RESULTS: April 21-22

First published in Other sport

FOOTBALL

NPOWER LEAGUE TWO Plymouth Argyle 1, Oxford Utd 1.

EVO STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE Premier Div: Banbury Utd 1, Leamington 1; Oxford City 1, Brackley Tn 1.

Div 1 South & West: Abingdon Utd 2, Bridgwater 0; Didcot Tn 1, Stourport 0; North Leigh 1, Poole Tn 2.

UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE Premier Div: Fairford Tn 3, Wantage Tn 4; Flackwell Heath 5, Cheltenham Saracens 3; Highworth Tn 5, Binfield 0; Holyport 0, Reading Tn 3; Shortwood Utd v Thame Utd pp; Slimbridge 4, Henley Tn 1; Wokingham & Emmb 1, Oxford City Nomads 0.

Div 1 West: Clanfield 1, Headington Ams 0; Easington Spts 3, Cricklade Tn 3; Lydney Tn 2, Trowbridge Tn 1; New College Swindon 3, Malmesbury Vic 0; Purton 2, Brimscombe & Thrupp 5; Tytherington Rocks 3, Cirencester Tn Dev 1.

Div 1 East: Finchampstead 2, Newbury 1; Hungerford Tn Dev 0, Lambourn Spts 2; Penn & Tylers Grn 2, Letcombe 2; Rayners Lane 2, Milton Utd 1; Thatcham Tn Res 3, Chinnor 3.

Div 2 West (Reserve): Cheltenham Saracens 1, Gloucester City Dev 6; Hook Norton 3, Witney Tn 0; Old Woodstock Tn 2, Easington Sports 1; Wootton Bassett Tn 0, Fairford Tn 3.

Div 2 East (Reserve): Ascot Utd 2, Finchampstead 3; Chalfont Wasps 2, Thame Utd 2; Chinnor 1, Flackwell Heath 0; Henley Tn 1, Binfield 3; Letcombe 0, Newbury 3.

OXFORDSHIRE SENIOR LEAGUE Clarendon Cup semi-finals: Freeland Res 1, Oxford Irish Res 3; OUP Res 3, Garsington Res 4.

Premier Div: Adderbury Pk 2, Oxford Irish 3; Bletch-ingdon 1, Garsington 3; Hinksey 0, Freeland 1; Laun-ton Spts 1, Marston Snts 2; Stonesfield 1, Horspath 2.

Div 1: Chadlington 0, Charlton 2; Long Crendon 0, Riverside 3; Northway 1, Eynsham 6; Watlington 1, Enstone 2; Yarnton 3, Broughton & NN 3.

Div 2: Eynsham Res 2, Bletchingdon Res 2; Slade Farm Res 2, Yarnton Res 1.

Div 3: Charlton Res 4, Enstone Res 1; Kennington Res 3, Horspath Res 0; Middleton Cheney Res 3, Hinksey Res 2.

OXFORDSHIRE FA JOHN FATHERS JUNIOR SHIELD Final: Carterton A 4, Chipping Norton Swifts 2.

NORTH BERKS LEAGUE War Memorial Cup Final: Berinsfield 5, Sutton Courtenay 2.

League Cup final: Didcot Casuals A 3, East Hendred Res 1.

Div 1: Benson AFC 1, East Hendred 0; Childrey Utd 2, Faringdon Tn 1; Harwell International 1, Crowmarsh Gifford 4; Long Wittenham Ath 0, AFC Wallingford 1; Saxton Rov 3, Harwell Village 0; Wootton & Dry Sandford 4, Kintbury Rgrs 1.

Div 2: Benson Lions 2, Ardington & Lockinge 1; Lambourn Sports Res . 10, Saxton Rov Res 0.

Div 3: Didcot Casuals Res 4, Wootton Res 1; Drayton Res 0, Coleshill Utd 3; Faringdon Tn Res 0, Blewbury 3; Hagbourne Utd 2, Shrivenham A 2; Stanford in the Vale 1, Wantage Tn A 6.

Div 4 East: Blewbury Res 0, Westminster 2; Steventon Res 4, Benson Lions Res 1.

Div 4 West: Ardington Res v Childrey Utd Res pp; Coleshill Utd Res 2, Marcham Res 4.

WITNEY & DISTRICT FA Premier Div: Charlbury Tn 3, Hanborough 2; Spartan Rgrs 0; Witney Royals 1, FC Chequers 1.

Div 1: Aston FC 2, Stanton Harcourt 1; Brize Norton 1, FC Mills 1.

Div 2: Middle Barton 2, Bampton Tn 2; Milton 2, Witney Wands 3.

Div 3: Kingham All Blacks Res 2, North Leigh B 4; Witney Royals A 2, Eynsham S&SC 5.

Div 4: Freeland FC B 3, FC Mills Res 5; Spartan Rgrs A 2, Carterton Rgrs 7.

Witney & District Junior Cup quarter final: West Witney 1, Minster Lovell 0.

OXFORD CITY FA League: Radley 2, Golden Ball 1; Shepherds Hut 0, Rose Hill 6.

BANBURY DISTRICT & LORD JERSEY FA Premier Div: Bardwell 3, Sinclair Utd 3; KEA 5, Woodford Utd 6.

Div 1: Heyford Utd 1, FC Naranja 3.

Div 2: Deddington Tn Res 3, Brackley Spts 0; Bodicote Spts Res 3, Hardwick Old Boys 1.

Div 3: Souldern 0, Swis 1; Steeple Aston Res 2, Bloxham Res 1; Heyford Ath Res 1, Paragon 2.

CRITCHLEYS UTV LEAGUE Devenney Cup final: AFC Hinksey 2, Kings Arms Wheatley 1.

Div 1: AFC Jericho 5, Mansfield Road 0; Brightwell w/o OUP Wands; Kidlington Royals 11, Sutton Revolution 2.

Div 2: Red Lion Islip 5, Cholsey Utd 3; Sutton Wands 0, Rutherford 3; Yellow Eagles 2, King & Queen Wheatley 4.

Div 3A: Zubry Oxford 1, Abingdon Exiles 2.

Div 3B: Black Swan 4, Northway Res 4; FC Hagbourne 2, The Tree 3.

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 15 YOUTH CUP Final: Eynsham Association 0, Oxford City 3.

OXFORDSHIRE YOUTH INVITATION LEAGUE Under 16 A League: Horspath 8, Witney Vikings 1; Harwell & Hendred 4, Easington Sports 0. B League: Watlington Tn 3, Grove Chall 1; Abingdon Tn 2, Carterton 0; Deddington Tn 2, Bloxham 2; Garsington Youth 3, AFC Brightwell 2.

Under 17 A League: Rotherfield Utd 3, St Edmunds 1.B League: Summertown Stars 0, Abingdon Tn 2.

Under 18 League: Wantage Tn Red 5, North Leigh 1; Hook Norton 4, Steventon 1; Quarry Rov 5, Summertown Stars 2; Bloxham 6, Botley Boys 2.

OXFORD MAIL BOYS LEAGUE Under 9 Red/White Cup final: Abingdon Yth 1, Chalgrove Cavaliers 0. Blue/Green/Yellow Cup final: Cholsey Bluebirds 0, Florence Park 1. Spring Championship Group 1A: Greater Leys 0, Stanford Yth 0; Kennington Ath 2, St Edmunds 0. Spring Championship Group 1B: Didcot Tn Yth Red 1, Faringdon Tn 2; Botley Boys 0, Cumnor Minors 3; Summertown Supergiants 2, Barton Utd 0. Spring Championship Group 1C: Marston Saints 0, Quarry Rovers 1; Summertown Superjets 2, AFC Brightwell 1; Wantage Concords 1, Hanney Yth 1. Spring Championship Group 2B: Kidlington Yth 9, Goring Robins 3.

Under 10 Red Cup final: Crowmarsh Yth 1, Oxford City Colts 4. Blue Cup final: Harwell & Hendred 3, Abingdon Yth 2. Green/Yellow Cup final: Benson Utd Pumas 1, Ardington & Lockinge 1 (Ardington won 2-1 on pens). Blue League: Horspath Yth 1, Kennington Yellow 1; Cholsey Bluebirds 14, Greater Leys 0; Saxon Warriors 5, Kidlington Colts 1; Kidlington Rangers 5, Steventon Boys 0. Spring Championship Group A: Abingdon Utd 3, Barton Utd 0. Spring Championship Group B: Summertown Tigers 2, Florence Park 7.

Under 11 A League: Didcot Tn Yth 5, Oxford Blackbirds 1; Oxford Irish 1, Horspath Yth 1. B League: Milton Utd 3, Rotherfield Utd 3; Abingdon Yth 6, AFC Brightwell 2; Summertown Stars 7, Crowmarsh Orange 0; Hinksey Park 1, Goring Robins 4.

Under 12 Cup final: Thatcham Tn Harriers 3, North Leigh 1. A League: Didcot Tn Yth 2, Garsington Yth 1; Harwell & Hendred 2, Ardington & Lockinge 1; Littlemore Yth v Marston Saints pp. B League: Radley Yth 0, Abingdon Yth 4; Benson Utd 2, Rotherfield Vipers 2. C League: Summertown Stars 2, Grove Challengers 7; Crowmarsh Comets 0, Hinksey Park 4.

Under 13 A League: Harwell & Hendred 1, Tower Hill 7; Abingdon Yth 1, Horspath Yth 5. B League: Radley Yth 3, Oxford Irish 3; AFC Brightwell 2, Didcot Casuals 1. Spring Championship Group A: Rotherfield Utd 1, Oxford City Colts 2; St Edmunds 7, Summertown Utd 0. Spring Championship Group B: AFC Wallingford 8, Northway 2. Spring Championship Group C: Summertown Ath 0, Kidlington Yth 7.

Under 14 A League: Florence Park 0, Didcot Tn Yth 6; AFC Newbury 2, Whitchurch Hill 0; Radley Yth 1, Greater Leys Yth 3. C League: Abingdon Yth v Childrey Rangers pp; Wantage Concords 2, Chalgrove Cavaliers 0. Under 15 Cup final: Wantage Concords 1, Didcot Tn Yth 2. B League: Oxford Blackbirds 4, Kennington Ath 1; Hinksey Park 1, Hanney Yth 4; Rotherfield Utd 0, Faringdon Tn 1.

GILES SPORTS WITNEY YOUTH LEAGUE Under 9 Knockout Cup final: Brackley Town 1, Middleton Cheney 0. Blue League: Bardwell 3, Grendon Rangers 0; Bicester Town Colts 3, Chesterton Juniors 0; Bure Park Juniors 2, Charlbury Town Youth 0; Launton Boys Leopards 1, Highfield Juniors 3. Red League: Carterton 0, Wychwood 0; Carterton Colts 0, Bourton Rovers Youth 0; Chadlington Blues 4, Bampton Town 2; Chadlington Whites v Moreton Rangers pp. White League: Banbury Utd Youth Puritans 2, Deddington Tn Colts Sharks 2; Banbury Utd Youth Spencer 5, Banbury United Youth 2; Brackley Athletic 3, Hook Norton 7.

Under 10 Knockout Cup final: Chesterton Juniors 2, Banbury United Youth Puritans 3. White League: Brackley Athletic 3, Charlton & District 1.

Under 11 Knockout Cup final: Ducklington 0, Middleton Cheney 3. A League: Banbury United Youth 5, Chipping Norton Town Swifts 0; Bardwell 5, Chipping Norton Town Swifts 3; Deddington Town Colts Sharks 0, Cumnor Minors 3; Tower Hill 1, Middleton Cheney 4. B League: Bicester Town Colts Stars 2, Garden City 1; Carterton 1, Eynsham Youth 4. D League: Carterton Colts 1, Stonesfield Strikers 8; Easington Sports 2, Bourton Rovers Youth 2.

Under 12 Knockout Cup final: Chesterton Juniors 3, Ducklington 2. B League: Garden City 2, Deddington Town Colts Tigers 1. Supplementary Cup Blue League: Ducklington 2, Carterton Colts 1. Red League: Brackley Athletic v Launton Boys pp; Charlton & District 8, Hook Norton 0; Kingston Colts 4, Launton Boys Athletic 3; Witney Vikings Youth 2, Bloxham 7.

Under 13 Knockout Cup final: Ducklington 0, Carterton 2. A League: Grendon Rangers 8, Bodicote Sports Youth 3; Kings Sutton Juniors Royals 2, Eynsham Youth 5. BLeague: Hook Norton 1, Witney Vikings Youth 0; Middleton Cheney 2, Launton Boys 4. C League: Charlbury Town Youth 3, Bloxham Rangers 4.

Under 14 A League: Banbury Town Youth 7, Hook Norton 2; Banbury United Youth v Carterton Colts pp; Freeland 1, Garden City 3. B League: Bicester Town Colts Foxes 9, Tower Hill Stars 0; Chipping Norton Town Swifts 2, Grendon Rangers 2; Easter Competition: Easington Sports 5, Bicester Town Colts 0.

Under 15 A League: Chipping Norton Town Swifts 1, Tower Hill 9; Eynsham Youth 0, Tower Hill 3. B League: Ardley United 3, Hook Norton 0; Carterton 0, Wychwood 11; Marsh Gibbon 5, Carterton Colts 1.

OXFORD MAIL GIRLS LEAGUE Under 10: Didcot Cas 0, Crowmarsh 1; Kidlington 0, Swindon Spitfires 5; Oxford City 6, Tower Hill Vix 1.

Under 11: Tower Hill Vixens Blue 0, Banbury Utd 2.

Under 12: Chinnor 0, Didcot Casuals 10; Kidlington v Carterton pp; Swindon Spitfires 1, Benson Utd 5; Tower Hill Vixens 13, Wantage Girls 0.

Under 13: Kidlington 3, Chinnor 1; Oxford City 5, Bardwell Girls 1; Summertown Stars 0, Swindon Spitfires 5; Swindon Tn 0, Didcot Casuals 1.

Under 14: Bloxham 4, Thame 1; Didcot Casuals 3, Oxford Bluebirds 6; Tower Hill Vixens 0, Swindon Town 12.

Under 15: Didcot Casuals 1, Highworth Tn 5; Kennington 0, Woodley Utd 2; Tower Hill Vixens 8, Swindon Spitfires 0. League Cup: Kidlington 1, St Edmunds 2.

Under 16: Carterton 4, Swindon Tn 2; Oxford City 6, North Leigh 1; Summertown Stars v Marston Saints Angels pp.

RUGBY

SSE ENGLISH CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP National 2 South: Barnes 11, Henley 41.

National 3 South West: Chinnor 40, Chippenham 28; Oxford Harlequins 5, Bournemouth 57.

South West 1 East: Olney 17, Witney 37.

Midlands 2 West (South): Upton on Severn 40, Banbury 5.

Berks, Bucks & Oxon Championship: Kingsclere 7, Harwell 31.

Berks, Bucks & Oxon Division 4: Chipping Norton 2nd 35, Banbury 2nd 5.

CRICKET

MINOR COUNTIES TROPHY Group 1: Cornwall v Oxfordshire – abandoned.

CLUB MATCH Tiddington 57 (L Mason 4-14), Horspath 58-0 (R Eason 37no).

GOLF

SHAW GIBBS OXON FOURSOMES LEAGUE Section 1: Burford 1/2, Frilford Heath 21/2 .

Section 2: Chiltern Forest 0, Tadmarton Heath 3; Hadden Hill 3, Bicester 0.

Section 3: Shrivenham Park 11/2, Waterstock 11/2.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree