OXFORD City moved top of Section 1 with a 2-1 win at The Oxfordshire in the Shaw Gibbs Oxon Foursomes League.
Craig Marriott and George Reeney got the visitors off to a strong start with a 3 & 2 win over Jim Cameron and Kevin Marron.
The key game was in the second pairings, which went to the wire.
Richard Ferguson and Pete Higgins eventually prevailed, finishing one hole up against Andy Stubbs and Tom North.
The Oxfordshire comfortably avoided a whitewash with a straightforward win in the final game.
Pete Green and Roger Longshaw beat Aidy Higgins and Chris Wright 4 & 3 to move off the foot of the table.
The result took City, who have not won the Section 1 crown since 2005, two points clear of Tadmarton Heath, with a fixture in hand on all their rivals for the title.
Bad weather struck last week to disrupt the Frilford Heath Gold Medal.
Thunder and lightning forced the 36-hole event to be cut short.
RESULTS
SHAW GIBBS OXFORDSHIRE FOURSOMES LEAGUE
Section 1
The Oxfordshire 1 (1pt), Oxford City 2 (3) (The Oxfordshire scores first): J Cameron & K Marron lost to C Marriott & G Reeney 3 & 2, A Stubbs & T North lost to R Ferguson & P Higgins 1 hole, P Green & R Longshaw bt A Higgins & C Wright 4 & 3.
OXFORD CITY
Veterans Trophy: 1 I Inness 37pts, 2 R Charlton 33, 3 T Lay 32 (cb).
Harold Benwell Trophy: 1 D Jones 40pts, 2 A Fowler 38 (cb), 3 G Hoult 38.
OXFORD LADIES
Stableford & Vets’ Cup: 1 M Edwards 32pts (cb), 2 Y Nash 32, 3 B Mitchell 31. Winner of Vets’ Cup: M Edwards.
9 Hole Stableford: 1 H Briffett 16pts, 2 J Boffin 14, 3 W Wells 11.
Saturday Medal: 1 C Morbey nett 71, 2 J Tavinor 74, 3 J McCairns 77.
NORTH OXFORD
Midweek Stableford 1: 1 O Warner 38pts, 2 S Fitzgerald 37 (cb), 3 N Griffin 37.
Midweek Stableford 2: 1 S Fletcher 40pts, 2 C Hiles 37, 3 D Mills 36.
John Pocock Trophy (over 55s): 1 G Henwood 37pts, 2 K Salter 36.
Peace Bowl (Medal): 1 D Mills 77-13=64, 2 D Willoughby 77-12=65 (cb), 3 M Bartlett 81-16=65.
Ox Trophy (inter-club competition 12 per team): 1 North Oxford 449pts, 2 Bicester 425, 3 Kirtlington 418.
Kings Arms Golf Day (at Wrag Barn): 1 P Jackson 39pts (cb), 2 G McGrath 39 (cb), 3 P Druce 39. Nearest the pins – 3rd: A Dale. 5th: I Wilkins. 12th: J Hughes. 16th: I Wilkins.
Ladies’ Medal 9: 1 M Eynon 95-24=71.
Ladies’ Medal 10 – Silver Div: 1 J Northover 92-17=75. Bronze Div: 1 C Southgate 100-26=74.
Ladies’ Medals Finals Cup – Silver Div: 1 J Northover 92-17=75, 2 T Traynor 88-13=75. Bronze Div: 1 M Eynon 95-24=71, 2 L Watkins 102-27=75.
TADMARTON HEATH
Ladies’ stableford: 1 C Jenkinson (20) 37pts, 2 G Smith (27) 36, 3 S Lakin (18) 33.
Senior men’s monthly stableford: 1 D Osborn (15) 34pts, 2 N Bond (27) 28 (cb), 3 W Morris (17) 28 (cb).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here