HANNAH Hale broke an Eynsham Road Runners club record at the Bramley 20 Mile race.
Finishing 177th, Hale crossed in a time of 2hrs 22mins 54secs.
Headington’s Edwina McDowall was the third female to finish in 85th overall and was also second in the veteran 45 category.
Clubmate Kevin Byrne crossed as the third veteran 60.
In the Bramley 10, Abingdon’s John Harvey was the second veteran 50 runner to finish.
RESULTS
(senior men unless stated)
BRAMLEY 10 MILE
Abingdon: 51 J Harvey (V50) 1.07.47, 140 D Smyth 1.17.10, 201 L Bedford (LV45) 1.22.54pb, 264 E Woosey-Griffin (LV35) 1.28.14.
Eynsham RR: 150 M Creasey (V60) 1.16.49.
Headington RR: 17 M Pearce 59.42, 33 T Clarke 1.02.37, 59 J D’Angelo 1.09.00, 69 J Barker (V45) 1.10.35, 75 P Brame (V45) 1.11.11, 122 Z Pearce (SL) 1.15.35, 135 S Khan (V45) 1.17.00, 136 T Siefers (V50) 1.17.01, 137 D Sawyer (V60) 1.17.01, 163 R Payne (LV40) 1.19.04, 166 A Felton (V40) 1.19.36, 295 H Marshall (V65) 1.29.48, 297 E Greenhill 1.29.53, 322 K King 1.31.39, 325 M Keenan (LV45) 1.31.45, 348 G Norris (V65) 1.33.49, 349 L Slay (LV50) 1.33.49, 404 E Smith (LV40) 1.39.25, 493 S Harding-Brown (LV50) 1.49.50, 524 S Leach (LV50) 1.58.16, 526 S Ledingham (LV55) 1.59.36.
Witney RR: 55 M Lock 1.08.12, 105 B Moore (V50) 1.13.41, 141 L Smith (LV40) 1.17.11, 548 M Patterson (SL) 2.07.29.
BRAMLEY 20 MILE
Abingdon: 105 T Coney (V40) 2.16.12pb, 170 M Lewy (V50) 2.22.40, 226 J Moore (V50) 2.29.00pb, 231 J Clayton 2.29.41, 249 N Hamilton (V50) 2.30.54, 566 B Compton (LV35) 3.01.16, 567 S Tumelaire (LV45) 3.01.20.
Eynsham RR: 177 H Hale (SL) 2.22.54 (club record).
Headington RR: 85 E McDowall (LV45) 2.14.06, 91 K Lowies (V50) 2.14.54, 305 K Byrne (V60) 2.36.07, 354 K Daniels 2.41.17, 399 C Sugden 2.45.38, 621 C Childs (LV45) 3.06.15.
Kidlington: 372 A Finnigan (LV40) 2.42.35.
Witney RR: 99 G Ferris (V50) 2.15.22, 140 W Downey 2.19.53, 214 R Green (V50) 2.27.45, 247 A Leary 2.30.33, 262 T Burkett (V50) 2.32.38, 265 L Davies (LV35) 2.33.05, 279 R Stanley-Evans (LV40) 2.34.06, 284 T Clarke (V45) 2.34.25, 311 C Gibbon (V45) 2.36.36, 317 J Field (V45) 2.37.04, 343 F Snare (SL) 2.40.39, 460 D Wymer 2.51.26, 461 L Harris (LV45) 2.51.27, 497 H Smith (LV50) 2.55.48, 540 J Jones (V40) 2.59.20, 541 A Church (V50) 2:59:21, 616 J Wright (SL) 3.05.42.
ENFIELD LEAGUE
RACE WALKING SERIES
Abingdon: 11 N Blatchford (LV65) 56.21, 12 S Wade (LV45) 64.32.
SEVILLE MARATHON
Abingdon: 946 S Dudgeon (3rd LV40) 3.04.23, 2323 M Livingstone-Learmonth 3.23.07.
ARMAGH 5K
White Horse Harriers: 38 J Cornish 14.36.
BUCS CHAMPIONSHIPS, SHEFFIELD
Abingdon – Men – 1,500m heat 1: 4 O Stepney 4.06.
White Horse Harriers – Women – 1,500m heat 1: 7 S Lloyd 5.12.
TEMPO WINTER SERIES 10K
Kidlington: 107 W Bunce (V65) 54.19.
BRECON TO CARDIFF ULTRA 44MILE MIXED TERRAIN
Abingdon: 1 P Fernandez (V40) 5.26.43.
CHILLY 10K
Eynsham RR: M Barlow (SL) 53.45.
OXFORD PARKRUN
Witney RR: 2 A Lock (1st V50-54) 18.12, 6 F Howard (1st V40-44) 19.13, 33 M Lock (2nd S18-19) 20.52, 43 G Le Good (1st V60-64) 21.38, 49 S Howard (1st VL40-44) 21.46, 74 S Rhodes (V45-49) 23.23, 83 H Howard (JL11-14) 24.00, 92 L Penaluna (3rd SL30-34) 24.16 PB, 100 B Briens (VL40-44) 24.32, 103 L Rhodes (2nd VL45-49) 24.37 PB, 147 J Le Good (1st VL60-64) 26.17, 167 E Howard (JL11-14) 27.04, 177 R Lally (VL35-39) 27.46, 186 D Burkett (2nd VL55-59) 28.10pb.
ABINGDON PARKRUN
White Horse Harriers: 23 L Rycroft (1st lady) 21.35.
DIDCOT PARKRUN
White Horse Harriers: 65 P Wright (V60) 24.56
RISING SUN PARKRUN
White Horse Harriers: 3 C Penfold 18.23.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here