FOOTBALL: Dorchester made to pay

6:00am Wednesday 2nd April 2014

Ardington & Lockinge fought out an eventful 1-1 draw at home to Dorchester in Division 1.

Adam Hogan converted his penalty for the hosts, but Jamie Fleet netted one and missed another spot-kick for the visitors.

Struggling Crowmarsh Gifford held third-placed hosts Kintbury Rangers to a 2-2 draw.

Charlie Allsop and Tom Burch scored for Kintbury, but Jon Fanstone and Jor-dan Staniford grabbed a point for the visitors.

Danny Brind scored twice in vain for Berinsfield as they went down 4-2 at Far-ingdon Town, who registered via Mike van der Mortel, Rich Evans, Paul Hulme and Gary Sutton.

Gareth Fenton hit a double for Harwell International as they lost 4-2 at home to Saxton Rovers, who netted through Rob Andrews (2) alongside Frankie Haines and Ryan Johnson efforts.

Long Wittenham Ath-letic won 5-1 at bottom side Wallingford Town, with Ryan Scott netting twice and Dejan Jones, Tim Barton and Callum Bowler joining him on the scoresheet. Mark Garraway replied.

Kevin Kogel hammered a hat-trick for Drayton as they romped to a 7-0 victory at Saxton Rovers Res in Division 2.

George Brewerton (2), Carl Bolton and Connor Powell completed their impressive tally.

Milton United Res could not stop visitors Kintbury Rangers Res going top of Division 3 with a 4-1 success.

Jake Shears (3) and Josh Way were on target for Kintbury, Liam Morris hitting back for the home side.

OTHER SCORERS Div 2: Radley 3 (L Ambler 2, M Steers), Steventon 3 (S Coppock, S Preece-Tripp, S Butlin).

Div 3: Dorchester Res 1 (M Southon), Hanney Utd 3 (J Bishop 2, M Woodside); Stanford in the Vale 2 (J Gregory, K McCarthy), Blewbury 0.

Div 4: Drayton Res 3 (G Small 2, L Black), Ardington Res 1 (O Bailey); East Hendred Res 6 (D Sayer 2, C Tizzard, C Harris, J Hicks, A Lever), Long Wittenham Res 1 (M Learoyd); Grove Rgrs 1 (M Davies), Faringdon Tn A 1 (R Winfield); Kennington Athletic 2 (J Morris, A Crossan), Benson AFC 2 (C Passey, C Laver).

Div 5: Appleton Stars 1 ( A Hayward), Wallingford Tn Res 14 (M Leach 5, C Lee 3, S Wood 3, D Woodley 2, B Primmer); Challow 1 (N Gordon), Stanford in the Vale Res 3 (T Jackson, A Finney, T Eltham).

Neil McMahon scored four times as Westminster beat Benson 5-1 in the War Memorial Cup semi-finals.

Tim Slater got their other, Dan Sutherland replying.

They face East Hendred in the final at Wantage Town on April 11 after a 2-0 success against Abingdon United Res, with Ben Hummel and Shane McGowran netting.

Back

© Copyright 2001-2014 Newsquest Media Group

Oxford Mail: site_logo http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/trade_directory/