).
Horley 397-8 (N Tarrant 79, D Eaton 70, D Taylor 54, S King 45, A Stanley 42, P Papanfus 40no, J Clark 3-27), Great Brickhill 2nd 304-5 (J Pattni 77, D Burrows 70no, C Jones 41, J Clark 39no).
Oxford Downs 2nd 281-6 (W Bartlett 94, J Chahal 63no, P Chahal 46), Banbury 3rd 185 (N Megson 30, J Meardon 3-33).
East Oxford 298-6 (M Hassan 143no, M Sadiqi 55, A Butt 44), Cublington 274-6 (D Venables 85, C Gunning70, M George 31).
Division 4
Thame Town 2nd 192-7 (M Furness 52, R Carr 37no, J Rowland 3-43), Brackley 195-7 (J Markham 55, M Lowe 47).
Dinton 2nd 195 (D Ripley 51, S Ghazanfar 47, M Parmar 30, M Ahmed 4-31, J Triggs 3-40), Stokenchurch 196-5 (Z Aslam 44no, P Maddock 40, J Triggs 35no, A Latif 33).
Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 226-6 (P Hemming 80no, R Hayes 39), Minster Lovell 228-7 (E Dunn 64, J Merriman 44, C Tinsley 38, J Simpson 34, J Cockroft 3-52, P Hemming 3-70).
Horspath 3rd 206-7 (G Horsley 38no, J Stead 33, D Watts 33, T Smith 32no, O Burney 3-57), Witney Mills 168-8 (S Buckfield 48, A Rehman 3-38).
Tiddington 2nd 136 (J Higgs 55, R Brown 3-41, J Ramadanapulle 5-17), Bletchley Town 139-9.
Division 5
Abingdon Vale 2nd 250 (M Hawthorne 75, R Hood 53, P Butcher 50, G Benger 3-34, B Barrett 3-42), Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 215 (W Tyas 80, P Butcher 5-64, M Darley 3-56).
Oxford 3rd 148 (M Picknett 47, J Coleman 6-38), Cropredy 2nd 149-3 (A Goodway 39).
Didcot 2nd 176 (K Johnston 67, S Burningham 35, G Woodley 5-25, S Bullen 3-32), Kingston Bagpuize 170 (D Warner 46, R Singh 3-36, K Beesley 3-61).
Bledlow Ridge 208, Cumnor 2nd 212-3.
Long Marston 2nd 380-6 (M Wareham 180no, M Lyons 70, H Sim 54), Kimble 218-7 (E Crawley 97, U Khan 42no, W Ali 3-30).
Division 6
Chearsley 225, Challow & Childrey 2nd 196-9.
East Oxford 2nd 132 (A Mughal 42, M Ayyaz 39, A Shah 31, T Foster 3-32, G Redguard-Siler 3-37), Aston Rowant 3rd 133-3 (P Plumridge 46no, D Ridgley 40).
Twyford 2nd 340-3 (B Afzal 225no, T Nadeem 73), Sandford St Martin 2nd 193-7 (C Simpson 81, J Howe 54, B Afzal 3-27).
Banbury 4th 182-6 (S Partington 93, F Gerber 32, A Tageen 4-53), Great & Little Tew 3rd 182-9 (S Barnes 81no, J Babbage 43, M Austin 4-47).
Buckingham Town 3rd 265-5 (V Valambhia 151, G Wise 46), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 153 (N Smith 37, B Valambhia 5-46).
Division 7
Cublington 2nd 119 (D Vilojeans 33, F Pierce 5-41), Horley 2nd 120-5.
Minster Lovell 2nd 145-9 (E Crowther 35, J Spooner 3-38), Bledlow Village 2nd 140 (M Goodchild 43, M Lomas 43, B Spencer 4-21, H Crowther 3-34).
Long Marston 3rd 165-8 (C Slade 53, G Graveson 38, P Humphreys 3-41), Aston Rowant 4th 159-7 (T Simon 40, D Coates 39, A Ritchie 30, S McLeman 4-33).
Witney Mills 2nd 120 (N Anderson-Pearce 73no, T Spindler 7-58), Horspath 4th 123-4 (L Heritage 44).
Westbury 2nd 267-5 (A Lees 54, T Young 85no, J Nutting 46), Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 211-9 (M Collins 94, W Irving 39, H Rymer 3-53, T Young 5-64).
Division 8
Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 184-3 (B Richardson 80, D Jarvis 46, J Bowerman 2-37), Cumnor 3rd 160-7 (D West 60, R Probert 40, S Dickens 5-44).
Abingdon Vale 3rd 168-7 (T Guntrip 73no, A Ward 3-29), Didcot 3rd 140 (P Sharp 55, G Owen 3-23, R Newman 3-24).
Wolverton Town 2nd 141 (K Clark 4-29, C Price 3-48), Buckingham Town 4th 126 (C Price 50, N Saunders 4-20, Z Mahmood 4-48).
Bledlow Ridge w/o Great & Little Tew 4th.
Division 9
Thame Town 3rd w/o Banbury 5th.
Oxford Downs 3rd 271-7 (H Gillam 80, M Young 42no, M Mohanan 34, B Whitehead 3-42), Kimble 2nd 85 (M Young 4-15, D Spilsbury 3-28).
Challow & Childrey 3rd 195-8 (A Kay 76, T Rees 48no, J Elliot 3-27, C Evans 3-46), Tiddington 3rd 156-8 (N Dales 65, G /Rees 4-52, O Hill 3-34).
Twyford 3rd 143 (T Mirza 5-38, I Gregor 3-21), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 112 (J Ingram 38, A Gilder 4-21).
Cropredy 3rd 277-4 (R Clapp 102, R Orchard 81, A Beecroft 35), Stokenchurch 2nd 212-7 (R Gurton 89no, G Murton 40, W Burton 4-28).
Division 10
Bletchley Town 2nd 224-7 (S Galvin 62, P Scholte 56, P Baker 3-40), Dinton 3rd 161-6 (P Reynolds 51, D Aston 34no, S Galvin 4-29).
Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 225-5 (S Edwards 61no, J Kemp 60, T Murray 54), Aston Rowant 5th 162-5 (J Atkins 101).
Didcot 4th 233 (C Strange 98, B R Nathan 37, B Gibbon 4-45, G Nelson 3-6), Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 198-9 (G Woods 79).
Minster Lovell 3rd 254-8 (A Horne 95no, R Whitlock 54), Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 174 (R Wilkins 76, S Jackson 30, M Horne 5-35).
Abingdon Vale 4th w/o Chearsley 2nd.
OCA LEAGUE
Division 1
Wolvercote 166 (M Child 53, D Jones 48, R Owen 3-42), Faringdon 168-7 (R Brown 48, I Oglesby 34no).
Oxenford 155 (D Shackleton 56, R Taylor 3-33, J Nix 3-43), Great Horwood 156-8 O Prendergast 45).
Division 2
Wootton & BH 218-6 (S Morton 76, B Webb 45, N King 45), Broughton & NN 88 (D Wiskin 6-19).
Witney Swifts 249-7 (C Fisher 94, K Foggett 56), Chadlington 143-9 (C Fisher 3-5, G Seacole 3-18).
Wantage 100 (M Stanway 4-12, D D Bruyn 3-41), Chipping Norton 101-2 (D Stafford 41no, I Widdows 34no).
Marsh Gibbon 250-8 (C Shipperley 72, J Leonard 53, S Vadivale 47), Clifton Hampden 157-7 (J Hitchman 34, S Vadivale 5-35).
Eynsham 201-9 (S Jones 83, C Bowles 30, W Ur-Rehman 5-39), Westcott 205-6 (A Khan 86, K Collier 61).
Division 3
Hanborough 106 (A Leach 43, S Ali 3-12, S Jayakody 3-37, S Foote 3-49), Fringford 110-4 (J Reid 32, D Cooling 32no).
Risinghurst 113 (S Raman 53, N Maguire 4-13, A Thomas 3-34), Watlington 116-9 (R Nambiar 3-32).
Cairns Fudge 231-7 (A Small 48, S Shaw 40, M Hanscombe 39, D Farrant 3-48), Kidlington 232-3 (P Lazenbury 69, C Woods 61no, S Kalyan 47no).
Tetsworth 228 (K Ukarda 75no, K Patel 53, D Patel 35, S Babu 30, J Nadin 5-37, S Hanson 3-29), Middleton Cheney 148 (D Patel 3-36, N Patel 3-40).
Division 4
Marcham 73 (A Brooksbank 4-22, S Launder 3-19), Bampton 74-6 (J Bray 43no, E Davie 3-19).
Deddington 69 (B Jackson 6-28, T Broughton 3-10), Brill 70-1 (A Wynd 30).
Uffington 151 (P Jones 68, B Roberts 3-14, A Claydon 3-43), Sunningwell 152-9 (P Jones 4-22, M Key 3-48).
Swinbrook 86 (D Grace 31no, A Brown 4-29, P MacKenzie-Charrington 4-33), West Ilsley (J Barrett 38no).
Division 5
Britwell Salome 212-5 (S Strong 57, J Chittenden 39no, H Khushi 36), Kennington 213-6 (D Robson 79, R Vircavs 44no, N Bound 37, E Callow 35no, Z Hussain 3-34).
Radley 211-9 (G Townsend 4-45), Ducklington 212-6 (J Hughes 73, L Lewis 57, S Summers 40).
Steventon 180 (M Sortur 55, P McHenry 5-73), Great Horwood 2nd 173-9 (G Lee 39, P McHenry 35, P Armstrong 4-40).
Combe 225-6 (C Moore 104no, J Fursdon 59, L Grimes 3-25), Hook Norton 227-6 (M Riley 56, A Bennett 38, J Glazier 38, D White 34, M Westerby 3-36, M Eeley 3-39).
Hailey & West Witney 223 (C Kearsey 65, A Wood 59, O Tariq 44, D Holden 7-46), Wolvercote 2nd 102 (T Manzoor 33, M Clutterbuck 3-40).
Division 6
Kidlington 2nd 190 (A Oliver 57, G Woods 32, S Gill 3-50, H Abdul 3-72), Tetsworth 2nd 195-7 (P Miller 45, R Williams 37, C Isaac 30no, J Oliver 3-47).
Oxenford 2nd 228-9 (A Dean 111, D Meena 40no, P Baring 3-49, P Beckley 3-69), E&W Hendred 2nd 121 (J Fisher 57no, K Lokuge 5-31).
Shrivenham 274-4 (A Bowles 134, S Bowles 30, M Bungay 3-59), Wootton & BH 2nd 117 (M Mullender 37, M Haywood 5-42, G Brown 3-14).
Division 7
Chesterton 200-8 (P Whitlock 83no, L Price 36, P Davis 34), Middleton Cheney 204-5 (A Cross 63no).
Stanton Harcourt 2nd 167 (D Tweedy 40, K Hafeez 3-21, T Valentine 3-31), Kilkenny 2nd 169-7 (T Valentine 87, J Dover 30no, D Wastie 3-29).
Division 8 North
Charlbury 3rd 301 (A Bush 59, A Chakravartty 49, A Harley 30, R Da Silva 3-39), Kidlington 3rd 77 (V Strode 5-16, K Reynolds 4-26).
Yarnton & Cowley 2nd 193 (M Junaid 31, A Muaz 30, S Cooper 3-26, A McCreadie 3-29), Eynsham 2nd 185-7 (R Margerison 77, A Howard 42, A Khan 5-47).
Deddington 2nd 72 (G Hill 3-13), Chadlington 2nd 73-4.
Swinbrook 2nd 106 (D Myatt 30, R Kumar 3-14), Risinghurst 2nd 107-7 (R Kumar 38, J Richardson 3-15).
Division 8 South
Steventon 2nd 153 (J Bennett 57no, D Webb 56, G Dugdale 4-27), Dorchester 2nd 154-5 (C Rudling 48, M Ottrey 46, S Boag 4-45).
Sunningwell 2nd 181 (C Thorpe 67, R Smith 33, A Ali 5-45, J Williams 3-36), Kennington 2nd 168 (M Trafford 79, M Purbrick 3-21).
Letcombe w/o Uffington 2nd.
Chalgrove 247 (M Skilleter 64, H Cooper 36, M Taylor 3-54, N Little 3-76), Watlington 2nd 164-6 (M Taylor 92no, R Murphy 3-43).
KINGSTONE PRESS LEAGUE ONE
Univ of Gloucestershire All Golds 38, Oxford RL 10.
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
SOUTHERN CONFERENCE WEST
Div 2: Oxford Saints 42, South Wales Warriors 0.
BOWLS
MIDDLETON CUP
South Group B: Surrey 125 (18pts), Oxfordshire 100 (4).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here