THE following are expected to graduate today from the Moray House
Institute of Education, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh:
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Coaching Studies
Stephen Duncan; Andrew Wallace Monteith.
Cultural Policy and Management
Judith Valerie Adams
MASTER OF EDUCATION
Community Education
Jennifer Brown; Vernon Alisdair Galloway; Margaret Mullan Graham;
Stewart James Maxwell; Jane Elizabeth Meagher; Elizabeth Mary Wilcox.
Special Educational Needs
Sandra Maclean.
MASTER OF ARTS
Leisure Policy & Practice
James Moyes; Fraser Richard Scott; Peter Chalmers Thomson.
Teaching English to Speakers
of other Languages
Nduge Alfred Enang; Joseph Lockhart Boamah; Nicholas Brown; Linda
Lorraine Cecilia Chipunza; Helen Dacey; Bodlo Muhammed Hassan; Sonny
Lesedi; Jin Limin; Bernadette Maisonnial; Maria Eugenia Mondragon Hung;
Vishnu Prasad Singh Rai; Assane Ussene; Wang Xiaoling.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Community Education
Samantha Helen Anderson; Senga Jardine Armstrong; Amanda Jane Bell;
Isobel Martin Brown; Gordon Alexander Clayton; Wilma Comrie; Jackie
Cowan; Christine Davies; Amanda Jane Kerr; Patricia Margaret Kerr; Gerry
Lane; Gillian Melville; Beatrice O'Shea; Wilf Parkinson; Agnes
Jacqueline Porteous; Helen Henderson Reekie; Marjory Jean Smith; David
Stewart; Nicola Watson; Janet Elizabeth McKenzie Wood.
Social Work
Campbell Bell; Mark Andrew Fraser; Carolyn Graham; Rita Frances
Philomena Grant; Grant Donaldson Kidd; Sheila Moncur McKechnie; Shirley
Ann McLachlan; Connie Marion Russell; Gillian Wood.
BACHELOR OF EDUCATION
(In-Service) English
Language Teaching
Patricio Dos Santos Mutongoreca Singrea Afonso; Anthony Vincent
Ananse; Joao Gaspar Barroso; Isildo Antonio Celestino; Jaime Antonio
Chide; Maria da Felicidade Daniel; John Limodo; Rebecca Efua Morrison;
Romao Beatus Paulo; Felicidade Rafael.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMAS
Computing
Debra Ann Gunn; June Marks Lambert; Catherine Mackay; Alister Marr;
Susan Hill McMillan; William Ian Moir; Ken Murphy; Joan Buchan Robson;
Neil Joseph Sinclair; Andrew West.
Counselling
Linda Ducklin; Duncan Heal; Evelyn Elizabeth Mills; Rosalind Catherine
Munro Shaw; Elsie Janet Shiel; Michael Gordon Wilson.
Cultural Policy & Management
Nicola Anne-Marie Colgan.
Guidance & the Curriculum
Michael Ainslie; Charles Brown; Rhona Margaret Durno; Isobel Margaret
Hamilton; Iain Moscrip Main; Harriet Munro Martin; Elspeth Agnes Veitch;
Elayn Viviani.
Special Educational Needs
Martha Baird Craig Bogle; Pamela Diane Breeze; Patricia Alison
Skirving Donald; Hilary Alice Feist; Christine Alexander Mackie; Helen
Massaro; Robert Thomas Mullen; Eunice Murray; Mary Julia Price; Lyn
Margaret Revie; Linda Mary Simpson; Doris Margaret Stanley; Katherine
Ann Watt.
POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATES
Community Education
Illtyd Barrett; Scott Wilkins.
Core Studies in Special
Educational Needs
Caroline McNaught Ewing; Moira Ann Ross; Elizabeth Anne Russell;
Eileen Simpson.
Counselling
Chandran Abraham; Jenny Heloise Clare Adamson; Iain Caddell; Patricia
Clark; Alison Closs; Simon Stuart Hasson; Margaret Heggie; Elizabeth
Kerr; Shena Kirkhope; Elizabeth Margaret Law; Shirley Anne Mackenzie;
Mary Jane MacQueen; Suzanne Marshall; Frances McLennan; Catherine Helena
McPhail; Elaine Middlemass; Shamini Nadarajan; Hilary Marilyn Naish;
Marilyn Elizabeth Nicholl; Gavin Reid; James David Robb; Helen Simmons;
Elizabeth Smith; Carol Jane Targett; Elspeth Agnes Veitch; Jenny Walker;
Louise Vera Adrienne Ward; Duncan John Watson.
Early Education
Norma Nicholson Arthur; Shirley Margaret Bean; Jane Louise Caygill;
Rosemary Sylvia Clement; Gail Crawford; Petrina Kathryn Ford; Anne
Margaret Gallagher; Elizabeth Imelda Gallacher; Irene Muriel Hague;
Jacqueline Kennedy Jamieson; Joan Agnes Johnstone; Sheena May Lowes;
Audrey Elizabeth McClurg; Fiona Margaret Mitchell; Judith Elizabeth
Morley; Mary Reid; Moira Anderson Scarcliffe; Fiona Catherine Thorburn;
Hilary Anne Watt.
Education (Secondary Education)
Gordon David Scott.
Educational Computing
Jacqueline Porter Silcock.
Education Conversion Course
(Secondary to Primary)
Alison Agnes Armstrong; Elizabeth Ann Clegg; Isabel Burnett Curran;
Angela Gardner; Alexandra Murray Hill; Janet Inverarity; Heather Naomi
McCutcheon; Ann Mary Morrison; Sophie Margaret Anderson Ortmann; Jean
Sutherland Watt; Cheryl Maureen Wylie.
Guidance & the Curriculum
Andrew Beattie; Jennifer Brodie; Neil Campbell; Kenneth Deans;
Catherine Henderson; Anne Macauly; Judith MacKenzie; Alan Mathieson;
Sandra McLean; Iain Murray; Winifred Robson; Linda Schubert; Brian
Sinclair; Jacqueline Swanston; Donald Watson; Joy Webster.
Mime in Education
Jonathan Alan Glyn Burnett; Audrey Ann Millar; Catriona Ann Cameron
Thomson; Anne Linda Young.
Primary Drama
Carolyn Anstruther; Agnes Robertson Awlson; Anne-Marie Bidoni; Deryl
Christine Morrison Birkett; Elizabeth Mary Cummings; Rosemary Anne
Duncan; Margaret Jane Finlayson; Lindsey Margaret Gosling; Jean Barr
Kendal; Jean Ganly Lee; Caitlin Anne Leiper; Jacqueline McIntosh; Tove
Gammeljord Russel; Lucilla Anne Sim; Linda-Jane Simpson; Janis McLaren
Gray Terrace; Janet Isobel Waugh; Elizabeth Janet Tait Whyte; Irene
Nicol Wynne.
Specific Learning Difficulties
Pamela Clark; Marie Dougan; Janet Cumming Hunter; Maureen Anne
Mathieson; Jacqueline Fraser Milligan; Carole Mottershaw; Christine
Stevendale; Yvonne Wilson Wright.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
Outdoor Education
Sarah Adler; Elizabeth Grace Butler; David Robert Demnar; Mary Jane
Dodge; George Paul Gibbins; Neil Douglas Harvey; Martin John Holt;
Catherine Jan Kirkpatrick; Craig William Ross; Alastair Franklin Smith;
Elizabeth Anne Watts; Rona Mary Wolfe.
Diploma in Social Work
Grant William Baikie; William Baird; Carolyn Barbour; Margaret Rodger
Brown; Helen Mary Browne; Neil Munro Bruce; Linda Helen Bulloch; Brenda
Jane Cunningham; Rebecca Anne Dale; Janette Helen Doherty; Douglas
George Drysdale; Fiona Mary Gilchrist; Jillian Catherine Bruce Kirkwood;
Anne Bernadette Lambe; Irene Lees; Marianne Matheson MacDonald; Susan
Anne McCall; Julie Mennell; Jacqueline Barron Mohammadi; Maureen
Bernadette Paterson; Jill Catherine Stephen; Brian Webster; Catherine
Ann Williamson; James Williamson.
LEVEL 1 CERTIFICATES
Dance and Education
Cecilia Broadfoot; Marie Chetty; Margaret Rose Gibson; Avril Sadie
Lamont; Susan Mary Oliver; Norma Elizabeth Steedman; Roberta Liston
Wood.
Environmental Studies
Mary Russell Christie; Rosemary Ann Crawford; Valerie Hardie;
Elizabeth Ann Lewis Irving; Norma Love; Fiona Murdoch; Audrey Agnes
Robertson.
Additional Teaching Qualifications
Computing
Debra Ann Gunn; June Marks Lambert; Catherine Mackay; Susan Hill
McMillan; William Ian Moir; Ken Murphy; Joan Buchan Robson.
Modern Studies
Wendy Ann Cummings; Ruth Graham; William Riva Laing; Michael Robert
Shanks; Jane Hamilton Smith.
Teaching of Resistance Exercise &
Teaching of Exercise to Music
Suzanne Adamson; Jill Haldane; Linda Hetherington.
Teaching of Resistance Exercise
Claire Deery; Ruth Legget; Margherita Mallinson; Brian Miller; Lealey
Mitchell; Ulrike Simpson; Jane Wexelstein.
Teaching of Exercise to Music
Grant Armstrong; Gerry Band; Anne Barrett; Jo Bell; Pamela Brown;
Donna Buchan; Elaine Isobel Campbell; Tina Chainey; Candice Christie;
Deborah Helen Corbett; Elaine Coventry; Gillian Dalgleish; Kirstie
Davison; Wendy May Duncan; Julie Ewans; Kerry Fairbairns; Angela
Farrell; Isabella Finlay; Diane Gordon; Margaret Gorrie; Karen Grossart;
Sarah Joanne Hardie; Jan Hamiltom; Lorna Hamilton; Marie Hawkins; Claire
Elaine Hay; Elspeth Henderson; Karin Hogg; Heather Hope; Lorraine Horn;
Judy Hunter; Ann Johnston; Lynne Kelly; Anne Kempsell; Fiona Margaret
Kirkpatrick; Steven Leach; Carole McBay; Janet McIntosh; Lynn McIntosh;
Roma McIntosh; Mark McKee; Particia Ross McKenzie; Elspeth McManus;
Laura McVicar; Michelle Mitchell; Carol Ann Morland; Catherine Muir;
Stephanie Muir; Julie-Ann Murdoch; Corinne Neil; Brenda Ormiston; Karin
Peel; Karen Pelan; Johnathan Penman; Mylene Rae; Lee-Michelle Reid;
Janice Robertson; Morag Robertson; Susan Roe; Jan Ross; Jennifer Scott;
Sandra Scotland; Pamela Stirling Smith; Yvonne Solo; Amanda Thomson;
Anne Thompson; Susan Tills; Sarah Vernon; Fiona Whitson; Lyndsay Ann
Whitton.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article