CRICKET
UNICORNS COUNTIES TROPHY
Group 4: Oxfordshire 155 (48.1 ovs, L Sabin 52, H Darby 36, E Brock 4-26, H Stephens 3-22), Berkshire 159-9 (47.4 ovs, M Carter 47no, C Keegan 3-23).
SERIOUS CRICKET HOME COUNTIES PREMIER LEAGUE
Division 1
Oxford 204-8 (50 ovs, S Laudat 59, I Crosby 40), High Wycombe 206-3 (36.2 ovs, N Hawkes 100no, G Russell 36no, J Benning 33).
Harefield 191 (49.4 ovs, R Tidey 49, S Macey 38, W Eason 3-30), Horspath 175 (43 ovs, D Evans 4-45).
Burnham 251-8 (50 ovs, K Kumar 108, A Malik 51, J Beaven 4-44), Reading 253-7 (48.2 ovs, P Waghela 119, M Andersson 64, T Fray 32, A Khan 4-41).
Henley 204-8 (50 ovs, Z Ashraf 51, D Barnes 31), Slough 200-9 (50 ovs, L Paternott 46, Z Sher 44, N Akhtar 42no, T Nugent 3-49, Z Ashraf 3-54).
Banbury 206-8 (50 ovs, T Paine 109, S Stanway 3-38), Tring Park 73 (30.3 ovs, L Ryan 3-7).
Division 2
Amersham 221-9 (50 ovs, A Viney 65, H Jackson 40no, R Knudsen 3-40, E Green 3-40), Gerrards Cross 153 (33.1 ovs, J Crosthwaite 70, M Liyanpathiranage 4-6, N Buchanan 3-19).
Shipton-under-Wychwood 239-9 (50 ovs, A Hemming 67, A Sanklecha 48, G Seacole 44, C Watling 3-25), Aston Rowant 163 (45.2 ovs, J Smith 72, A Dyer 39, S Jones 3-29).
Finchampstead 259-8 (50 ovs, D Lincoln 93, L Ferguson 34, M Stevenson 31), Buckingham Town 249-9 (50 ovs, J Parish 41, J Wood 38, R Large 33).
Cove 189 (48.5 ovs, J Finney 51, N Malik 37), Dinton 134 (40.2 ovs, A Short 4-50).
Great & Little Tew 266-4 (50 ovs, J White 130, M Clark 61), Datchet 261-8 (T Alldis 56, H Stephens 54, S Naylor 40, A Jones 38, G Harte 31).
CHERWELL LEAGUE
Division 1
Banbury 2nd 62 (S Lachlan 4-17, H Mushtaq 3-17), Thame Town 63-3 (W Sutcliffe 31).
Great Brickhill 273-7 (A De Beer 82, M Nelson 50, H Ackland 3-67, D Warner 3-97), Cumnor 205 (H Ackland 79, J Dale 41, G Humphries 5-94).
Long Marston 153 (S Butler 52, S Hollingshead 5-36), Tiddington 154-2 (T Rowley 101no).
Oxford 2nd 240-6 (A Morgan 59, A Hall 34, S Hussain 33, J Heslington 4-73), Twyford 175-7 (J Deal 78, T Nadeem 32).
Wolverton Town 118 (J Kempster 4-17, L Selfe 3-19), Leighton Buzzard Town 119-9 (D Roberts 54, P Whatmore 30, Z Khan 4-34, I Butt 4-37).
Division 2
Aston Rowant 2nd 202-8 (W Morrick 62, D Whatman 41no, A Jewell 36, P White 4-43, P Armstrong 3-63), Abingdon Vale 158 (J Cardy 42, J Butcher 36, W Morrick 5-30).
Challow & Childrey 154 (T Linnane 42, L Jones 34, L Brock 3-22), Great & Little Tew 2nd 155-6 (M Jeacock 49, L Brock 40, C Jones 4-36).
Didcot 142 (A Kammel 59, M Burton 7-23), Bledlow Village 143-6 (R Chapman 50no, I Demain 3-42).
Sandford St Martin 147-8 (J Howe 40, M Strong 3-21), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 148-8 (A Ali 54).
Oxford Downs 210-8 (J France 40, T Ward 39, A Rafiq 38, T King 4-67), Horspath 2nd 211-5 (D O’Connor 54, M Skelton 51, H Sutton 3-71).
Division 3
Banbury 3rd 254-8 (A Ahmed 77, N Megson 54, I Mahmoud, B Laycock 3-57), Buckingham Town 2nd 154-8 (M Taylor 40, B Laycock 31, I Mahmouud 3-49).
Bicester & North Oxford 140 (W Ainsworth 4-29), Blewbury & Wallingford 141-7 (J Barrett 79).
Cropredy 253-8 (J Fox 106, E Somerton 62), Oxford Downs 2nd 98.
Dinton 2nd 158 (N Amin 65, S Smith 32, J Hart 5-30), Horley 102 (J Hart 39no, N Amin 4-34, S Smith 3-22).
Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 183 (R Hayes 60, O Fairhurst 3-36, A Lane 3-45), Cublington 186-8 (P Webb 63, S George 60, P Hemming 3-51).
Division 4
Witney Mills 128 (K Cartwright 3-19, J Rowland 3-28), Brackley 63 (P Lefort 4-5, D Swindells 4-14).
Kimble 241-6 (S Richards 78, B Mooney 35, A Verdin 3-52), Kingston Bagpuize 56 (S Agace 7-23).
Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 201-9 (S Clark 50no, K Brazier 45, M Burfoot 38, E Holland 4-50), Chearsley 136-8 (Y Mistry 3-26).
Great Brickhill 2nd 311-5 (G Macdonald 59no, A Aris 59, R Winchester 53, P Prasad 51, B Webb 43, A Latif 3-67), Stokenchurch 148 (A Latif 34, J Aldridge 5-36, H Miah 3-23).
Tiddington 2nd 290-4 (J Mackie 137), Bletchley Town 152 (B Talbot 49, K Turner 35, B Smith 4-19, L Desai 3-6).
Division 5
Abingdon Vale 2nd 194-8 (T Allen 76no, T Chilvers 46, S Shepherd 3-49), Aston Rowant 3rd 172 (P Plumridge 91, P Holt 32, P Butcher 5-26, L Mitchell 4-32).
East Oxford 252-6 (A Shah 108, U Ahmald 55, A Shah 3-1, S Mzayidume 3-19, R Burton 3-21), Cumnor 2nd 136 (M Farmer 36).
Long Marston 2nd 223-9 (M Wareham 66, M Lyons 41, A Wells 41, S Berry 4-30, C Fox 4-45), Horspath 3rd 80 (D Jones 33, P Jackson 3-9, S McLeman 3-13).
Oxford 3rd 211 (M Pickett 72no, A Phippen 4-35, J McStay 3-52), Thame Town 2nd 146-9 (A Phippen 77no, A Muir 3-23).
Bledlow Ridge 279-3 (S Martin 67no, G Toombs 64no, J Rolfe 58, S Lloyd 46), Twyford 2nd 281-5 (B Curley 78, S Lyon 77, N Perna 43no, S Waite 3-60).
Division 6
Bledlow Village 2nd 150 (O Woodward 49, J Winton 6-22), Didcot 2nd 151-6 (K Beesley 59no, J Head 39no, J Harman 4-55).
Cublington 2nd 120 (Rodnight 59), Wolverton Town 2nd 121-3.
Challow & Childrey 2nd 184-7 (H Kent 70, C Robson 34, K Khan 4-36), East Oxford 2nd 188-4 (S Hussain 96no, A Mughal, M Turnbull 4-49).
Great & Little Tew 3rd 301-5 (A Jayasundra 135, A Maqbol 108, M Fiaz 4-84), Horley 2nd 151 (S Priscott 4-36, W Priscott 3-27).
Banbury 4th 248 (A Pallett 77, A Stevens 60, K Dolphin 34, M Robey 3-48), Sandford St Martin 2nd 200 (B Ackland-Snow 38no, S Partington 3-22, M Pallett 3-53).
Division 7
Abingdon Vale 3rd 169-9 (P Evans 48, T Spindler 6-32, A Younis 3-43), Horspath 4th 159-9 (M Nayor 36, A Price 4-49).
Brackley 2th 157 (D Barnes 69, V Idrees 6-41, P Daly 3-36), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 135-6 (R Hawkins 50, D McIndoe 30no).
Cropredy 2nd 164 (A Hussain 39, B Valahambia 9-58), Buckingham Town 3rd 82.
Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 189-5 (D Simpson 67, D Clark 42, H Naeem 31), Oxford 4th 138-9 (M Sheehan 36, L Randall 4-10).
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 96 (A Wolfe 4-29, B Norgrove 3-14, S Carvey 3-42), Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 97-6.
Division 8
Banbury 5th 62 (L Stallwood 34, S Howarth 4-10, M Todd 3-25), Cumnor 3rd 63-2.
Bletchley Town 2nd 291-6 (M Houpe 151no, S Bhopale 58), Oxford Downs 3rd 93-9.
Blewbury & Wallingford 2nd 145-5 (S Edwards 55no, C Allen 53), Long Marston 3rd 146-7.
Tiddington 3rd 106 (M Blackburn 39, J Reynoldson 4-29, D Simpson 3-26), Aston Rowant 4th 109-8 (L Gladdy 5-14).
Didcot 3rd 130 (J Head 45, N Ireson 7-56), Witney Mills 2nd 132-5 (J Harrison 39, R Morgan 32, D Allen 4-39).
Division 9
Challow & Childrey 3rd 68 (M Claridge 4-11, D Stratford 3-10), Chearsley 2nd 71-7 (S Burnham 35no, T Hutt 3-10, H Robson 3-26).
Thame Town 3rd 153-8, Dinton 3rd 142.
Great & Little Tew 4th 121 (G Selwood 63, R Buick 6-40, M Stark 3-20), Cropredy 3rd 103 (J Owen 5-13).
Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 197-8 (T Scrase snr 66no, M Billing 72), Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 41 (D Jacob 4-4, J Cox 3-9).
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 121-8 (R Singh 4-21), Abingdon Vale 4th 122-6 (G Thomas 31, L Gregor 3-25).
Twyford 3rd w/o Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th.
OCA LEAGUE
Division 1
Chadlington 152-7 (J Stoddart 59, M Lambert 38), Oxenford 156-3 (G Williamson 87no, D Das 45).
Radley 163 (B Chauhan 61, B Webb 39, A Khan 3-34), Cowley Internationals 142 (H Sadiqi 42, W Rehman 32, A Saleem 4-37).
Great Horwood 239-9 (J Nix 110, M Thatcher 32, E Graham 3-41), Minster Lovell 240-4 (C Tinsley 61no, E Dunn 50, J Simpson 42, N Harris 40).
Shrivenham 176-9 (W Snell 76, E Oakley 4-49), Stonesfield 149 (S Hibberd 30, T Swann 3-40).
Division 2
E&W Hendred 188 (I Mulford 40, D McKenna 37, A Francis 31no, S Muhammad 5-36), Broughton & NN 188 (S Walton 51, A Parsons 31, A Dawson 30, F Francis 3-21).
Witney Swifts 198-8 (M Godwin 73, J Seacole 58, A Wallington 4-22), Chipping Norton 148 (D Brassett 45, A Saunders 4-27).
Faringdon 211-9 (K Huxtable 61, J Tomes 36no, S Mohammed 5-53), Garsington 98 (D Prosper 47, N Giles 5-36).
Wantage 160-7 (S Bramley 52), Clifton Hampden 59 (R Martin 3-12).
Division 3
Cairns Fudge 200-7 (T Small 54, M Chandler 50no, A Small 35, Mohammed Khan 4-24), Westcott 83.
Chesterton 201-6 (G White 108no, M Weller 5-44), Eynsham 107 (L Price 3-23).
Hanborough 203 (A Leach 89, I Hedley 5-60), Fringford 107 (A Hobley 4-35, J Jayakody 3-60).
Tetsworth 114 (N Patel 40, D Wiskin 3-24), Wootton & BH 115-2 (B Tew 52no, D Pearce 43no).
Watlington 79 (C Allen 33no, J Campion 6-23), Wolvercote 80-4 (N Maguire 3-16).
Division 4
Britwell Salome 212-3 (A McConkey 119no, S Symes 36, J Chittenden 30no), Stanton Harcourt 213-7 (O Pascoe 82, S Wastie 32, K Wood 3-30).
Deddington 100 (D Dowling 41, S King 4-22), Hailey 102-4.
Kilkenny 150-9 (D Macdonald 37, T Poole 33, P Jones 5-23), Uffington 153-2 (D Painter 89).
Kidlington 127 (A Oliver 38, S Armstrong 4-26), Marcham 128-6 (S Armstrong 65no, D Farrant 4-30).
Dorchester 122 (R Sharman 46, A Line 31, A Wingfield Digby 3-45), Swinbrook 123-5 (A Wingfield Digby 50no, R Parker 33no, T Airs 4-4).
Division 5
Risinghurst 189-6 (G Samuel 57no, S Yakkalakota 37, J Godfrey 3-44), Charlbury 2nd 160 (D Warner-Carter 47, S Shah 5-14).
Minster Lovell 2nd 138 (J Mayers 35, S Wharton 5-32), Garsington 2nd 96 (K Parsler 30, Z Jarvis 4-32).
Kennington 158-6 (R Vircavs 50no, D Robson 39, S Boag 3-47), Steventon 159-9 (M Whitehead 42no, S Thompson 38, D Robson 5-31).
West Ilsley 165-9 (A Barnes 39, A Claydon 3-33), Sunningwell 140 (S Baker 62).
West Witney 173-9 (O Tariq 49, S Mehrotra 48no, G Inge 36, C Plant 4-18), Hook Norton 159 (R Webb 38, A Bennett 36, A Srivastava 3-49).
Division 6
Bampton 190-8 (G Holford 72, J Easterbrook 57no, P Russell 3-45), Broughton & NN 2nd 123 (S Bradley 46, A Brooksbank 3-29).
Brill 121 (A Wynd 64, R Bradford 5-35), Chipping Norton 2nd 125-8 (W Curtis 42no, R Yapp 37, O Bates 3-24).
Hanney 66 (S Ridgway 3-14), Great Horwood 2nd 67-1 (G Lee 38no).
Kidlington 2nd 202-8 (W Azaz 63, C Woods 45, M Perera 4-51), Shrivenham 2nd 155-9 (S Winskill 41, J Blackford 4-35).
Westbury 2nd 231-5 (O Tice 112), Faringdon 2nd 122.
Division 7
E&W Hendred 2nd 77 (R Cook 3-19), Radley 2nd 86-2 (T Ballard 35no, D Jones 35no).
Hanborough 2nd 47 (L Murgatroyd 3-22), Wolvercote 2nd 49-1 (S Irani 30no).
Cowley Internationals 2nd 110 (A Khan 41, C Northwood 4-27), Stonesfield 2nd 112-8 (M Phipps 34, I Mohammed 4-42).
Division 8
Swinbrook 2nd 38 (M Taylor 4-18), Uffington 2nd 39-1.
Witney Swifts 2nd 147 (J O’Sullivan 33, G Neyroud 4-29), Combe 148-3 (E Chapman 53, C Moore 35no).
Wootton & BH 2nd 314-8 (R Garimella 80, O Hussain 78, M Charman 67, M Taylor 35, C Atlas 5-73), Chadlington 2nd 48 (R Garimella 3-10).
Division 9
Marcham 2nd 158-6 (S Hill 62no, E Warwick 52, T Hill 41), Hanney 2nd 99 (J Bedwell 31, G Butler 6-22).
Eynsham 2nd 78 (S Thirupathi 6-8), Risinghurst 2nd 78 (S Thomas 31, A McCreadie 4-12, S Cooper 3-19).
Chesterton 2nd 74 (A Barrett 4-16), Sunningwell 2nd 75-2 (N Lovell 49no).
Division 10
Charlbury 3rd 231-2 (A Harley 108no, N Powell 70, A Flory 35no), Kennington 2nd 35.
Britwell Salome 2nd 226-8 (H Khurshi 141, J Moss 5-45), Kidlington 3rd 91 (T Launchbury 40, J Moodie 3-9).
Deddington 2nd 154 (A Clark 36, J Forrest 4-32), Westcott 2nd 156-5 (J Tomlinson 51, P Bateman 40no, J McPhee 3-30).
FA WOMEN’S SUPER LEAGUE TWO
Oxford Utd 2, London Bees 1.
OFA UNDER 16 YOUTH CUP
Final: Oxford City 3, Banbury Irish 1.
OXFORD MAIL YOUTH LEAGUE
Under 13 Spring C: Bampton Tn Rgrs 2, Didcot Tn Youth White 2.
Under 15 A: Ardington & Lockinge 3, Southcote Colts 2; North Leigh 3, Eversley & California 5.
GILES SPORTS WITNEY YOUTH LEAGUE
Under 13 A League: Banbury Utd Spencer 3, Bure Park Juniors 2. B League: Charlbury Tn Yth v Hanwell Utd pp.
Under 14 A League: Hook Norton 2, Bicester Town Stars 6. B League: Launton Boys 0, Garden City 2.
OXFORD MAIL GIRLS LEAGUE
League Cup finals – Under 11: Grove Chall 0, Summertown Stars White 0 (aet, Summertown won 2-0 on pens). Under 12: Oxford City 2, Summertown Stars 2 (aet, Oxford City won 4-2 on pens). Under 13: Wantage Town 0, Oxford City 1. Under 14: Tower Hill Vixens 0, Oxford City 4. Under 15: Kidlington 1, Benson Utd 0. Under 16: Swindon Town 5, Kidlington 0.
AVIVA PREMIERSHIP
London Welsh 17, Saracens 68.
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD
Pool 1: Oxfordshire 6, Leicestershire 39.
RUGBY LEAGUE
KINGSTONE PRESS CHAMPIONSHIP ONE
Rochdale Hornets 76, Oxford RL 16.
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
SOUTHERN CONFERENCE
West Div 2: Oxford Saints 43, Cornish Sharks 24.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel