JOE Pepperell outshone his more famous younger brother Eddie as he became Oxford City’s first resident professional to win their Pro-Am tournament.
Pepperell senior shot a 68 to win by a stroke from West Berks pro Paul Simpson, while European Tour star Eddie had to settle for joint third after a 71.
Eddie Pepperell, who plays in the Irish Open this week, won the Pro Am’s team prize on countback.
CLUB RESULTS
SHAW GIBBS OXFORDSHIRE
FOURSOMES LEAGUE
Section 1
Oxford City 2 (3pts), Frilford Heath 1 (1) (Oxford City first): P Higgins & R Furguson bt M Stokes & R Langton 3 & 2; C Marriott & G Reaney bt M Elmey & H Richardson 2 holes; S Tabor & G Hoult lost to G Hamilton & S Boffin 1 hole.
Tadmarton Heath 1½ (2), The Oxfordshire 1½ (2) (Tadmarton first): L Washbourne & G Sambrook halved with J Camerson & I Forbes-Russell; C Lowe & J Smith bt A Stubbs & W Kent 4 & 3; A Laird & B Phipps lost to P Green & G Kent 2 & 1.
Burford 2½ (3½), Feldon Valley ½ (½) (Burford first): A Ashberry & J Lally bt G Paish & R Holmes 5 & 4; S Tanner & M Potts bt S Smith & A Bailey 6 & 5; J Wilks & J Simpson halved with R Browne & W McCoombes.
Section 3
Drayton Park 0, North Oxford 3 (Drayton Park first): R Hughes & R Clements lost to S Smith & P Baker 3 & 2; S Berry & D Hole lost to P Barrow & D Titcombe 6 & 5; N Thomson & M Launchbury lost to S Willoughby & C Hiles 4 & 2.
OXFORD CITY
Oxford City Pro-Am – Professionals: 1 J Pepperell 68, 2 P Simpson 69, 3= A Souter, S Marshall, M Johnson, E Pepperell, R Harrhy 71. Team: 1 E Pepperell (Frilford Heath) 130 cb, 2 S Spencer-Ades (American Golf) 130, 3 Main Event Catering (Alistair White) 131.
Midweek Medal: 1 G Millard 97-23=74, 2 M Taylor 98-21=77, 3 P Curtis 107-26=81.
Tony Rees Trophy: 1M Smith 90-24=66, 2 R Chivers 72-5=67, 3 C Disley 76-8=68.
Club match: Oxford City 3, Chiltern Forest 2
OXFORD LADIES
Spring Meeting – Janet Tassell Trophy: 1 J Evans 39 pts, 2 J Glover 33, 3 C Morbey 32.
Foursomes (over 14 holes): 1st R Caunt & D Torgersen 22pts, 2 C Fox & M Edwards 21 (on c/b), 3 J Ryan & D Roberts 21 (cb).
Coronation Foursomes: 1 C Whittle & C Morbey 32pts, 2 D Roberts & J Ryan 29, 3 M Edwards & B Mitchell 28 pts (cb).
NORTH OXFORD
Stan Rogers Trophies (mixed foursomes stableford): 1 S White & C Evans 35pts, 2 S Lewis & M French 33, 3 M Eynon & N Oxendale 32 (cb).
Club matches – Men: Burford 2, North Oxford 3. Seniors: Stowe 3, North Oxford 3.
STUDLEY WOOD
Men’s May Medal: 1 G Stevens 75-5=70 (cb), 2 N Lawton 74-4=70, 3 M Hawes 80-9=71.
Pro’s Roll-up: 1 D Minns 40pts, 2 P Avenell 37, 3 J Ball 36.
Ladies Ping Pairs Competition: 1 S Avann & L Lindsell 39, 2 B Appleby& M Darling 34 (cb), 3 C Bates & J Hubble 34.
Ladies Midweek Medal: 1 P Meyer 75 (cb), 2 S Avann 75, 3 S Jones 75.
Ladies Medal: 1 G Osborn 69, 2 T Sainsbury 75 (cb), 3 M Darling 75.
TADMARTON HEATH
HH Jones Trophy: 1, L Venzi (17) 38pts (cb), 2 J Collings (21) 38 (cb), 3 J Fox (17) 38.
Men’s Thursday Summer Stableford: 1 P Tillcock (7) 39pts, 2 N Hunt (8) 34 (cb), 3 R Dunn (6) 34.
Ladies’ Coronation Foursomes: 1 J Hackett & J Nunneley (18) 34pts, 2, E Henry-Pierre & M Irwin (21) 32, 3 J Collings & M Phipps (18) 31.
Senior Men’s Monthly Stableford: 1 E Barlow (12) 38pts, 2 V Lee (14) 33, 3 H Henry-Pierre (17) 31.
Assistant Professionals’ Day: 1 E Barlow (13) 38pts (cb), 2 J Washbourne (9) 38, 3 K Fisher (6) 37.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here