TERRY Wood kept his cool to secure a tense 5-4 victory for Cowley Workers A away to Section 1 side Kidlington Football Club in the ODDA Winter League.

Playing the pairs first, the Premier Section visitors took a 2-1 lead into the singles.

Jon Jukes extended that advantage, before Rob Smith pulled a game back for Kidlington.

Cowley skipper Mo Oliver made it 4-2 before Pete Smith and Steve Baker levelled it up.

In the decider, Wood threw a 180 as he defeated Graham Williams to see the visitors home.

In Section 2, George Bar B raced into a 3-0 lead away to Chequers B, thanks to wins from Andrew Ray, Mark Laverack and Nick Baldwin.

The hosts pulled a game back through Steve Coling, before John Coles made it 4-1.

The hosts responded with a victory from the consistent Paul Bustin, but despite winning the pairs, they just missed out.

Section 3 leaders Chequers Inn A suffered a 6-3 defeat away to second-placed Cricketers Arms A, who now trail them by just one point.

The hosts’ singles wins came from Mick Woodley, Chris Myers, Sam Payne and John Goodenough, while Ady Cox and Chris Webb (180) won for Chequers.

Runaway Section 4 leaders Queens Head made it ten out of ten when they won 6-3 at home to Duke of Monmouth after victories from Jon Weller, Andrew Quinn (180) and Lee Cox.

Florence Park Community Centre A, the Ladies’ Premier Section leaders, hung on to their unbeaten record when they won 5-4 at home to Blackbird Leys Bowls Club.

The hosts led 4-0, thanks to Angie Godfrey, Clare Bywaters, Tina Hamilton and Angie Pointin, but the Bowls Club replied with wins from Emily Baldwin and Debbie Stevens.

Despite losing the pairs 2-1, Park edged home.

Section 2 leaders Donnington Community Centre B won 5-4 at home to Six Bells Kidlington.




Premier & Section 1: Challow RBL 7, Democrats Club 2; Kidlington Green Club 8, Abingdon Utd SC 1; Kidlington FC 4, Cowley Workers A 5.

Section 2: Chequers Inn B 4, George Bar B 5; Black Bull 3, Bell Inn 6.

Section 3: Cricketers Arms A 6, Chequers Inn A 3; Red Lion A 7, Bullnose Morris 2; Original Swan A 3, Littlemore RFC B 6.

Section 4: Queens Head 6, Duke of Monmouth 3; Donnington C 8, Six Bells 1; George Bar 4, Marston RBL 5.

Section 5: Gladiators SC 6, Original Swan 3; Cowley Workers B 6, East Oxford CC 3; Butchers Arms 4, George Bar 5.

Section 6: Donnington B 6,l Horspath CC 3; Marston RBL 4, New Club 5; White Hart 4, Red Lion B 5.


Premier & Section 1: Florence Park CC A 5, Blackbird Bowls Club 4; Blackbird Bar 5, Cowley Workers C 4; Witney Snooker Club 7, Florence Park CC B 2.

Section 2: Donnington CC 5, Six Bells 4.

Section 3: Chequers Inn B 4, Northway CC 5; Bletchingdon SC 9, Marston RBL 0.

Section 4: Masons Arms 7, Chequers Inn 2; New Club 2, Gladiators SC 7; Florence Park CC C 4, Donnington CC A 5; Kings Arms 4, Duke of Monmouth 5.


A Jones (Challow RBL) 2, M Kerry (Challow RBL), M Smith (Challow RBL), R Adnams (Democrats), M Wilkes (Abingdon Utd), S Fisher (Abingdon Utd), S Smith (Abingdon Utd SC), P Hall (Cowley Workers A), M Oliver (Cowley Workers A), T Wood (Cowley Workers A), N Lowe (Black Bull), S Keys (Bell Inn), C Webb (Chequers Inn ), T Sparrowhawk (Littlemore RFC B), S Allen (Red Lion A), N Jackson (Donnington CC C), L Skelcher (George Lounge B).


J Dowsing (Donnington CC B) 144, S Holly (Kidlington Green SC) 124, A Quinn (Queens Head) 118, C Webb (Chequers Inn A) 118, S Coling (Chequers Inn B) 116, M Slatter (Littlemore RFC B) 116, T Tomlin (New Club) 113, M Kerry (Challow RBL) 113, J Cole (George Bar B) 112, C Souch (Cricketers Arms A) 112, M Breakspear (Abingdon Utd) 111, T Oliver (Cowley Workers A) 111, P Loft (Cowley Workers B) 110, N Russell (Kidlington Green SC) 108, K Wilkins (Challow RBL) 105, P Bustin (Chequers Inn B) 102.