Minster Lovell moved 40 points clear at the top of OCA Division 1 after a thrilling two-wicket win at title rivals Radley.
Angus Spittles hit 82 not out to steer his side home after Radley were bowled out for 185.
Wasim Mohammed top-scored for the hosts with 70, while Leigh Smith took 4-37.
Great Horwood crashed to a 69-run defeat at Shrivenham.
Adam Tucker (73) and Alex Bowles (57) shone in Shrivenham’s 242-8.
Sam Willett struck 60 in Horwood’s reply, but, with Adam Tucker and Sanjay Chauhan both taking 4-40, they finished well short on 173-9.
Cowley Internationals picked up a crucial eight-wicket win at home to Chadlington in their battle to avoid the drop.
Asif Shah took 5-30 to help skittle Chadlington for 92, before Waheed Rehman (44no) and Hajji Sadiqi (42no) took Cowley to 98-2.
Stonesfield edged out hosts Charlbury by nine runs.
George Redknap hit 78 in Stonesfield’s 229-5, before Charlbury were bowled out for 220, despite 69 from Stuart Atkins.
Westbury posted a sevenwicket win at Oxenford.
Charlie Harper (3-48) helped restrict the home side to 160-7, and then Tom Wilson hit 76 to lead Westbury home at 162-3.
Faringdon went top of Division 2 with a nine-run home win over East & West Hendred.
Kevin Huxtable made 40 of Faringdon’s 197-8, before Hendred were held to 188-8, despite good knocks by Ivan Mulford (60) and Jack Mulford (39).
Marsh Gibbon lost by 16 runs at Clifton Hampden, who posted 203-8 thanks to Richard Beard (82) and Morley Benson (55), despite Grant Cross’s 5-27.
Tim Allen’s 6-46 put Marsh Gibbon on the back foot, and despite 71 from Joe Leonard, they were dismissed for 187.
Witney Swifts crushed hosts Broughton & North Newington by eight wickets.
Elliot Braggins took 4-28 for Swifts as Broughton were shot out for 141, before Max Godwin (47) and David Craig (34) saw Swifts home at 144-2.
Jim McGeown’s 4-24 helped Chipping Norton to a six-wicket win at Wantage, who were rolled over for 122.
In Division 3, Hanborough maintained their title bid with a four-wicket win at Watlington, who were shot out for 134.
Matthew Neilsen (44) and Will Potter (43no) then saw Hanborough to 138-6.
A knock of 72 from Shaun Morton helped Wootton & Boars Hill to a four-wicket win at Chesterton.
Damien Wiskin took 5-30 in Chesterton’s 156 all out, and then hit 48 not out alongside Morton to see Wootton to 157-6.
Dale Sweetman smashed 115 as Westcott thumped hosts Tetsworth by 176 runs.
Westcott amassed 290-8, Mohammed Khan making 64.
Dave Hawes then claimed 5-49 in Tetsworth’s 114 all out.
Tom Prentice took 5-36 in Eynsham’s two-wicket home win over Fringford.
Kidlington’s Division 4 title bid stayed well on track with a 119-run victory at Kilkenny.
Hari Lehal (92) and Chris East (91) saw Kidlington to 241-6.
Sam Britton then took 5-18 as the home side were bowled out for only 122.
James Stacey produced an outstanding performance as Sunningwell marched on at the top of Division 5 with a 168-run win at West Witney.
He hammered 162 out of Sunningwell’s 280-8, with Martin Clutterbuck taking 6-48 for the hosts.
Stacey then claimed 4-64 to help bowl out West Witwney for 112, while Anthony Harris returned remarkable figures of 4-1.
In Division 6, Westbury 2nd marched on at the top with a crushing six-wicket win over Hanney.
Nick Blithe took 5-14 as Hanney were shot out for 72, before Westbury made 74-4.
Father and son Nigel and Elliot Hutt starred again for East & West Hendred 2nd as they beat visitors Tetsworth 2nd by 78 runs in Division 7.
Nigel hit 132 not out and Elliot 103 as Hendred amassed a huge 337-4.
Tetsworth were then bowled out for 259. Hamid Abdul top-scored with 71 and Reuben Barksfield took 4-79.
In Division 8, left-arm spinner Graeme Woodward took 5-31 to help Witney Swifts 2nd to an eight-wicket win at Chadlington 2nd.
The home side were restricted to 143-9, before Ed Priest hit 58 not out as Swifts cruised to 147-2.
Ducklington thumped Minster Lovell 3rd by 171 runs after setting 267 all out.
Stuart Weston led the way with 90, before Jacob Hughes took 4-19 in Minster’s 96 all out.
On Sunday, Eynsham 2nd cruised into the final of the Keith Crump Centenary Cup with a 93-run victory at Deddington 2nd.
Roland Margerison smashed a superb 164 in Eynsham’s 262-7, before Deddington fell to 169 all out.
In the final, they will play Kilkenny 2nd, who were handed a walkover by Marcham 2nd.
OTHER RESULTS
OSBERTON RADIATORS CUP
Semi-finals
Uffington 138 (S Willis 57), Wolvercote 2nd 102-4 (E Wilman 38no). Wolvercote won by 6 wkts on Target Score method.
Wootton & BH 2nd 196 (R Garimella 43, M Taylor 40, O Hussain 35, M Bungay 30, D Black 3-12, M Horne 3-28), Witney Swifts 2nd 137 (R Garimella 4-40, M Charman 3-47).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article